List of Alabama High School Athletic Association championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) is the governing body of athletic programs for junior and senior high schools in the U.S. state of Alabama. It conducts state championship competitions in all the AHSAA-sanctioned sports.

Contents

Baseball

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012OxfordSpanish FortGuntersvilleTrinity PresbyterianMars HillShoals Christian
2011HuntsvilleSpanish FortUMS-WrightGordoAmerican ChristianShoals Christian
2010AuburnSpanish FortUMS-WrightLuverneMars Hill BibleShoals Christian
2009AuburnHartselleHaleyvilleMadison AcademyAmerican ChristianBrantley
2008HooverCullmanJacksonHokes BluffLeroyAthens Bible
2007Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa)CullmanChildersburgHokes BluffLeroyHackleberg
2006BakerStanhope-ElmoreSt. JamesHokes BluffRanburneAmerican Christian
2005BakerRussell CountyDemopolisHokes BluffG. W. LongAmerican Christian
2004PelhamCharles HendersonHokes BluffCentral-FlorenceSumiton ChristianAmerican Christian
2003Clay-ChalkvilleSt. Paul's EpiscopalHokes BluffAshvilleGordoHoly Spirit
2002DaphneCullmanChildersburgDadevilleGordoG. W. Long
2001DaphneSouthside GadsdenBibb CountyNorthsideLeroyG. W. Long
2000Vestavia HillsHartselleSt. Paul's EpiscopalTrinity PresbyterianAlabama ChristianG. W. Long
1999Vestavia HillsHartselleSt. Paul's EpiscopalUMS-WrightGeneva CountyG. W. Long
1998Vestavia HillsSylacaugaTallasseeCentral FlorenceG. W. LongShades Mountain Christian
1997Vestavia HillsSylacaugaGrand BayUMS-WrightG. W. LongMaplesville
1996Vestavia HillsEtowahPleasant GroveCentral FlorenceTrinity PresbyterianMaplesville
1995Vestavia HillsMcAdoryTallasseeUMS-WrightAlabama ChristianG.W. Long
1994Vestavia HillsHartsellePleasant GroveSt. Paul's EpiscopalHale CountyG.W. Long
1993Jeff DavisDaphnePleasant GroveUMS-WrightGeneva CountyHouston Academy
1992Vestavia HillsHartselleDaphneNew HopeSpringvilleG.W. Long
1991Vestavia HillsHartselleTallasseeRogersSt. JamesG.W. Long
1990BakerHartselleTallasseeRogersSweet WaterWaterloo
1989GrissomEscambia CountyTallasseeThomasvilleSweet WaterG.W. Long
1988SatsumaMidfieldThomasvilleUMS PrepFlomatonSweet Water
1987Jeff DavisEtowahTallasseeWest LimestoneCottonwoodFayetteville
1986AuburnDemopolisTallasseeHeadlandCottonwoodSweet Water
1985ButlerEtowahWilsonVincentCottonwoodTrinity Presbyterian
1984FairhopeHillcrest TuscaloosaVincentOakman
1983FairhopeLitchfieldHoltvilleSweet Water
1982HuffmanWetumpkaHoltvilleSweet Water
1981W. A. BerryCherokee CountyCottonwoodMontgomery Academy
1980DavidsonCherokee CountyWest BloctonSweet Water
1979DavidsonTarrantSt. Paul's EpiscopalSweet Water
1978DothanUniversity Military SchoolSt. Paul's EpiscopalMars Hill Bible
1977HuffmanChildersburgHokes BluffMars Hill Bible
1976HueytownBakerHokes BluffGaston
1975Robert E. LeeSheffieldHokes Bluff
1974BradshawMonroe CountyBaker
1973Emma SansomChilton CountyFlomaton
1972W. A. BerryThomasville
1971Lee-HuntsvilleAutaugaville
1970Emma SansomDallas County
1969
1962
No Playoff
YearChampion
1961Coffee
1960Vigor
1959Woodlawn
1958Anniston
1957Emma Sansom
1956Woodlawn
1955Sidney Lanier
1954Sidney Lanier
1953Sidney Lanier
1952Sidney Lanier
1951Sidney Lanier
1950Sidney Lanier
1949Woodlawn
1948Ramsay

Basketball

Boys

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A3A-4A Junior High1A-2A Junior High
2012Carver-MontgomeryWenonahMidfieldGreensboroBarbour CountyPickens County
2011Hillcrest-TuscaloosaWenonahButlerGreensboroTannerPickens County
2010Bob JonesLee-HuntsvilleRamsayGreene CountyPickens CountyEdward Bell
2009Vestavia HillsButlerAnnistonLeedsBarbour CoLoachapoka
2008Hillcrest-TuscaloosaButlerBullock CountyMadison AcademyR.C. HatchSt. Jude
2007LeFloreWilliamsonMadison CountyMadison AcademyR.C. HatchJ. F. Shields
2006Jeff DavisRamsayHillcrest-EvergreenMadison AcademyR. C. Hatch*St. Jude
2005AuburnButlerGreene CountySumter CountyCaleraJ. F. Shields
2004John CarrollButlerCentral-CoosaSumter CountyR. C. HatchJ. F. Shields
2003John CarrollWilcox CentralLivingstonCalhounR. C. HatchSection
2002LeFloreAnnistonCentral-HaynevilleLaFayetteHoly FamilyPleasant Home
2001Sidney LanierBlountCentral-CoosaCalhounBarbour CountyPleasant Home
2000WoodlawnWilcox CentralCentral-CoosaFrancis MarionCatholic-MontgomeryCourtland
1999GrissomEufaulaSumter CountyTrinityCatholic-MontgomeryMadison Academy
1998MinorJohn CarrollSumter CountyUMS-WrightKeithSt. Jude
1997West EndB. C. RainAlexandriaColbert CountyCaleraLoachapoka
1996West EndAndalusiaAbbevilleHoltvilleLinevilleCalera
1995Jeff DavisBuckhornCentral-CoosaR.C. HatchBrantleyAutaugaville
1994Selma High SchoolHartselleSumter CountyR.C. HatchJ.F. ShieldsBrantley
1993AustinWenonahAlexandriaFrancis MarionWarriorBrantley
1992Vestavia HillsEmma SansomAlexandriaSouth LamarClay CountyNotasulga
1991Central-TuscaloosaTuskegeeBuckhornFrancis MarionClay CountyHouston Academy
1990Central-TuscaloosaWoodlawnWenonahLimestoneFrancis MarionAutaugaville
1989LeFloreBibb CountyClarke CountyLaFayetteFrancis MarionLoachapoka
1988GrissomSylacaugaSumter CountyClaytonFrancis MarionLoachapoka
1987JohnsonHayesLivingstonR. C. HatchHoly FamilyNotasulga
1986LeFloreEufaulaLaFayetteTanner;HazlewoodHoly Family
1985TuskegeeSouthside-SelmaWilcox CountyR. C. HatchSt. JudeCalhoun
1984Carver-MontgomeryMidfieldHeadlandTalladega County Training SchoolJ. O. JohnsonDAR
1983Carver-MontgomeryGadsdenRussellLoachapokaSouth GirardClayton
1982HayesRussellvilleAutaugavilleHoly FamilyCoffee
1981HayesColbert CountyNew BrocktonKinstonMcIntyre
1980CoffeeWetumpkaTalladega CountyAlabama LutheranWestlawn
1979BirminghamWetumpkaEast LimestoneRebecca ComerHayes
1978Carver-BirminghamEufaulaR. C. HatchWestsideMcIntyre
1977SelmaThompsonSt. JudeHoly FamilyWenonah
1976BradshawThompsonColbert HeightsAthens BibleCarver (Dothan)
1975ParkerGuntersvilleMontevalloCollinsvilleCarver (Dothan)
1974HayesGlennMontevalloEast PerryCloverdale (Montgomery)
1973AustinGlennSt. JudeHoly FamilyHayes
1972West EndColbert CountyJ. F. ShieldsBibb GravesGeneral Forest
1971ParkerMorgan CountyAbbevilleWilcox County Training
1970DecaturBibb CountyEast HighlandBibb Graves
1969ParkerAustinSectionR. R. Moton (Tallassee)
1968Lee-HuntsvilleB. B. ComerKinstonNew Brockton
1967Sidney LanierScottsboroHazel GreenClements
1966ButlerPisgahKinstonPleasant
1965Sidney LanierFayettePricevilleDAR
1964TuscaloosaPisgahHattonNew Brockton
YearAAA
1963Sidney LanierDanville
1962Sidney LanierDanville
1961TuscaloosaPriceville
1960Tuscaloosa CountyBuckhorn
1959PisgahAustinville
1958FayetteAustinville
1957WoodlawnAustinville
1956MurphyWest Limestone
1955TuscaloosaPriceville
1954DothanCorner
1953EufaulaAustinville
1952WinfieldT. R. Miller
1951CoffeePriceville
1950EnsleyUnion Hill
1949Sidney LanierCorner
1948EtowahHubbertville
1947Phil Campbell
1946A. G. Parrish
1945A. G. Parrish
1944Jackson County (Scottsboro)
1943Woodlawn
1942Chilton County
1941Chilton County
1940Marion County
1939Chilton County
1938Jackson County (Scottsboro)
1937Woodlawn
1936Sardis
1935Tuscaloosa
1934Jackson County (Scottsboro)
1933Geraldine
1932Geraldine
1931Geraldine
1930Huntsville
1929Snead Seminary
1928Mortimer-Jordan
1927Woodlawn
1926Snead Seminary
1925Simpson (Birmingham)

