List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of women's Olympic medalists in athletics.

Current program[edit]

100 metres[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Betty Robinson (USA) Fanny Rosenfeld (CAN) Ethel Smith (CAN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL) Hilda Strike (CAN) Wilhelmina von Bremen (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Helen Stephens (USA) Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL) Käthe Krauß (GER)
1948 London
details
 Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Dorothy Manley (GBR) Shirley Strickland (AUS)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Marjorie Jackson (AUS) Daphne Hasenjager (RSA) Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Betty Cuthbert (AUS) Christa Stubnick (EUA) Marlene Matthews (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Wilma Rudolph (USA) Dorothy Hyman (GBR) Giuseppina Leone (ITA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Wyomia Tyus (USA) Edith McGuire (USA) Ewa Kłobukowska (POL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Wyomia Tyus (USA) Barbara Ferrell (USA) Irena Szewińska (POL)
1972 Munich
details
 Renate Stecher (GDR) Raelene Boyle (AUS) Silvia Chibás (CUB)
1976 Montreal
details
 Annegret Richter (FRG) Renate Stecher (GDR) Inge Helten (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
 Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS) Marlies Göhr (GDR) Ingrid Auerswald (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Evelyn Ashford (USA) Alice Brown (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1988 Seoul
details
 Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) Evelyn Ashford (USA) Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Gail Devers (USA) Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) Irina Privalova (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Gail Devers (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM) Gwen Torrence (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
Vacant[1] Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
 Tayna Lawrence (JAM)
2004 Athens
details
 Yulia Nestsiarenka (BLR) Lauryn Williams (USA) Veronica Campbell (JAM)
2008 Beijing
details
 Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM) Sherone Simpson (JAM)none awarded
 Kerron Stewart (JAM)
2012 London
details
 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Carmelita Jeter (USA) Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)

200 metres[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1948 London
details
 Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) Audrey Williamson (GBR) Audrey Patterson (USA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Marjorie Jackson (AUS) Bertha Brouwer (NED) Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Betty Cuthbert (AUS) Christa Stubnick (EUA) Marlene Mathews (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Wilma Rudolph (USA) Jutta Heine (EUA) Dorothy Hyman (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Edith McGuire (USA) Irena Kirszenstein (POL) Marilyn Black (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Irena Szewińska (POL) Raelene Boyle (AUS) Jenny Lamy (AUS)
1972 Munich
details
 Renate Stecher (GDR) Raelene Boyle (AUS) Irena Szewińska (POL)
1976 Montreal
details
 Bärbel Eckert (GDR) Annegret Richter (FRG) Renate Stecher (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Bärbel Wöckel (GDR) Natalya Bochina (URS) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA) Florence Griffith (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1988 Seoul
details
 Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) Grace Jackson (JAM) Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Gwen Torrence (USA) Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA) Merlene Ottey (JAM) Mary Onyali (NGR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) Beverly McDonald (JAM)
2004 Athens
details
 Veronica Campbell (JAM) Allyson Felix (USA) Debbie Ferguson (BAH)
2008 Beijing
details
 Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) Allyson Felix (USA) Kerron Stewart (JAM)
2012 London
details
 Allyson Felix (USA) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Carmelita Jeter (USA)

400 metres[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 Tokyo
details
 Betty Cuthbert (AUS) Ann Packer (GBR) Judy Amoore (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Colette Besson (FRA) Lillian Board (GBR) Natalya Pechonkina (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Monika Zehrt (GDR) Rita Wilden (FRG) Kathy Hammond (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Irena Szewińska (POL) Christina Brehmer (GDR) Ellen Streidt (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Marita Koch (GDR) Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) Christina Lathan (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA) Chandra Cheeseborough (USA) Kathy Smallwood-Cook (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Olga Bryzgina (URS) Petra Müller (GDR) Olga Nazarova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA) Olga Bryzgina (EUN) Ximena Restrepo (COL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA) Cathy Freeman (AUS) Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Cathy Freeman (AUS) Lorraine Graham (JAM) Katharine Merry (GBR)
2004 Athens
details
 Tonique Williams-Darling (BAH) Ana Guevara (MEX) Natalya Antyukh (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) Shericka Williams (JAM) Sanya Richards (USA)
2012 London
details
 Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) DeeDee Trotter (USA)

