Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
For the 2013–14 competition, see 2013–14 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final.

The Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final is an international, senior-level figure skating competition. It is the culmination of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating series. Skaters compete in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

The competition was titled the Champions Series Final until 1998. Its name is often shortened to Grand Prix Final and abbreviated as GPF. While not an ISU Championship, the Grand Prix Final has been considered by the ISU itself to be the second most important competition (after the World Championships) in a season,[1] ahead of the European Championships and the Four Continents Championships.

The Grand Prix Final is the culmination of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating series, which consists of the Skate America, Skate Canada International, Trophée Eric Bompard, Cup of China, Cup of Russia, and NHK Trophy competitions. Skaters earn points according to placement on the Grand Prix series. The top six skaters or teams from each discipline compete in the Final.

The rules for the final have varied from year to year. In recent years, the skaters perform the short program (original dance for ice dancers) in reverse order of their rankings, so the top scorer in the Grand Prix series skates last. The skating order for the long program (free dance for ice dancers) is the reverse order of their placement in the short program or short dance, unlike other competitions where start orders are determined by a random draw. The Grand Prix Final omitted the compulsory dance segment.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Men's medalists
SeasonLocationGoldSilverBronzeDetails
1995–1996France ParisRussia Alexei UrmanovCanada Elvis StojkoFrance Éric Millot
1996–1997Canada HamiltonCanada Elvis StojkoUnited States Todd EldredgeRussia Alexei Urmanov
1997–1998Germany MunichRussia Ilia KulikCanada Elvis StojkoUnited States Todd Eldredge
1998–1999Russia Saint PetersburgRussia Alexei YagudinRussia Alexei UrmanovRussia Evgeni Plushenko
1999–2000France LyonRussia Evgeni PlushenkoCanada Elvis StojkoUnited States Timothy Goebel[2]
2000–2001Japan TokyoRussia Evgeni PlushenkoRussia Alexei YagudinUnited States Matthew Savoie[3]
2001–2002Canada KitchenerRussia Alexei YagudinRussia Evgeni PlushenkoUnited States Timothy Goebel[4]
2002–2003Russia Saint PetersburgRussia Evgeni PlushenkoRussia Ilia KlimkinFrance Brian Joubert[5][6]
2003–2004United States Colorado SpringsCanada Emanuel SandhuRussia Evgeni PlushenkoUnited States Michael Weiss[7]
2004–2005China BeijingRussia Evgeni PlushenkoCanada Jeffrey ButtleChina Li Chengjiang[8]
2005–2006Japan TokyoSwitzerland Stéphane LambielCanada Jeffrey ButtleJapan Daisuke Takahashi[9]
2006–2007Russia Saint PetersburgFrance Brian JoubertJapan Daisuke TakahashiJapan Nobunari Oda[10]
2007–2008Italy TurinSwitzerland Stéphane LambielJapan Daisuke TakahashiUnited States Evan Lysacek[11]
2008–2009South Korea GoyangUnited States Jeremy AbbottJapan Takahiko KozukaUnited States Johnny Weir[12]
2009–2010Japan TokyoUnited States Evan LysacekJapan Nobunari OdaUnited States Johnny Weir[13]
2010–2011China BeijingCanada Patrick ChanJapan Nobunari OdaJapan Takahiko Kozuka[14]
2011–2012Canada Quebec CityCanada Patrick ChanJapan Daisuke TakahashiSpain Javier Fernández[15]
2012–2013Russia SochiJapan Daisuke TakahashiJapan Yuzuru HanyuCanada Patrick Chan[16]
2013–2014Japan FukuokaJapan Yuzuru HanyuCanada Patrick ChanJapan Nobunari Oda[17]
2014–2015Spain Barcelona

Ladies[edit]

Ladies' medalists
SeasonLocationGoldSilverBronzeDetails
1995–1996France ParisUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Irina SlutskayaCanada Josée Chouinard
1996–1997Canada HamiltonUnited States Tara LipinskiUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Irina Slutskaya
1997–1998Germany MunichUnited States Tara LipinskiGermany Tanja SzewczenkoRussia Maria Butyrskaya
1998–1999Russia Saint PetersburgUzbekistan Tatiana MalininaRussia Maria ButyrskayaRussia Irina Slutskaya
1999–2000France LyonRussia Irina SlutskayaUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Maria Butyrskaya[2]
2000–2001Japan TokyoRussia Irina SlutskayaUnited States Michelle KwanUnited States Sarah Hughes[3]
2001–2002Canada KitchenerRussia Irina SlutskayaUnited States Michelle KwanUnited States Sarah Hughes[4]
2002–2003Russia Saint PetersburgUnited States Sasha CohenRussia Irina SlutskayaRussia Viktoria Volchkova[5][6]
2003–2004United States Colorado SpringsJapan Fumie SuguriUnited States Sasha CohenJapan Shizuka Arakawa[7]
2004–2005China BeijingRussia Irina SlutskayaJapan Shizuka ArakawaCanada Joannie Rochette[8]
2005–2006Japan TokyoJapan Mao AsadaRussia Irina SlutskayaJapan Yukari Nakano[9]
2006–2007Russia Saint PetersburgSouth Korea Kim YunaJapan Mao AsadaSwitzerland Sarah Meier[10]
2007–2008Italy TurinSouth Korea Kim YunaJapan Mao AsadaItaly Carolina Kostner[11]
2008–2009South Korea GoyangJapan Mao AsadaSouth Korea Kim YunaItaly Carolina Kostner[12]
2009–2010Japan TokyoSouth Korea Kim YunaJapan Miki AndoJapan Akiko Suzuki[13]
2010–2011China BeijingUnited States Alissa CzisnyItaly Carolina KostnerJapan Kanako Murakami[14]
2011–2012Canada Quebec CityItaly Carolina KostnerJapan Akiko SuzukiRussia Alena Leonova[15]
2012–2013Russia SochiJapan Mao AsadaUnited States Ashley WagnerJapan Akiko Suzuki[16]
2013–2014Japan FukuokaJapan Mao AsadaRussia Julia LipnitskayaUnited States Ashley Wagner[17]
2014–2015Spain Barcelona