Girls

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012HooverBrewerJacksonvilleLauderdale CountySectionMcIntosh
2011Bob JonesErwinBrewbaker TechMadison AcademyTannerR. A. Hubbard
2010HooverFairfieldMidfieldSumter CountyClementsJ. F. Shields
2009Bob JonesLeFloreMidfieldT.R. MillerCold SpringsHazlewood
2008Bob JonesEufaulaMidfieldCrossvilleCold SpringsSpring Garden
2007SparkmanRamsayMidfieldSheffieldSamsonMcIntosh
2006Jeff DavisRamsayDeshlerLauderdale Co.SamsonMcIntosh
2005Sidney LanierRamsayDeshlerPisgahMars HillSpring Garden
2004WenonahRamsayDeshlerAbbevilleHattonSpring Garden
2003SparkmanAthensDeshlerLauderdale CountyPisgahNotasulga
2002SparkmanAthensT. R. MillerLauderdale CountyHattonBelgreen
2001HooverBoazAndalusiaHancevilleRed BayNotasulga
2000DecaturBuckhornLawrence CountyR. C. HatchFyffeAutaugaville
1999ButlerAthensLawrence CountyMontgomery AcademyCold SpringsSunshine
1998ButlerSylacaugaCherokee CountyLauderdale CountyHazlewoodLoachapoka
1997ButlerEufaulaLawrence CountyPisgahFyffeCarrollton
1996Central-TuscaloosaEufaulaT. R. MillerSulligentFyffeMars Hill Bible
1995DecaturHazel GreenT. R. MillerSt. Paul's EpiscopalFyffeMaplesville
1994LeFloreEufaulaBuckhornCentral(Florence)FyffeCarrollton
1993Carver (Montgomery)WenonahCherokee CountyRed BayLauderdale CountyCarrollton
1992DecaturSylacaugaCherokee CountyLauderdale CountyFyffeNew Site
1991DecaturPell CityClarke CountyLauderdale CountyRanburneMars Hill Bible
1990DecaturHamiltonClarke CountyKeithMars Hill BibleWaterloo
1989VigorWilliamsonWilsonDARMars Hill BibleHubbertville
1988McGill-ToolenPell CityBuckhornSulligentGastonMars Hill
1987Vestavia HillsMonroe CountyLivingstonLauderdale Co.Red BaySpring Garden
1986WilliamsonWenonahNew HopeTannerFyffePhillips
1985JohnsonHartselleDeshlerIderCourtlandPhillips
1984Central(Tuscaloosa)HartselleWinfieldCourtland
1983J.O. JohnsonKeithTannerAkron
1982Central(Tuscaloosa)HaleyvillePisgahVina
1981McGill-ToolenValleyPisgahVina
1980McGill-ToolenEufaulaRed BayHubbertville
1979J.O. JohnsonWinfieldRed BayMars Hill Bible
1978Jefferson DavisSumter CountyWinfieldJ.T. Wright

Cross Country

Boys

Year6A5A4A3A2A1AFreshman/
Junior High
2011Mountain BrookScottsboroUMS-WrightRandolphCottage Hill Christian
2010Mountain BrookScottsboroUMS-WrightRandolphHatton
2009Mountain BrookSpanish FortUMS-WrightRandolphHatton
2008Mountain BrookScottsboroUMS-WrightRandolphHatton
2007HooverSt. Paul'sRandolphBayside Academy
2006Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sRandolphShades Mountain Christian
2005HooverSt. Paul'sRandolphShades Mountain Christian
2004HooverScottsboroLawrence CountyShades Mountain Christian
2003Mountain BrookScottsboroLawrence CountyHatton
2002HooverScottsboroMontgomery Academy
2001HooverOak MountainAltamont
2000HooverBriarwood ChristianAltamont
1999HooverScottsboroBriarwood Christian
1998MurphyScottsboroBriarwood ChristianAltamontGrissom
1997HooverSmiths StationUMS-WrightAltamontHoover
1996Mountain BrookSmiths StationLawrence CountyShades Mountain ChristianMountain Brook
1995Mountain BrookSmiths StationLawrence CountyShades Mountain ChristianHoover
1994Mountain BrookScottsboroSt. Paul’sShades Mountain ChristianMountain Brook
1993Mountain BrookSmiths StationLawrence CountyScottsboro
1992W. A. BerryScottsboroLawrence CountyMountain Brook
1991ScottsboroHamiltonSt. Paul’sMcGill-Toolen
1990McGill-ToolenHamiltonSt. Paul’sMcGill-Toolen
1989DecaturHamiltonW. A. Berry
1988DecaturHamiltonGrissom
1987Vestavia HillsHamiltonHuntsville
1986Mountain BrookHaleyvilleSt. Paul’sDecatur
1985HuntsvilleHaleyvilleSt. Paul’s
1984HuntsvilleHaleyvilleSt. Paul’s
1983HuntsvilleHaleyvilleVincent
1982W. A. BerryGardendaleRandolphMountain Brook
1981W. A. BerryBrooksCalhounMountain Brook
1980AuburnUMS PrepAthens BibleW. A. Berry
1979AuburnGardendaleAthens BibleW. A. Berry
1978Mountain BrookGardendaleAthens BibleMurphy
1977HuntsvilleGardendaleAthens BibleAuburn
1976McGill-ToolenGardendaleDARGrissom
1975McGill-ToolenUniversity Military SchoolOneontaMountain Brook
1974Mountain BrookHaleyvilleGoodwyn
1973W. A. BerryCullmanMountain Brook
1972GrissomCullmanMountain Brook
1971W. A. Berry & MurphyUniversity Military SchoolMountain Brook
1970W. A. BerryAuburnMountain Brook
1969BradshawAuburnBellingrath
1968W. A. BerryAuburnFloyd
1967Robert E. LeeAuburnBellingrath
1966RamsayBellingrath
1965Sidney Lanier