800 metres[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Lina Radke (GER) Kinuye Hitomi (JPN) Inga Gentzel (SWE)
1932–1956not included in the Olympic program
1960 Rome
details
 Lyudmila Shevtsova (URS) Brenda Jones (AUS) Ursula Donath (EUA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Ann Packer (GBR) Maryvonne Dupureur (FRA) Marise Chamberlain (NZL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Madeline Manning (USA) Ilona Silai (ROU) Mia Gommers (NED)
1972 Munich
details
 Hildegard Falck (FRG) Nijolė Sabaitė (URS) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Nikolina Shtereva (BUL) Elfi Zinn (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS) Olga Mineyeva (URS) Tatyana Providokhina (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU) Kim Gallagher (USA) Fiţa Lovin (ROU)
1988 Seoul
details
 Sigrun Wodars (GDR) Christine Wachtel (GDR) Kim Gallagher (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Ellen van Langen (NED) Liliya Nurutdinova (EUN) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Maria Mutola (MOZ)
2000 Sydney
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ) Stephanie Graf (AUT) Kelly Holmes (GBR)
2004 Athens
details
 Kelly Holmes (GBR) Hasna Benhassi (MAR) Jolanda Čeplak (SLO)
2008 Beijing
details
 Pamela Jelimo (KEN) Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Hasna Benhassi (MAR)
2012 London
details
 Mariya Savinova (RUS) Caster Semenya (RSA) Ekaterina Poistogova (RUS)

1500 metres[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 Munich
details
 Lyudmila Bragina (URS) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR) Paola Pigni (ITA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR) Ulrike Klapezynski (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Christiane Wartenberg (GDR) Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Gabriella Dorio (ITA) Doina Melinte (ROU) Maricica Puică (ROU)
1988 Seoul
details
 Paula Ivan (ROU) Laimutė Baikauskaitė (URS) Tetyana Samolenko (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) Lyudmila Rogachova (EUN) Qu Yunxia (CHN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Gabriela Szabo (ROU) Theresia Kiesl (AUT)
2000 Sydney
details
 Nouria Mérah-Benida (ALG) Violeta Szekely (ROU) Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
2004 Athens
details
 Kelly Holmes (GBR) Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) Maria Cioncan (ROU)
2008 Beijing
details
 Nancy Langat (KEN) Iryna Lishchynska (UKR) Nataliya Tobias (UKR)
2012 London
details
 Aslı Çakır Alptekin (TUR) Gamze Bulut (TUR) Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN)

5000 metres[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Wang Junxia (CHN) Pauline Konga (KEN) Roberta Brunet (ITA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Gabriela Szabo (ROU) Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Gete Wami (ETH)
2004 Athens
details
 Meseret Defar (ETH) Isabella Ochichi (KEN) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
2008 Beijing
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) Meseret Defar (ETH)
2012 London
details
 Meseret Defar (ETH) Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)

10,000 metres[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1988 Seoul
details
 Olga Bondarenko (URS) Liz McColgan (GBR) Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Derartu Tulu (ETH) Elana Meyer (RSA) Lynn Jennings (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Wang Junxia (CHN) Gete Wami (ETH)
2000 Sydney
details
 Derartu Tulu (ETH) Gete Wami (ETH) Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
2004 Athens
details
 Xing Huina (CHN) Ejagayehu Dibaba (ETH) Derartu Tulu (ETH)
2008 Beijing
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) Shalane Flanagan (USA)
2012 London
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Sally Kipyego (KEN) Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)

