List of Holocaust films

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is an index of all the films that deal with the Holocaust in Europe.

Contents

Narrative films

1940s

YearCountryTitleDirectorsNotes
1946 USAThe StrangerOrson WellesStarring: Orson Welles, Edward G. Robinson, and Loretta Young. Believed to be the first feature film to include footage of concentration camps.
1947 PolandOstatni etapWanda JakubowskaStarring: Tatjana Gorecka, Antonina Gordon-Górecka, Barbara Drapinska, and Aleksandra Slaska. First known Holocaust drama

English titles: The Last Stage, The Last Stop

1948 PolandUlica GranicznaAleksander FordStarring: Mieczysława Ćwiklińska, Jerzy Leszczyński, Władysław Godik, Władysław Walter, Tadeusz Fijewski, and Jerzy Pichelski.

English title: Border Street

1948 Poland/  Israelאונזערע קינדער Unzere KinderNatan Gross/Shaul GoskindIn Yiddish starring Shimon Dzigan and Israel Shumacher. English title: Our Children
1948 USAThe SearchFred ZinnemannStarring Montgomery Clift
1949 USA/ West GermanyLang ist der WegHerbert B. Fredersdorf and Marek GoldsteinYiddish title: Lang iz der Veg; English title: Long Is the Road

1950s

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1950 CzechoslovakiaDaleká cestaAlfréd RadokEnglish title: Distant Journey
1953 USAThe JugglerEdward DmytrykStarring Kirk Douglas
1956 USASinging in the DarkMax NosseckMusical about Holocaust survivor with amnesia
1959 East Germany/ BulgariaSterneKonrad WolfEnglish title: Stars
1959 USAThe Diary of Anne FrankGeorge Stevenswinner of 3 Academy Awards, including Best Supporting Actress
1959 Italy/ Yugoslavia/ FranceKapòGillo Pontecorvo

1960s

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1960 CzechoslovakiaRomeo, Julie a tmaJiří WeissEnglish title: Romeo, Juliet and Darkness. Concerns Operation Anthropoid.
1960 USAExodusOtto PremingerBased on the novel by Leon Uris; screenplay by Dalton Trumbo.
1960 YugoslaviaDeveti krugFrance StiglicEnglish title:The Ninth Circle
1961 USAJudgment at NurembergStanley Kramer
1961 PolandSamsonAndrzej WajdaOperation Eichmann (1961)
1961 BelgiumL'enclosArmand GattiIn a camp, two inmates, a veteran anti-Nazi German and a Jew, are segregated and forced to fight each other, with the promise that the survivor will not be killed. Italian title: Otto ore al buio. Prix de la Critique at 1961 Cannes Festival.
1963 PolandPasażerkaAndrzej MunkEnglish title: Passenger
1963 East GermanyNackt unter WölfenFrank BeyerEnglish title: Naked Among Wolves
1964 USAThe PawnbrokerSidney LumetThe life of a Holocaust survivor in a contemporary New York ghetto
1964 CzechoslovakiaDemanty nociJan Němec after the novel by Arnošt LustigEnglish title:Diamonds of the Night; Two boys escape from a train carrying them from one concentration camp to another; film tells of their fight for survival
1965 CzechoslovakiaObchod na korzeJan KadarEnglish title:The Shop on Main Street; Elderly Jewish woman gets her shop confiscated and given to a hapless Slovak
1965 East GermanyChronik eines MordesJoachim HaslerEnglish title:Chronicle of a Murder; Holocaust survivor assassinates her former torturer who is now a West German politician
1967 USAThe Diary of Anne Frank (TV)Alex Segal
1967 ItalyL'armée des OmbresJean Pierre Melville

