Gatorade Player of the Year awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The Gatorade Player of the Year awards are given annually to male and female high-school student-athletes in the United States.[1][2] They are given for boys' baseball, boys' football, girls' softball, girls' volleyball, boys' basketball, girls' basketball, boys' cross country, girls' cross country, boys' soccer, girls' soccer, boys' track & field, and girls' track & field.[1]

A "State Player of the Year" award is given to the best student-athlete in each of the twelve sports in the District of Columbia and each of the fifty states, where each sport is recognized as an interscholastic sport.[3] Selection is based on three criteria: athletic achievement, academic excellence, and exemplary character (including sportsmanship, and participation in community and other activities).[3] Twelve "National Player of the Year" awards are then given, to the best student-athlete in each of the twelve sports, chosen from the state winners in the respective sport.[3]

Finally, one male Athlete of the Year and one female Athlete of the Year are selected from the twelve National Player of the Year recipients.[3] The two winners are voted on by a national panel that includes approximately 400 sports journalists, coaches, and others.[3] The two athletes of the year receive their awards at a special ceremony prior to The ESPY Awards, in Los Angeles, California.[3]

The Gatorade Company established these awards in 1985.[1] The selection process is administered by ESPN RISE, which is ESPN's division for high-school sports.[1]

Past national winners include Peyton Manning and Emmitt Smith for football, LeBron James and Kobe Bryant for basketball, Allyson Felix for track and field, and Kerri Walsh for volleyball.

Athletes of the Year[edit]

For biographical sketches of the current winners, see footnote[4]
See also: Sporting News High School Athlete of the Year and Athlete of the Year
Male Athlete of the Year
YearWinnerSportHometownCollege
2003LeBron JamesBasketballAkron, OHNone
2004Dwight HowardBasketballAtlanta, GANone
2005Greg PaulusFootballSyracuse, NYDuke (basketball),
Syracuse (football)
2006Greg OdenBasketballIndianapolis, INOhio State
2007Kevin LoveBasketballLake Oswego, ORUCLA
2008Matt BarkleyFootballSanta Ana, CAUSC
2009Garrett GilbertFootballAustin, TexasTexas
2010Brandon KnightBasketballFort Lauderdale, FLKentucky
2011Dylan BundyBaseballOwasso, OKNone
2012Johnathan GrayFootballAledo, TexasTexas
2013Andrew WigginsBasketballThornhill, ON, CanadaKansas
Female Athlete of the Year
YearWinnerSportHometownCollege
2003Felix, AllysonAllyson FelixTrack & FieldNorth Hills, CAUSC
2004Parker, CandaceCandace ParkerBasketballNaperville, ILTennessee
2005
Barboza, CynthiaCynthia BarbozaVolleyballLong Beach, CAStanford
2006Charles, TinaTina CharlesBasketballMiddle Village, NYConnecticut
2007Moore, MayaMaya MooreBasketballLawrenceville, GAConnecticut
2008Price, ChanelleChanelle PriceTrack & FieldEaston, PATennessee
2009Diggins, SkylarSkylar DigginsBasketballSouth Bend, INNotre Dame
2010Chiney OgwumikeBasketballCypress, TXStanford
2011Brian, MorganMorgan BrianSoccerSt. Simons Island, GAVirginia
2012Stewart, BreannaBreanna StewartBasketballNorth Syracuse, NYConnecticut
2013Andrews, MorganMorgan AndrewsSoccerMilford, NHNotre Dame

National Sports Winners[edit]

Baseball (boys only)[edit]