Pairs[edit]

Pairs' medalists
SeasonLocationGoldSilverBronzeDetails
1995–1996France ParisRussia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim NaumovRussia Marina Eltsova / Andrei BushkovGermany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer
1996–1997Canada HamiltonGermany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo SteuerRussia Oksana Kazakova / Artur DmitrievRussia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov
1997–1998Germany MunichRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeGermany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo SteuerRussia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev
1998–1999Russia Saint PetersburgChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
1999–2000France LyonChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboFrance Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane BernadisRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze[2]
2000–2001Japan TokyoCanada Jamie Salé / David PelletierRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeChina Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo[3]
2001–2002Canada KitchenerCanada Jamie Salé / David PelletierRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeChina Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo[4]
2002–2003Russia Saint PetersburgRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov[5][6]
2003–2004United States Colorado SpringsChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov[7]
2004–2005China BeijingChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei TikhonovChina Pang Qing / Tong Jian[8]
2005–2006Japan TokyoRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininChina Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy[9]
2006–2007Russia Saint PetersburgChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyChina Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao[10]
2007–2008Italy TurinGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyChina Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoChina Pang Qing / Tong Jian[11]
2008–2009South Korea GoyangChina Pang Qing / Tong JianChina Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy[12]
2009–2010Japan TokyoChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboChina Pang Qing / Tong JianGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy[13]
2010–2011China BeijingGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyChina Pang Qing / Tong JianChina Sui Wenjing / Han Cong[14]
2011–2012Canada Quebec CityGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyRussia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovRussia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov[15]
2012–2013Russia SochiRussia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovRussia Vera Bazarova / Yuri LarionovChina Pang Qing / Tong Jian[16]
2013–2014Japan FukuokaGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyRussia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovChina Pang Qing / Tong Jian[17]
2014–2015Spain Barcelona

Ice dancing[edit]

Ice dancing medalists
SeasonLocationGoldSilverBronzeDetails
1995–1996France ParisRussia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni PlatovRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat
1996–1997Canada HamiltonCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor KraatzRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat
1997–1998Germany MunichRussia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni PlatovCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor KraatzFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat
1998–1999Russia Saint PetersburgRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratRussia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh
1999–2000France LyonFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratItaly Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio MargaglioLithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas[2]
2000–2001Japan TokyoItaly Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio MargaglioRussia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia AverbukhLithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas[3]
2001–2002Canada KitchenerCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor KraatzFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratLithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas[4]
2002–2003Russia Saint PetersburgRussia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia AverbukhRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviyski[5][6]
2003–2004United States Colorado SpringsRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim StaviyskiUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto[7]
2004–2005China BeijingRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviyski[8]
2005–2006Japan TokyoRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovUkraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan GoncharovCanada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon[9]
2006–2007Russia Saint PetersburgBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim StaviskiCanada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice LauzonRussia Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin[10]
2007–2008Italy TurinRussia Oksana Domnina / Maxim ShabalinUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoFrance Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder[11]
2008–2009South Korea GoyangFrance Isabelle Delobel / Olivier SchoenfelderRussia Oksana Domnina / Maxim ShabalinUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie White[12]
2009–2010Japan TokyoUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat[13]
2010–2011China BeijingUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian BourzatCanada Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier[14]
2011–2012Canada Quebec CityUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat[15]
2012–2013Russia SochiUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat[16]
2013–2014Japan FukuokaUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat[17]
2014–2015Spain Barcelona

Cumulative medal count[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia25251767
2 United States1291334
3 Canada812525
4 China76922
5 Japan612927
6 Germany53412
7 France341017
8 South Korea3104
9 Italy2226
10  Switzerland2013
11 Bulgaria1124
12 Uzbekistan1001
13 Ukraine0101
14 Lithuania0033
15 Spain0011

References[edit]

  1. ^ [1]
  2. ^ a b c d "1999–2000 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  3. ^ a b c d "2000–01 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  4. ^ a b c d "2001–02 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 3 February 2002. 
  5. ^ a b c d "2002–03 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on March 8, 2005. 
  6. ^ a b c d "2002–03 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 22 June 2003. 
  7. ^ a b c d "2003–04 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  8. ^ a b c d "2004–05 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  9. ^ a b c d "2005–06 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  10. ^ a b c d "2006–07 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  11. ^ a b c d "2007–08 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  12. ^ a b c d "2008–09 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  13. ^ a b c d "2009–10 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  14. ^ a b c d "2010–11 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  15. ^ a b c d "2011–12 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  16. ^ a b c d "2012–13 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union. 
  17. ^ a b c d "2013–14 Grand Prix Final". International Skating Union.