Marathon[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Joan Benoit (USA) Grete Waitz (NOR) Rosa Mota (POR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Rosa Mota (POR) Lisa Martin (AUS) Katrin Dörre (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Valentina Yegorova (EUN) Yuko Arimori (JPN) Lorraine Moller (NZL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Fatuma Roba (ETH) Valentina Yegorova (RUS) Yuko Arimori (JPN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Naoko Takahashi (JPN) Lidia Simon (ROU) Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)
2004 Athens
details
 Mizuki Noguchi (JPN) Catherine Ndereba (KEN) Deena Kastor (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Constantina Tomescu (ROU) Catherine Ndereba (KEN) Zhou Chunxiu (CHN)
2012 London
details
 Tiki Gelana (ETH) Priscah Jeptoo (KEN) Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova (RUS)

100 metres hurdles[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 Munich
details
 Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR) Valeria Bufanu (ROU) Karin Balzer (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Johanna Schaller-Klier (GDR) Tatyana Anisimova (URS) Natalya Lebedeva (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Vera Komisova (URS) Johanna Schaller-Klier (GDR) Lucyna Langer (POL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Benita Fitzgerald (USA) Shirley Strong (GBR) Michèle Chardonnet (FRA)
 Kim Turner (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Yordanka Donkova (BUL) Gloria Siebert (GDR) Claudia Zackiewicz (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Voula Patoulidou (GRE) LaVonna Martin (USA) Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ludmila Engquist (SWE) Brigita Bukovec (SLO) Patricia Girard (FRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Olga Shishigina (KAZ) Glory Alozie (NGR) Melissa Morrison (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Joanna Hayes (USA) Olena Krasovska (UKR) Melissa Morrison (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Dawn Harper (USA) Sally McLellan (AUS) Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)
2012 London
details
 Sally Pearson (AUS) Dawn Harper (USA) Kellie Wells (USA)

400 metres hurdles[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Nawal El Moutawakel (MAR) Judi Brown (USA) Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU)
1988 Seoul
details
 Debbie Flintoff-King (AUS) Tatyana Ledovskaya (URS) Ellen Fiedler (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Sally Gunnell (GBR) Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA) Janeene Vickers (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Deon Hemmings (JAM) Kim Batten (USA) Tonja Buford-Bailey (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Irina Privalova (RUS) Deon Hemmings (JAM) Nezha Bidouane (MAR)
2004 Athens
details
 Fani Halkia (GRE) Ionela Târlea-Manolache (ROU) Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova (UKR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Melaine Walker (JAM) Sheena Tosta (USA) Tasha Danvers (GBR)
2012 London
details
 Natalya Antyukh (RUS) Lashinda Demus (USA) Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)

3000 metres steeplechase[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2008 Beijing
details
 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina (RUS) Eunice Jepkorir (KEN) Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Yuliya Zaripova (RUS) Habiba Ghribi (TUN) Sofia Assefa (ETH)

