List of Australian Open champions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

List of Australian Open champions in tennis: Men's Singles and Doubles, Women's Singles and Doubles, and Mixed Doubles.

Open Era champions[edit]

Seniors[edit]

YearSinglesDoubles
MenWomenMenWomenMixed
1969Australia Rod LaverAustralia Margaret CourtAustralia Roy Emerson
Australia Rod Laver
Australia Margaret Court
Australia Judy Tegart
United Kingdom Ann Haydon
Australia Frederick Stolle and
Australia Margaret Court
United States Marty Riessen
1970United States Arthur AsheUnited States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Event not held
1971Australia Ken RosewallAustralia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Australia Margaret Court
1972United Kingdom Virginia WadeAustralia Owen Davidson
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Kerry Harris
Australia Helen Gourlay Cawley
1973Australia John NewcombeAustralia Margaret CourtAustralia Malcolm Anderson
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Margaret Court
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
1974United States Jimmy ConnorsAustralia Evonne Goolagong CawleyAustralia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
United States Peggy Michel
1975Australia John NewcombeAustralia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
1976Australia Mark EdmondsonAustralia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Australia Helen Gourlay Cawley
1977JanUnited States Roscoe TannerAustralia Kerry Melville ReidAustralia Ray Ruffels
Australia Allan Stone
Australia Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat
Australia Helen Gourlay Cawley
1977DecUnited States Vitas GerulaitisAustralia Evonne Goolagong CawleyUnited States Arthur Ashe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Australia Helen Gourlay Cawley
1978Argentina Guillermo VilasAustralia Chris O'NeilPoland Wojciech Fibak
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Betsy Nagelsen
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
1979United States Barbara JordanAustralia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
New Zealand Judy Chaloner
Australia Diane Evers
1980United States Brian TeacherCzechoslovakia Hana MandlíkováAustralia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Betsy Nagelsen
United States Martina Navratilova
1981South Africa Johan KriekUnited States Martina NavratilovaAustralia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Kathy Jordan
United States Anne Smith
1982United States Chris EvertAustralia John Alexander
Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
1983Sweden Mats WilanderUnited States Martina NavratilovaAustralia Mark Edmondson
Australia Paul McNamee
1984United States Chris EvertAustralia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
1985Sweden Stefan EdbergUnited States Martina NavratilovaUnited States Paul Annacone
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
1986No tournament
1987Sweden Stefan EdbergCzechoslovakia Hana MandlíkováSweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
United States Zina Garrison
United States Sherwood Stewart
1988Sweden Mats WilanderWest Germany Steffi GrafUnited States Rick Leach
United States Jim Pugh
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
United States Jim Pugh
1989Czech Republic Ivan Lendl
1990South Africa Pieter Aldrich
South Africa Danie Visser
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
United States Jim Pugh
1991Germany Boris BeckerSocialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica SelesUnited States Scott Davis
United States David Pate
United States Patty Fendick
United States Mary Joe Fernández
United Kingdom Jo Durie
United Kingdom Jeremy Bates
1992United States Jim CourierAustralia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Spain Arantxa Sánchez
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Australia Nicole Provis
Australia Mark Woodforde
1993South Africa Danie Visser
Australia Laurie Warder
United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Spain Arantxa Sánchez
Australia Todd Woodbridge
1994United States Pete SamprasGermany Steffi GrafNetherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
1995United States Andre AgassiFrance Mary PierceUnited States Jared Palmer
United States Richey Reneberg
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
United States Rick Leach
1996Germany Boris BeckerUnited States Monica SelesSweden Stefan Edberg
Czech Republic Petr Korda
United States Chanda Rubin
Spain Arantxa Sánchez
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
Australia Mark Woodforde
1997United States Pete SamprasSwitzerland Martina HingisAustralia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
United States Rick Leach
1998Czech Republic Petr KordaSweden Jonas Björkman
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Croatia Mirjana Lučić
United States Venus Williams
United States Justin Gimelstob
1999Russia Yevgeny KafelnikovSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Patrick Rafter
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
South Africa David Adams
2000United States Andre AgassiUnited States Lindsay DavenportSouth Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Australia Rennae Stubbs
United States Jared Palmer
2001United States Jennifer CapriatiSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
United States Corina Morariu
South Africa Ellis Ferreira
2002Sweden Thomas JohanssonThe Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
2003United States Andre AgassiUnited States Serena WilliamsFrance Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
United States Martina Navratilova
India Leander Paes
2004Switzerland Roger FedererBelgium Justine HeninSpain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
Russia Elena Bovina
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
2005Russia Marat SafinUnited States Serena WilliamsZimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Australia Alicia Molik
Australia Samantha Stosur
Australia Scott Draper
2006Switzerland Roger FedererFrance Amélie MauresmoUnited States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Mahesh Bhupathi
2007United States Serena WilliamsZimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Canada Daniel Nestor
2008Serbia Novak DjokovicRussia Maria SharapovaIsrael Jonathan Erlich
Israel Andy Ram
Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
China Sun Tiantian
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
2009Spain Rafael NadalUnited States Serena WilliamsUnited States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
India Sania Mirza
India Mahesh Bhupathi
2010Switzerland Roger FedererZimbabwe Cara Black
India Leander Paes
2011Serbia Novak DjokovicBelgium Kim ClijstersArgentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Canada Daniel Nestor
2012Belarus Victoria AzarenkaIndia Leander Paes
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Vera Zvonareva
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Romania Horia Tecău
2013United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
Australia Jarmila Gajdošová
Australia Matthew Ebden
2014Switzerland Stanislas WawrinkaChina Li NaPoland Łukasz Kubot
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
France Kristina Mladenovic
Canada Daniel Nestor

