Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
Gymnastics at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Artistic
Team all-around men women

Individual all-aroundmenwomen
Vaultmenwomen
Floormenwomen
Pommel horsemen
Ringsmen
Parallel barsmen
Horizontal barmen
Uneven barswomen
Balance beamwomen
Rhythmic
Group all-aroundwomen
Individual all-aroundwomen

At the 1996 Summer Olympics, two different gymnastics disciplines were contested: artistic gymnastics and rhythmic gymnastics. The artistic gymnastics events were held at the Georgia Dome from July 20–25 and July 28–29. The rhythmic gymnastics events were held at Stegeman Coliseum in nearby Athens, on the campus of the University of Georgia from August 1–4. In artistic gymnastics, this was the last major competition to include compulsory exercises, which was then replaced by prelims.

Contents

Artistic gymnastics

Format of competition

The gymnastics competition at the 1996 Summer Olympics was carried out in three stages:

Each country was limited to three gymnasts in the all-around final and two gymnasts in each apparatus final.

Men's events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Team all-around
details
 Russia (RUS)
Sergei Kharkov
Nikolai Kryukov
Alexei Nemov
Yevgeni Podgorny
Dmitri Trush
Dmitri Vasilenko
Alexei Voropaev
 China (CHN)
Fan Bin
Fan Hongbin
Huang Huadong
Huang Liping
Li Xiaoshuang
Shen Jian
Zhang Jinjing
 Ukraine (UKR)
Igor Korobchinski
Oleg Kosiak
Grigory Misutin
Vladimir Shamenko
Rustam Sharipov
Oleksandr Svetlichny
Yuri Yermakov
Individual all-around
details
 Li Xiaoshuang
China (CHN)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
 Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus (BLR)
Floor
details
 Ioannis Melissanidis
Greece (GRE)
 Li Xiaoshuang
China (CHN)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
Pommel horse
details
 Li Donghua
Switzerland (SUI)
 Marius Urzică
Romania (ROU)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
Rings
details
 Yuri Chechi
Italy (ITA)
 Szilveszter Csollány
Hungary (HUN)
none awarded
 Dan Burincă
Romania (ROU)
Vault
details
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
 Yeo Hong-Chul
South Korea (KOR)
 Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus (BLR)
Parallel bars
details
 Rustam Sharipov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Jair Lynch
United States (USA)
 Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus (BLR)
Horizontal bar
details
 Andreas Wecker
Germany (GER)
 Krasimir Dunev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus (BLR)
 Fan Bin
China (CHN)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)

Women's events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Team all-around
details
 United States (USA)
Amanda Borden
Amy Chow
Dominique Dawes
Shannon Miller
Dominique Moceanu
Jaycie Phelps
Kerri Strug
 Russia (RUS)
Elena Dolgopolova
Rozalia Galiyeva
Elena Grosheva
Svetlana Khorkina
Dina Kotchetkova
Yevgeniya Kuznetsova
Oksana Liapina
 Romania (ROU)
Simona Amânar
Gina Gogean
Ionela Loaieş
Alexandra Marinescu
Lavinia Miloşovici
Mirela Ţugurlan
Individual all-around
details
 Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)
 Gina Gogean
Romania (ROU)
 Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)
 Lavinia Miloşovici
Romania (ROU)
Vault
details
 Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)
 Mo Huilan
China (CHN)
 Gina Gogean
Romania (ROU)
Uneven bars
details
 Svetlana Khorkina
Russia (RUS)
 Bi Wenjing
China (CHN)
none awarded
 Amy Chow
United States (USA)
Balance beam
details
 Shannon Miller
United States (USA)
 Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)
 Gina Gogean
Romania (ROU)
Floor
details
 Lilia Podkopayeva
Ukraine (UKR)
 Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)
 Dominique Dawes
United States (USA)

Rhythmic gymnastics

EventGoldSilverBronze
Group all-around
details
 Spain (ESP)
Estela Giménez Cid
Marta Baldó Marín
Nuria Cabanillas Provencio
Lorena Guréndez García
Estíbaliz Martínez Yerro
Tania Lamarca Celada
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Ina Delcheva
Valentina Kevlian
Maria Koleva
Maja Tabakova
Ivelina Taleva
Viara Vatachka
 Russia (RUS)
Yevgeniya Bochkaryova
Irina Dzyuba
Yuliya Ivanova
Yelena Krivoshey
Olga Shtyrenko
Angelina Yushkova
Individual all-around
details
 Ekaterina Serebrianskaya
Ukraine (UKR)
 Yanina Batyrchina
Russia (RUS)
 Elena Vitrichenko
Ukraine (UKR)

Medal table

 Rank NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Ukraine (UKR)4127
2 Russia (RUS)33410
3 United States (USA)2215
4 Romania (ROU)14510
5 China (CHN)1416
6 Spain (ESP)1001
 Germany (GER)1001
 Greece (GRE)1001
 Italy (ITA)1001
 Switzerland (SUI)1001
11 Bulgaria (BUL)0202
12 South Korea (KOR )0101
 Hungary (HUN)0101
14 Belarus (BLR)0044
Total16181751

See also

References