4 x 100 metres relay[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Canada (CAN)
Fanny Rosenfeld
Ethel Smith
Jane Bell
Myrtle Cook
 United States (USA)
Mary Washburn
Jessie Cross
Loretta McNeil
Betty Robinson
 Germany (GER)
Rosa Kellner
Leni Schmidt
Anni Holdmann
Leni Junker
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Mary Carew
Evelyn Furtsch
Annette Rogers
Wilhelmina von Bremen
 Canada (CAN)
Mildred Fizzell
Lillian Palmer
Mary Frizzell
Hilda Strike
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eileen Hiscock
Gwendoline Porter
Violet Webb
Nellie Halstead
1936 Berlin
details
 United States (USA)
Harriet Bland
Annette Rogers
Betty Robinson
Helen Stephens
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eileen Hiscock
Violet Olney
Audrey Brown
Barbara Burke
 Canada (CAN)
Dorothy Brookshaw
Jeanette Dolson
Hilda Cameron
Aileen Meagher
1948 London
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Xenia Stad-de Jong
Netti Witziers-Timmer
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland
June Maston
Betty McKinnon
Joyce King
 Canada (CAN)
Viola Myers
Nancy Mackay
Diane Foster
Patricia Jones
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Barbara Jones
Janet Moreau
Catherine Hardy
 Germany (GER)
Ursula Knab
Maria Sander
Helga Klein
Marga Petersen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sylvia Cheeseman
June Foulds
Jean Desforges
Heather Armitage
1956 Melbourne
details
 Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
Norma Croker
Fleur Mellor
Betty Cuthbert
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anne Pashley
Jean Scrivens
June Foulds
Heather Armitage
 United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Margaret Matthews
Wilma Rudolph
Isabelle Daniels
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Martha Hudson
Lucinda Williams
Barbara Jones
Wilma Rudolph
 Germany (EUA)
Martha Langbein
Anni Biechl
Brunhilde Hendrix
Jutta Heine
 Poland (POL)
Teresa Wieczorek
Barbara Janiszewska
Celina Jesionowska
Halina Richter
1964 Tokyo
details
 Poland (POL)
Teresa Ciepły
Irena Kirszenstein
Halina Górecka
Ewa Kłobukowska
 United States (USA)
Willye White
Wyomia Tyus
Marilyn White
Edith McGuire
 Great Britain (GBR)
Janet Simpson
Mary Rand
Daphne Arden
Dorothy Hyman
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
Barbara Ferrell
Margaret Bailes
Mildrette Netter
Wyomia Tyus
 Cuba (CUB)
Marlene Elejarde
Fulgencia Romay
Violetta Quesada
Miguelina Cobián
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Zharkova
Galina Bukharina
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Samotyosova
1972 Munich
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Christiane Krause
Ingrid Mickler-Becker
Annegret Richter
Heide Rosendahl
 East Germany (GDR)
Evelyn Kaufer
Christina Heinich
Bärbel Struppert
Renate Stecher
 Cuba (CUB)
Marlene Elejarde
Carmen Valdés
Fulgencia Romay
Silvia Chivás
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Marlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
 West Germany (FRG)
Elvira Possekel
Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Prorochenko
Lyudmila Maslakova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Anisimova
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Romy Müller
Bärbel Wöckel
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vera Komisova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Vera Anisimova
Natalya Bochina
 Great Britain (GBR)
Heather Hunte
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Goddard
Sonia Lannaman
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Jeanette Bolden
Chandra Cheeseborough
Evelyn Ashford
 Canada (CAN)
Angela Bailey
Marita Payne
Angella Taylor-Issajenko
France Gareau
 Great Britain (GBR)
Simmone Jacobs
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Callander
Heather Oakes
1988 Seoul
details
 United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith Joyner
Evelyn Ashford
Dannette Young*
 East Germany (GDR)
Silke Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoschnikova
Maia Azarashvili*
1992 Barcelona
details
 United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn*
 Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
 Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Chryste Gaines
Gwen Torrence
Carlette Guidry*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Savatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Gillian Russell*
Andrea Lloyd*
2000 Sydney
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke-Lewis*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer*
 United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Marion Jones
Passion Richardson*
2004 Athens
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald*
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
 France (FRA)
Véronique Mang
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
2008 Beijing
details
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
Yuliya Gushchina
Aleksandra Fedoriva
Yevgeniya Polyakova
 Belgium (BEL)
Kim Gevaert
Élodie Ouédraogo
Hanna Mariën
Olivia Borlée
 Nigeria (NGR)
Halimat Ismaila
Oludamola Osayomi
Agnes Osazuwa
Gloria Kemasuode
Ene Franca Idoko*
2012 London
details
 United States (USA)
Tianna Madison
Allyson Felix
Bianca Knight
Carmelita Jeter
Jeneba Tarmoh*
Lauryn Williams*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Sherone Simpson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Kerron Stewart
Samantha Henry-Robinson*
Schillonie Calvert*
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olesya Povh
Hrystyna Stuy
Mariya Ryemyen
Yelyzaveta Bryzhina

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.
Note: Marion Jones was stripped of all her Olympic medals in 2000.