See footnote[5]
YearWinnerHometownCollege
1986Gary SheffieldTampa, FLDid not attend
1987Willie BanksJersey City, NJDid not attend
1988Mark LewisHamilton, OHDid not attend
1989Jeffrey JacksonChicago, ILDid not attend
1990Todd Van PoppelArlington, TXDid not attend
1991Brian BarberOrlando, FLDid not attend
1992A.J. HinchMidwest City, OKStanford
1993Alex RodriguezMiami, FLDid not attend
1994Doug MillionSarasota, FLMiami
1995Chad HutchinsonSan Diego, CAStanford (football)
1996Matt WhiteWaynesboro, PADid not attend
1997Darnell McDonaldEnglewood, CODid not attend
1998Drew HensonBrighton, MIMichigan (football)
1999B. J. GarbeMoses Lake, WADid not attend
2000Jason StokesCoppell, TXDid not attend
2001Casey KotchmanSeminole, FLDid not attend
2002Zack GreinkeApopka, FLDid not attend
2003Chris LubanskiCollegeville, PADid not attend
2004Mark RogersTopsham, MEDid not attend
2005Justin UptonChesapeake, VADid not attend
2006Clayton KershawDallas, TXDid not attend
2007Rick PorcelloWest Orange, NJDid not attend
2008Kyle SkipworthRiverside, CADid not attend
2009Matt HobgoodNorco, CADid not attend
2010Kaleb CowartAdel, GADid not attend
2011Dylan BundyOwasso, OKDid not attend
2012Lance McCullers, Jr.Tampa, FLDid not attend
2013Clint FrazierLoganville, GADid not attend
2014Justus SheffieldTullahoma, TNDid not attend

Basketball[edit]

Male Basketball Player of the Year
YearWinnerHometownCollege
1987Reid, J.R.J.R. ReidVirginia Beach, VANorth Carolina
1988Mourning, AlonzoAlonzo MourningChesapeake, VAGeorgetown
1989Anderson, KennyKenny AndersonJamaica, NYGeorgia Tech
1990Bailey, DamonDamon BaileyBedford, INIndiana
1991Webber, ChrisChris WebberBeverly Hills, MIMichigan
1992Williamson, CorlissCorliss WilliamsonRussellville, ARArkansas
1993Livingston, RandyRandy LivingstonNew Orleans, LALSU
1994Lopez, FelipeFelipe LópezNew York, NYSt. John's
1995Marbury, StephonStephon MarburyBrooklyn, NYGeorgia Tech
1996Bryant, KobeKobe BryantArdmore, PADid not attend
1997Davis, BaronBaron DavisSanta Monica, CAUCLA
1998Harrington, AlAl HarringtonElizabeth, NJDid not attend
1999Blanchard, LaVellLaVell BlanchardAnn Arbor, MIMichigan
2000Jeffries, JaredJared JeffriesBloomington, INIndiana
2001Torbert, KelvinKelvin TorbertFlint, MIMichigan State
2002James, LeBronLeBron JamesAkron, OHDid not attend
2003James, LeBronLeBron JamesAkron, OHDid not attend
2004Howard, DwightDwight HowardAtlanta, GADid not attend
2005Oden, GregGreg OdenIndianapolis, INOhio State
2006Oden, GregGreg OdenIndianapolis, INOhio State
2007Love, KevinKevin LoveLake Oswego, ORUCLA
2008Holiday, JrueJrue HolidayNorth Hollywood, CAUCLA
2009Knight, BrandonBrandon KnightFort Lauderdale, FLKentucky
2010Knight, BrandonBrandon KnightFort Lauderdale, FLKentucky
2011Beal, BradleyBradley BealSt. Louis, MOFlorida
2012Parker, JabariJabari ParkerChicago, ILDuke
2013Wiggins, AndrewAndrew WigginsThornhill, ON, CanadaKansas
2014Towns, KarlKarl TownsMetuchen, NJKentucky
Female Basketball Player of the Year
YearWinnerHometownCollege
1986Susan AndersonDeming, WATexas
1987Kris DurhamScotch Plains, NJSeton Hall
1988Vicki HallIndianapolis, INTexas
1989Lisa HarrisonLouisville, KYTennessee
1990Lisa LeslieInglewood, CAUSC
1991Michelle MarciniakAllentown, PANotre Dame / Tennessee
1992Katie SmithLogan, OHOhio State
1993La'Keshia FrettHampton, VAGeorgia
1994Monick FooteWilmington, DEVirginia
1995Stephanie WhiteWest Lebanon, INPurdue
1996Jamie WalzFort Thomas, KYWestern Kentucky
1997Nikki TeasleyFrederick, MDNorth Carolina
1998Tamika WilliamsDayton, OHConnecticut
1999Jamie Carey
Nicole Kaczmarski
Thornton, CO
Middle Island, NY
Stanford
UCLA
2000Shereka WrightCopperas Cove, TXPurdue
2001Shyra ElyIndianapolis, INTennessee
2002Ann StrotherHighlands Ranch, COConnecticut
2003Candace ParkerNaperville, ILTennessee
2004Candace ParkerNaperville, ILTennessee
2005Abby WanerHighlands Ranch, CODuke
2006Tina CharlesMiddle Village, NYConnecticut
2007Maya MooreLawrenceville, GAConnecticut
2008Nneka OgwumikeCypress, TXStanford
2009Skylar DigginsSouth Bend, INNotre Dame
2010Chiney OgwumikeCypress, TXStanford
2011Kaleena Mosqueda-LewisSanta Ana, CAConnecticut
2012Stewart, BreannaBreanna StewartNorth Syracuse, NYConnecticut
2013Russell, MercedesMercedes RussellSpringfield, ORTennessee
2014Turner, BriannaBrianna TurnerManvel, TXNotre Dame