1970s

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1970 Italy/ West GermanyIl Giardino dei Finzi-ContiniVittorio De SicaEnglish title: The Garden of the Finzi-Continis; Based on the novel by Giorgio Bassani; Oscar for Best Foreign Film
1970 YugoslaviaHranjenikVatroslav MimicaEnglish title:The Fed Ones
1970 USA/ Denmark/ UK/ PanamaThe Only WayBent ChristensenDanish title:Oktober-Dage
1972 USAThe Day the Clown CriedJerry LewisNever shown to the general public, Lewis portrays a circus clown imprisoned in a Nazi camp
1974 UKQB VII (TV minseries)Tom GriesFictionalized version of the case of Dr. Wladislaw Dehring, who sued Leon Uris for defamation for a line in Exodus; based on Leon Uris novel of same name
1974 ItalyThe Night PorterLiliana CavaniControversial film about the sexual exploitation of a female concentration camp survivor by a Nazi SS officer who also acted as her protector
1974 UK/ West GermanyThe Odessa FileRonald NeameBased on Frederick Forsyth novel of same name
1975 East GermanyJacob the LiarFrank BeyerBased on the novel by Jurek Becker
1975 YugoslaviaCrvena zemljaBranimir Tori JankovićConcerns the massacre of Serbs at Kraljevo
1975 USAThe Hiding PlaceJames F. CollierBased on the autobiography of Corrie ten Boom
1975 ItalySeven BeautiesLina Wertmüller"Naziploitation"
1975 USAThe Man in the Glass BoothArthur HillerIsraeli agents capture a wealthy businessman living in Manhattan and bring him to Israel to stand trial as a Nazi war criminal.[1]
1976 USAMarathon ManJohn SchlesingerA thriller dealing with an ex-Nazi dentist and war criminal. Starring Dustin Hoffman and Laurence Olivier.
1977 West GermanyAus einem deutschen LebenTheodor KotullaEnglish title: From a German Life; the life of Rudolf Hoess; based on the book by Robert Merle
1977 ItalyL'ultima orgia del III ReichCesare CanevariExploitation film about the sexual exploitation of concentration camp inmates by SS soldiers.
1977 West GermanyReinhard Heydrich - Manager des TerrorsHeinz SchirkThe life of Reinhard Heydrich
1978 USAHolocaust (TV miniseries)Marvin J. ChomskyThe SS and SD leadership under Reinhard Heydrich and Ernst Kaltenbrunner is depicted in this mini-series.
1978 YugoslaviaOkupacija u 26 slikaLordan Zafranovic
1979 West GermanyBaranskiWerner Masten
1979 USAThe House On Garibaldi StreetPeter CollinsonHolocaust architect Adolf Eichmann is located in 1960s Argentina and Israel is determined to put him on trial.

1980s

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1980 USAThe Diary of Anne Frank (TV)Boris Sagal
1980 USAPlaying For Time (TV)Daniel MannBased on the autobiography of Fania Fénelon; adaptation by Arthur Miller
1981 West GermanyDas Letzte LochHerbert AchternbuschEnglish title:The Last Hole
1982 West GermanyEin Stück Himmel (TV mini-series)Franz Peter WirthBased on the autobiography of Janina David
1982 USARemembrance of Love (TV)Jack SmightStars Kirk Douglas
1982 USASophie's ChoiceAlan J. PakulaBased on the novel by William Styron
Best Leading Actress Oscar winner, Meryl Streep
1982 USAThe WallRobert MarkowitzBased on the novel by John Hersey; concerns Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
1983 HungaryJób lázadásaBarna KabayEnglish title: Job's Revolt. Concerns an old Jewish couple who, after having lost all their children, adopt a little Christian boy.
1983 France/  CanadaAu nom de tous les miensRobert EnricoBased on the book by Martin Gray
1983 USA/  Germany/  ItalyThe Scarlet and the Black (TV)Jerry LondonBased on the J.P. Gallagher novel "The Scarlet Pimpernel of the Vatican"
1983 USATo Be Or Not To BeAlan JohnsonA remake of the 1942 comedy, starring Mel Brooks and Anne Bancroft.
1984 YugoslaviaBanjica (TV mini-series)Sava Mrmak
1984 CanadaCharlie Grant's War (TV)Martin Lavut
1984 AustriaEine blaßblaue FrauenschriftAxel CortiEnglish Title: A Woman's Pale Blue Handwriting
1984 West Germany / UKForbiddenAnthony Page
1984 West GermanyWannseekonferenz (TV)Heinz SchirkPrecise 85 minute re-enactment of the actual conference
1985 West GermanyThe Execution (TV)Paul WendkosBased on the novel by Oliver Crawford
1985 West Germany/ FranceNovembermondAlexandra von GroteDrama about two lesbians in occupied France
1985 USAWallenberg: A Hero's StoryLamont JohnsonConcerns Raoul Wallenberg
1986 PolandKolysanka (Lullaby, Kolybelnaja)Efraim SevelaScreenplay by Efraim Sevela
1987 UK /  YugoslaviaEscape from SobiborJack GoldFrom the manuscript by Thomas "Toivi" Blatt
Based on the book by Richard Rashke
1987 FranceAu Revoir, Les EnfantsLouis Malle
1988 USAThe Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank (TV)John Erman
1988 USAHanna's WarMenahem Golan
1988 PolandI skrzypce przestaly gracAlexander RamatiAnd the Violins Stopped Playing; based on directors novel
1988 USAWar and Remembrance (TV miniseries)Dan CurtisBased on the novel by Herman Wouk
Nominated for 15 Emmy Awards; Winner of 3, including Outstanding Miniseries
1989 USAEnemies, a Love StoryPaul MazurskyBased on the novel by Isaac Bashevis Singer
1989 PolandKornblumenblauLeszek WosiewiczBased on the book by Kazimierz Tyminski; a KZ-Kamp inmate survives solely because he can play their title melody
1989 USAPursuitDirector Ian SharpFilm tells the story of SS officer who has plastic surgery and passes himself off as a Jew after World War II to escape detection
1989 USAMusic BoxCosta-Gavras
1989 USSROtche nashBoris YermolayevEnglish title: Our Father
1989 USATriumph of the SpiritRobert M. Young

