Linfen

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Linfen
临汾市
Prefecture-level city
Drum Tower of Linfen
Drum Tower of Linfen
Location of Linfen City in Shanxi and the PRC
Location of Linfen City in Shanxi and the PRC
Linfen is located in Shanxi
Linfen
Linfen
Location of the city center in Shanxi
Coordinates: 36°05′N 111°31′E / 36.083°N 111.517°E / 36.083; 111.517Coordinates: 36°05′N 111°31′E / 36.083°N 111.517°E / 36.083; 111.517
CountryPeople's Republic of China
ProvinceShanxi
County-level divisions17
Municipal seatYaodu District
Government
 • TypePrefecture-level city
 • CPC Linfen SecretaryLuo Qingyu ( 罗清宇)
 • MayorYuo Puyu (岳普煜)
Area
 • Prefecture-level city20,275 km2 (7,828 sq mi)
 • Urban1,304 km2 (503 sq mi)
 • Metro1,304 km2 (503 sq mi)
Elevation452 m (1,483 ft)
Highest elevation2,346.8 m (7,699.5 ft)
Lowest elevation385.1 m (1,263.5 ft)
Population (2010 census)[1]
 • Prefecture-level city4,316,612
 • Density210/km2 (550/sq mi)
 • Urban944,050
 • Metro944,050
Time zoneChina Standard (UTC+8)
Postal code041000
Area code(s)0357
Licence platesL
Administrative division code141000
ISO 3166-2CN-14-10
Websitelinfen.gov.cn
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Linfen
临汾市
Prefecture-level city
Drum Tower of Linfen
Drum Tower of Linfen
Location of Linfen City in Shanxi and the PRC
Location of Linfen City in Shanxi and the PRC
Linfen is located in Shanxi
Linfen
Linfen
Location of the city center in Shanxi
Coordinates: 36°05′N 111°31′E / 36.083°N 111.517°E / 36.083; 111.517Coordinates: 36°05′N 111°31′E / 36.083°N 111.517°E / 36.083; 111.517
CountryPeople's Republic of China
ProvinceShanxi
County-level divisions17
Municipal seatYaodu District
Government
 • TypePrefecture-level city
 • CPC Linfen SecretaryLuo Qingyu ( 罗清宇)
 • MayorYuo Puyu (岳普煜)
Area
 • Prefecture-level city20,275 km2 (7,828 sq mi)
 • Urban1,304 km2 (503 sq mi)
 • Metro1,304 km2 (503 sq mi)
Elevation452 m (1,483 ft)
Highest elevation2,346.8 m (7,699.5 ft)
Lowest elevation385.1 m (1,263.5 ft)
Population (2010 census)[1]
 • Prefecture-level city4,316,612
 • Density210/km2 (550/sq mi)
 • Urban944,050
 • Metro944,050
Time zoneChina Standard (UTC+8)
Postal code041000
Area code(s)0357
Licence platesL
Administrative division code141000
ISO 3166-2CN-14-10
Websitelinfen.gov.cn

Linfen (simplified Chinese: 临汾; traditional Chinese: 臨汾; pinyin: Línfén) is a prefecture-level city in southern Shanxi province, People's Republic of China. It is situated along the banks of the Fen River. It has an area of 20,275 square kilometres (7,828 sq mi)[2] and according to the 2010 Census, a population of 4,316,612 inhabitants of which 944,050 live in the built-up (or metro) area made up of Yaodu urban district.[3] It was known as Pingyang (平阳) during the Spring and Autumn Period. In 2006, New York based Blacksmith Institute listed Linfen as one of the ten most polluted cities in the world.[4]

Prior to 1978, Linfen was famous for its spring water, greenery and rich agriculture and therefore nicknamed "The Modern Fruit and Flower Town". Since then it has been developing into a main industrial center for coal mining, which has been seriously damaging the city's environment, air quality, farming, health and its past status as a green village.

History[edit]

According to legend, the site of present-day Linfen was the capital of Yao, a legendary ruler more than 4000 years ago. In the 1980s, Linfen was nicknamed "The Modern Fruit and Flower Town".