Cross Country[edit]

Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year
YearWinnerHometownCollege
2008Chris DerrickNaperville, ILStanford
2009Reed ConnorMiami, FLFlorida
2010Lukas VerzbicasOrland Park, ILOregon (1 Year)
2011Lukas VerzbicasOrland Park, ILOregon (1 Year)
2012Futsum ZeinasellassieIndianapolis, INNorthern Arizona
2013Grant Fisher[6]Grand Blanc, Michigan
Female Cross Country Athlete of the Year
YearWinnerHometownCollege
2008Ashley BrasovanWellington, FLDuke
2009Jordan HasaySan Luis Obispo, CAOregon
2010Megan GoethalsRochester Hills, MIWashington
2011Aisling CuffeCornwall, NYStanford
2012Molly SeidelHartland, WINotre Dame
2013Alexa Efraimson[7]Camas, Washington

Football (boys only)[edit]

YearWinnerHometownCollege
1986Jeff GeorgeIndianapolis, INPurdue / Illinois
1987Emmitt SmithPensacola, FLFlorida
1988Curtis BrayMonroeville, PAPittsburgh
1989Terry KirbyTabb, VAVirginia
1990Robert SmithEuclid, OHOhio State
1991Marquette SmithWinter Park, FLFlorida State / Central Florida
1992Chris WalshSt. Paul, MNMiami (FL) / Minnesota
1993Ron PowlusBerwick, PANotre Dame
1994Peyton ManningNew Orleans, LATennessee
1995Brock HuardPuyallup, WAWashington
1996Tim CouchHyden, KYKentucky
1997Travis MinorBaton Rouge, LAFlorida State
1998Ronald CurryHampton, VANorth Carolina (football and basketball)
1999Chris LewisLong Beach, CAStanford
2000Brock BerlinShreveport, LAFlorida / Miami (FL)
2001Joe MauerSt. Paul, MNSelected in MLB draft;
signed by Minnesota Twins
2002Lorenzo BookerOxnard, CAFlorida State
2003Kyle WrightDanville, CAMiami (FL)
2004Jeff ByersFort Collins, COUSC
2005Greg PaulusSyracuse, NYDuke (basketball)
Syracuse (football)[1]
2006Mitch MustainSpringdale, ARArkansas / USC
2007John BrantleyOcala, FLFlorida
2008Matt BarkleySanta Ana, CAUSC
2009Garrett GilbertAustin, TXTexas / SMU
2010Malcolm JonesWestlake Village, CAUCLA
2011Justin WorleyRock Hill, SCTennessee
2012Johnathan GrayAledo, TXTexas

Soccer[edit]