Co-Champions

YearAAA
1964MurphyBirmingham University School
1963McGill InstituteBirmingham University School
1962Murphy

Girls

Year6A5A4A3A2A1AFreshman/
Junior High
2011Mountain BrookScottsboroUMS-WrightMontgomery AcademyAmerican Christian
2010Mountain BrookScottsboroUMS-WrightRogersAmerican Christian
2009Mountain BrookScottsboroUMS-WrightMontgomery AcademyAmerican Christian
2008Mountain BrookScottsboroRogersMontgomery AcademyAmerican Christian
2007Mountain BrookScottsboroLawrence CountyAmerican Christian
2006Mountain BrookScottsboroMontgomery AcademyCold Springs
2005Mountain BrookScottsboroUMS-WrightBayside Academy
2004Mountain BrookScottsboroUMS-WrightAltamont
2003Mountain BrookScottsboroLawrence CountyAltamont
2002AustinScottsboroAltamont
2001Mountain BrookScottsboroSpeake
2000Mountain BrookSt Paul'sSpeake
1999MurphyScottsboroBriarwood Christian
1998PelhamScottsboroSt. Paul’sRandolphVestavia Hills
1997Mountain BrookScottsboroSt. Paul’sPleasant ValleyMountain Brook
1996Mountain BrookScottsboroSt. Paul’sRandolphSt. Paul’s
1995Mountain BrookScottsboroSt. Paul’sShades Mountain ChristianMcGill-Toolen
1994Mountain BrookScottsboroSt. Paul’sShades Mountain ChristianMountain Brook
1993McGill-ToolenCullmanSt. Paul’sMountain Brook
1992GrissomScottsboroSt. Paul’sMountain Brook
1991McGill-ToolenFort PayneSt. Paul’sMcGill-Toolen
1990Mountain BrookCullman*St. Paul’sMcGill-Toolen
1989HuntsvilleSt. Paul’sGrissom
1988GrissomSt. Paul’sMountain Brook
1987HuntsvilleSt. Paul’sWalker
1986GrissomCullmanSt. Paul’sHuntsville
1985GrissomCullmanSt. Paul’s
1984GrissomCullmanSt. Paul’s
1983GrissomJ.T. WrightSt. Paul’sMountain Brook
1982GrissomJ.T. WrightHokes Bluff*Mountain Brook
1981Vestavia HillsJ.T. WrightAltamontSimmons
1980GrissomJ.T. WrightRandolphMountain Brook
1979GrissomJ.T. WrightRandolphGrissom
1978GrissomCullmanRandolphGrissom
1977Mountain BrookCullmanJ.T. Wright
1976GrissomSt. Paul’s
1975Mountain Brook
1974Mountain Brook
1973Tuscaloosa

*tie broken by best sixth place finisher

Football

Playoff champions (1966–present)

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012HooverSpanish FortUMS-WrightMadison AcademyTannerBrantley
2011PrattvilleHartselleJacksonHandleyElbaMarion County
2010DaphneSpanish FortThomasvilleLeedsLeroySweet Water
2009HooverDemopolisCherokee CountyPiedmontReeltownBrantley
2008PrattvilleVigorUMS-WrightLeedsLeroySweet Water
2007PrattvilleSt. Paul's EpiscopalCentral-TuscaloosaCordovaLeroySweet Water
2006PrattvilleAthensGuntersvillePike CountyLeroySweet Water
2005HooverHomewoodUMS-WrightPike CountyClay CountyAddison
2004HooverHomewoodDemopolisOneontaLeroySweet Water
2003HooverBriarwoodTrinityPike CountyRandolph CountyParrish
2002HooverHomewoodUMS-WrightT. R. MillerSouthern ChoctawClay County
2001DaphneBenjamin RussellUMS-WrightHokes BluffGordoReeltown
2000HooverHomewoodT. R. MillerAlicevilleClay CountyHazlewood
1999Clay-ChalkvilleEtowahDeshlerBriarwood ChristianSouthern ChoctawCourtland
1998Vestavia HillsBlountDeshlerBriarwood ChristianSouthern ChoctawBrantley
1997Tuscaloosa CountyBlountAlexandriaAlicevilleLuverneBillingsley
1996Jeff DavisBlountFayette CountyColbert CountyClay CountyMaplesville
1995Central-TuscaloosaHomewoodAlexandriaCordovaClay CountyCourtland
1994AnnistonGreenvilleT. R. MillerColbert CountyClay CountyCarrollton
1993Central-Phenix CityOxfordNorth JacksonColbert CountySt. Clair CountyBrantley
1992Robert E. LeeBlountDalevilleElbaHazlewoodBillingsley
1991Robert E. LeeGadsdenT. R. MillerLuverneHazlewoodMcKenzie
1990Jess LanierBlountDeshlerDallas CountyHazlewoodCourtland
1989AnnistonOxfordPike CountyElbaHazlewoodCourtland
1988VigorOxfordPike CountyThomasvilleHazlewoodCourtland
1987VigorGreenvilleElmore CountyUMS PrepReeltownMontgomery Academy
1986Robert E. LeeGadsdenLitchfieldCrossvilleCottonwoodSweet Water
1985NorthviewColbert CountyAlexandriaGordoHazelwoodSand Rock
1984PrattvilleEmma SansomT. R. MillerLamar CountyMillportValley Head
1983MurphyEscambia CountyOak GroveMillport
1982Enterprise & Berry
ThompsonHazlewoodSweet Water
1981NorthviewEufaulaDadevilleHazlewood
1980Vestavia HillsHendersonGordoAkron
1979EnterpriseJackson & Colbert County
StevensonSweet Water
1978Jeff DavisEufaulaElmore CountySweet Water
1977W. A. BerryAndalusiaStevensonOhatchee
1976Mountain BrookAndalusia & Athens
Elmore CountyAddison
1975Mountain BrookAthensHazlewoodRanburne
1974HomewoodEscambia CountyLauderdale CountyCarrollton
1973BanksJohn CarrollGlencoeMarion County
1972BanksColbert Co.OneontaMarion County
1971DecaturTarrantAbbeville & Oneonta
Marion County
1970Robert E. LeeValleyAddisonHazlewood
1969Robert E. LeeSylacaugaT. R. MillerExcel
1968Sidney LanierRussellvilleGordoLowndes Academy
1967Sidney LanierRussellvilleLamar CountyMarengo County
1966Sidney Lanier

Co-Champions

Mythical champions (1920–1965)

Before the playoffs began in 1966, state champions were selected by The National Sports News Service.