1990s

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1990 West GermanyAbrahams GoldJörg Graser
1990 Germany/  France/  PolandEuropa EuropaAgnieszka Holland
1990 PolandKorczakAndrzej Wajda
1990 Sweden/ Hungary / NorwayGod afton, Herr Wallenberg - En Passionshistoria från verklighetenKjell GredeEnglish title:Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg
1990 UK/  USAMax and Helen (TV)Philip SavilleBased on the book by Simon Wiesenthal
1991 PolandJeszcze tylko ten lasJan LomnickiEnglish title: Just Beyond That Forest
1991 USANever Forget (TV)Joseph SargentBased on the life of Mel Mermelstein
1991 IsraelNifradnu KachJorge Gurvich
1991 Czechoslovakia/  France/  UKPoslední motýlKarel KachyňaEnglish title: The Last Butterfly
1991 CanadaThe QuarrelEli CohenBased on the story My Quarrel with Hersh Rasseyner by Chaim Grade and the play by Joseph Telushkin
1991 PolandZycie za zycieKrzysztof ZanussiEnglish title:Life for a Life. A film about St. Maximillian Kolbe featuring Christoph Waltz
1992 UK/  FrancePragueIan Sellar
1992 USAAlan and NaomiSterling Van Wagenenbased on a novel by Myron Levoy
1992 USAThe Witness (TV)Chris Gerolmo
1993 Italy /  FranceJona che visse nella balenaRoberto FaenzaEnglish title: Jonah Who Lived in the Whale, now available in DVD under the title Look to the Sky
1993 USASchindler's ListSteven SpielbergWinner of 7 Academy Awards, including Best Picture
1993 UKGenghis Cohn (BBC TV)Elijah MoshinskyBased on a novel by Romain Gary
1994 GermanyDrei Tage im April (TV)Oliver Storz
1994 IsraelMishpat Kastner (TV mini)Uri BarbashEnglish titles:Kastner Family or The Kastner Trial
1994 USALeni (TV)Leo Hiemer
1995 USAAnd Many Happy ReturnsOwen Shapiro
1995 FranceLes MisérablesClaude Lelouch
1995 JapanAnne no nikkiAkinori NagaokaAnime adaptation of the Diary of Anne Frank
1995 Germany/  UK/ Austria /  IrelandMutters CourageMichael VerhoevenEnglish title: Mother's Courage
1995 Poland /  Germany/  FranceWielki tydzienAndrzej WajdaEnglish title: The Holy Week
1996 USAVoices of the ChildrenZuzana JustmanWinner of the 1999 Emmy Award for Best Historical Program
1996 USAThe Empty MirrorBarry J. Hershey
1996 Belarus /  GermanyFrom Hell to HellDmitri Astrakhan
1996 USAThe Man Who Captured EichmannWilliam A. GrahamBased on the book Eichmann in My Hands by Peter Z. Malkin
1996 USAMother NightKeith GordonBased on the novel by Kurt Vonnegut, and starring Nick Nolte.
1996 USAThe Ring (TV)Armand MastroianniBased on the novel by Danielle Steel
1996 USAThe Substance of FireDaniel J. SullivanBased on the play by Jon Robin Baitz
1996 USAWarsaw StoryAmir Mann
1997 USAA Call to Remember (TV)Jack Bender
1997 CanadaPunch Me in the StomachFrancine Zuckerman
1997 IsraelShanim TrufotIlana Tsur
1997 Italy/  France /  Germany/  SwitzerlandLa TreguaFrancesco RosiEnglish title: The Truce. Based on the autobiography by Primo Levi
1997 USAVisas and Virtue (short)Chris TashimaBased on the play by Tim Toyama
1997 ItalyLa vita è bellaRoberto BenigniEnglish title: Life is Beautiful. Winner of three Academy Awards (Best Actor, Best Original Score, Best Foreign Language Film)
1997 Denmark/  UK/  GermanyThe Island on Bird StreetSoren Kragh-JacobsenBased on the book by Uri Orlev
1997 UKBentSean MathiasBased on the play by Martin Sherman.
1998 USAApt PupilBryan SingerBased on the novela by Stephen King
1998 Netherlands /  BelgiumLeft LuggageJeroen KrabbéBased on the novel by Carl Friedman
1998 USAMiracle at Midnight (TV)Ken Cameron
1998 USAPola's MarchJonathan Gruber
1998 France /  Belgium/  Netherlands/  IsraelTrain of Life (frho. Train de vie)Radu Mihaileanu
1999 USAThe Devil's ArithmeticDonna DeitchBased on the novel by Jane Yolen
1999 GermanyGloomy Sunday - Ein Lied von Liebe und TodRolf SchübelEnglish title: Gloomy Sunday - A Song of Love and Death; based on the novel by Nick Barkow
1999 USAJakob the LiarPeter KassovitzBased on the novel by Jurek Becker
1999 USAThe MarchAbraham Ravett
1999 Germany/  Austria /  Canada/  HungarySunshineIstván Szabó