Male Soccer Player of the Year
YearWinnerHometownCollege
1986Hundelt, KevinKevin HundeltHazelwood, MOSIU Edwardsville
1987Gwin, JohnJohn GwinBoise, IDDuke
1988Yorks, LyleLyle YorksStorrs, CTVirginia
1989Henderson, ChrisChris HendersonEverett, WAUCLA
1990Haskins, ToddTodd HaskinsEllicott City, MDNorth Carolina
1991Reyna, ClaudioClaudio ReynaNewark, NJVirginia
1992McKeon, MattMatt McKeonSt. Louis, MOSaint Louis
1993Fisher, MikeMike FisherBatavia, ILVirginia
1994Shapowal, AndriyAndriy ShapowalChagrin Falls, OHVirginia
1995Venditti, PierrePierre VendittiMilford, CTMaryland
1996Kirk, AndyAndy KirkMilwaukee, WIMaryland
1997Garcia, NickNick GarciaDallas, TXIndiana
1998Downing, NickNick DowningRedmond, WAMaryland
1999Martino, KyleKyle MartinoWestport, CTVirginia
2000Eskandarian, AleckoAlecko EskandarianOradell, NJVirginia
2001Grabavoy, NedNed GrabavoyNew Lenox, ILIndiana
2002Harvey, JordanJordan HarveyMission Viejo, CAUCLA
2003Dalby, GregGreg DalbyPoway, CANotre Dame
2004Phelan, PatrickPatrick PhelanWilbraham, MAWake Forest
2005Nguyen, LeeLee NguyenPlano, TXIndiana
2006Alexander, EricEric AlexanderPortage, MIIndiana
2007Martinez, BrayanBrayan MartinezWest Orange, NJSeton Hall
2008Agorsor, ChrisChris AgorsorSevern, MDVirginia
2009Powers, DillonDillon PowersPlano, TXNotre Dame
2010Saad, SoonySoony SaadDearborn, MIMichigan
2011Rendon, LuisLuis RendonMidlothian, VADuke
2012Boateng, EmaEma BoatengCarpinteria, CAUC Santa Barbara
Female Soccer Player of the Year
YearWinnerHometownCollege
1998Wagner, AlyAly WagnerRedmond, WAMaryland
1999Vanessa Pruzinsky,
Christie Welsh
Trumbull, CT,
Massapequa, NY
Notre Dame,
Penn State
2000CramerAleisha CramerLakewood, COBYU
2001Mary McDowellLakewood, CONorth Carolina
2002Oakes, JillJill OakesWest Hills, CAUCLA
2003OreillyHeather O'ReillyEast Brunswick, NJNorth Carolina
2004Harris, AshlynAshlyn HarrisSatellite Beach, FLNorth Carolina
2005Rodriguez, AmyAmy RodriguezRancho Santa Margarita, CAUSC
2006Cheney, LaurenLauren CheneyIndianapolis, INUCLA
2007Henderson, MelissaMelissa HendersonGarland, TXNotre Dame
2008Noyola, TeresaTeresa NoyolaPalo Alto, CAStanford
2009Quon, RachelRachel QuonLake Forest, ILStanford
2010Pathman, MollieMollie PathmanDurham, NCDuke
2011Brian, MorganMorgan BrianSt. Simons Island, GAVirginia
2012Andrews, MorganMorgan AndrewsMilford, NHNotre Dame
2013Andrews, MorganMorgan AndrewsMilford, NHNotre Dame

Softball (girls only)[edit]

YearWinnerHometownCollege
1998Amanda FreedCypress, CAUCLA
1999Maureen LeCocqWest Hills, CAStanford
2000Tia BollingerSanta Ana, CAWashington
2001Osterman, CatCat OstermanCypress, TXTexas
2002Brittany LastrapslFairfield, CAArizona
2003Lisa DoddSan Diego, CAUCLA
2004Anjelica SeldenFairfield, CAUCLA
2005Dani HoferPalm Harbor, FLLSU
2006Kirsten ShortridgeKeller, TXBaylor
2007Ashley BrignacRiver Ridge, LALouisiana-Lafayette
2008Kenzie FowlerOro Valley, AZArizona
2009Kenzie FowlerOro Valley, AZArizona
2010Kasey FaganDunnellon, FLFlorida
2011Cheyenne CordesFairfield, CACalifornia
2012Geri Ann GlascoWatkinsville, GAGeorgia

Track & Field[edit]

