International Gymnastics Hall of Fame

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The International Gymnastics Hall of Fame, located in Oklahoma City, USA, is a hall of fame dedicated to honoring the achievements and contributions of the world's greatest competitors, coaches and authorities in artistic gymnastics.

The early IGHOF was founded in 1972 by Frank Wells of the National Gymnastics Clinic. It had only one member, Olga Korbut, and disbanded in the late 1970s. The current museum was founded in 1986 by Glenn Sundby, publisher of the International Gymnast magazine. Initially located in Oceanside, California, it was moved into Oklahoma City in 1997.

The museum is housed inside the Science Museum Oklahoma, formerly called the Omniplex.

List of inductees[edit]

NameCountryYear inducted
Fie, JackieJackie FieUnited States2014
Köste, KlausKlaus KösteEast Germany2014
Yuejiu, LiLi YuejiuChina2014
Yurchenko, NataliaNatalia YurchenkoSoviet Union2014
Azaryan, AlbertAlbert AzaryanArmenia2013
Gogean, GinaGina GogeanRomania2013
Magyar, ZoltánZoltán MagyarHungary2012
Zmeskal, KimKim ZmeskalUnited States2012
Shaposhnikova, NataliaNatalia ShaposhnikovaRussia2012
Miloşovici, LaviniaLavinia MiloşoviciRomania2011
Tkatchev, AlexanderAlexander TkatchevRussia2011
Arkaiev, LeonidLeonid ArkaievRussia2011
Kraker, SteffiSteffi KrakerGermany2011
Ónodi, HenriettaHenrietta ÓnodiHungary2010
Korolev, YuriYuri KorolevRussia2010
Voronin, MikhailMikhail VoroninRussia2010
Bellu, OctavianOctavian BelluRomania2009
Chukarin, ViktorViktor ChukarinUkraine2009
Dawes, DominiqueDominique DawesUnited States2009
Saadi, ElviraElvira SaadiUzbekistan2009
Scherbo, VitalyVitaly ScherboBelarus2009
Deltchev, StoyanStoyan DeltchevBulgaria2008
Podkopayeva, LiliaLilia PodkopayevaUkraine2008
Tsurumi, ShujiShuji TsurumiJapan2008
Ma, YanhongMa YanhongChina2008
Amânar, SimonaSimona AmânarRomania2007
Davydova, YelenaYelena DavydovaSoviet Union2007
Gienger, EberhardEberhard GiengerGermany2007
Kasamatsu, ShigeruShigeru KasamatsuJapan2007
Artemov, VladimirVladimir ArtemovSoviet Union2006
Kenmotsu, EizoEizo KenmotsuJapan2006
Kuchinskaya, NataliaNatalia KuchinskayaSoviet Union2006
Miller, ShannonShannon MillerUnited States2006
Boginskaya, SvetlanaSvetlana BoginskayaSoviet Union2005
Liukin, ValeriValeri LiukinSoviet Union2005
Nakayama, AkinoriAkinori NakayamaJapan2005
Zuchold, ErikaErika ZucholdEast Germany2005
Dityatin, AlexanderAlexander DityatinSoviet Union2004
Hayata, TakujiTakuji HayataJapan2004
Rakoczy, HelenaHelena RakoczyPoland2004
Savolainen, HeikkiHeikki SavolainenFinland2004
Shushunova, YelenaYelena ShushunovaSoviet Union2004
Bangauter, MaxMax BangauterSwitzerland2003
Bilozerchev, DmitryDmitry BilozerchevSoviet Union2003
Büttner-Janz, KarinKarin Büttner-JanzEast Germany2003
Menichelli, FrancoFranco MenichelliItaly2003
Thomas, KurtKurt ThomasUnited States2003
Astakhova, PolinaPolina AstakhovaSoviet Union2002
Tanaka Ikeda, KeikoKeiko Tanaka IkedaJapan2002
Keleti, ÁgnesÁgnes KeletiHungary2002
Shakhlin, BorisBoris ShakhlinSoviet Union2002
Silivaș, DanielaDaniela SilivașRomania2002
Villancher, BertheBerthe VillancherFrance2002
Andrianov, NikolaiNikolai AndrianovSoviet Union2001
Burda, LyubovLyubov BurdaSoviet Union2001
Grandi, BrunoBruno GrandiItaly2001
Kato, SawaoSawao KatoJapan2001
Thoresson, WilliamWilliam ThoressonSweden2001
Ungureanu, TeodoraTeodora UngureanuRomania2001
Gnauck, MaxiMaxi GnauckEast Germany2000
Li, NingLi NingChina2000
Szabo, EcaterinaEcaterina Szabo (Katalin Szabó)Romania2000
Yamashita, HaruhiroHaruhiro YamashitaJapan2000
Bare, Sr., FrankFrank Bare, Sr.United States1999
Cerar, MiroslavMiroslav CerarSlovenia1999
Endo, YukioYukio EndoJapan1999
Kim, NellieNellie KimSoviet Union1999
Mack, EugenEugen MackSwitzerland1999
Titov, YuriYuri TitovSoviet Union1999
Caslavska, VeraVěra ČáslavskáCzechoslovakia1998
Guglielmetti, SavinoSavino GuglielmettiItaly1998
Latynina, LarisaLarisa LatyninaSoviet Union1998
Ono, TakashiTakashi OnoJapan1998
Tourischeva, LudmillaLudmilla TourischevaSoviet Union1998
Vidmar, PeterPeter VidmarUnited States1998
Conner, BartBart ConnerUnited States1997
Gander, ArthurArthur GanderSwitzerland1997
Günthard, JackJack GünthardSwitzerland1997
Karolyi, BelaBéla KárolyiRomania1997
Retton, Mary LouMary Lou RettonUnited States1997
Rigby, CathyCathy RigbyUnited States1997
Stukelj, LeonLeon ŠtukeljSlovenia1997
Takemoto, MasaoMasao TakemotoJapan1997
Comăneci, NadiaNadia ComăneciRomania1993
Korbut, OlgaOlga KorbutSoviet Union1988

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 35°31′25″N 97°28′32″W / 35.52361°N 97.47556°W / 35.52361; -97.47556