2000s

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
2000 GermanyDavid ProshkerLarry Eisenberg
2000 Czech RepublicMusíme si pomáhatJan HřebejkEnglish title: Divided We Fall
2000 CanadaNuremberg (TV)Yves SimoneauBased on the book by Joseph E. Persico, about the 21 defendants during the Nuremberg Trials, including Ernst Kaltenbrunner, Hermann Goering, Wilhelm Keitel, and Rudolf Hess.
2000 Czech RepublicPramen životaMilan CieslarEnglish title: The Spring Of Life; based on the book by Vladimír Körner
2000 USAShadows (short film)(short)Mitchell S. Levine
2000 USA /  PolandEdges of the LordYurek Bogayevicz
2000 USASugihara: Conspiracy of KindnessRobert KirkBased on the story of Japanese Consul General to Lithuania Chiune Sugihara.
2001 USAAnne Frank: The Whole Story (TV)Robert DornhelmBased on the book by Melissa Müller
2001 USA /  UKConspiracy (TV)Frank PiersonA dramatic recreation of the Wannsee Conference
2001 USAThe Grey ZoneTim Blake NelsonBased on the book; Auschwitz: A Doctor's Eyewitness Account written by Dr. Miklos Nyiszli
2001 USA /  CanadaHaven (TV)John GrayBased on the book by Ruth Gruber
2001 GermanyNirgendwo in AfrikaCaroline LinkEnglish title: Nowhere in Africa; based on the book by Stefanie Zweig
2001 USAUprising (TV)Jon Avnet
2002 France /  GermanyAmen. / Der StellvertreterCosta-GavrasBased on the play Der Stellvertreter by Rolf Hochhuth
2002 ItalyPerlasca, un eroe italianoAlberto NegrinBased on the book by Enrico Deaglio
2002 France /  Germany /  UK /  PolandThe PianistRoman PolanskiBased on the book by Wladyslaw Szpilman; Winner of three Academy Awards (Best Actor, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay)
2003 Germany /  AustriaAnnas Heimkehr (TV)Xaver SchwarzenbergerBased on the life of Charlotte Knobloch during World War II
2003 HungaryA Rózsa énekeiAndor Szilágyi
2003 ItalyLa Finestra di FronteFerzan ÖzpetekEnglish title: Facing Windows
2003 USAThe Singing ForestJorge Ameer
2003 USAOut of the AshesJoseph SargentBased on the book I Was a Doctor in Auschwitz by Gisella Perl
2003 USAHitler: The Rise of Evil (TV)Christian Duguay
2003 GermanyBabiy YarJeff KanewBabiy Yar is also known as Babij Jar.
2005 Poland /  SwedenNinas resaLena EinhornA true story dramatized with the real protagonist, Nina Einhorn (mother of the director), as narrator. About the ghetto in Warsaw and its uprising.
2005 JapanNihon no Shindler Sugihara Chiune Monogatari 6,000-nin no Inochi no Visa (TV series)Takayoshi WatanabeBased on the story of Japanese Consul General to Lithuania Chiune Sugihara.
2005 FranceA Love to Hide (TV)Christian Faure
2005 USAEverything is IlluminatedLiev SchreiberBased on the book by Jonathan Safran Foer
2005 GermanyNicht alle waren MoerderJo BaierBased on the autobiography "Nicht alle waren Mörder" 2002 by Michael Degen. English title: Not All Were Murderers
2005 UKPrimo (TV)Richard WilsonItalian chemist and author Primo Levi was imprisoned in Auschwitz in 1944 by Germans soldiers who discovered that he was Jewish. He spent 10 months incarcerated in barbaric conditions. He then wrote of his horrifying experiences in If This Is A Man. The book was brought to stage at the Royal National Theatre in London in September 2004. This film is an adaptation of that play, which was also titled Primo and was also directed by Richard Wilson. The play was a one-man production by actor Antony Sher. This filmed version of the play sees Sher acting out some harrowing material as he brings Primo Levi's words to life. It is a monologue told as a memoir by an older Primo Levi looking back at his life in Auschwitz.
2005 GermanySophie Scholl - Die letzten TageMarc RothemundEnglish title: Sophie Scholl: The Final Days - Based on the true story of one of the most famous members of the German anti-Nazi group, The White Rose.
2005 HungarySorstalanságLajos KoltaiBased on the book by Imre Kertész. English title: Fateless
2006 NetherlandsBlack BookPaul VerhoevenA beautiful Jewish singer in Nazi occupied Netherlands infiltrates the Gestapo HQ
2006 Germany /  Czech RepublicDer Letzte ZugJoseph Vilsmaier/ Dana VávrováEnglish title: The Last Train
2006 Germany /  LithuaniaGhettoAudrius JuzenasBased on a play written by Joshua Sobol about the Vilna Ghetto
2006 USAForgiving Dr. MengeleBob Hercules, Cheri Pugh
2007 Germany /  AustriaThe CounterfeitersStefan RuzowitzkyBased on a memoir written by Adolf Burger about Operation Bernhard
2008 UKGod on TrialAndy DeEmmonyA group of Jewish prisoners in Auschwitz put God on trial as they blame him for the tragedies of the Holocaust.
2008 UK /  USAThe Boy in the Striped PajamasMark HermanThe nine-year-old son of the commandant at a concentration camp becomes friends with a Jewish boy on the other side of the camp fence.
2008 USADefianceEdward ZwickBased on the book by Nechama Tec
2008 UK /  USAThe ReaderStephen DaldryBased on the book by Bernhard Schlink.
Best Leading Actress - Oscar winner: Kate Winslet
2008 Hungary /  Germany /  UKGoodVicente AmorimBased on the play by Cecil Philip Taylor
2009 FranceLa RafleRose Bosch
2009 FranceL'armée du crimeRobert GuédiguianBased on a story by Serge Le Péron, with Virginie Ledoyen.
In Paris during the German occupation, Missak Manouchian, an Armenian exiled poet, leads a group of resistance fighters to commit disorganized attacks. English title: The Army of Crime
2009 USA /  Poland /  CanadaThe Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (TV)John Kent Harrison