YearSchool
1965Banks (10–0–0)
1964Tarrant (10–0–0)
1963Talladega (10–0–0)
1962Cullman (10–0–0)
1961Sidney Lanier (9–1–0)
1960Robert E. Lee (9–0–1)
1959Robert E. Lee (9–1–0)
1958Robert E. Lee (10–0–0)
1957Walker County (10–0–0)
1956Woodlawn (10–0–0)
1955Woodlawn (10–0–0)
1954Bessemer (10–0–0)
1953West End (9–1–0) & Ensley (9–1–0)
1952Bessemer (10–0–0)
1951Bessemer (8–0–1)
1950Etowah (10–0–0)
1949Tuscaloosa (9–0–0) & Decatur (9–0–0)
1948Aliceville (9–0–0)
1947Ramsay (9–0–0)
1946Ensley (9–0–0)
1945Ensley (9–0–0)
1944Gadsden (9–0–0)
1943Woodlawn (9–0–0)
1942Woodlawn (9–0–0)
1941Woodlawn (9–0–0)
1940Bessemer (9–0–0)
1939Sidney Lanier (9–0–0)
1938Ensley (8–1–0)
1937Woodlawn (7–1–0)
1936Tuscaloosa (8–1–0)
1935Athens (9–0–0)
1934Ramsay (9–0–0)
1933Decatur (9–0–0)
1932Decatur (10–0–0)
1931Tuscaloosa (9–0–2)
1930Walker County (11–0–0)
1929Tuscaloosa (9–0–0)
1928Tuscaloosa (9–0–0) & Sidney Lanier (11–0–0)
1927Tuscaloosa (9–0–0)
1926Tuscaloosa (9–0–0)
1925Tuscaloosa (8–0–1)
1924Butler (9–0–0)
1923Undecided
1922Sidney Lanier (10–0–0)
1921Tuscaloosa (9–0–0)
1920Sidney Lanier (7–0–1)

Co-Champions

Golf

Boys

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012Spain ParkFort PayneOneontaMontgomery AcademyProvidence Christian
2011Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightCottage HillShoals Christian
2010Spain ParkSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightMontgomery AcademyShoals Christian
2009Spain ParkSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightCottage HillShoals Christian
2008Spain ParkUMS-WrightBoazMontgomery AcademyShoals Christian
2007AuburnBriarwoodBoazMontgomery AcademyDonoho & Houston Academy
2006AuburnBriarwoodAndalusiaMontgomery AcademyDonoho
2005AuburnOxfordAndalusiaMontgomery AcademyHouston Academy
2004AuburnSt. Paul'sAndalusiaMontgomery AcademyHouston Academy
2003HooverSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightMontgomery AcademyHouston Academy
2002DecaturSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightGulf ShoresHouston Academy
2001HooverSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightGulf ShoresHouston Academy
2000HooverBradshawBrooksUMS-WrightMars Hill Bible
1999HooverBradshawSt. Paul’sUMS-WrightDonoho
1998Benjamin RussellFort PayneDeshlerUMS-WrightLeroy
1997Mountain BrookDeshlerUMS-Wright
1996EnterpriseFort PayneUMS-Wright
1995Central-TuscaloosaAthensUMS-Wright
1994Vestavia HillsFort PayneUMS-Wright
1993UMS-Wright
1992UMS-Wright
1991Vestavia Hills
1990UMS-Wright
1989McGill-Toolen
1988McGill-Toolen
1987McGill-Toolen
1986Central-Tuscaloosa
1985Grissom
1984Walker*
1983UMS Prep
1982Davidson
1981Walker
1980UMS Prep
1979Tuscaloosa
1978Jeff Davis
1977Tuscaloosa
1976Tuscaloosa
1975Mountain Brook
1974Lee-Montgomery
1973Mountain Brook
1972Gadsden
1971University Military School*
1970Sidney Lanier
1969Greenville
1968Shaw
1967A.G. Parrish (Selma)
1966Lee-Montgomery
1965Dothan
1964Lee-Montgomery
1963Lee-Montgomery
1962Lee-Montgomery
1961Murphy
1960McGill
1959Dothan
1958Gadsden
1957Shades Valley
1956Murphy
1955Dothan
1954Gadsden
1953Tuscaloosa
1952Sidney Lanier
1951Tuscaloosa
1950A. G. Parrish (Selma) & Tuscaloosa
1949A. G. Parrish (Selma)

Co-Champions
*Sudden death playoff

Girls

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012Mountain BrookHartselle
2011Mountain BrookHartselle
2010AuburnHartselle
2009Spain ParkHartselle
2008Central-Phenix CityAlexandria
2007Mountain BrookSt. Paul’s
2006Mountain Brook
2005Hewitt-Trussville
2004Hoover
2003Hoover
2002Hoover
2001Hoover
2000McGill-Toolen
1999McGill-Toolen
1998McGill-Toolen
1997McGill-Toolen
1996McGill-Toolen
1995McGill-Toolen
1994McGill-Toolen
1993Citronelle
1992McGill-Toolen
1991McGill-Toolen
1990McGill-Toolen
1989Walker
1988Walker
1987W. A. Berry
1986Central-Tuscaloosa
1985Coffee
1984Mountain Brook*
1983Bradshaw
1982Mountain Brook
1981Mountain Brook
1980Mountain Brook
1979Mountain Brook
1978McGill-Toolen
1977McGill-Toolen
1976McGill-Toolen
1975Tuscaloosa
1974Vestavia Hills
1973Vestavia Hills
1972No team competition

