List of Oakland Raiders starting quarterbacks

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

These quarterbacks have started for Professional Football's Oakland Raiders. They are listed in order of the date of each player's first start at quarterback for the team.

Starting quarterbacks[edit]

List of all Oakland Raiders starting quarterbacks The number of games they started during the season is listed to the right:

Regular season[edit]

LocationSeason(s)Quarterback(s)
Oakland Raiders2013Terrelle Pryor (9) / Matt McGloin (6) / Matt Flynn (1)
2012Carson Palmer (15) / Terrelle Pryor (1)
2011Carson Palmer (9) / Jason Campbell (6) / Kyle Boller (1)
2010Jason Campbell (12) / Bruce Gradkowski (4)
2009JaMarcus Russell (9) / Bruce Gradkowski (4) / Charlie Frye (3)
2008JaMarcus Russell (15) / Andrew Walter (1)
2007Josh McCown (9) / Daunte Culpepper (6) / JaMarcus Russell (1)
2006Andrew Walter (8) / Aaron Brooks (8)
2005Kerry Collins (15) / Marques Tuiasosopo (1)
2004Kerry Collins (13) / Rich Gannon (3)
2003Rick Mirer (8) / Rich Gannon (7) / Marques Tuiasosopo (1)
2002Rich Gannon (16)
2001Rich Gannon (16)
2000Rich Gannon (16)
1999Rich Gannon (16)
1998Jeff George (7) / Donald Hollas (6) / Wade Wilson (3)
1997Jeff George (16)
1996Jeff Hostetler (13) / Billy Joe Hobert (3)
1995Jeff Hostetler (11) / Vince Evans (3) / Billy Joe Hobert (2)
Los Angeles Raiders
1994Jeff Hostetler (16)
1993Jeff Hostetler (15) / Vince Evans (1)
1992Jay Schroeder (9) / Todd Marinovich (7)
1991Jay Schroeder (15) / Todd Marinovich (1)
1990Jay Schroeder (16)
1989Jay Schroeder (9) / Steve Beuerlein (7)
1988Jay Schroeder (8) / Steve Beuerlein (8)
1987Marc Wilson (7) / Rusty Hilger (5) / Vince Evans (3)
1986Marc Wilson (8) / Jim Plunkett (8)
1985Marc Wilson (13) / Jim Plunkett (3)
1984Marc Wilson (10) / Jim Plunkett (6)
1983Jim Plunkett (13) / Marc Wilson (3)
1982Jim Plunkett (9)
Oakland Raiders
1981Marc Wilson (9) / Jim Plunkett (7)
1980Jim Plunkett (11) / Dan Pastorini (5)
1979Ken Stabler (16)
1978Ken Stabler (16)
1977Ken Stabler (13) / Mike Rae (1)
1976Ken Stabler (12) / Mike Rae (2)
1975Ken Stabler (13) / Larry Lawrence (1)
1974Ken Stabler (13) / Larry Lawrence (1)
1973Ken Stabler (11) / Daryle Lamonica (3)
1972Daryle Lamonica (13) / Ken Stabler (1)
1971Daryle Lamonica (13) / Ken Stabler (1)
1970Daryle Lamonica (14)
1969Daryle Lamonica (16)
1968Daryle Lamonica (13) / George Blanda (1)
1967Daryle Lamonica (14)
1966Tom Flores (10) / Cotton Davidson (4)
1965Tom Flores (11) / Dick Wood (3)
1964Tom Flores (7) / Cotton Davidson (7)
1963Tom Flores (9) / Cotton Davidson (5)
1962Cotton Davidson (12) / Hunter Enis (1) / Don Heinrich (1)
1961Tom Flores (14)
1960Tom Flores (12) / Babe Parilli (2)

Post-season[edit]

SeasonQuarterback(s)
1967Daryle Lamonica (1-1)
1968Daryle Lamonica (1-1)
1969Daryle Lamonica (1-1)
1970Daryle Lamonica (1-1)
1972Daryle Lamonica (0-1)
1973Ken Stabler (1-1)
1974Ken Stabler (1-1)
1975Ken Stabler (1-1)
1976Ken Stabler (3-0)
1977Ken Stabler (1-1)
1980Jim Plunkett (4-0)
1982Jim Plunkett (1-1)
1983Jim Plunkett (3-0)
1984Jim Plunkett (0-1)
1985Marc Wilson (0-1)
1990Jay Schroeder (1-1)
1991Todd Marinovich (0-1)
1993Jeff Hostetler (1-1)
2000Rich Gannon (1-1)
2001Rich Gannon (1-1)
2002Rich Gannon (2-1)

Most games as starting quarterback[edit]

These quarterbacks have the most starts for the Raiders in regular season games.

Name
GPGames played
GSGames started
WNumber of wins as starting quarterback
LNumber of losses as starting quarterback
TNumber of ties as starting quarterback
PctWinning Percentage as starting quarterback
NamePeriodGPGSWLT %
Stabler, Ken1970-19791309669261.724
Lamonica, Daryle1967-1974958462166.774
Gannon, Rich1999-200474744529-.608
Flores, Tom1960-1966846330303.500
Plunkett, Jim1979-198670573819-.667
Schroeder, Jay1988-199264573225-.561
Hostetler, Jeff1993-199655553322-.600
Wilson, Marc1980-198796503119-.620

Team career passing records[edit]

NameCompAtt %YdsTDInt
Gannon, Rich1,5332,44862.6%17,58511450
Stabler, Ken1,4862,48159.9%19,078150143
Lamonica, Daryle1,1382,24850.6%16,655148115
Plunkett, Jim9601,70756.2%12,6658081
Hostetler, Jeff9131,56258.5%11,1226949
Wilson, Marc8711,66652.3%11,7607786
Flores, Tom8101,64049.4%11,6359283
Schroeder, Jay6981,39450.1%10,2766662

See also[edit]

References[edit]