2010s

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
2010 USA/  PolandEsther's DiaryMariusz KotowskiNarrative based on a composite of stories told to the director by his Polish grandparents, who were personally involved in hiding Polish Jews from the Nazis in World War II; features original footage from the Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum
2010 FranceSarah's KeyGilles Paquet-BrennerAn adaptation of the novel Elle s'appelait Sarah by Tatiana De Rosnay
2010 FranceThe Round Up (2010 film)Rose BoschA faithful retelling of the 1942 "Vel' d'Hiv Roundup" and the events surrounding it.
2010 ChinaA Jewish Girl in ShanghaiWang Genfa, Zhang ZhenhuiAnimated. Life of a Jewish girl with her little brother in Shanghai, and her parents in Europe.
2011 PolandIn DarknessAgnieszka HollandSet in Lvov, Poland, a sewer worker hides Jews escaping the liquidation of the ghetto. Based on a true story.
2012 Republic of MacedoniaThe Third HalfDarko Mitrevski

Documentary films

1940s 

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1945 USADeath MillsBilly WilderEnglish Version of Die Todesmühlen
1945 PolandMajdanek - cmentarzysko EuropyAleksander FordEnglish title: Majdanek: Cemetery of Europe
1945 USANazi Concentration Camps[2]George StevensPresented as evidence at Nuremberg.
1945 USAThe Nazi PlanGeorge StevensPresented as evidence at Nuremberg
1945 YugoslaviaJasenovac[3]Gustav Gavrin & Kosta Hlavaty
circa 1946 UKMemory of the Camps[4]Alfred HitchcockUnfinished; later reconstructed by American PBS
1946 USASeeds of DestinyGene Fowler Jr.Shows devastation and solicits relief funds
1946 FranceNous ContinuonsEnglish Title: We Live Again. Deals with child survivors. In Yiddish.
1947 USSRThe Nuremberg TrialsC. SvilovSoviet view of the Nuremberg Trials

1950s 

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1955 FranceNuit et brouillardAlain ResnaisEnglish title: Night and Fog. Written by Jean Cayrol, an escapee of Mauthausen. Music by Hanns Eisler.

1960s 

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1965 GermanyDer Vorletzte AktWalter KrüttnerEnglish title: Last Act But One: Brundibar
1965 CanadaMemorandumDonald Brittain and John SpottonFrench title: Pour mémoire
1965 USSRObyknovennyy fashizmMikhail RommEnglish title: Ordinary Fascism
1966 UKWarsaw Ghetto
1967 DenmarkMordere iblandt os (TV)Henning KnudsenEnglish title: Murderers Among Us
1968 USAThe Rise and Fall of the Third ReichJack KaufmanBased on William L. Shirer book The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich
1968 PolandArcheologiaAndrzej Brzozowski
1969 France /  Switzerland /  West GermanyLe Chagrin et la pitiéMarcel OphülsEnglish title:The Sorrow and the Pity Vichy France government collaboration with Nazi Germany