*Sudden death playoff

Indoor track

Boys

Year6A5A4A3A2A1AFreshman/
Junior High
2012Spain ParkSt. Paul'sUMS-Wright
2008–2011no competition
2007Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sFalkville
2006Mountain BrookHomewoodUMS-Wright
2005Mountain BrookScottsboroAltamont
2004HooverScottsboroAltamont
2003HooverScottsboroAltamont
2002HooverScottsboroLeeds
2001GrissomScottsboroLeeds
2000Central-TuscaloosaJohn CarrollUMS-Wright
1999TheodoreMadison CountyUMS-Wright
1998HooverBlountUMS-WrightHoover
1997Central-TuscaloosaSmiths StationUMS-WrightMountain Brook
1996Central-TuscaloosaSmiths StationSt. Paul’sCentral-Tuscaloosa
1995Central-TuscaloosaSmiths StationSt. Paul’sOneontaCentral-Tuscaloosa
1994Central-TuscaloosaSmiths StationSt. Paul’sSweet WaterCentral-Tuscaloosa
1993no competition
1992TheodoreGrand BayT.R. MillerCoffevilleDavidson
1991MurphyBlountSt. Paul’sBrewbaker
1990MurphyMobile CountySt. Paul’sMountain Brook
1989GardendaleBlountSt. Paul’sVigor
1988MurphyGardendaleSt. Paul’sVigor
1987MurphyWilliamsonSt. Paul’sMurphy
1986DavidsonT.R. MillerVincent
1985DavidsonUMS PrepSt. Paul’s
1984DavidsonGardendaleSt. Paul’sGoodwyn
1983Central-TuscaloosaUMS PrepWarriorGoodwyn
1982DavidsonUMS PrepCalhounBellingrath
1981DavidsonUMS PrepNotasulgaGeorgia Washington
1980Robert E. LeeGardendaleHazlewoodGoodwyn
1979Robert E. LeeGardendaleCalhounDavidson
1978Robert E. LeeGardendaleGoodwyn
1977Jeff DavisAthensGoodwyn
1976DavidsonAthensGoodwyn
1975Mountain BrookCullmanMountain Brook
1974Robert E. LeeAthensPhillips
1973Jeff DavisJohn Carroll & SylacaugaMountain Brook
1972Jeff DavisUniversity Military SchoolMountain Brook
1971Robert E. LeeAuburnCapitol Heights
1970Robert E. LeeAuburnCloverdale
1969LeeAuburnCloverdale
1968LeeAuburnUniversity Military School
1967Sidney LanierBirmingham University School
1966Shades ValleyBirmingham University School

Co-Champions

Girls

Year6A5A4A3A2A1AFreshman/
Junior High
2012HooverSt. Paul'sUMS-Wright
2008–2011no competition
2007Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sAltamont
2006HooverSt. Paul'sAltamont
2005Vestavia HillsNorthridgeAltamont
2004Mountain BrookNorthridgeAltamont
2003Mountain BrookScottsboroAltamont
2002Mountain BrookScottsboroSt. James
2001Mountain BrookScottsboroUMS-Wright
2000Mountain BrookSt. Paul’sBriarwood Christian
1999PelhamSt. Paul’sBriarwood ChristianMountain Brook
1998PelhamSt. Paul’sBriarwood ChristianMountain Brook
1997PelhamSt. Paul’sUMS-WrightJ. O. Johnson
1996Mountain BrookJohn CarrollSt. Paul’sHoover
1995Mountain BrookSmiths StationSt. Paul’sOneontaVestavia Hills
1994Mountain BrookCullmanSt. Paul’sRandolphMountain Brook
1993No competition
1992Mountain BrookCullmanSt. Paul’sRandolphPelham
1991Mountain BrookClarke CountySt. Paul’sW. A. Berry
1990W. A. BerryFort PayneBriarwood ChristianMountain Brook
1989HuntsvilleWilliamsonSt. Paul’sMountain Brook
1988HuntsvilleClarke CountySt. Paul’sJ.O. Johnson
1987GrissomMobile CountyRandolph & St. Paul’sMountain Brook
1986GrissomRobertsdaleSt. Paul’s
1985MurphyAbbevilleSt. Paul’s
1984Mountain BrookJ.T. WrightVincentMountain Brook
1983Mountain BrookClarke CountyVincentGrissom
1982Mountain BrookJ.T. WrightVincentMountain Brook
1981Mountain BrookJ.T. WrightSpringvilleMountain Brook
1980GrissomGardendaleSpringvilleMountain Brook
1979Mountain BrookGuntersvilleVincentWestside
1978Mountain BrookWalter Wellborn
1977Mountain Brook
1976Mountain Brook
1975Mountain Brook

Co-Champions

Soccer

Boys

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012AuburnJohn CarrollAltamont
2011Oak MountainFort PayneUMS-Wright
2010GrissomJohn CarrollUMS-Wright
2009FairhopeJohn CarrollAltamont
2008Oak MountainJohn CarrollIndian Springs
2007Oak MountainBriarwoodRandolph
2006Shades ValleyHomewoodRandolph
2005Oak MountainHomewoodHoly Spirit
2004Shades ValleyBriarwoodTrinity
2003HooverHomewoodAltamont
2002McGill-ToolenCullmanRandolph
2001Shades ValleyBriarwoodRandolph
2000GrissomJohn CarrollRandolph
1999GrissomJohn Carroll
1998GrissomJohn Carroll
1997GrissomJohn Carroll
1996GrissomJohn Carroll
1995Vestavia HillsGadsden
1994GrissomJohn Carroll
1993Central-TuscaloosaGadsden
1992GrissomGadsden
1991Vestavia HillsGadsden

Girls

Year6A5A1A-4A
2012Oak MountainChelseaMontgomery Academy
2011Spain ParkSpanish FortMontgomery Academy
2010Spain ParkBriarwoodGuntersville
2009Spain ParkSt. Paul'sRandolph
2008Mountain BrookDecaturGuntersville
2007Vestavia HillsBriarwoodAltamont
2006GrissomBriarwoodAltamont
2005Vestavia HillsHuntsvilleIndian Springs
2004Spain ParkHuntsvilleAltamont
2003Bob JonesFort PayneIndian Springs
2002HuntsvilleBriarwood
2001Vestavia HillsFort PayneMontgomery Academy
2000HuntsvilleJohn CarrollBriarwood
1999GrissomBriarwood
1998GrissomBriarwood
1997GrissomBriarwood
1996GrissomFort Payne
1995Mountain BrookFort Payne
1994Mountain BrookFort Payne
1993W. A. BerryFort Payne
1992W. A. BerryFort Payne
1991W. A. BerryFort Payne

Softball

Fast Pitch

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012SparkmanChelseaHaleyvilleSaksHattonRagland
2011DothanMortimer JordanDallas CountyPisgahHattonRagland
2010HueytownAthensArdmoreSumiton ChristanHattonRagland
2009SparkmanMortimer JordanAlabama ChristianWest MorganIderSpeake
2008HueytownMortimer JordanSt. JamesPisgahIderAthens Bible
2007BakerGulf ShoresAlabama ChristianLeedsOakmanKinston
2006SparkmanHueytownSt. JamesAlabama ChristianIderWaterloo
2005BakerHueytownSt. JamesPisgahFlomatonWaterloo
2004HooverBuckhornAlexandriaAlabama ChristianPisgahRagland
2003BakerHartselleDemopolisAlabama ChristianPisgahWaterloo
2002HooverHartselleTrinityAlabama ChristianPisgahAthens Bible
2001HooverOak MountainSt. JamesMadison AcademyPisgah
2000GrissomHartselleBrooksMadison Academy
1999ThompsonMortimer-JordanAlabama Christian
1998HooverThompsonAlabama Christian
1997HooverRobertsdaleTrinity
1996RobertsdaleSt. James
1995Robertsdale

