Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final is an international, senior-level figure skating competition. It is the culmination of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating series. Skaters compete in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

The competition was originally called the Champions Series Final and was known that way until 1998. Its name is often shortened to Grand Prix Final and abbreviated as GPF.

The Grand Prix Final is the culminating event of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating series, which consists of the Skate America, Skate Canada International, Trophée Eric Bompard, Cup of China, Cup of Russia, and NHK Trophy competitions. Skaters earn points according to placement on the Grand Prix series. The top six skaters or teams from each discipline compete in the Final.

The rules for the final have varied from year to year. In recent years, the skaters perform the short program (original dance for ice dancers) in reverse order of their rankings, so the top scorer in the Grand Prix series skates last. The skating order for the long program (free dance for ice dancers) is the reverse order of their placement in the short program or original dance, unlike other competitions where start orders are determined by a random draw. The Grand Prix Final does not have a compulsory dance segment.

The 2012–2013 competition was held in Sochi, Russia, from December 6 to 9, 2012.

Contents

Medalists [edit]

Men [edit]

Men's medalists
SeasonLocationGoldSilverBronze
1995–1996France ParisRussia Alexei UrmanovCanada Elvis StojkoFrance Éric Millot
1996–1997Canada HamiltonCanada Elvis StojkoUnited States Todd EldredgeRussia Alexei Urmanov
1997–1998Germany MunichRussia Ilia KulikCanada Elvis StojkoUnited States Todd Eldredge
1998–1999Russia St. PetersburgRussia Alexei YagudinRussia Alexei UrmanovRussia Evgeni Plushenko
1999–2000France LyonRussia Evgeni PlushenkoCanada Elvis StojkoUnited States Timothy Goebel
2000–2001Japan TokyoRussia Evgeni PlushenkoRussia Alexei YagudinUnited States Matthew Savoie
2001–2002Canada KitchenerRussia Alexei YagudinRussia Evgeni PlushenkoUnited States Timothy Goebel
2002–2003Russia St. PetersburgRussia Evgeni PlushenkoRussia Ilia KlimkinFrance Brian Joubert
2003–2004United States Colorado SpringsCanada Emanuel SandhuRussia Evgeni PlushenkoUnited States Michael Weiss
2004–2005China BeijingRussia Evgeni PlushenkoCanada Jeffrey ButtleChina Li Chengjiang
2005–2006Japan TokyoSwitzerland Stéphane LambielCanada Jeffrey ButtleJapan Daisuke Takahashi
2006–2007Russia St. PetersburgFrance Brian JoubertJapan Daisuke TakahashiJapan Nobunari Oda
2007–2008Italy TurinSwitzerland Stéphane LambielJapan Daisuke TakahashiUnited States Evan Lysacek
2008–2009South Korea GoyangUnited States Jeremy AbbottJapan Takahiko KozukaUnited States Johnny Weir
2009–2010Japan TokyoUnited States Evan LysacekJapan Nobunari OdaUnited States Johnny Weir
2010–2011China BeijingCanada Patrick ChanJapan Nobunari OdaJapan Takahiko Kozuka
2011–2012Canada Quebec CityCanada Patrick ChanJapan Daisuke TakahashiSpain Javier Fernández
2012–2013Russia SochiJapan Daisuke TakahashiJapan Yuzuru HanyuCanada Patrick Chan
2013–2014Japan Fukuoka

Ladies [edit]

