Gettysburg Confederate order of battle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The Confederate order of battle during the Battle of Gettysburg includes the American Civil War officers and men of the Army of Northern Virginia (multiple commander names indicate command succession during the three-day battle (July 1–3, 1863). Order of battle compiled from the army organization during the battle,[1] the casualty returns[2] and the reports.[3]

Abbreviations used[edit]

Military rank[edit]

Other[edit]

Army of Northern Virginia[edit]

General Robert E. Lee, Commanding

General Staff:

General Headquarters:

First Corps[edit]

LTG James Longstreet, Commanding

General Staff:

DivisionBrigadeRegiments and Others

McLaws' Division
     MG Lafayette McLaws

Kershaw's Brigade:


   BG Joseph B. Kershaw

  • 2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy (w), Ltc Franklin Gaillard, Maj William Wallace
  • 3rd South Carolina: Ltc David Langston (k), Maj Robert C. Maffett, Col James D. Nance[4]
  • 7th South Carolina: Col David W. Aiken, Ltc Elbert Bland (w)
  • 8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan, Maj D. M. McCleod (mw)
  • 15th South Carolina: Col William D. de Saussure (mw), Maj William M. Gist
  • 3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice, Maj D. B. Miller (w)
Barksdale's Brigade


   BG William Barksdale (mw)
   Col Benjamin G. Humphreys

  • 13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter (k), Ltc Kennon McElroy (k), Maj John M. Bradley (mw)
  • 17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder (w), Ltc John C. Fiser (w), Acting Maj Andrew J. Pulliam (w), Acting Maj Richard E. Jones (k), Cpt Gwen R. Cherry
  • 18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin (w), Ltc William H. Luse (c), Maj George B. Gerald
  • 21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys
Semmes' Brigade


   BG Paul J. Semmes (mw)
   Col Goode Bryan

Wofford's Brigade


   BG William T. Wofford

Cabell's Artillery Battalion


   Col Henry C. Cabell
   Maj Samuel P. Hamilton

  • 1st North Carolina Artillery, Battery A: Cpt Basil C. Manly
  • Pulaski (Georgia) Artillery: Cpt John C. Fraser (mw), Lt William J. Furlong
  • 1st Richmond Howitzers: Cpt Edward S. McCarthy (w), Lt Robert M. Anderson
  • Troup (Georgia) Artillery: Cpt Henry H. Carlton (w), Lt C. W. Motes

Pickett's Division[5]
     MG George E. Pickett

Garnett's Brigade


   BG Richard B. Garnett (k)
   Maj Charles S. Peyton

Kemper's Brigade


   BG James L. Kemper (w&c)
   Col Joseph Mayo, Jr

Armistead's Brigade


   BG Lewis A. Armistead (mw&c)
   Ltc William White (w)
   Maj Joseph R. Cabell
   Col William R. Aylett [6]

  • 9th Virginia: Maj John C. Owens (mw), Cpt James J. Phillips
  • 14th Virginia:Col James G. Hodges (k), Ltc William White (w), Maj Robert H. Poore (mw)
  • 38th Virginia: Col Edward C. Edmonds (k), Ltc Powhatan B. Whittle (mw), Maj Joseph R. Cabell
  • 53rd Virginia: Col William R. Aylett (w), Ltc Rawley W. Martin (w&c), Maj John C. Timberlake (c), Cpt Henry Edmunds
  • 57th Virginia: Col John B. Magruder (mw&c), Ltc Benjamin H. Wade (mw), Maj Clement R. Fontaine
Dearing's Artillery Battalion


   Maj James Dearing
   Maj John P. W. Read (w)

  • Fauquier (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Robert M. Stribling
  • Hampden (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt William H. Caskie
  • Richmond Fayette (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Miles C. Macon
  • Blount's (Virginia) Battery: Cpt Joseph G. Blount

Hood's Division
     MG John Bell Hood (w)
     BG Evander M. Law

Law's Brigade


   BG Evander M. Law
   Col James L. Sheffield

  • 4th Alabama: Ltc Laurence H. Scruggs
  • 15th Alabama: Col William C. Oates, Cpt Blanton A. Hill
  • 44th Alabama: Col William F. Perry (w), Ltc John H. Jones, Maj George W. Cary
  • 47th Alabama: Ltc Michael J. Bulger (w&c), Maj James M. Campbell
  • 48th Alabama: Col James L. Sheffield, Ltc W. M. Hardwick (w), Maj C. B. St. John (w), Cpt T. J. Eubanks (w)
Robertson's Brigade


