List of United States Representatives from Tennessee

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
Future Presidents who served as members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Tennessee include: Andrew Jackson (1796-1797, at large), James K. Polk (1825-39) and Andrew Johnson (1843-1853, 1st)

Current members, listed by district[edit]

Updated January 2011.[1]

Previous members[edit]

RepresentativePartyYearsElectoral history
Andrew JacksonDemocratic-Republican1796–1797
William C.C. ClaiborneDemocratic-Republican1797–1801
William DicksonDemocratic-Republican1801–1807
George W. CampbellDemocratic-Republican1803–1809
John RheaDemocratic-Republican1803–1815
1817–1823
Jesse WhartonDemocratic-Republican1807–1809
Pleasant Moorman MillerDemocratic-Republican1809–1811
Robert WeakleyDemocratic-Republican1809–1811
Felix GrundyDemocratic-Republican1811–1814
John SevierDemocratic-Republican1811–1815
Thomas K. HarrisDemocratic-Republican1813–1815
John Henry BowenDemocratic-Republican1813–1815
Parry Wayne HumphreysDemocratic-Republican1813–1815
Newton CannonDemocratic-Republican1814–1817
1819–1823
Samuel PowellDemocratic-Republican1815–1817
Isaac ThomasDemocratic-Republican1815–1817
Bennett H. HendersonDemocratic-Republican1815–1817
James B. ReynoldsDemocratic-Republican1815–1817
1823–1825
William Grainger BlountDemocratic-Republican1815–1819
Francis JonesDemocratic-Republican1817–1823
Samuel E. HoggDemocratic-Republican1817–1819
Thomas ClaiborneDemocratic-Republican1817–1819
George Washington Lent MarrDemocratic-Republican1817–1819
John Alexander CockeDemocratic-Republican1819–1825
Robert AllenDemocratic-Republican1819–1825
Henry Hunter BryanDemocratic-Republican1819–1821
Adam Rankin AlexanderDemocratic-Republican1823–1825
John BlairDemocratic-Republican1823–1825
Sam HoustonDemocratic1823–1827
Jacob C. IsacksDemocratic-Republican1823–1825
James T. SandfordDemocratic-Republican1823–1825
James Israel StandiferDemocratic-Republican1823–1825
John BlairDemocratic1825–1835
John Alexander CockeDemocratic1825–1827
James Coffield MitchellDemocratic1825–1829
Jacob C. IsacksDemocratic1825–1833
Robert AllenDemocratic1825–1827
James K. PolkDemocratic1825–1839
John Hartwell MarableDemocratic1825–1829
Adam Rankin AlexanderDemocratic1825–1827
Pryor LeaDemocratic1827–1831
Robert DeshaDemocratic1827–1831
John BellDemocratic1827–1835
Davy CrockettDemocratic1827–1829
Davy CrockettAnti-Jacksonian1829–1831
1833–1835
James Israel StandiferDemocratic1829–1835
Cave JohnsonDemocratic1829–1837
1839–1845
Thomas Dickens ArnoldAnti-Jacksonian1831–1833
William HallDemocratic1831–1833
William FitzgeraldDemocratic1831–1833
Samuel BunchDemocratic1833–1835
Luke LeaDemocratic1833–1835
John B. ForesterDemocratic1833–1835
Balie PeytonDemocratic1833–1835
David W. DickinsonDemocratic1833–1835
William Marshall IngeDemocratic1833–1835
William Claiborne DunlapDemocratic1833–1837
William Blount CarterAnti-Jacksonian1835–1837
Samuel BunchAnti-Jacksonian1835–1837
Luke LeaAnti-Jacksonian1835–1837