1970s 

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1970 NetherlandsDingen die niet voorbijgaanPhilo BregsteinEnglish title: (The past that lives)
1974 IsraelThe 81st BlowDavid Bergman, Jacques Ehrlich and Haim GouriEnglish title:The 81st Blow
1976 UK /  USA /  France /  West GermanyThe Memory of JusticeMarcel Ophüls4.6 hours long Won Los Angeles Film Critics Special Award
1978 USAThe Holocaust - The story of family Weiss

1980s 

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1980 GermanyDer Gelbe SternDieter HildebrandtEnglish title:The Yellow Star
1981 AustraliaThe Hunter and the HuntedJohn Oakley
1982 USAGenocideArnold SchwartzmanBest Documentary Feature Oscar winner
1982 SwedenThe Story of Chaim Rumkowski and the Jews of LodzPeter Cohen and Bo Kuritzen
1982 USAWho Shall Live and Who Shall DieLaurence JarvikDistributed by Kino International Corporation, http://www.kino.com
1983 USATo Bear WitnessGavin P. Boyle
1983 UKSchindler: The Documentary (TV)Jon BlairReleased in the US in 1994 as Schindler: The Real Story
1983 USAThe WorkBernard Offen
1984 USAA Generation ApartJack Fisher
1984 USAKaddishSteve BrandBased on book by Dr. Randolph Braham
1985 USSRBabiy Yar: Lessons of History
1985 GermanyDie Befreiung von AuschwitzIrmgard von zur MühlenEnglish title:Liberation of Auschwitz 1945
1985 GermanyGoethe in D.Manfred Vosz
1985 FranceShoahClaude Lanzmann9½ hours long
1985 USAThe Ties That BindSu Friedrich
1986 AustraliaParadise CampFrank HeimansConcerns the Theresienstadt concentration camp
1986 USAPartisans of Vilna (film)Joshua Waletzky
1988 IsraelB'Glal Hamilhamah HahiOrna Ben-Dor NivEnglish title:Because of That War
1988 USA/ FranceHôtel Terminus: Klaus Barbie, sa vie et son tempsMarcel OphülsEnglish title: Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie
1988 GermanyMit 22 Jahren wollte man noch nicht sterbenRainer Ritzel
1988 France/ PolandTémoinsMarcel LozinskiPolish title: Swiadkowie; English title: Witnesses: Anti-Semitism in Poland, 1946
1988 USAVoices from the AtticDebbie Goodstein
1989 IsraelHugoYair Lev
1989 USALodz GhettoAlan Adelson&Kate Taverna
1989 SwedenThe Architecture of DoomPeter CohenEnglish title:The Architecture of Doom