   BG Jerome B. Robertson (w)
   Ltc Philip A. Work

  • 3rd Arkansas: Col Van H. Manning (w), Ltc Robert S. Taylor, Maj John W. Reedy
  • 1st Texas: Ltc Philip A. Work, Maj Frederick S. Bass
  • 4th Texas: Col John C. G. Key (w), Ltc Benjamin F. Carter (mw), Maj John P. Bane
  • 5th Texas: Col Robert M. Powell (w&c), Ltc King Bryan (w), Maj Jefferson C. Rogers
Anderson's Brigade


   BG George T. Anderson (w)
   Ltc William Luffman (w)

  • 7th Georgia: Col William W. White
  • 8th Georgia: Col John R. Towers
  • 9th Georgia: Ltc John C. Mounger (k), Maj William M. Jones (w), Cpt George Hillyer
  • 11th Georgia: Col Francis H. Little, Ltc William Luffman, Maj Henry D. McDaniel
  • 59th Georgia: Col William A. Jackson Brown (w), Maj Bolivar H. Gee (w), Cpt M. G. Bass
Benning's Brigade


   BG Henry L. Benning

  • 2nd Georgia: Ltc William T. Harris (k), Maj William S. Shepherd
  • 15th Georgia: Col Dudley M. Du Bose, Ltc Stephen Z. Hearnsberger
  • 17th Georgia: Col Wesley C. Hodges
  • 20th Georgia: Col John A. Jones (k), Ltc James D. Waddell
Henry's Artillery Battalion


   Maj Mathias W. Henry
   Maj John C. Haskell

  • Branch (North Carolina) Battery: Cpt Alexander C. Latham
  • Charleston German (South Carolina) Artillery: Cpt William K. Bachman
  • Palmetto (South Carolina) Light Artillery: Cpt Hugh R. Garden
  • Rowan North Carolina Artillery: Cpt James Reilly

Artillery Reserve
     Col James B. Walton

Alexander's Artillery Battalion


   Col Edward P. Alexander (w)

  • Ashland (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Pichegru Woolfolk, Jr (w), Lt James Woolfolk
  • Bedford (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Tyler C. Jordan
  • Brooks (South Carolina) Artillery: Cpt William W. Fickling
  • Madison (Louisiana) Light Artillery: Cpt George V. Moody
  • Richmond (Virginia) Battery: Cpt William W. Parker
  • Bath (Virginia) Battery: Cpt Osmond B. Taylor

Washington (Louisiana) Artillery Battalion
   Maj Benjamin F. Eshleman

  • First Company: Cpt Charles W. Squires
  • Second Company: Cpt John B. Richardson
  • Third Company: Cpt Merritt B. Miller
  • Fourth Company: Cpt Joseph Norcom (w), Lt H. A. Battles

Second Corps[edit]

LTG Richard S. Ewell, Commanding

General Staff:

DivisionBrigadeRegiments and Others

Early's Division
     MG Jubal A. Early

Hays' Brigade


   BG Harry T. Hays

Smith's Brigade[8]


   BG William Smith

Hoke's Brigade[9]


   Col Isaac E. Avery (mw)
   Col Archibald C. Godwin

Gordon's Brigade


   BG John B. Gordon

  • 13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
  • 26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
  • 31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans (w)
  • 38th Georgia: Ltc William L. McLeod (k), Lt. John Oglesby (k), Lt. W.F. Goodwin (k)
  • 60th Georgia: Cpt Walters B. Jones
  • 61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar, Maj Peter Brenan (k)
Jones' Artillery Battalion


   Ltc Hilary P. Jones

  • Charlottesville (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt James McD. Carrington
  • Courtney (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt William A. Tanner
  • Louisiana Guard Artillery: Cpt Charles A. Green
  • Staunton (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Asher W. Garber
Cavalry[10]

Johnson's Division
     MG Edward Johnson

Steuart's Brigade


   BG George H. Steuart

Stonewall Brigade


   BG James A. Walker

Nicholls' Brigade


   Col Jesse M. Williams

  • 1st Louisiana: Ltc Michael Nolan (k), Cpt Edward D. Willett
  • 2nd Louisiana: Ltc Ross E. Burke (w&c)
  • 10th Louisiana: Maj Thomas N. Powell
  • 14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
  • 15th Louisiana: Maj Andrew Brady
Jones' Brigade