Ladies medalists
SeasonLocationGoldSilverBronze
1995–1996France ParisUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Irina SlutskayaCanada Josée Chouinard
1996–1997Canada HamiltonUnited States Tara LipinskiUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Irina Slutskaya
1997–1998Germany MunichUnited States Tara LipinskiGermany Tanja SzewczenkoRussia Maria Butyrskaya
1998–1999Russia St. PetersburgUzbekistan Tatiana MalininaRussia Maria ButyrskayaRussia Irina Slutskaya
1999–2000France LyonRussia Irina SlutskayaUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Maria Butyrskaya
2000–2001Japan TokyoRussia Irina SlutskayaUnited States Michelle KwanUnited States Sarah Hughes
2001–2002Canada KitchenerRussia Irina SlutskayaUnited States Michelle KwanUnited States Sarah Hughes
2002–2003Russia St. PetersburgUnited States Sasha CohenRussia Irina SlutskayaRussia Viktoria Volchkova
2003–2004United States Colorado SpringsJapan Fumie SuguriUnited States Sasha CohenJapan Shizuka Arakawa
2004–2005China BeijingRussia Irina SlutskayaJapan Shizuka ArakawaCanada Joannie Rochette
2005–2006Japan TokyoJapan Mao AsadaRussia Irina SlutskayaJapan Yukari Nakano
2006–2007Russia St. PetersburgSouth Korea Kim YunaJapan Mao AsadaSwitzerland Sarah Meier
2007–2008Italy TurinSouth Korea Kim YunaJapan Mao AsadaItaly Carolina Kostner
2008–2009South Korea GoyangJapan Mao AsadaSouth Korea Kim YunaItaly Carolina Kostner
2009–2010Japan TokyoSouth Korea Kim YunaJapan Miki AndoJapan Akiko Suzuki
2010–2011China BeijingUnited States Alissa CzisnyItaly Carolina KostnerJapan Kanako Murakami
2011–2012Canada Quebec CityItaly Carolina KostnerJapan Akiko SuzukiRussia Alena Leonova
2012–2013Russia SochiJapan Mao AsadaUnited States Ashley WagnerJapan Akiko Suzuki
2013–2014Japan Fukuoka

Pairs [edit]

Pairs medalists
SeasonLocationGoldSilverBronze
1995–1996France ParisRussia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim NaumovRussia Marina Eltsova / Andrei BushkovGermany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer
1996–1997Canada HamiltonGermany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo SteuerRussia Oksana Kazakova / Artur DmitrievRussia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov
1997–1998Germany MunichRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeGermany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo SteuerRussia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev
1998–1999Russia St. PetersburgChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
1999–2000France LyonChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboFrance Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane BernadisRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze
2000–2001Japan TokyoCanada Jamie Salé / David PelletierRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeChina Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo
2001–2002Canada KitchenerCanada Jamie Salé / David PelletierRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeChina Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo
2002–2003Russia St. PetersburgRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2003–2004United States Colorado SpringsChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2004–2005China BeijingChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei TikhonovChina Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2005–2006Japan TokyoRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininChina Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
2006–2007Russia St. PetersburgChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyChina Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2007–2008Italy TurinGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyChina Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoChina Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2008–2009South Korea GoyangChina Pang Qing / Tong JianChina Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
2009–2010Japan TokyoChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboChina Pang Qing / Tong JianGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
2010–2011China BeijingGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyChina Pang Qing / Tong JianChina Sui Wenjing / Han Cong
2011–2012Canada Quebec CityGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyRussia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovRussia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
2012–2013Russia SochiRussia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovRussia Vera Bazarova / Yuri LarionovChina Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2013–2014Japan Fukuoka

Ice dancing [edit]

Ice dancing medalists
SeasonLocationGoldSilverBronze
1995–1996France ParisRussia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni PlatovRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat
1996–1997Canada HamiltonCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor KraatzRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat
1997–1998Germany MunichRussia Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni PlatovCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor KraatzFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat
1998–1999Russia St. PetersburgRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratRussia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh
1999–2000France LyonFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratItaly Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio MargaglioLithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas
2000–2001Japan TokyoItaly Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio MargaglioRussia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia AverbukhLithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas
2001–2002Canada KitchenerCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor KraatzFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratLithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas
2002–2003Russia St. PetersburgRussia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia AverbukhRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviyski
2003–2004United States Colorado SpringsRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim StaviyskiUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2004–2005China BeijingRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviyski
2005–2006Japan TokyoRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovUkraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan GoncharovCanada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2006–2007Russia St. PetersburgBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim StaviskiCanada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice LauzonRussia Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin
2007–2008Italy TurinRussia Oksana Domnina / Maxim ShabalinUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoFrance Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder
2008–2009South Korea GoyangFrance Isabelle Delobel / Olivier SchoenfelderRussia Oksana Domnina / Maxim ShabalinUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2009–2010Japan TokyoUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
2010–2011China BeijingUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian BourzatCanada Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
2011–2012Canada Quebec CityUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
2012–2013Russia SochiUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
2013–2014Japan Fukuoka

Cumulative medal count [edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia25231765
2 United States1191232
3 Canada810523
4 China76821
5 Japan512825
6 Germany43411
7 France34916
8 South Korea3104
9 Italy2226
10 Switzerland2013
11 Bulgaria1124
12 Uzbekistan1001
13 Ukraine0101
14 Lithuania0033
15 Spain0011

References [edit]

External links [edit]