4 × 400 metres relay[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 Munich
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Käsling
Rita Kühne
Helga Seidler
Monika Zehrt
 United States (USA)
Mable Fergerson
Madeline Manning
Cheryl Toussaint
Kathy Hammond
 West Germany (FRG)
Anette Rückes
Inge Bödding
Hildegard Falck
Rita Wilden
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
 United States (USA)
Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Rosalyn Bryant
 Soviet Union (URS)
Inta Kļimoviča
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Prorochenko
Tatyana Goyshchik
Nina Zyuskova
Irina Nazarova
 East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Löwe
Barbara Krug
Christina Lathan
Marita Koch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Linsey MacDonald
Michelle Probert
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
Donna Hartley
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Lillie Leatherwood
Sherri Howard
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough
Diane Dixon*
Denean Howard*
 Canada (CAN)
Charmaine Crooks
Jillian Richardson
Molly Killingbeck
Marita Payne
Dana Wright*
 West Germany (FRG)
Heike Schulte-Mattler
Ute Thimm
Heidi-Elke Gaugel
Gaby Bußmann
1988 Seoul
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova*
 United States (USA)
Denean Howard
Diane Dixon
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Sherri Howard*
Lillie Leatherwood*
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer-Rübsam
Kirsten Emmelmann
Sabine Busch
Petra Müller
Grit Breuer*
1992 Barcelona
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Marina Shmonina*
Liliya Nurutdinova*
 United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Howard-Hill*
Dannette Young*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Bisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
2000 Sydney
details
 United States (USA)
Jearl Miles-Clark
Monique Hennagan
LaTasha Colander
Marion Jones
Andrea Anderson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Charmaine Howell*
Michelle Burgher*
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova*
Olesya Zykina*
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
Crystal Cox*
Moushaumi Robinson*
 Russia (RUS)
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova*
Natalya Ivanova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards
Ronetta Smith*
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Gushchina
Lyudmila Litvinova
Tatyana Firova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Elena Migunova*
Tatyana Veshkurova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins*
2012 London
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Sanya Richards-Ross
Keshia Baker*
Diamond Dixon*
 Russia (RUS)
Yulia Gushchina
Antonina Krivoshapka
Tatyana Firova
Natalya Antyukh
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya*
Natalya Nazarova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Rosemarie Whyte
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd*

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.
Note: Marion Jones was stripped of all her Olympic medals in 2000. Crystal Cox was stripped of her Olympic medal in 2004, both being found guilty of doping violations.

20 kilometres race walk[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Wang Liping (CHN) Kjersti Plätzer (NOR) María Vasco (ESP)
2004 Athens
details
 Athanasia Tsoumeleka (GRE) Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) Jane Saville (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Olga Kaniskina (RUS) Kjersti Plätzer (NOR) Elisa Rigaudo (ITA)
2012 London
details
 Elena Lashmanova (RUS) Olga Kaniskina (RUS) Qieyang Shenjie (CHN)

High jump[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Ethel Catherwood (CAN) Lien Gisolf (NED) Mildred Wiley (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Jean Shiley (USA) Babe Didrikson (USA) Eva Dawes (CAN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Ibolya Csák (HUN) Dorothy Odam (GBR) Elfriede Kaun (GER)
1948 London
details
 Alice Coachman (USA) Dorothy Tyler (GBR) Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Esther Brand (RSA) Sheile Lerwill (GBR) Aleksandra Chudina (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Mildred McDaniel (USA) Thelma Hopkins (GBR)none awarded
  Mariya Pisareva (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Iolanda Balaş (ROU) Jarosława Jóźwiakowska (POL)none awarded
 Dorothy Shirley (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Iolanda Balaş (ROU) Michele Brown (AUS) Taisia Chenchik (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Miloslava Rezková (TCH) Antonina Okorokova (URS) Valentina Kozyr (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG) Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL) Ilona Gusenbauer (AUT)
1976 Montreal
details
 Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR) Sara Simeoni (ITA) Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Sara Simeoni (ITA) Urszula Kielan (POL) Jutta Kirst (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG) Sara Simeoni (ITA) Joni Huntley (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Louise Ritter (USA) Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) Tamara Bykova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Heike Henkel (GER) Alina Astafei (ROU) Ioamnet Quintero (CUB)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) Niki Bakogianni (GRE) Inha Babakova (UKR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Yelena Yelesina (RUS) Hestrie Cloete (RSA) Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
 Oana Pantelimon (ROU)
2004 Athens
details
 Yelena Slesarenko (RUS) Hestrie Cloete (RSA) Vita Styopina (UKR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Tia Hellebaut (BEL) Blanka Vlašić (CRO) Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Anna Chicherova (RUS) Brigetta Barrett (USA) Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)