   BG John M. Jones (w)
   Ltc Robert H. Dungan

Andrews' Artillery Battalion


   Maj Joseph W. Latimer (mw)
   Cpt Charles I. Raine

  • 1st Maryland Battery: Cpt William F. Dement
  • Alleghany (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt John C. Carpenter
  • Chesapeake (Maryland) Artillery: Cpt William D. Brown (mw)
  • Lee (Virginia) Battery: Cpt Charles I. Raine, Lt William W. Hardwicke

Rodes' Division
     MG Robert E. Rodes

Daniel's Brigade


   BG Junius Daniel

  • 32nd North Carolina: Col Edmund C. Brabble, Ltc David G. Cowand, Maj Henry G. Lewis (w&c)
  • 43rd North Carolina: Col Thomas S. Kenan (w&c), Ltc William G. Lewis
  • 45th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Boyd (w&c), Maj John R. Winston (w&c), Cpt A. H. Gallaway (w), Cpt James A. Hopkins
  • 53rd North Carolina: Col William A. Owens, Ltc James T. Morehead, Jr. (w&c), Maj James J. Iredell
  • 2nd North Carolina Battalion: Ltc Hezekiah L. Andrews (k), Maj John M. Hancock (w&c), Cpt Van Brown
Doles' Brigade


   BG George P. Doles

  • 4th Georgia: Ltc David R. E. Winn (k), Maj William H. Willis
  • 12th Georgia: Col Edward S. Willis, Maj Isaac Hardeman (w)
  • 21st Georgia: Col John T. Mercer, Ltc Thomas W. Hooper, Maj Thomas C. Glover
  • 44th Georgia: Col Samuel P. Lumpkin (w&c), Maj William H. Peebles
Iverson's Brigade


   BG Alfred Iverson, Jr.

  • 5th North Carolina: Cpt Speight B. West (w), Cpt Benjamin Robinson (w)
  • 12th North Carolina: Ltc William Davis, Maj Robert W. Alston
  • 20th North Carolina: Ltc Nelson Slough (w), Maj John S. Brooks (w), Cpt Lewis T. Hicks
  • 23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie (mw), Ltc Robert D. Johnston (w), Maj Charles C. Blacknall (w&c), Cpt Abner D. Peace (w), Cpt William H. Johnston (w), Cpt Vines E. Turner
Ramseur's Brigade


   BG Stephen D. Ramseur

  • 2nd North Carolina: Maj Daniel W. Hurtt (w), Cpt James T. Scales
  • 4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes, Ltc James M. Wood, Maj Edwin A. Osborne
  • 14th North Carolina: Col Risden T. Bennett (w), Maj Joseph H. Lambeth
  • 30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker (w), Maj William W. Sellers
Rodes' (old) Brigade


   Col Edward A. O'Neal

  • 3rd Alabama: Col Cullen A. Battle, Ltc Charles M. Forsyth, Maj Robert M. Sands
  • 5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall, Maj Eugene Blackford
  • 6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot (w), Maj Isaac F. Culver (w), Cpt Milledge L. Bowie
  • 12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens, Maj Adolph Proskauer
  • 26th Alabama: Ltc John C. Goodgame
Carter's Artillery Battalion


   Ltc Thomas H. Carter

  • Jefferson Davis (Alabama) Artillery: Cpt William J. Reese
  • King William (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt William P. P. Carter
  • Morris (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Richard C. M. Page (w), Lt Samuel H. Pendleton
  • Orange (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Charles W. Fry

Artillery Reserve
     Col J. Thompson Brown

First Virginia Artillery Battalion


   Cpt Willis J. Dance

  • 2nd Richmond (Virginia) Howitzers: Cpt David Watson
  • 3rd Richmond (Virginia) Howitzers: Cpt Benjamin H. Smith, Jr.
  • Powhatan (Virginia) Artillery: Lt John M. Cunningham
  • Rockbridge (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Archibald Graham
  • Salem (Virginia) Artillery: Lt Charles B. Griffin

Nelson's Artillery Battalion
   Ltc William Nelson

  • Amherst (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Thomas J. Kirkpatrick
  • Fluvanna (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt John L. Massie
  • Milledge's Georgia Battery: Cpt John Milledge, Jr.