1990s 

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
1990 USAC.A.N.D.L.E.S.: The Story of the Mengele Twins (TV)Gordon J. Murray
1991 FrancePremier convoi (TV)Jacky Assoun and Suzette Bloch
1991 UKPurple TrianglesMartin SmithDescribes the accounts of Jehovah's Witnesses in Nazi camps.[5]
1991 UKChasing ShadowsNaomi Gryn
1991 CanadaA Day in the Warsaw Ghetto: A Birthday Trip in HellJack KuperBased on the diaries of Warsaw ghetto inmates
1991 USAThey Risked Their Lives: Rescuers of the HolocaustGay Block
1992 USASequel to Lódz GhettoAlan Adelson
1992 PolandMiejsce urodzeniaPaweł ŁozińskiEnglish title: Birthplace
1992 FranceLa Rafle du Vel-d'Hiv, La Marche du siècleWilliam Karel
1992 JapanThe Visas That Saved LivesAlan Adelson
1992 SwedenÅterkomsterJoanna Helander and Bo Persson
1993 CanadaChildren of the ShadowsMarc Cukier
1994 Israel/ GermanyBalaganAndres VeielBased on the play Arbeit macht frei by Smadar Jaaron & David Maayan
1994 USADiamonds in the SnowMira Reym Binford
1994 USAChoosing One's Way: Resistance in Auschwitz/BirkenauTed Kay and Allen Secher
1994 USAThe Holocaust: In Memory of Millions (TV)Brian BlakeHosted by Walter Cronkite
1994 AustriaDie Kunst des Erinnerns - Simon WiesenthalJohanna Heer and Werner SchmiedelEnglish title: The Art of Remembrance - Simon Wiesenthal
1994 Spain/ ArgentinaLa Memoria del aguaHéctor FáverEnglish title:Memory of Water
1994UnknownThe Power of Conscience: The Danish Resistance and the Rescue of the JewsAlexandra Isles
1994 France/ SwitzerlandTzedekMarek Halter
1995 USA/ UK/ NetherlandsAnne Frank Remembered (TV)Jon Blair
1995 IsraelBottles in the CellarShmuel Imberman
1995 USAChildren Remember the Holocaust (TV)Mark GordonHosted by Keanu Reeves
1995 USAOne Survivor Remembers (TV)Kary Antholis
1995 IsraelReshimot Vanda (TV)Vered Berman
1995 BelgiumRhodes nostalgie (TV)Diane Perelsztejn
1996 FranceDrancy AvenirArnaud des PallièresDeportations from Paris[6]
1996 USAMy Knees Were Jumping: Remembering the KindertransportsMelissa Hacker
1996 UKNurembergStephen Trombley
1996 USASurvivors of the HolocaustAllan Holzman
1996 UKThe Nazis: A Warning from HistoryLaurence Rees and Tilman Remme
1997 Denmark/  UK/  GermanyThe Island on Bird StreetSøren Kragh-JacobsenBased on the book by Uri Orlev
1997 USABlood Money: Switzerland's Nazi GoldStephen Crisman
1997 USAGrüningers FallRichard DindoBased on the book by Stefan Keller
1997 USAMy Hometown Concentration CampBernard Offen
1997 USAIn the Shadow of the Reich: Nazi MedicineJohn MichalczykBased on the book by Stefan Keller
1997 SwitzerlandJournal de Rivesaltes 1941–1942Jacqueline Veuve
1997 USAThe Long Way HomeMark Jonathan HarrisNarrated by Morgan Freeman
1997 USAThe Lost Children of BerlinElizabeth McIntyreNarrated by Anthony Hopkins
1997 USAOut Loud!Miriam Bjeirre
1997 GermanyDas Prinzip DoraClaudette Coulanges and Rolf Coulanges
1997 USARaising the AshesMichael O'Keefe
1997 Israel/ Czech RepublicShahor Lavan Zeh TzivoniTamir Paul
1997 USAThe Trial of Adolf EichmannDescribes the time period of Adolf Eichmann from his being brought to Israel till his execution. Also an insight is given in to the mind of the mass murderer
1997 France/ GermanyUn vivant qui passeClaude LanzmannEnglish title: A Visitor from the Living
1997 GermanyUnterwegs als sicherer OrtDietrich SchubertEnglish title On the Move Is a Safe Place
1997 FinlandVankileirien paratiisiLisa Hovinheimo
1997 ItalyMemoriaRuggero GabbaiSelected for the "Berlin International Film Festival". Collection of about ninety eye-witnesses' interviews, the voices of the Italian survivors of the Shoah.
1998 Germany/ Czech RepublicDiese Tage in TerezinSibylle SchönemannEnglish title Those Days in Terezin
1998 Germany/ France/ PolandFotoamatorDariusz JablonskiEnglish title Photographer; French title Chronique couleur du ghetto de Łódź; German title Der Fotograf
1998 USAThe Last DaysJames MollWon Academy Award for Documentary Feature
1998 USAA Letter Without WordsLisa Lewenz
1998 SwitzerlandNachrichten aus dem UntergrundAndreas HoessliEnglish title Underground Messengers
1998 USANever ForgetSherrie Drummondshort
1998 USAA Sculpture of Love and Anguish: The Miami Beach Holocaust MemorialDavid Braman
1999 USABurning QuestionsMichael Porembski
1999 USAThe Children of ChabannesLisa Gossels
1999 SwitzerlandChildren of the NightJolanta Dylewska
1999 USAEyewitnessBert Van Bork
1999 GermanyFlucht in den DschungelMichael Juncker
1999 CanadaHidden HeroesKaren Pascal
1999 Switzerland/ IsraelMartinRa'anan Alexandrowicz
1999 USA/ UKMr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.Errol Morris
1999 USAProcess B-7815Bernard Offen
1999 USATak for Alt: Survival of a Human SpiritLaura Bialis&Broderick Fox&Sarah Levy
1999 Israel/ France/ Germany/ Belgium/ AustriaUn spécialiste, portrait d'un criminel moderneEyal Sivan
1999Witness: Voices from the HolocaustJoshua M. Greene&Shiva Kumar
1999 Poland... gdzie jest mój starszy syn KainAgnieszka ArnoldConsiders Jedwabne pogrom