See also: Category:High School track and field competitions in the United States
Male Athlete of the Year
YearWinnerHometownCollege
1986Eric MastalirCarmichael, CAStanford
1987Kamy KeshmiriReno, NVNevada
1988Art SkipperSandy, OROregon
1989Dion BentleyPittsburgh, PAFlorida
1990Brent NoonFallbrook, CAGeorgia
1991Bryan BronsonJasper, TXRice
1992Sheddric FieldsDallas, TXHouston
1993Charles MitchellWaco, TXMississippi
1994Andre ScottSanford, FLAuburn
1995Michael StemberSacramento, CAStanford
1996Michael GranvilleBell Gardens, CAUCLA
1997Sharif KarieSpringfield, VAArkansas
1998Jon StevensFremont, CAStanford
1999Jacob FreemanWarwick, RIManhattan
2000Donald SageElmhurst, ILStanford
2001Alan WebbReston, VAMichigan
2002Brendan ChristianAustin, TXHouston
2003Kerron ClementLaPorte, TXFlorida
2004Jason RichardsonCedar Hill, TXSouth Carolina
2005Ryan WhitingHarrisburg, PAArizona State
2006David KlechSan Ramon, CAOregon
2007Bryshon NellumLos Angeles, CAUSC
2008German FernandezRiverbank, CAOklahoma State
2009Curtis Beach[8]Albuquerque, NMDuke
2010Sam CrouserGresham, OROregon
2011Gunnar NixonEdmond, OKArkansas
2012Abraham HallGrand Prairie, TXArmy
2013Trayvon BromellSt. Petersburg, FLBaylor
2014Trentavis Friday[9]Cherryville, North CarolinaFlorida State
Female Athlete of the Year
YearWinnerHometownCollege
1986Yolanda JohnsonDenver, COColorado
1987Janeene VickersPomona, CAUCLA
1988Chryste GainesDallas, TXStanford
1989Angela BurnhamOxnard, CAUCLA
1990Melissa WeisBakersfield, CACal St.-Bakersfield
1991Marion JonesOxnard, CANorth Carolina (track and basketball)
1992Marion JonesThousand Oaks, CANorth Carolina (track and basketball)
1993Marion JonesThousand Oaks, CANorth Carolina (track and basketball)
1994Suzy PowellModesto, CAUCLA
1995Joanna HayesRiverside, CAUCLA
1996Kim MortensenThousand Oaks, CAUCLA
1997Kinshasa DavisCarson, CAUSC
1998Angela WilliamsChino, CAUSC
1999Stacy MartinEllettsville, INAuburn
2000Monique HendersonSan Diego, CAUCLA
2001Ychlindria SpearsLuling, TXTexas
2002Sanya RichardsFort Lauderdale, FLTexas
2003Allyson FelixNorth Hills, CAUSC
2004Shalonda SolomanInglewood, CASouth Carolina
2005Brittany DanielsTracy, CATennessee
2006Bianca KnightRidgeland, MSTexas
2007Emily PendletonLindsey, OHMichigan
2008Chanelle PriceEaston, PATennessee
2009Anna JelminiShafter, CAArizona State
2010Ashton PurvisOakland, CAMiami (FL)
2011Amy WeissenbachStudio City, CAStanford
2012Shelbi VaughanMansfield, TXTexas A&M

Volleyball (girls only)[edit]

YearWinnerHometownCollege
1996Walsh, KerriKerri WalshSan Jose, CAStanford
1997Boylan, DeniseDenise Boylan (bio here)Lisle, ILNotre Dame
1998Sandrik, SaraSara Sandrik (bio here)Pelham, ALStanford
1999Tom, LoganLogan TomSalt Lake City, UTStanford
2000Ross, AprilApril RossNewport Beach, CAUSC
2001Nnamani, OgonnaOgonna NnamaniBloomington, ILStanford
2002Ladd, BreBre Ladd (bio here)Tucson, AZArizona
2003Richards, KristinKristin Richards (bio here)Orem, UTStanford
2004Barboza, CynthiaCynthia BarbozaLong Beach, CAStanford
2005Barboza, CynthiaCynthia BarbozaLong Beach, CAStanford
2006Hodge, MeganMegan HodgeDurham, NCPenn State
2007Klineman, AlixAlix Klineman (bio here)Manhattan Beach, CAStanford
2008Murphy, KellyKelly Murphy (bio here)Wilmington, ILFlorida
2009Mancuso, GinaGina MancusoPapillion, NENebraska
2010Wittman, AshleyAshley WittmanShakopee, MNMinnesota
2011Vansant, KristaKrista VansantRedlands, CAWashington
2012Burgess, JordanJordan BurgessTampa, FLStanford
2013Carlini, LaurenLauren CarliniAurora, ILWisconsin

See also[edit]

Footnotes[edit]

External links[edit]