Timeline men's singles[edit]

Stanislas WawrinkaRafael NadalNovak DjokovicMarat SafinRoger FedererThomas JohanssonYevgeny KafelnikovPetr KordaAndre AgassiPete SamprasJim CourierBoris BeckerIvan LendlStefan EdbergMats WilanderJohan KriekBrian TeacherGuillermo VilasRoscoe TannerMark EdmondsonJimmy ConnorsJohn NewcombeKen RosewallArthur AsheRod LaverWilliam Bowrey

Timeline women's singles[edit]

Li Na (tennis)Victoria AzarenkaKim ClijstersMaria SharapovaAmélie MauresmoJustine HeninSerena WilliamsJennifer CapriatiLindsay DavenportMartina HingisMary PierceMonica SelesSteffi GrafChris EvertMartina NavrátilováHana MandlíkováBarbara JordeanChristine O'NeilEvonne Goolagong CawleyVirginia WadeMargaret Smith Court

Juniors[edit]

YearSinglesDoubles
BoysGirlsBoysGirls
1969Australia Allan McDonaldAustralia Lesley HuntEvent not created
(held for the first time in 1981)
1970Australia John AlexanderAustralia Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1971Australia Cliff LetcherAustralia Pat Coleman
1972Australia Paul Kronk
1973Australia Paul McNameeAustralia Chris O'Neil
1974Australia Harry BritainAustralia Jennifer Walker
1975Australia Brad DrewettUnited Kingdom Sue Barker
1976Australia Ray KellyAustralia Sue Saliba
1977JanAustralia Ray KellyAustralia Amanda Tobin
1977DecAustralia Brad DrewettAustralia Pamela Baily
1978Australia Pat SerretAustralia Elizabeth Little
1979Australia Greg WhitecrossAustralia Anne Minter
1980Australia Craig Miller
1981Sweden Jörgen WindahlNew Zealand David Lewis
Australia Tony Withers
Australia Maree Booth
Australia Sharon Hodgkin
1982Australia Mark KratzmannUnited Kingdom Amanda BrownAustralia Brendan Burke
Australia Mark Hartnett
Australia Annette Gulley
Australia Kim Staunton
1983Sweden Stefan EdbergAustralia Jamie Harty
Australia Des Tyson
Australia Bernadette Randall
Australia Kim Staunton
1984Australia Mark KratzmannUnited Kingdom Annabel CroftAustralia Mike Baroch
Australia Mark Kratzmann
Australia Louise Field
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
1985Australia Shane BarrAustralia Jenny ByrneAustralia Brett Custer
Australia David Macpherson
Australia Jenny Byrne
Australia Janine Thompson
1986No tournament
1987Australia Jason StoltenbergAustralia Michelle JaggardAustralia Jason Stoltenberg
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Belgium Ann Devries
Australia Nicole Provis
1988Australia Johan AndersonAustralia Jo-Anne FaullAustralia Jo-Anne Faull
Australia Rachel McGuillan
1989Sweden Nicklas KultiUnited States Kim KessarisAustralia Johan Anderson
Australia Todd Woodbridge ‡
Czechoslovakia Andrea Strnadová
Czechoslovakia Eva Sviglerova
1990Germany Dirk DierBulgaria Magdalena MaleevaSweden Roger Pettersson
Sweden Martin Renstrom
Israel Rona Mayer
Israel Limor Zaltz
1991Sweden Thomas EnqvistAustralia Nicole PrattAustralia Grant Doyle
Australia Joshua Eagle
Czechoslovakia Karina Habšudová
Germany Barbara Rittner
1992Australia Grant DoyleAustralia Joanne LimmerAustralia Grant Doyle
Australia Brad Sceney
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Nicole London
1993United Kingdom James BailyGermany Heike RuschGermany Lars Rehmann
Germany Christian Tambue
Switzerland Joana Manta
Czechoslovakia Ludmilla Richterova
1994Australia Ben EllwoodAustralia Trudi MusgraveAustralia Ben Ellwood
Australia Mark Philippoussis
United States Corina Morariu