James Israel StandiferAnti-Jacksonian1835–1837
John B. ForesterAnti-Jacksonian1835–1837
Balie PeytonAnti-Jacksonian1835–1837
John BellAnti-Jacksonian1835–1837
Abram Poindexter MauryAnti-Jacksonian1835–1837
Ebenezer J. ShieldsAnti-Jacksonian1835–1837
Adam HuntsmanDemocratic1835–1837
William Blount CarterWhig1837–1841
Abraham McClellanDemocratic1837–1843
Joseph Lanier WilliamsWhig1837–1843
James Israel StandiferWhig1837
Hopkins Lacy TurneyDemocratic1837–1843
William B. CampbellWhig1837–1843
John BellWhig1837–1841
Abram Poindexter MauryWhig1837–1839
Ebenezer J. ShieldsWhig1837–1839
Richard CheathamWhig1837–1839
John Wesley CrockettWhig1837–1841
Christopher Harris WilliamsWhig1837–1843
1849–1853
William StoneWhig1837–1839
Julius W. BlackwellDemocratic1839–1841
1843–1845
Meredith Poindexter GentryWhig1839–1843
1845–1853
Harvey Magee WattersonDemocratic1839–1843
Aaron V. BrownDemocratic1839–1845
Thomas Dickens ArnoldWhig1841–1843
Thomas Jefferson CampbellWhig1841–1843
Robert Looney CaruthersWhig1841–1843
Milton BrownWhig1841–1847
Andrew JohnsonDemocratic1843–1853
William Tandy SenterWhig1843–1845
Alvan CullomDemocratic1843–1847
George Washington JonesDemocratic1843–1859
David W. DickinsonWhig1843–1845
Joseph Hopkins PeytonWhig1843–1845
John Baptista AsheWhig1843–1845
William Michael CockeWhig1845–1849
John Hervey CrozierWhig1845–1849
Barclay MartinDemocratic1845–1847
Lucien Bonaparte ChaseDemocratic1845–1849
Frederick Perry StantonDemocratic1845–1855
Edwin Hickman EwingWhig1845–1847
Hugh Lawson White HillDemocratic1847–1849
James Houston ThomasDemocratic1847–1851
1859–1861
Washington BarrowWhig1847–1849
William T. HaskellWhig1847–1849
Albert Galiton WatkinsWhig1849–1853
Josiah M. AndersonWhig1849–1851
John Houston SavageDemocratic1849–1853
1855–1859
Andrew EwingDemocratic1849–1851
Isham G. HarrisDemocratic1849–1853
William Montgomery ChurchwellDemocratic1851–1855
William Hawkins Polk(Ind. Democrat)1851–1853
William CullomWhig1851–1855
Brookins CampbellDemocratic1853
Samuel Axley SmithDemocratic1853–1859
Charles ReadyWhig1853–1855
Robert Malone BuggWhig1853–1855
Felix ZollicofferWhig1853–1855
Emerson EtheridgeWhig1853–1855
Nathaniel Green TaylorWhig1854–1855
Albert Galiton WatkinsDemocratic1855–1859
William Henry SneedKnow Nothing1855–1857
Charles ReadyKnow Nothing1855–1859
John Vines WrightDemocratic1855–1861
Felix ZollicofferKnow Nothing1855–1859
Emerson EtheridgeKnow Nothing1855–1857
Thomas RiversKnow Nothing1855–1857
Horace MaynardKnow Nothing1857–1859
John DeWitt Clinton AtkinsDemocratic1857–1859
1873–1883
William Tecumsah AveryDemocratic1857–1861
Thomas Amos Rogers NelsonOpposition1859–1861
Horace MaynardOpposition1859–1861
Reese Bowen BrabsonOpposition1859–1861
William Brickly StokesOpposition1859–1861
Robert Hopkins HattonOpposition1859–1861
James Minor QuarlesOpposition1859–1861
Emerson EtheridgeOpposition1859–1861
Horace MaynardUnionist1861–1863
George Washington BridgesUnionist1863
Andrew Jackson ClementsUnionist1861–1863
Nathaniel Green TaylorUnionist1866–1867
Horace Maynard(Unconditional Unionist)1866–1867