Geography[edit]

Linfen is located in the southwestern part of Shanxi, on the lower reaches of the Fen River, bounded by Changzhi and Jincheng to the east, the Yellow River to the west (which also forms the border with Shaanxi), Jinzhong and Lüliang to the north, and Yuncheng to the south. The prefecture ranges in latitude from 35° 23′ N to 36° 37′ N, spanning 170 kilometres (110 mi), and in longitude from 110° 22′ E to 112° 34′ E, spanning 200 km (120 mi). In all, the city's administrative area, at 20,275 square kilometres (7,828 sq mi), covers 13% of the province's area.[2]

Within its borders Linfen City has a variety of topographical features. It can generally be characterised as having a "U" shape, with its mountains, covering 29.2% of the prefectural area, on all four cardinal directions, a basin, the Linfen Basin (临汾盆地), covering 19.4%, in the middle, and intervening hills, covering 51.4%, in between.[2] In the east, from north to south, are Mount Huo (霍山) and the Zhongtiao Mountains; in the west are the Lüliang Mountains, with elevations mostly above 1,000 metres (3,300 ft). The highest point in the prefecture is the main peak of Mount Huo, at 2,347 metres (7,700 ft), and the lowest is in Xiangning County, at 385 metres (1,263 ft). Important rivers in the area include the Yellow, Fen, Xinshui (昕水河), Qin (沁河), Hui (浍河), E (鄂河), and Qingshui Rivers (清水河).

The whole prefecture-level city features a great variety of terrain. The city itself sits in a basin, which aggravates the pollution.

Climate[edit]

Linfen has a continental, monsoon-influenced semi-arid climate (Köppen BSk), with moderately cold, but dry winters, and hot, somewhat humid summers. The monthly 24-hour average temperature ranges from −2.7 °C (27.1 °F) in January to 26.1 °C (79.0 °F) in July, and the annual mean is 12.6 °C (54.7 °F). The annual precipitation stands at 470 millimetres (18.5 in), with close to 70% of this total falling from June to September. The frost-free period lasts on average 190 days per year. Extreme temperatures have ranged from −22.5 °C (−8.5 °F) to 40.5 °C (104.9 °F).

Climate data for Linfen (1971−2000)
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Average high °C (°F)4.0
(39.2)
7.8
(46)
13.8
(56.8)
21.4
(70.5)
26.9
(80.4)
31.3
(88.3)
32.0
(89.6)
30.6
(87.1)
25.8
(78.4)
19.7
(67.5)
11.8
(53.2)
5.3
(41.5)
19.2
(66.6)
Average low °C (°F)−8.2
(17.2)
−4.5
(23.9)
1.2
(34.2)
7.7
(45.9)
12.7
(54.9)
17.9
(64.2)
21.2
(70.2)
20.2
(68.4)
14.3
(57.7)
7.3
(45.1)
−0.3
(31.5)
−6.1
(21)
7.0
(44.5)
Precipitation mm (inches)3.3
(0.13)
5.4
(0.213)
16.8
(0.661)
26.2
(1.031)
37.2
(1.465)
55.2
(2.173)
119.2
(4.693)
91.1
(3.587)
57.0
(2.244)
36.8
(1.449)
15.6
(0.614)
4.7
(0.185)
468.5
(18.445)
Avg. precipitation days (≥ 0.1 mm)2.22.84.65.66.48.812.010.08.66.43.82.073.2
Source: Weather China

Pollution[edit]

China's rapid industrialization and urbanization beginning in the 1990s led to increased energy demand causing a dramatic increase in the price of coal. This led to a rapid expansion of loosely regulated private mines. Mining and the heavy industry which developed around it led to severe environmental damage.[5]

In 2006, the Blacksmith Institute included Linfen in its annual "10 worst" report, calling the city the most polluted city nationally.[6] It has also been listed as one of the world's ten dirtiest cities by the Popular Science website.[7] The city has ranked at the bottom of the World Bank's air quality rankings.[8]

From its low point, in 2004, with only fifteen days out of the year with an acceptable level of air pollution, the environmental situation has improved.[9] After a series of negative reports on the extreme level of pollution in the city, efforts were made to clean up Linfen. Substandard mines were closed.[5] Coal trucks were kept from entering the city, resulting in much less coal dust. The city has also switched much of its heating infrastructure from coal to gas. 197 large coal-fired boilers and more than 600 smaller, family-size boilers were decommissioned. As of 2007, 85 percent of the city uses natural gas rather than coal for their heating. The State Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA) has forced many of the less-efficient smaller factories to close and enforced stricter standards for larger factories including mandating the installation of sulfur scrubbers.[9]

Since 2006, the government has taken a series of measures to change the industrial structure, changing the economic development mode, relevant policy was issued such as emission threshold of industrial pollution. Over the last few years the Ministry of Environmental Protection has colsely monitored Linfen's environment. Now it has been listed as a model city for environmental protection in Shanxi Province. Linfen has paid a lot for it as reported, the industrial economic GDP only has dropped 36 billion and the fiscal income has decreased 7.2 billion. Compared with the dropping economic, the environment in linfen has improved dramatically. On February 23, 2014, Linfen has been reported from the "most polluted city" to "model city for environmental protection" on China Youth Daily. [10]

Administrative divisions[edit]

The prefecture-level city of Linfen is divided in one district, two cities and fourteen counties. The information here presented uses the metric system and data from 2010 Census.

