List of national capitals of countries in Europe by area

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
  (Redirected from List of European capital cities by area)
Jump to: navigation, search

This list includes the capitals of European countries by area. The chart is below.[citation needed]

RankCitycountry[citation needed]Area (km2)
4. United Kingdom[citation needed]LondonUnited Kingdom70031572000000000001,572
5. MontenegroPodgoricaMontenegro70001441000000000001.441
6. ItalyRomeItaly70031285000000000001,285
7. GermanyBerlinGermany7002892000000000000892
8. UkraineKievUkraine[citation needed]7002839000000000000839
10. CroatiaZagrebCroatia7002641000000000000641
11. SpainMadridSpain7002607000000000000607
12. Republic of MacedoniaSkopjeMacedonia[citation needed]7002571000000000000571
13. HungaryBudapestHungary7002525000000000000525
14. PolandWarsawPoland7002517000000000000517
15. Czech Republic[citation needed]PragueCzech Republic7002496000000000000496
16. BulgariaSofiaBulgaria7002492000000000000492
17. AustriaViennaAustria7002414000000000000414
18. LithuaniaVilniusLithuania7002401000000000000401
19. SlovakiaBratislavaSlovakia7002367000000000000367
20. SerbiaBelgradeSerbia7002360000000000000360
21. LatviaRigaLatvia7002307000000000000307
22. BelarusMinskBelarus7002306000000000000306
23. NorwayOsloNorway7002285000000000000285
24. SloveniaLjubljanaSlovenia7002275000000000000275
25. IcelandReykjavíkIceland7002274000000000000274
26. RomaniaBucharestRomania7002228000000000000228
28. NetherlandsAmsterdamNetherlands7002219000000000000219
29. SwedenStockholmSweden7002188000000000000188
30. FinlandHelsinkiFinland7002187000000000000187
31. EstoniaTallinnEstonia7002159000000000000159
32. Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina7002142000000000000142
33. MoldovaChişinăuMoldova7002120000000000000120
34. Republic of IrelandDublinRepublic of Ireland7002114000000000000114
35. FranceParisFrance7002105000000000000105
38. DenmarkCopenhagenDenmark700188000000000000088
39. PortugalLisbonPortugal700184000000000000084
40. SwitzerlandBernSwitzerland700152000000000000052
41. LuxembourgLuxembourg CityLuxembourg700152000000000000052
42. AlbaniaTiranaAlbania700142000000000000042
43. GreeceAthensGreece700139000000000000039
44. BelgiumCity of BrusselsBelgium700133000000000000033
45. AndorraAndorra la VellaAndorra700130000000000000030
46. LiechtensteinVaduzLiechtenstein700117000000000000017
47. San MarinoCity of San MarinoSan Marino70007000000000000007
48. MonacoMonacoMonaco70002000000000000002
49. MaltaVallettaMalta70001000000000000001
50. Vatican CityVatican CityVatican City7000100000000000000<1

References