List of United States electric companies

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

Largest utilities by number of customers (2011)[edit]

RankEntityStateClass of OwnershipNumber of CustomersSales (MWh)Revenue (1,000 $)Average Retail Price (c/kWh)
1Pacific Gas & ElectricCAInvestor Owned5,213,52884,045,14611,633,79113.84
2Southern California EdisonCAInvestor Owned5,212,17075,597,4239,738,96512.88
3Florida Power & LightFLInvestor Owned4,515,032105,003,3769,835,7749.37
4Commonwealth EdisonILInvestor Owned3,743,21543,609,5984,957,57811.37
5Consolidated EdisonNYInvestor Owned2,677,35024,141,9955,546,42222.97
6Georgia PowerGAInvestor Owned2,359,76587,160,3717,508,7948.61
7Dominion ResourcesVAInvestor Owned2,304,11776,895,6716,454,2228.39
8Detroit EdisonMIInvestor Owned2,117,87842,490,9364,164,5369.80
9Public Service Enterprise GroupNJInvestor Owned2,115,11626,613,4543,982,56414.96
10Energy Future HoldingsTXPower Marketer2,080,68652,921,2586,094,80711.52

Reference: [1]

List of US electric companies by state[edit]


See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]