Slow Pitch

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2002 ?Houston Academy
2001GenevaMunfordWaterloo
2000Hazel GreenGenevaPleasant ValleyGeraldineG. W. Long
1999AthensGenevaPleasant ValleyGeraldineHouston Academy
1998Hazel GreenCullmanHokes BluffArdmoreSand RockHouston Academy
1997Hazel GreenCullmanAshfordCordovaColbert HeightsWaterloo
1996WalkerHazel GreenAshfordPleasant ValleyHattonAddison
1995WalkerHazel GreenNew HopeCordovaAlabama ChristianWaterloo
1994WalkerSmiths StationBrooksNew HopeCordovaWaterloo
1993BakerSparkmanHokes BluffArdmoreHattonWaterloo
1992BakerArabAshfordPleasant ValleyHattonSpeake
1991BakerCullmanCarbon HillPleasant ValleyGastonHubbertville
1990SatsumaAthensNew HopePleasant ValleyGastonHubbertville
1989ArabAthensNew HopePleasant ValleyGastonHubbertville
1988Mary MontgomeryPleasant ValleyGaston
1987SatsumaHaleyvilleFalkville
1986SatsumaPleasant Valley

Swimming & Diving

YearBoysGirls
2011McGill-ToolenHoover
2010Bob JonesHoover
2009Bob JonesMountain Brook
2008Bob JonesGrissom
2007Bob JonesBob Jones
2006Bob JonesMountain Brook
2005Bob JonesMountain Brook
2004Bob JonesSt. Paul's
2003HooverSt. Paul's
2002HooverMountain Brook
2001HooverMountain Brook
2000HooverMountain Brook
1999GrissomGrissom
1998GrissomGrissom
1997HooverUMS-Wright
1996GrissomGrissom
1995GrissomGrissom
1994GrissomW. A. Berry
1993GrissomGrissom
1992GrissomGrissom
1991GrissomGrissom
1990GrissomGrissom
1989GrissomGrissom
1988GrissomGrissom
1987GrissomGrissom
1986GrissomGrissom
1985GrissomGrissom
1984GrissomGrissom
1983HuntsvilleHuntsville
1982HuntsvilleHuntsville
1981HuntsvilleHuntsville
1980HuntsvilleHuntsville
1979HuntsvilleGrissom
1978HuntsvilleGrissom
1977HuntsvilleGrissom
1976Mountain BrookHuntsville
1975HuntsvilleHuntsville
1974HuntsvilleHuntsville
1973W. A. BerryHuntsville
1972W. A. BerryHuntsville
1971W. A. BerryHuntsville
1970W. A. BerryW. A. Berry
1969W. A. BerryW. A. Berry
1968HuntsvilleCoffee
1967TuscaloosaCoffee
1966Sidney LanierSidney Lanier
1965TuscaloosaSidney Lanier
1964TuscaloosaFloyd Junior (Montgomery)
1963TuscaloosaSidney Lanier
1962Tuscaloosa--
1961Tuscaloosa--
1960Tuscaloosa--

Tennis

Boys

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012Vestavia HillsMuscle ShoalsUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2011Vestavia HillsMuscle ShoalsUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2010Mountain BrookWalkerUMS-WrightAltamont
2009Mountain BrookSt. Paul’sUMS-WrightBayside Academy
2008Mountain BrookWalkerTrinityRandolph
2007Spain ParkWalkerTrinityMontgomery Academy
2006HooverWalkerUMS-WrightIndian Springs
2005Mountain BrookMuscle ShoalsTrinityMontgomery Academy
2004Mountain BrookBradshawUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2003Mountain BrookWalkerUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2002Mountain BrookMuscle ShoalsUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2001HooverWalkerUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2000Mountain BrookWalkerSt. Paul’sTrinity
1999HooverWalkerCherokee CountyMontgomery Academy
1998Mountain BrookSylacaugaSt. Paul’sMontgomery Academy
1997Mountain BrookSylacaugaSt. Paul’sMontgomery Academy
1996Mountain BrookSylacaugaJacksonvilleSt. Paul’s
1995Vestavia HillsJohn CarrollSt. Paul’s
1994Mountain BrookSylacaugaSt. Paul’s
1993Mountain BrookAthensJemison
1992GrissomAthensJemison
1991OpelikaAthensJemison
1990HuntsvilleUMS-Wright
1989AustinUMS-Wright
1988Central-TuscaloosaHouston Academy
1987Mountain BrookSt. Paul’s
1986Mountain BrookSt. Paul’s
1985Mountain BrookHomewood
1984HuntsvilleRandolph
1983Mountain BrookSt. Paul’s
1982HuntsvilleSt. Paul’s
1981HuntsvilleUMS Prep
1980HuntsvilleSt. Paul’s
1979McGill-ToolenCullman
1978McGill-ToolenCullman
1977McGill
1976McGill
1975Mountain Brook
1974Tuscaloosa
1973Mountain Brook
1972Mountain Brook
1971Mountain Brook
1970Mountain Brook
1969Mountain Brook
1968University Military School
1967Tuscaloosa
1966Tuscaloosa
1965Huntsville
1964Anniston
1963Tuscaloosa
1962Tuscaloosa
1961Tuscaloosa
1960Anniston
1959Anniston
1958Anniston
1957Shades Valley
1956Bessemer
1955Sylacauga
1954Sylacauga & Anniston
1953Anniston
1952Sidney Lanier
1951Sylacauga
1950Sylacauga
1949Sylacauga
1948Sylacauga
1947Phillips
1946Woodlawn
1945Woodlawn

Co-Champions

Girls

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2011Mountain BrookMuscle Shoals & Cullman
UMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2010Vestavia HillsSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2009Vestavia HillsSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2008Vestavia HillsSt. Paul'sTrinityMontgomery Academy
2007Vestavia HillsSt. Paul'sTrinityBayside Academy
2006Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightHouston Academy
2005Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightHouston Academy
2004Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightMontgomery Academy
2003Mountain BrookWalkerSt. JamesHouston Academy
2002Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sTrinityMontgomery Academy
2001Mountain BrookBriarwoodTrinityMontgomery Academy
2000Mountain BrookJohn CarrollSt. Paul’sMontgomery Academy
1999Vestavia HillsMuscle ShoalsSt. Paul’sMontgomery Academy
1998Vestavia HillsCullmanSt. Paul’sMontgomery Academy
1997Mountain BrookMuscle ShoalsSt. Paul’sMontgomery Academy
1996GrissomAndalusiaJemisonTrinity
1995Mountain BrookAndalusiaTrinity
1994Jeff DavisAndalusiaUMS-Wright
1993Vestavia HillsAndalusiaSt. Paul’s
1992Vestavia HillsAndalusiaHouston Academy
1991Vestavia HillsErwinHouston Academy
1990HuntsvilleSt. Paul’s
1989Vestavia HillsHouston Academy
1988Mountain BrookHouston Academy
1987Mountain BrookSt. Paul’s
1986Mountain BrookSt. Paul’s
1985Mountain BrookSt. Paul’s
1984HuntsvilleBayside Academy
1983Mountain BrookBayside Academy
1982HuntsvilleBayside Academy
1981Mountain BrookDonoho
1980Mountain BrookDonoho
1979Mountain BrookDonoho
1978HuntsvilleJ. T. Wright
1977Mountain Brook
1976Mountain Brook
1975Mountain Brook
1974Mountain Brook
1973Mountain Brook
1972Mountain Brook
1971Montgomery Academy
1970Tuscaloosa
1969Ramsay
1968Ramsay
1967Murphy
1966Murphy
1965Murphy
1964Tuscaloosa
1963Tuscaloosa