Czech Republic Ludmilla Varmuzova
1995Germany Nicolas KieferAustralia Siobhan DrakeAustralia Luke Bourgeois
South Korea Jong-Min Lee
1996Sweden Björn RehnquistPoland Magdalena GrzybowskaItaly Daniele Bracciali
Canada Jocelyn Robichaud
Czech Republic Michaela Paštiková
Czech Republic Jitka Schönfeldová
1997Germany Daniel ElsnerCroatia Mirjana LučićUnited Kingdom David Sherwood
United Kingdom James Trotman
Croatia Mirjana Lučić
Germany Jasmin Wöhr
1998France Julien JeanpierreCroatia Jelena KostanićFrance Jérôme Haehnel
France Julien Jeanpierre
Australia Evie Dominikovic
Australia Alicia Molik
1999Denmark Kristian PlessFrance Virginie RazzanoAustria Jürgen Melzer
Denmark Kristian Pless
Greece Eleni Daniilidou
France Virginie Razzano
2000United States Andy RoddickHungary Anikó KaprosFrance Nicolas Mahut
Spain Tommy Robredo
Hungary Anikó Kapros
Australia Christina Wheeler
2001Serbia and Montenegro Janko TipsarevićSerbia and Montenegro Jelena JankovićUnited States Ytai Abougzir
Argentina Luciano Vitullo
Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
2002France Clement MorelCzech Republic Barbora StrýcováAustralia Ryan Henry
Australia Todd Reid
Argentina Gisela Dulko
Indonesia Angelique Widjaja
2003Cyprus Marcos BaghdatisUnited States Scott Oudsema
United States Phillip Simmonds
Australia Casey Dellacqua
Australia Adriana Szili
2004France Gaël MonfilsIsrael Shahar Pe'erUnited States Brendan Evans
United States Scott Oudsema
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
China Sun Shengnan
2005United States Donald YoungBelarus Victoria AzarenkaSouth Korea Sun-Yong Kim
Chinese Taipei Yi Chu-huan
Belarus Victoria Azarenka
New Zealand Marina Eraković
2006France Alexandre SidorenkoRussia Anastasia PavlyuchenkovaPoland Blazej Koniusz
Poland Grzegorz Panfil
Canada Sharon Fichman
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2007Australia Brydan KleinUnited Kingdom Graeme Dyce
Finland Harri Heliövaara
Russia Evgeniya Rodina
Russia Arina Rodionova
2008Australia Bernard TomićNetherlands Arantxa RusChinese Taipei Cheng-Peng Hsieh
Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua
Russia Ksenia Lykina
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2009India Yuki BhambriRussia Ksenia PervakPhilippines Francis Alcantara
Chinese Taipei Cheng-Peng Hsieh
United States Christina McHale
Croatia Ajla Tomljanović
2010Brazil Tiago FernandesCzech Republic Karolína PlíškováNetherlands Justin Eleveld
Netherlands Jannick Lupescu
Slovakia Jana Čepelová
Slovakia Chantal Škamlová
2011Czech Republic Jiří VeselýBelgium An-Sophie MestachSlovakia Filip Horanský
Czech Republic Jiří Veselý
Belgium An-Sophie Mestach
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
2012Australia Luke SavilleUnited States Taylor TownsendUnited Kingdom Liam Broady
United Kingdom Joshua Ward-Hibbert
United States Gabrielle Andrews
United States Taylor Townsend
2013Australia Nick KyrgiosCroatia Ana KonjuhAustralia Jay Andrijic
Australia Bradley Mousley
Croatia Ana Konjuh
Canada Carol Zhao
2014Germany Alexander ZverevRussia Elizaveta KulichkovaAustria Lucas Miedler
Australia Bradley Mousley
Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina
Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova

‡ = a player who won both the junior and senior title.

† = a player who won the junior title and reached the senior final.

See also[edit]