Pole vault[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Stacy Dragila (USA) Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS) Vala Flosadóttir (ISL)
2004 Athens
details
 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) Anna Rogowska (POL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Jennifer Stuczynski (USA) Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Jenn Suhr (USA) Yarisley Silva (CUB) Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)

Long jump[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1948 London
details
 Olga Gyarmati (HUN) Noemí Simonetto (ARG) Ann-Britt Leyman (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Yvette Williams (NZL) Aleksandra Chudina (URS) Shirley Cawley (GBR)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Elżbieta Krzesińska (POL) Willye White (USA) Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Vera Krepkina (URS) Elżbieta Krzesińska (POL) Hildrun Claus (EUA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Mary Rand (GBR) Irena Kirszenstein (POL) Tatyana Shchelkanova (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROU) Sheila Sherwood (GBR) Tatyana Talysheva (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Heide Rosendahl (FRG) Diana Yorgova (BUL) Eva Šuranová (TCH)
1976 Montreal
details
 Angela Voigt (GDR) Kathy McMillan (USA) Lidiya Alfeyeva (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Tatyana Kolpakova (URS) Brigitte Wujak (GDR) Tatyana Skachko (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Anişoara Cuşmir-Stanciu (ROU) Valy Ionescu (ROU) Sue Hearnshaw (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Heike Drechsler (GDR) Galina Chistyakova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Heike Drechsler (GER) Inessa Kravets (EUN) Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Chioma Ajunwa (NGR) Fiona May (ITA) Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Heike Drechsler (GER) Fiona May (ITA) Tatyana Kotova (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Irina Meleshina (RUS) Tatyana Kotova (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Maurren Higa Maggi (BRA) Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
2012 London
details
 Brittney Reese (USA) Elena Sokolova (RUS) Janay DeLoach (USA)

Triple jump[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Inessa Kravets (UKR) Inna Lasovskaya (RUS) Šárka Kašpárková (CZE)
2000 Sydney
details
 Tereza Marinova (BUL) Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Olena Hovorova (UKR)
2004 Athens
details
 Françoise Mbango Etone (CMR) Hrysopiyí Devetzí (GRE) Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Françoise Mbango Etone (CMR) Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Hrysopiyí Devetzí (GRE)
2012 London
details
 Olga Rypakova (KAZ) Caterine Ibargüen (COL) Olha Saladukha (UKR)

Shot put[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1948 London
details
 Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA) Amelia Piccinini (ITA) Ina Schäffer (AUT)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Galina Zybina (URS) Marianne Werner (GER) Klavdiya Tochenova (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Tamara Tyshkevich (URS) Galina Zybina (URS) Marianne Werner (EUA)
1960 Rome
details
 Tamara Press (URS) Johanna Lüttge (EUA) Earlene Brown (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Tamara Press (URS) Renate Culmberger (EUA) Galina Zybina (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Margitta Gummel (GDR) Marita Lange (GDR) Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Nadezhda Chizhova (URS) Margitta Gummel (GDR) Ivanka Khristova (BUL)
1976 Montreal
details
 Ivanka Khristova (BUL) Nadezhda Chizhova (URS) Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1980 Moscow
details
 Ilona Slupianek (GDR) Svetlana Krachevskaya (URS) Margitta Pufe (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Claudia Losch (FRG) Mihaela Loghin (ROU) Gael Martin (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
 Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) Kathrin Neimke (GDR) Li Meisu (CHN)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Svetlana Krivelyova (EUN) Huang Zhihong (CHN) Kathrin Neimke (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) Sui Xinmei (CHN) Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Yanina Karolchik (BLR) Larisa Peleshenko (RUS) Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB) Nadine Kleinert (GER)Not awarded[2]
2008 Beijing
details
 Valerie Vili (NZL) Natallia Mikhnevich (BLR) Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
2012 London
details
 Valerie Adams (NZL) Yevgeniya Kolodko (RUS) Gong Lijiao (CHN)