William Brickly StokesRepublican1866–1871
Edmund CooperUnionist1866–1867
William B. CampbellUnionist1866–1867
Samuel Mayes Arnell(Unconditional Unionist)1866–1867
Isaac Roberts HawkinsUnionist1866–1867
John W. LeftwichUnionist1866–1867
Samuel Mayes ArnellRepublican1867–1871
Roderick R. ButlerRepublican1867–1875
Isaac Roberts HawkinsRepublican1867–1871
James MullinsRepublican1867–1869
John TrimbleRepublican1867–1869
David Alexander NunnRepublican1867–1869
1873–1875
Lewis TillmanRepublican1869–1871
William Farrand ProsserRepublican1869–1871
William Jay SmithRepublican1869–1871
Abraham Ellison GarrettDemocratic1871–1873
John Morgan BrightDemocratic1871–1881
Edward Isaac GolladayDemocratic1871–1873
Washington C. WhitthorneDemocratic1871–1883
1887–1891
Robert Porter CaldwellDemocratic1871–1873
William Wirt VaughanDemocratic1871–1873
Jacob Montgomery ThornburghRepublican1873–1879
William CrutchfieldRepublican1873–1875
Horace HarrisonRepublican1873–1875
Barbour LewisRepublican1873–1875
Horace MaynardRepublican1867–1875
William McFarlandDemocratic1875–1877
George Gibbs DibrellDemocratic1875–1885
Samuel McClary FiteDemocratic1875
John Ford HouseDemocratic1875–1883
William Parker CaldwellDemocratic1875–1879
H. Casey YoungDemocratic1875–1881
1883–1885
Haywood Yancey RiddleDemocratic1875–1879
James Henry RandolphRepublican1877–1879
Robert Love TaylorDemocratic1879–1881
Leonidas C. HoukRepublican1879–1891
Benton McMillinDemocratic1879–1899
Charles Bryson SimontonDemocratic1879–1883
Augustus Herman PettiboneRepublican1881–1887
Richard WarnerDemocratic1881–1885
William Robert MooreRepublican1881–1883
Andrew Jackson CaldwellDemocratic1883–1887
John Goff BallentineDemocratic1883–1887
John May TaylorDemocratic1883–1887
Rice Alexander PierceDemocratic1883–1885
1889–1893
1897–1905
John R. NealDemocratic1885–1889
James D. RichardsonDemocratic1885–1905
Presley T. GlassDemocratic1885–1889
Zachary TaylorRepublican1885–1887
Roderick R. ButlerRepublican1887–1889
Joseph E. WashingtonDemocratic1887–1897
Benjamin A. EnloeDemocratic1887–1895
James Phelan, Jr.Democratic1887–1891
Alfred A. TaylorRepublican1889–1895
Henry Clay EvansRepublican1889–1891
Henry C. SnodgrassDemocratic1891–1895
Nicholas N. CoxDemocratic1891–1901
Josiah PattersonDemocratic1891–1897
John C. HoukRepublican1891–1895
James C. McDearmonDemocratic1893–1897
William Coleman AndersonRepublican1895–1897
Henry R. GibsonRepublican1895–1905
Foster V. BrownRepublican1895–1897
John E. McCallRepublican1895–1897
Walter P. BrownlowRepublican1897–1910
John A. MoonDemocratic1897–1921
John W. GainesDemocratic1897–1909
Thetus W. SimsDemocratic1897–1921
Edward W. CarmackDemocratic1897–1901
Charles Edward SnodgrassDemocratic1899–1903
Lemuel P. PadgettDemocratic1901–1922
Malcolm R. PattersonDemocratic1901–1906
Morgan Cassius FitzpatrickDemocratic1903–1905
Nathan W. HaleRepublican1905–1909
Mounce G. ButlerDemocratic1905–1907
William C. HoustonDemocratic1905–1919
Finis J. GarrettDemocratic1905–1929
Cordell HullDemocratic1907–1921