2000s documentary

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
2000 UKAuschwitz: The Final WitnessesSheldon Lazarus
2000 SpainCerca del DanubioFelipe Vega
2000 USAFighterAmir Bar-Lev
2000 USATyphoons' Last StormLawrence Bond
2000 IsraelHazehut Ha'Avuda Shel HanitaVered Berman
2000 UKThe Holocaust on TrialLeslie Woodhead
2000 UK/ USAInto the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the KindertransportMark Jonathan Harris
2000 USAParagraph 175Rob Epstein and Jeffrey FriedmanDocumentary about gays and the Holocaust
2000 IsraelReshimat AhavaDavid Fisher
2001 USAExodus to BerlinJeff Kamen and Peter Laufer
2001 USAHolocaust: New York Tolerance CenterScott Goldstein
2001 GermanyEine Liebe in AuschwitzThilo Thielke
2001 PolandŚmierć ZygelbojmaDżamila Ankiewicz
2001 PolandSąsiedziAgnieszka ArnoldConcerns Jedwabne pogrom
2001 FranceSobibor, 14 octobre 1943, 16 heuresClaude LanzmannEnglish title: Sobibor, Oct. 14, 1943, 4 p.m.
2001 CanadaStrumaRadu Gabrea
2001 SlovakiaSvedokDušan Hudec
2002IllusionConcerns Kurt Gerron
2002 USALast DanceMirra Bank
2002 PolandPamiętamMarcel LozinskiEnglish title:I Remember
2002 USA/ Canada/ Germany/ UKPrisoner of ParadiseMalcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
2002 USASudbina mi nije dala da odemDominik Sedlar and Jakov SedlarEnglish title:Fate Did Not Let Me Go
2002 CanadaUndying LoveHelene Klodawsky
2003 USABerga: Soldiers of Another WarCharles Guggenheim
2003 USA/ DenmarkDen Danske løsningKaren Cantor and Camilla KjærulffEnglish title:The Danish Solution: The Rescue of the Jews in Denmark
2003 AustraliaLong Shadows: Stories from a Jewish HomeKate Hampel
2003 USALuboml: My Heart RemembersEileen Douglas and Ron Steinman
2004 USAA Is for Auschwitz: A Weekend with My Grandparents
2004 CanadaAgainst the OddsJedrzej Jonasz
2004 USAImaginary Witness: Hollywood and the HolocaustDaniel Anker
2004 USAPaper ClipsElliot Berlin and Joe FabAbout the Paper Clips Project
2004 ItalyLa fuga degli innocentiLeone Pompucci
2004 GermanyWege der Tübinger Juden. Eine SpurensucheUlrike Baumgärtner
2004 UKAuschwitz: The Nazis and the 'Final Solution' Also known as Auschwitz: Inside the Nazi StateDominic Sutherland, Martina Balazova and Detlef SiebertCompanion book: Auschwitz: A New History
2004 Germany,  Luxembourg,  Czech RepublicThe Ninth DayVolker SchlöndorffBased on a portion of Pfarrerblock 25487 (ISBN 2-87963-286-2), the diary of Bernard (1907–1994)
2005 ChileHolocausto:Tercera GeneraciónDaniel Segal, Daniel Halpern
2005 Germany/ Slovakia2 oder 3 Dinge, die ich von ihm weißMalte LudinEnglish title: 2 or 3 Things I Know About Him — Ludin's family's reaction to their father's role in sending Jews to Auschwitz
2005 HungaryProcess (TV)Péter Muszatics
2005 IsraelA Treasure in Auschwitz (TV)Yahaly Gat
2005 GermanyWenn lang die Bilder schon verblassen... KZ Theresienstadt - Propagandafilm und WirklichkeitThilo Pohle
2006 FranceAmants des hommesIsabelle DarmengeatEnglish title: Men lovers
2006 USABorrowing TimeRobert Allan Black
2006 USAJourney to JusticeSteve Palackdharry
2006 USAKnockingJoel Engardio and Tom Shepard
2006 ItalyLa Strada di LeviDavide Ferrario
2006 GermanyDer letzte ZugJoseph Vilsmaier, Dana Vávrová
2006 Austria/ GermanyThe CounterfeitersStefan Ruzowitzky
2006 UKKzRex Bloomstein

2010s documentary

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
2011 GermanyAuschwitzUwe Boll
2011 PolandIn DarknessAgnieszka Holland
2012 USAREFUGE: Stories of the Selfhelp HomeEthan BensingerDocumentary about the last generation of Holocaust Survivors and Refugees at Chicago's Selfhelp Home
2012 USAMisa's FugueSean Gastonwww.misasfugue.com
2012 USAThe ResortGalina Kalashnikovawww.codeoflifeproductions.com
2012 USABearing Witness: The Voices of Our SurvivorsHeather Elliott-Famularohttp://www.bearingwitnesstoledo.com

2013s documentary

YearCountryTitleDirectorNotes
2013 ItalyThe longest journeyRuggero GabbaiA documentary about the last days of the Jews of Rhodes.

See also

References

  1. ^ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073345/
  2. ^ http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=2074187239501225850
  3. ^ http://www.ushmm.org/museum/exhibit/online/jasenovac/collection/jasenovac/jasenovac_film.html
  4. ^ http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/camp/view
  5. ^ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0162577/
  6. ^ The film has been described as an « enquête historique, poétique et philosophique sur les traces de l'extermination des Juifs dans Paris et sa banlieue aujourd’hui » — French Wikipedia.