Discus throw[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Halina Konopacka (POL) Lillian Copeland (USA) Ruth Svedberg (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Lillian Copeland (USA) Ruth Osburn (USA) Jadwiga Wajs (POL)
1936 Berlin
details
 Gisela Mauermayer (GER) Jadwiga Wajs (POL) Paula Mollenhauer (GER)
1948 London
details
 Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA) Edera Gentile (ITA) Jacqueline Mazéas (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Nina Romashkova (URS) Yelisaveta Bagriantseva (URS) Nina Dumbadze (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Olga Fikotová (TCH) Irina Beglyakova (URS) Nina Romashkova (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Nina Romashkova (URS) Tamara Press (URS) Lia Manoliu (ROU)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Tamara Press (URS) Ingrid Lotz (EUA) Lia Manoliu (ROU)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Lia Manoliu (ROU) Liesel Westermann (FRG) Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek (HUN)
1972 Munich
details
 Faina Melnyk (URS) Argentina Menis (ROU) Vasilka Stoeva (BUL)
1976 Montreal
details
 Evelin Schlaak (GDR) Mariya Vergova (BUL) Gabriele Hinzmann (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Evelin Jahl (GDR) Mariya Petkova (BUL) Tatyana Lesovaya (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Ria Stalman (NED) Leslie Deniz (USA) Florenţa Crăciunescu (ROU)
1988 Seoul
details
 Martina Hellmann (GDR) Diana Gansky (GDR) Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Maritza Martén (CUB) Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) Daniela Costian (AUS)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ilke Wyludda (GER) Natalya Sadova (RUS) Ellina Zvereva (BLR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Ellina Zvereva (BLR) Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE) Iryna Yatchenko (BLR)
2004 Athens
details
 Natalya Sadova (RUS) Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE) Vera Pospisilova-Cechlova (CZE)[3]
2008 Beijing
details
 Stephanie Brown Trafton (USA) Yarelis Barrios (CUB) Olena Antonova (UKR)
2012 London
details
 Sandra Perković (CRO) Darya Pishchalnikova (RUS) Li Yanfeng (CHN)

Hammer throw[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Kamila Skolimowska (POL) Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Kirsten Münchow (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Yunaika Crawford (CUB)
2008 Beijing
details
 Aksana Miankova (BLR) Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)
2012 London
details
 Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) Anita Włodarczyk (POL) Betty Heidler (GER)

Javelin throw[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Babe Didrikson (USA) Ellen Braumüller (GER) Tilly Fleischer (GER)
1936 Berlin
details
 Tilly Fleischer (GER) Luise Krüger (GER) Maria Kwaśniewska (POL)
1948 London
details
 Herma Bauma (AUT) Kaisa Parviainen (FIN) Lily Carlstedt (DEN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Dana Zátopková (TCH) Aleksandra Chudina (URS) Yelena Gorchakova (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Inese Jaunzeme (URS) Marlene Ahrens (CHI) Nadezhda Konyayeva (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Elvīra Ozoliņa (URS) Dana Zátopková (TCH) Birutė Kalėdienė (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Mihaela Peneş (ROU) Márta Rudas (HUN) Yelena Gorchakova (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Angéla Németh (HUN) Mihaela Peneş (ROU) Eva Janko (AUT)
1972 Munich
details
 Ruth Fuchs (GDR) Jacqueline Todten (GDR) Kate Schmidt (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Ruth Fuchs (GDR) Marion Becker (FRG) Kate Schmidt (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 María Caridad Colón (CUB) Saida Gunba (URS) Ute Hommola (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Tessa Sanderson (GBR) Tiina Lillak (FIN) Fatima Whitbread (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Petra Felke (GDR) Fatima Whitbread (GBR) Beate Koch (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Silke Renk (GER) Natalya Shikolenko (EUN) Karen Forkel (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Heli Rantanen (FIN) Louise McPaul (AUS) Trine Hattestad (NOR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Trine Hattestad (NOR) Mirela Maniani-Tzelili (GRE) Osleidys Menéndez (CUB)
2004 Athens
details
 Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) Steffi Nerius (GER) Mirela Maniani (GRE)
2008 Beijing
details
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE) Mariya Abakumova (RUS) Christina Obergföll (GER)
2012 London
details
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE) Christina Obergföll (GER) Linda Stahl (GER)