1923–1931
George W. GordonDemocratic1907–1911
Richard W. AustinRepublican1909–1919
Joseph W. ByrnsDemocratic1909–1936
Zachary D. MasseyRepublican1910–1911
Sam R. SellsRepublican1911–1921
Kenneth D. McKellarDemocratic1911–1917
Hubert FisherDemocratic1917–1931
J. Will TaylorRepublican1919–1939
Ewin L. DavisDemocratic1919–1933
B. Carroll ReeceRepublican1921–1931
1933–1947
1951–1961
Joseph Edgar BrownRepublican1921–1923
Wynne F. ClouseRepublican1921–1923
Lon A. ScottRepublican1921–1923
Clarence W. TurnerDemocratic1922–1923
1933–1939
Sam D. McReynoldsDemocratic1923–1939
William C. SalmonDemocratic1923–1925
Gordon BrowningDemocratic1923–1935
Edward E. EslickDemocratic1925–1932
Jere CooperDemocratic1929–1957
Oscar B. LovetteRepublican1931–1933
John R. MitchellDemocratic1931–1939
Edward H. CrumpDemocratic1931–1935
Willa McC. Blake EslickDemocratic1932–1933
Herron C. PearsonDemocratic1935–1943
Walter "Clift" ChandlerDemocratic1935–1940
Richard M. AtkinsonDemocratic1937–1939
Al Gore, Sr.Democratic1939–1944
1945–1953
Jo Byrns, Jr.Democratic1939–1941
John Jennings, Jr.Republican1939–1951
Estes KefauverDemocratic1939–1949
W. Wirt CourtneyDemocratic1939–1949
Clifford DavisDemocratic1940–1965
J. Percy PriestDemocratic1941–1956
Jim N. McCordDemocratic1943–1945
Tom J. MurrayDemocratic1943–1966
Harold EarthmanDemocratic1945–1947
Dayton E. PhillipsRepublican1947–1951
Joe L. EvinsDemocratic1947–1977
James B. Frazier, Jr.Democratic1949–1963
James P. SuttonDemocratic1949–1955
Howard Baker, Sr.Republican1951–1964
Ross BassDemocratic1955–1964
J. Carlton LoserDemocratic1957–1963
Fats EverettDemocratic1958–1969
Louise G. ReeceRepublican1961–1963
Jimmy QuillenRepublican1963–1997
Bill BrockRepublican1963–1971
Dick FultonDemocratic1963–1975
Irene Bailey BakerRepublican1964–1965
John Duncan, Sr.Republican1965–1988
William R. AndersonDemocratic1965–1973
George W. GriderDemocratic1965–1967
Ray BlantonDemocratic1967–1973
Dan KuykendallRepublican1967–1975
Ed JonesDemocratic1969–1989
LaMar BakerRepublican1971–1975
Robin L. Beard, Jr.Republican1973–1983
Marilyn LloydDemocratic1975–1995
Harold Ford, Sr.Democratic1975–1997
Clifford AllenDemocratic1975–1978
Al GoreDemocratic1977–1985
Bill BonerDemocratic1979–1987
Jim CooperDemocratic1983–1995
2003–present
Don SundquistRepublican1983–1995
Bart GordonDemocratic1985–2011
John J. Duncan, JrRepublican1988–present
Bob ClementDemocratic1988–2003
John S. TannerDemocratic1989–2011
Zach WampRepublican1995–2011
Van HillearyRepublican1995–2003
Ed BryantRepublican1995–2003
William L. JenkinsRepublican1997–2007
Harold E. Ford, Jr.Democratic1997–2007
Lincoln DavisDemocratic2003–2011
Marsha BlackburnRepublican2003–present
David DavisRepublican2007–2009
Steve CohenDemocratic2007–present
Phil RoeRepublican2009–present
Chuck FleischmannRepublican2011–present
Scott DesJarlaisRepublican2011–present
Diane BlackRepublican2011–present
Stephen FincherRepublican2011–present

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ House of Representatives List of Members (alphabetical by lst name)