Co-Champions

Track and Field

Boys

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012HooverSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightGreensboroTannerCedar Bluff
2011HooverSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightGreensboroLanettCedar Bluff
2010HooverSpanish Fort & St. Paul'sUMS-WrightT. R. MillerLanettCedar Bluff
2009HooverSpanish FortUMS-WrightT. R. MillerMobile ChristianCedar Bluff
2008Vestavia HillsSt. Paul'sBeauregardLincolnFalkvilleCedar Bluff
2007OpelikaSt. Paul'sJacksonvilleMobile ChristianFalkvilleCedar Bluff
2006OpelikaSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightT. R. MillerAltamontAlabama School for Deaf
2005HooverScottsboroUMS-WrightLeedsAltamontAlabama School for Deaf
2004OpelikaScottsboroUMS-WrightT. R. MillerRandolph Co.Courtland
2003OpelikaScottsboroUMS-WrightT. R. MillerVincentHazlewood
2002Tuscaloosa CountyScottsboroUMS-WrightSheffieldVincentHazlewood
2001GrissomWilliamsonLeedsLincolnSt. JudeHazlewood
2000OpelikaBlountLeedsUMS-WrightHazlewoodCourtland & St. Jude
1999OpelikaBlountMadison CountyUMS-WrightHazlewoodSt. Jude
1998OpelikaBlountLeedsUMS-WrightHazlewoodSt. Jude
1997Central-TuscaloosaBlountMadison CountyUMS-WrightRogersSt. Jude
1996Central-TuscaloosaWilliamsonLeedsSt. Paul’sHazlewoodCourtland
1995Central-TuscaloosaWilliamsonLeedsSt. Paul’sOneontaCourtland
1994Jeff DavisSmiths StationLeedsSt. Paul’sHazlewoodCourtland
1993Central-Phenix CityWilliamsonLeedsSt. Paul’sHazlewoodMontgomery County
1992TheodoreBlountT. R. MillerSt. Paul’sHazlewoodAlabama School for Deaf
1991MurphyBlountT. R. MillerUMS-WrightHazlewoodCourtland
1990MurphyBlountUMS-WrightElmore CountyHazlewoodCourtland
1989GardendaleBlountGenevaCherokee Vocational & St. Paul’sHazlewoodBillingsley
1988MurphyWilliamsonGenevaJ. F. Shields
1987DavidsonWilliamsonGenevaRandolph
1986DavidsonMonroe CountyVincentHazlewood
1985DavidsonMonroe CountySt. Paul’sHazlewood
1984DavidsonGardendaleSt. Paul’sCoffeeville
1983Central-TuscaloosaUMS PrepSt. Paul’sCoffeeville
1982DavidsonUMS PrepCalhounCoffeeville
1981DavidsonUMS PrepCalhounCoffeeville
1980Lee-MontgomeryMcAdoryCalhounCoffeeville
1979Lee-MontgomeryGardendaleCalhounCoffeeville
1978Lee-MontgomeryCherokee CountyD. C. Wolfe
1977Jeff DavisAthensElmore County
1976DavidsonAthensClements
1975ParkerAthensCalhoun
1974MurphyJohn CarrollCherokee Vocational
1973Jeff DavisAthensAshville
1972MurphyCobb AvenueAshville
1971Lee-MontgomeryAuburnAshville
1970Lee-MontgomeryAuburnEast Highland
1969Carver-BirminghamAuburnEast Highland
1968Lee-MontgomeryAuburnBirmingham University School
1967Sidney LanierAuburnBirmingham University School
1967Shades ValleyAuburnBirmingham University School
1966Sidney LanierAuburnBirmingham University School
1965Sidney LanierAuburnBirmingham University School
YearAAA
1964Sidney LanierDeshler
1963MurphySylacauga
1962MurphyDeshler
1961Lee-MontgomerySylacauga
1960MurphySylacauga
1959MurphyTallassee
1958Gadsden & MurphyRussellville
1957TuscaloosaEnterprise
1956Sidney LanierFairfield
1955TuscaloosaAndalusia
1954Sidney LanierAndalusia & McAdory
1953DothanHazlewood
1952RamsayAndalusia
1951Ramsay
1950Sidney Lanier
1949Ramsay
1948Sidney Lanier
1947West End
1946Woodlawn
1945Woodlawn
1944Woodlawn
1943Phillips
1942Phillips
1941Ramsay
1940Ramsay
1939Ramsay
1938Ramsay
1937Ramsay
1936West End
1935West End
1934West End
1933Tuscaloosa
1932Woodlawn
1931Ensley
1930Phillips
1929Phillips
1928Bessemer
1927Bessemer & Phillips
1926Snead Seminary
1925Snead Seminary & Bessemer

Co-Champions

Girls

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012HooverSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightBayside AcademyAmerican Christian AcademyCedar Bluff
2011Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightT.R. MillerAmerican Christian AcademyCedar Bluff
2010HooverSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightT.R. MillerAmerican Christian AcademyCedar Bluff
2009Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightAltamontAmerican Christian AcademyCedar Bluff
2008Mountain BrookSt. Paul'sGuntersvilleAltamontAmerican Christian AcademyCedar Bluff
2007Mountain BrookSt Paul'sGuntersvilleAltamontAmerican Christian AcademyCedar Bluff
2006HooverSt. Paul'sUMS-WrightMontgomery AcademyAltamontHazlewood
2005Smiths StationNorthridgeUMS-WrightLeedsAltamontHazlewood
2004HooverNorthridgeUMS-WrightLeedsAltamontHazlewood
2003Central-TuscaloosaScottsboroUMS-WrightLeedsAltamontHazlewood
2002Central-TuscaloosaScottsboroUMS-WrightSheffieldAltamontHazlewood
2001Central-TuscaloosaSt Paul'sUMS-WrightFalkvilleRed BayHazlewood
2000Central-TuscaloosaScottsboroSt. Paul’sUMS-WrightHazlewoodCedar Bluff
1999Hewitt-TrussvilleWilliamsonSt. Paul’sBriarwoodMars HillSt. Jude
1998PelhamWilliamsonMadison CountyBriarwoodHazlewoodCourtland
1997GrissomScottsboroSt. Paul’sBriarwoodHazlewoodCourtland
1996J. O. JohnsonWilliamsonChelseaSt. Paul’sHazlewoodMars Hill
1995Mountain BrookFort PayneGreensboroSt. Paul’sHazlewoodBayside Academy
1994VigorCullmanJacksonvilleSt. Paul’sHazlewoodRandolph
1993Mountain BrookWilliamsonCarver-BirminghamSt. Paul’sHazlewoodBayside Academy
1992Mountain BrookWilliamsonCherokee CountySt. Paul’sRandolphCourtland
1991Mountain BrookWilliamsonClarke County & LincolnSt. Paul’sRandolphCourtland
1990HuntsvilleWilliamsonClarke CountySt. Paul’sRandolphCourtland
1989Jackson-OlinMobile CountyClarke CountySt. Paul’sRandolphRagland
1988DavidsonMobile CountyClarke CountyJ. F. Shields
1987DavidsonMobile CountyClarke CountyRandolph
1986AuburnMobile CountyClarke CountyRandolph
1985MurphyCullmanSt. Paul’sJ. F. Shields
1984Mountain BrookClarke CountyVincentAlabama School for the Deaf
1983MurphyJ. T. WrightVincentCoffeeville
1982MurphyJ. T. WrightCalhounAlabama School for the Deaf
1981Lee-MontgomeryWeaverCalhounRandolph
1980McGill-ToolenClarke CountyCalhounRandolph
1979BradshawClarke CountyCalhounRandolph
1978BradshawAthensLauderdale County
1977Mountain BrookAthensSt. Paul’s
1976Mountain BrookSt. Paul’s
1975Hayes
1974Hayes
1973Athens
1972Clements