Third Corps[edit]

LTG Ambrose P. Hill, Commanding

General Staff:

DivisionBrigadeRegiments and Others

Anderson's Division
     MG Richard H. Anderson

Wilcox's Brigade


   BG Cadmus M. Wilcox

Mahone's Brigade


   BG William Mahone

Wright's Brigade


   BG Ambrose R. Wright
   Col William Gibson
   BG Ambrose R. Wright

  • 3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
  • 22nd Georgia: Col Joseph Wasden (k), Capt Benjamin C. McCurry
  • 48th Georgia: Col William Gibson (w&c), Capt Matthew R. Hall
  • 2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Ross (mw&c), Cpt Charles J. Moffett
Perry's Brigade


   Col David Lang

  • 2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore (w&c)
  • 5th Florida: Cpt Richmond N. Gardner (w)
  • 8th Florida: Ltc William Baya
Posey's Brigade


   BG Carnot Posey (w), Colonel Nathaniel Harris

  • 12th Mississippi: Col William H. Taylor
  • 16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker (w)
  • 19th Mississippi: Maj Thomas J. Hardin
  • 48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne
Cutt's Artillery Battalion


   Maj John Lane

  • Company A: Cpt Hugh M. Ross
  • Company B: Cpt George M. Patterson
  • Company C: Cpt John T. Wingfield (w)

Heth's Division
     MG Henry Heth (w)
     BG James J. Pettigrew (w)

Pettigrew's Brigade[11]


   BG James J. Pettigrew
   Col James K. Marshall (k)
   Maj John T. Jones (w)

  • 11th North Carolina: Col Collett Leventhorpe (w&c), Maj Egbert A. Ross (k), Cpt Francis W. Bird
  • 26th North Carolina: Col Henry K. Burgwyn, Jr (k), Ltc John R. Lane (w), Maj John T. Jones, Cpt H. C. Albright
  • 47th North Carolina: Col George H. Faribault (w), Ltc John A. Graves (c), Ltc J. Owens Rogers
  • 52nd North Carolina: Col James K. Marshall, Ltc Marcus A. Parks (w&c), Maj John Q. Richardson (mw&c)
Heth's (old) Brigade


   Col John M. Brockenbrough
   Col Robert M. Mayo [12]

Archer's Brigade


   BG James J. Archer (w&c)
   Col Birkett D. Fry (w&c)
   Ltc Samuel G. Shepard

  • 13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
  • 5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff
  • 1st Tennessee (Provisional Army): Ltc Newton J. George (c), Maj Felix G. Buchanan (w), Cpt J. B. Turney
  • 7th Tennessee: Col John A. Fite (c), Ltc Samuel G. Shepard
  • 14th Tennessee: Cpt Bruce L. Phillips
Davis' Brigade


   BG Joseph R. Davis (w)

  • 2nd Mississippi: Col John M. Stone (w), Maj John A. Blair (c), Ltc David W. Humphries [12] (k)
  • 11th Mississippi: Acting Col Francis M. Green (w), Maj Reuben D. Reynolds (w)
  • 42nd Mississippi: Col Hugh R. Miller (mw&c), Cpt Andrew M. Nelson
  • 55th North Carolina: Col John K. Connally (w), Ltc Maurice T. Smith (mw), Maj Alfred H. Belo (w), Cpt George A. Gilreath (k), Cpt E. Fletcher Satterfield
Garnett's Artillery Battalion


   Ltc John J. Garnett

  • Donaldsonville (Louisiana) Artillery: Cpt Victor Maurin
  • Huger (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Joseph D. Moore
  • Lewis (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt John W. Lewis
  • Norfolk (Virginia) Blues Artillery: Cpt Charles R. Grandy

Pender's Division
     MG William D. Pender (mw)
     BG James H. Lane
     MG Isaac R. Trimble (w&c)
     BG James H. Lane

McGowan's Brigade


   Col Abner M. Perrin

  • 1st South Carolina (Provisional Army): Maj Charles W. McCreary
  • 1st South Carolina Rifles: Cpt William M. Hadden
  • 12th South Carolina: Col John L. Miller, Maj E. F. Bookter
  • 13th South Carolina: Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman, Maj Isaac F. Hunt
  • 14th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph N. Brown (w), Maj Edward Croft (w), Cpt James Boatwright
Lane's Brigade


