List of Cox Plate winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a List of Cox Plate winners, which is an Australian Group One (G1), Weight for Age Thoroughbred horse race, known as the W S Cox Plate. The Moonee Valley Racing Club conducts the race, which is staged for three-year-olds and up.

Year
Winner
Age
Breeding
Jockey
Trainer
Time
Odds
2013Shamus Award [1]3 b cSnitzel – Sunset ExpressChad SchofieldDanny O'Brien2.05.2720-1
2012Ocean Park [2]4 b hThorn Park – SayyidaGlen BossGary Hennessy2.04.145-1
2011Pinker Pinker [3]4 b mReset – Miss MarionCraig WilliamsGreg Eurell2.05.3920-1
2010So You Think [4]4 b hHigh Chaparral – TriassicSteve ArnoldJ B Cummings2.07.451-2F
2009So You Think [5]3 b cHigh Chaparral – TriassicGlen BossJ B Cummings2.03.9012-1
2008Maldivian[6]6 b gZabeel – ShynziMichael RoddMark Kavanagh2.06.9010-1
2007El Segundo[7]6 b gPins – Palos VerdesLuke NolenColin Little2.06.336-1
2006Fields Of Omagh[8]9 b gRubiton – FinnetoCraig WilliamsDavid A. Hayes2.06.8918-1
2005Makybe Diva6 b mDesert KingTugelaGlen BossLee Freedman2.09.271-1F
2004Savabeel3 br cZabeel – Savannah SuccessChris MunceGraeme Rogerson2.06.8815-1
2003Fields Of Omagh6 b gRubiton – FinnetoSteven KingTony McEvoy2.07.6116-1
2002Northerly6 b gSerheed – North BellPatrick PayneFred Kersley2.06.273-1 EF
2001Northerly5 b gSerheed – North BellDamien OliverFred Kersley2.05.844-1
2000Sunline5 b mDesert Sun – SonglineGreg ChildsTrevor McKee2.07.7011-8F
1999Sunline4 b mDesert Sun – SonglineGreg ChildsTevor McKee2.05.406-1
1998Might and Power5 b/br gZabeel – BenedictionJim CassidyJack Denham2.03.548-11F
1997Dane Ripper4 b fDanehill – Red ExpressDamien OliverJ B Cummings2.07.6540-1
1996Saintly4 ch gSky Chase – All GraceDarren BeadmanJ B Cummings2.05.735-1
1995Octagonal3 br cZabeelEight CaratShane DyeJohn Hawkes2.06.3815-2
1994Solvit6 b gMorcon – Yallah SunD WalshMoira Murdoch2.02.610-1
1993The Phantom Chance4 ch gNoble Bijou – The FantasyR VanceColin Jillings2.02.84-1
1992Super Impose8 ch gImposing – Pheroz FancyGreg HallLee Freedman2.05.516-1
1991Surfers Paradise4 br gCrested Wave – Lady AythorpeLance O'SullivanDavid J. O'Sullivan2.03.814-1
1990Better Loosen Up5 b cLoosen Up – Better FantasyM ClarkeDavid A. Hayes2.01.52-1F
1989Almaarad6 ch cEla-Mana-Mou – Silk BlendM ClarkeColin Hayes2.03.211-4F
1988Our Poetic Prince4 br hYeats – FinisterreN HarrisJ Wheeler2.06.95-4F
1987Rubiton4 br hCentury – RubyHarry WhiteP C Barns2.02.97-4F
1986Bonecrusher4 ch gPag Asa – ImitationG StewartF T Ritchie2.07.29-10F
1985Rising Prince5 ch hRound Top – BonleneK LangbyMs D Stein2.05.37-1
1984Red Anchor3 ch cSea Anchor – Decoy GirlMick DittmanT J Smith2.03.78-11F
1983Strawberry Road4 b hWhiskey Road – GiftisaMick DittmanDoug Bougoure2.09.111-2
1982Kingston Town6 bl gBletchingly – Ada HunterPeter CookT J Smith2.05.57-4F
1981Kingston Town5 bl gBletchingly – Ada HunterRon QuintonT J Smith2.06.74-6F
1980Kingston Town4 bl gBletchingly – Ada HunterM JohnstonT J Smith2.07.36-4F
1979Dulcify4 b hDecies – Sweet CandyBrent ThomsonColin Hayes2.04.97-4F
1978So Called4 b hSobig – CallingBrent ThomsonColin Hayes2.08.75-1
1977Family Of Man4 b hLots of Man – ColleenBrent ThomsonGeorge Hanlon2.05.310-1
1976Surround3 gr fSovereign Edition – MichelinePeter CookGeoff T. Murphy2.04.36-1
1975Fury's Order5 ch hIndian Order – Our FuryBrent ThomsonW McEwan2.20.47-1
1974Battle Heights7 br gBattle-Waggon – Wuthering HeightsG WillettsR Douglas2.09.97-1
1973Taj Rossi3 b cMatrice – Dark QueenS AitkenJ B Cummings2.08.37-1
1972Gunsynd5 gr hSunset Hue – Woodie WonderRoy HigginsT J Smith2.01.96-4F
1971Tauto6 b/br gGood Brandy – San PatriciaL HillR Agnew2.03.912-1