Heptathlon[edit]

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Glynis Nunn (AUS) Jackie Joyner (USA) Sabine Everts (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Sabine John (GDR) Anke Behmer (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Irina Belova (EUN) Sabine Braun (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ghada Shouaa (SYR) Natallia Sazanovich (BLR) Denise Lewis (GBR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Denise Lewis (GBR) Yelena Prokhorova (RUS) Natallia Sazanovich (BLR)
2004 Athens
details
 Carolina Klüft (SWE) Austra Skujytė (LTU) Kelly Sotherton (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR) Hyleas Fountain (USA) Tatyana Chernova (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Jessica Ennis (GBR) Lilli Schwarzkopf (GER) Tatyana Chernova (RUS)

Discontinued events[edit]

3000 metres[edit]

The 3000 metres run was replaced by the 5000 meter run in 1996 and henceforth.

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Maricica Puică (ROU) Wendy Smith-Sly (GBR) Lynn Williams (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Tetyana Samolenko (URS) Paula Ivan (ROU) Yvonne Murray (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Yelena Romanova (EUN) Tetyana Dorovskikh (EUN) Angela Chalmers (CAN)

Pentathlon[edit]

In 1984 and thenceforth, the pentathlon (five events over two days) was replaced by the heptathlon (seven events over two days), so "discontinued" is not precisely correct. The heptathlon consists of the 200 meter and 800 meter runs, the 100 meter hurdles, the shot put, the javelin throw, the high jump, and the long jump in track and field: three track events and four field events.


GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 Tokyo
details
 Irina Press (URS) Mary Rand (GBR) Galina Bystrova (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Ingrid Becker (FRG) Liese Prokop (AUT) Annamária Tóth (HUN)
1972 Munich
details
 Mary Peters (GBR) Heide Rosendahl (FRG) Burglinde Pollak (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Siegrun Siegl (GDR) Christine Laser (GDR) Burglinde Pollak (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Nadezhda Tkachenko (URS) Olga Rukavishnikova (URS) Olga Kuragina (URS)

10 kilometers race walk[edit]

In the year 2000 and henceforth, the distance was doubled to 20 kilometers

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 Barcelona
details
 Chen Yueling (CHN) Yelena Nikolayeva (EUN) Li Chunxiu (CHN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) Wang Yan (CHN)

Conversions of distances[edit]

metersyardskilo-
meters
miles
8087.5
100109.4
110120.3
200219
4004370.40.25
8008750.80.50
1,5001,6401.50.93
3,0003,2813.01.86
5,0005,4685.03.11
10,00010,93610.06.21
20,00021,87220.012.43
42,75046,75242.7526.56

References[edit]

  1. ^ On October 5, 2007 Marion Jones of the United States admitted to having taken performance enhancing drugs prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics. On October 9 she relenquished her medals to the United States Olympic Committee, who returned them to the International Olympic Committee. The IOC have removed the medals from Jones and her relay teammates, leaving the positions vacant.
  2. ^ Athens 2004 Athletics Medalists. Olympic.org. Retrieved on 2014-04-19.
  3. ^ Day 2 of IOC Executive Board meeting in St. Petersburg . Olympic (2013-05-30). Retrieved on 2014-04-19.

External links[edit]