   BG James H. Lane
   Col Clark M. Avery

  • 7th North Carolina: Cpt J. McLeod Turner (w&c), Cpt James G. Harris
  • 18th North Carolina: Col John D. Barry
  • 28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe (w), Ltc W. H. A. Speer
  • 33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery, Maj Joseph H. Saunders (w&c)
  • 37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour, Ltc William G. Morris, Maj O. N. Brown
Thomas' Brigade


   BG Edward L. Thomas

  • 14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Fulsom
  • 35th Georgia: Col Bolling H. Holt, Ltc William H. McCulloch
  • 45th Georgia: Col Thomas J. Simmons, Ltc Washington L. Grice
  • 49th Georgia: Col Samuel T. Player
Scales' Brigade


   BG Alfred M. Scales (w)
   Ltc George T. Gordon
   Col William L. J. Lowrance

  • 13th North Carolina: Col Joseph H. Hyman (w), Ltc Henry A. Rogers, Maj Elijah B. Withers
  • 16th North Carolina: Cpt Leroy W. Stowe
  • 22nd North Carolina: Col James Conner
  • 34th North Carolina: Col William Lee J. Lowrance (w), Ltc George T. Gordon (w)
  • 38th North Carolina: Col William J. Hoke (w), Ltc John Ashford (w)
Poague's Artillery Battalion


   Maj William T. Poague

  • Albemarle (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt James W. Wyatt
  • Charlotte (North Carolina) Artillery:Cpt Joseph Graham
  • Madison (Mississippi) Artillery: Cpt George Ward
  • Brooke's Virginia Battery: Cpt James V. Brooke

Artillery Reserve
     Col Reuben L. Walker

McIntosh's Artillery Battalion


   Maj David G. McIntosh

  • Danville (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Robert S. Rice
  • Hardaway (Alabama) Artillery: Cpt William B. Hurt
  • 2nd Rockbridge (Virginia) Artillery: Lt Samuel Wallace
  • Johnson's Virginia Battery: Cpt Marmaduke Johnson
Pegram's Artillery Battalion


   Maj William R. J. Pegram
   Cpt Ervin B. Brunson

  • Crenshaw (Virginia) Battery: Cpt William G. Crenshaw
  • Fredericksburg (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Edward A. Marye
  • Letcher (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Thomas A. Brander
  • Pee Dee (South Carolina) Artillery: Lt William E. Zimmerman
  • Purcell (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Joseph McGraw

Cavalry Units[edit]

DivisionBrigadeRegiments and Others

Stuart's Division
     MG J. E. B. Stuart

Hampton's Brigade


   BG Wade Hampton (w)
  

Robertson's Brigade[13]


   BG Beverly H. Robertson[14]

  • 4th North Carolina: Col Dennis D. Ferebee
  • 5th North Carolina
Fitzhugh Lee's Brigade


   BG Fitzhugh Lee

Jenkins' Brigade


   BG Albert G. Jenkins (w)
   Col Milton J. Ferguson

William H. F. Lee's Brigade


   Col John R. Chambliss, Jr.

Jones' Brigade[13]


   BG William E. Jones

Stuart's Horse Artillery


   Maj Robert F. Beckham

  • Breathed's (Virginia) Battery: Cpt James Breathed
  • Chew's (Virginia) Battery: Cpt Roger P. Chew
  • Griffin's (Maryland) Battery: Cpt William H. Griffin
  • Hart's (South Carolina) Battery: Cpt James F. Hart
  • McGregor's (Virginia) Battery: Cpt William M. McGregor
  • Moorman's (Virginia) Battery: Cpt Marcellus N. Moorman [13]
Imboden's Command[13]


   BG John D. Imboden

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVII, Part 2, pages 283-291; Gettysburg National Military Park-Army of Northern Virginia
  2. ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVII, Part 2, pages 338-346
  3. ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVII, Part 2, pages 9-13
  4. ^ arrived on July 3
  5. ^ Corse's Brigade was detached at Hanover Junction
  6. ^ assigned July 4
  7. ^ transferred to Third Corps on July 3
  8. ^ The 13th Virginia and 58th Virginia were detached at Winchester
  9. ^ The 54th North Carolina was detached at Winchester and the 1st North Carolina Battalion Sharpshooters served as Provost Guard
  10. ^ attached June 23, 1863 from Jones' Brigade
  11. ^ The 44th North Carolina was detached at Hanover Junction
  12. ^ a b assumed July 3
  13. ^ a b c d not present at Gettysburg
  14. ^ commanded also Jones' Brigade
  15. ^ served with Second Corps

References[edit]

External links[edit]