1970Abdul3 gr cSovereign Edition – FyfeP JarmanGeoff T. Murphy2.05.533-1
1969Daryl's Joy3 br cStunning – RuthaW SkeltonS A Brown2.05.46-1
1968Rajah Sahib3 br cPakistan II – Gay PrincessGeorge MooreT Hill2.04.87-4F
1967Tobin Bronze5 ch hArctic Explorer – AmarcoJim JohnsonGraeme H. Heagney2.04.81-6F
1966Tobin Bronze4 ch hArctic Explorer – AmarcoJim JohnsonGraeme H. Heagney2.07.29-10F
1965Star Affair3 ch cStar Kingdom – Royal LarkP HylandAngus Armanasco2.02.03-1
1964Sir Dane4 br hSummertime – CasRoy HigginsR J Shaw2.03.911-2
1963Summer Regent5 br gSummertime – MayinaJ RiordanR T Cotter2.06.210-1
1962Aquanita6 b/br hWateringbury – ReinitaF MooreR J Shaw2.04.34-5F
1961Dhaulagiri5 b gHigh Peak – Solar CircleG LaneB Courtney2.04.89-2
1960Tulloch6 b hKhorassan – FloridaNeville SellwoodT J Smith2.01.12-1F
1959Noholme3 ch cStar Kingdom – OceanaNeville SellwoodMaurice McCarten2.02.74-1
1958Yeman6 ch gSabaean – WardressL WhittleH Wiggins2.16.433-1
1957Redcraze7 ch gRed Mars – MyarionGeorge MooreT J Smith2.05.64-1
1956Ray Ribbon5 b cPerilous – Lady YelvertonJack PurtellG S Barr2.04.94-1
1955Kingster3 br cStar Kingdom – Canvas BackW CamerJ Green2.04.433-1
1954Rising Fast5 b/br gAlonzo – FasterJack PurtellIvan Tucker2.03.811-8F
1953Hydrogen5 br hDelville Wood – Sweet SoundBill WilliamsonE Hush2.05.253-1
1952Hydrogen4 br hDelville Wood – Sweet SoundDarby MunroE Hush2.04.511-8F
1951Bronton3 ch cHelios – Battle RoyalJack PurtellR Sinclair2.05.525-1
1950Alister3 ch cWhirlaway – New FlowerJack PurtellH Wolters2.06.254-1
1949Delta3 br cMidstream – GazzaNeville SellwoodMaurice McCarten2.04.7520-1
1948Carbon Copy3 ch cHelios – HaversHarold BadgerD McCormick2.04.255-1
1947Chanak3 b cHellespont – StudioHarold BadgerJack Holt2.05.09-2
1946Flight6 b mRoyal Step – LambentJ O'SullivanFrank Nowland2.05.03-1
1946Leonard4 ch hDhoti – Jeanne HachetteW BriscoeLou Robertson2.06.050-1
1945Flight5 b mRoyal Step – LambentJ O'SullivanFrank Nowland2.08.7511-2
1944Tranquil Star7 ch mGay Lothario – Lone StarScobie BreasleyR Cameron2.06.757-1
1943Amana4 ch hTalking – CaprisA DewhirstR J Shaw2.03.755-2F
1942Tranquil Star5 ch mGay Lothario – Lone StarK SmithR Cameron2.00.756-1
1941Beau Vite5 br hBeau Pere – DominantDarby MunroFrank McGrath, Sr.1.58.251-3F
1940Beau Vite4 br hBeau Pere – DominantE McMenaminFrank McGrath, Sr.1.57.757-4F
1939Mosaic4 br hPosterity – InlaidDarby MunroJ H Abbs1.56.550-1
1938Ajax6 ch hHeroic – MedmenhamHarold BadgerF Musgrave1.56.751-2F
1937Young Idea5 br hConstant Son – PersuasionDarby MunroJack Holt1.58.52-1F
1936Young Idea4 br hConstant Son – PersuasionH SkidmoreJack Holt2.01.04-1
1935Garrio3 b cChivalrous – GarrulityK VoitreLou Robertson1.58.514-1
1934Chatham6 b hWindbag – MyosotisS DavidsonF Williams2.03.02-1F
1933Rogilla4 ch gRoger de Busli – SpeargilaDarby MunroLes Haigh1.58.510-1
1932Chatham4 b hWindbag – MyosotisJ MunroF Williams2.02.7510-9F
1931Phar Lap5 ch gNight RaidEntreatyJames PikeHarry Telford2.01.51-14F
1930Phar Lap4 ch gNight RaidEntreatyJames PikeHarry Telford1.59.251-7F
1929Nightmarch4 br cNight Raid – MarsaRoy ReedA McAulay2.01.55-4F
1928Highland7 b/br gHighfield – RegulatorW DuncanJack Holt2.06.759-2
1927Amounis5 br gMagpie – Loved OneJ TooheyFrank McGrath, Sr.2.00.53-1EF
1926Heroic5 ch hValais – ChersoneseH CairnsJack Holt1.58.04-5F
1925Manfred3 b cValais – OtfordF DempseyH McCalman1.57.04-5F
1924The Night Patrol6 b hStedfast – Dark FlightG YoungJames Scobie1.59.26-1
1923Easingwold5 ch hEaton Lad – BahlooG HarrisonJack Holt1.57.256-4F
1922Violoncello6 ch hValens – CatgutJ KingC H Bryans1.57.52-1

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Australian Studbook – MVRC W.S. Cox Plate Race Winners