Map
Linfen mcp.png
#English NameSimplifiedTraditionalPinyinAreaPopulationDensity
1Yaodu District尧都区堯都區Yáodū Qū1,316944,050717
2Houma City侯马市侯馬市Hóumǎ Shì274240,005876
3Huozhou City霍州市霍州市Huòzhōu Shì765282,907370
4Quwo County曲沃县曲沃縣Qǔwò Xiàn438237,033541
5Yicheng County翼城县翼城縣Yìchéng Xiàn1,163311,471268
6Xiangfen County襄汾县襄汾縣Xiāngfén Xiàn1,304442,614339
7Hongtong County洪洞县洪洞縣Hóngtóng Xiàn1,563733,421469
8Gu County古县古縣Gǔ Xiàn1,19391,79877
9Anze County安泽县安澤縣Ānzé Xiàn1,96582,01242
10Fushan County浮山县浮山縣Fúshān Xiàn946127,831135
11Ji County吉县吉縣Jí Xiàn1,777106,40760
12Xiangning County乡宁县鄉寧縣Xiāngníng Xiàn2,029233,162115
13Pu County蒲县蒲縣Pú Xiàn1,508107,33971
14Daning County大宁县大寧縣Dàníng Xiàn96764,50167
15Yonghe County永和县永和縣Yǒnghé Xiàn1,21963,64952
16Xi County隰县隰縣Xí Xiàn1,415103,61773
17Fenxi County汾西县汾西縣Fénxī Xiàn880144,795165

Tourism[edit]

Linfen prefecture is home to several notable tourist attractions including the Hukou Waterfall which is the largest waterfall on the Yellow River and the second largest in China. Hukou Waterfall is located 150 km (93 mi) west of Linfen city in Jinshan Gorge.[11]

Other attractions are located in Hongtong county. Most notable among these is Guangsheng Temple, built in 147 CE. Located in the upper Guangsheng temple is the Feihong Pagoda, the largest and best preserved glazed Chinese pagoda.[12][13] Also in Hongdong county is the Su San Prison (苏三监狱), a restored Ming dynasty prison made famous by the Peking opera titled Yu Tang Chun (玉堂春). It is China's oldest surviving prison.[14]

Economy[edit]

Linfen has rich mineral resources including coal, iron ore, copper, and lead. Hedong Coal Field, Huoxi Coal Field and Qinshui Coal Field together comprise 62.9 billion tons of coal reserves. Iron ore reserves exceed 420 million tons. Coal mining and dressing, coking, metallurgy, non-ferrous metal smelting, and chemicals are the principle industries.[15]

Transportation[edit]

Air[edit]

Linfen Qiaoli Airport, in Yaodu district, was built in 1958 and closed in 1965. The airport has been under renovation since September 2010, but as of January 2013 is not operational.

Education[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2010年临汾市第六次全国人口普查主要数据公报(Sixth National Population Census of the People's Republic of China)". National Bureau of Statistics of China. Retrieved 30 August 2012. 
  2. ^ a b c "Geography of Linfen" (in Simplified Chinese). Lifen People's Government. Retrieved 2008-09-09. 
  3. ^ (Chinese) Compilation by LianXin website. Data from the Sixth National Population Census of the People's Republic of China
  4. ^ Choi, Charles Q. (October 18, 2006). "World's 10 Most Polluted Places". Livescience.com. Retrieved 24 January 2013. 
  5. ^ a b "China's 'most polluted city' breathes cleaner air". China Daily. November 10, 2012. Retrieved 21 January 2013. 
  6. ^ "Top 10 Most Polluted Places" (Adobe Portable Document Format). Blacksmith Institute. Retrieved 21 January 2013. 
  7. ^ The World's 10 Dirtiest Cities
  8. ^ Johnathan Watts; Randeep Ramesh (March 26, 2007). "Fighting for air: frontline of war on global warming". The Guardian. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  9. ^ a b FUnk, McKenzie (July 7, 2007). "China's Green Evolution". Popular Science Magazine. Retrieved 21 January 2013. 
  10. ^ China Youth Daily Feb 23, 2014
  11. ^ David Leffman, Simon Lewis, Jeremy Atiyah (2003). The Rough Guide to China. p. 263. 
  12. ^ "Feihong Pagoda in Hongtong County of Shanxi Province". China Internet Information Center. Retrieved 24 January 2013. 
  13. ^ Zhang, Zixuan. "Land of fairy tales". China Daily Asia Pacific. Retrieved 24 January 2013. 
  14. ^ David Leffman, Simon Lewis, Jeremy Atiyah (2003). The Rough Guide to China. p. 262. 
  15. ^ "Linfen (Shanxi) City Information". September 11, 2011. Retrieved 21 January 2013. 

External links[edit]