Co-Champions

Volleyball

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2011HuntsvilleSt. Paul'sGuntersvilleBayside AcademyProvidence ChristianDonoho
2010HuntsvilleSt. Paul'sGuntersvilleBayside AcademyCottage HillAddison
2009HuntsvilleFaith AcademyGuntersvilleBayside AcademyAddisonAthens Bible
2008Bob JonesSt. Paul'sJacksonvilleBayside AcademyLexingtonGaston
2007HuntsvilleSt. Paul'sJacksonvilleLexingtonBayside AcademySpring Garden
2006HuntsvilleSt. Paul'sSaksMontgomery AcademyBayside AcademyKinston
2005McGill-ToolenHuntsvilleGuntersvilleMontgomery AcademyBayside AcademyAddison
2004McGill-ToolenHuntsvilleGuntersvilleMadison AcademyBayside AcademyAddison
2003GrissomHuntsvilleSt. JamesAlabama ChristianBayside AcademyAddison
2002McGill-ToolenHuntsvilleSaksAlabama ChristianBayside AcademyDonoho
2001McGill-ToolenMuscle ShoalsSt. JamesWinston CountyGeraldinePhillips
2000McGill-ToolenMuscle ShoalsHaleyvilleSylvaniaBayside AcademyHoly Spirit
1999McGill-ToolenMuscle ShoalsLawrence CountyBriarwoodBayside AcademyHoly Spirit
1998GrissomMuscle ShoalsLawrence CountyBriarwoodBayside AcademyDonoho
1997PelhamJohn CarrollLawrence CountyBriarwoodPleasant ValleyKinston
1996McGill-ToolenJohn CarrollLawrence CountyBriarwoodPleasant ValleyBayside Academy
1995McGill-ToolenSaksAlexandriaSt. Paul'sSpringvilleBayside Academy
1994HuntsvilleHazel GreenAlexandriaBriarwoodTrinity PresbyterianDonoho
1993PelhamDaphneAlexandriaBriarwoodHattonBayside Academy
1992GrissomHomewoodHaleyvilleSt. Paul'sHattonBayside Academy
1991GrissomHomewoodHaleyvilleBriarwoodHattonCourtland
1990McGill-ToolenRamsayCarbon HillLexingtonHattonDonoho
1989GrissomHoltCarbon HillLexingtonWest EndAthens Bible
1988GrissomRamsayCarbon HillPleasant ValleyWest EndDonoho
1987McGill-ToolenRamsayHaleyvillePleasant ValleyWest EndDonoho
1986McGill-ToolenRamsayHazel GreenSt. Paul'sWest EndMontgomery Academy
1985McGill-ToolenRamsayHazel GreenSt. Paul'sWest EndRandolph
1984McGill-ToolenWalter WellbornHazel GreenSt. Paul'sPleasant ValleyBayside Academy
1983McGill-ToolenHazel GreenLexingtonRandolph
1982BradshawThompsonRandolph CountyBayside Academy
1981McGill-ToolenThompsonSt. Paul'sBayside Academy
1980McGill-ToolenHazel GreenSt. Paul'sDonoho
1979BradshawThompsonLexingtonDonoho
1978McGill-ToolenRussellvilleMontevalloClio
1977McGill-ToolenLawrence CountyLexingtonClio
1976BradshawSt. Paul's
1975BradshawLamar County
1974McGill-Toolen
1973Bradshaw
1972Bradshaw
1971Bradshaw

Wrestling

Year6A5A4A3A2A1A
2012ThompsonScottsboroSusan Moore
2011ThompsonArabSt. Clair County
2010HooverSouthside-GadsdenWalter Wellborn
2009Vestavia HillsScottsboroPiedmont
2008Vestavia HillsScottsboroWalter Wellborn
2007Vestavia HillsScottsboroWalter Wellborn
2006HooverScottsboroWalter Wellborn
2005HooverHartselleElmore County
2004GrissomHomewoodWeaver
2003HooverHomewoodWeaver
2002GrissomHomewoodWeaver
2001Vestavia HillsHomewoodWeaver
2000Vestavia HillsHartselleBrookwood
1999Vestavia HillsErwinWeaver
1998Vestavia HillsScottsboroWeaver
1997GrissomAthensWeaver
1996GrissomAthensWeaver
1995GrissomHomewoodFultondale
1994Vestavia HillsAthensFultondale
1993Vestavia HillsAthensWeaver
1992Robert E. LeeAthensFultondale
1991Vestavia HillsAthens
1990GrissomPinson Valley
1989GrissomSouthside-Gadsden
1988Hewitt-TrussvilleAthens
1987Hewitt-TrussvilleSouthside-Gadsden
1986Vestavia HillsSouthside-Gadsden
1985Vestavia HillsSouthside-Gadsden
1984Robert E. LeePinson Valley
1983Benjamin Russell & Hewitt-TrussvilleDeshler
1982Benjamin RussellPinson Valley
1981Benjamin RussellPinson Valley
1980Robert E. LeePinson Valley
1979ButlerJacksonville
1978Robert E. LeeDeshler
1977ButlerDeshler
1976Vestavia HillsJacksonville
1975ButlerGardendale
1974HueytownGardendale
1973ButlerSheffield
1972BerryAlabama School for the Blind
1971Walker County
1970ButlerAutauga County (Prattville)
1969Benjamin RussellFairfield
1968Benjamin RussellFairfield
1967Benjamin RussellFairfield
1966Benjamin Russell
1965Benjamin Russell
1964Benjamin Russell
1963Benjamin Russell
1962Benjamin Russell
1961Benjamin Russell
1960Benjamin Russell
1959Benjamin Russell
1958Clift (Opelika)
1957Robert E. Lee
1956Clift (Opelika)

Co-Champions

External links