Freddy Adu

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Freddy Adu
Freddy Adu 20110622.jpg
Adu playing for the United States at the 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup
Personal information
Full nameFredua Koranteng Adu
Date of birth(1989-06-02) June 2, 1989 (age 24)[1]
Place of birthTema, Ghana
Height5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)[1]
Playing positionAttacking midfielder
Forward
Youth career
2002–2003IMG Academy
Senior career*
YearsTeamApps(Gls)
2004–2006D.C. United87(12)
2007Real Salt Lake11(1)
2007–2011Benfica11(2)
2008–2009AS Monaco (loan)9(0)
2009Belenenses (loan)3(0)
2010Aris (loan)9(1)
2011Çaykur Rizespor (loan)11(4)
2011–2013Philadelphia Union35(7)
2013Bahia5(0)
National team
2002–2003United States U1715(16)
2003–2009United States U2033(16)
2008–2012United States U2311(5)
2006–2011United States17(2)
* Senior club appearances and goals counted for the domestic league only and correct as of October 16, 2013.

† Appearances (Goals).

‡ National team caps and goals correct as of March 27, 2012
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Freddy Adu
Freddy Adu 20110622.jpg
Adu playing for the United States at the 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup
Personal information
Full nameFredua Koranteng Adu
Date of birth(1989-06-02) June 2, 1989 (age 24)[1]
Place of birthTema, Ghana
Height5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)[1]
Playing positionAttacking midfielder
Forward
Youth career
2002–2003IMG Academy
Senior career*
YearsTeamApps(Gls)
2004–2006D.C. United87(12)
2007Real Salt Lake11(1)
2007–2011Benfica11(2)
2008–2009AS Monaco (loan)9(0)
2009Belenenses (loan)3(0)
2010Aris (loan)9(1)
2011Çaykur Rizespor (loan)11(4)
2011–2013Philadelphia Union35(7)
2013Bahia5(0)
National team
2002–2003United States U1715(16)
2003–2009United States U2033(16)
2008–2012United States U2311(5)
2006–2011United States17(2)
* Senior club appearances and goals counted for the domestic league only and correct as of October 16, 2013.

† Appearances (Goals).

‡ National team caps and goals correct as of March 27, 2012

Fredua Koranteng "Freddy" Adu (born June 2, 1989) is an American soccer player. He currently does not have a club contract. Adu plays primarily as an attacking midfielder, but he is also used as a winger or forward.[2]

At the age of 14, he became the youngest athlete ever to sign a professional contract in the United States, after he was selected by D.C. United in the 2004 MLS SuperDraft. On April 3, 2004, he became the youngest player to appear in a Major League Soccer (MLS) game when he came on as a substitute in a game against the San Jose Earthquakes. Two weeks later, on April 17, he became the youngest scorer in MLS history, scoring a goal in a 3–2 loss to the MetroStars.

Early in his career, Adu was considered an up-and-comer for United States football; much speculation surrounded his potential for future success,[3] and he was even referred to as "the next Pelé".[4]

Childhood[edit]

Adu, a Ghanaian American, grew up in the port city of Tema, Ghana, where he played soccer against men three times his age.[5] When he was eight, his mother won the Green Card Lottery, and his family moved to Rockville, Maryland, in the United States, where he attended Sequoyah Elementary School. In 2003, he became a U.S. citizen. Soon after arriving in the United States, he was discovered by a local soccer coach and began playing with boys several years older. Adu attended The Heights School, a private school in Potomac, Maryland, for several years.[5] At the age of twelve, Adu helped the Heights School's varsity soccer team win the Maryland state championship in the fall of 2001 in a sudden death penalty shootout that saw him injured in the last two minutes of play. Adu had skipped two grades, jumping from seventh to ninth, and therefore qualifying for varsity at such a young age.[citation needed]

While playing with the U.S. Olympic Development Program in an under-14 tournament against the youth squads of such traditionally strong Italian teams as Lazio and Juventus, Adu's team won the competition, he led the tournament in scoring, and he was named MVP.[5][6] Adu was noticed by Italian soccer clubs, including Inter Milan, who discussed a six-figure offer for him that was turned down by his mother on the advice of his agents. He was only ten years old at that time.[citation needed]

At the age of twelve in January 2002, Adu joined the IMG Academy, U.S. Soccer's full-time residency program in Bradenton, Florida. He made his professional debut in Major League Soccer in early 2004, at fourteen years of age.

Professional career[edit]

Signing with MLS[edit]

At the age of 14, Adu became the youngest American ever to sign a major league professional contract in any team sport when he was chosen by D.C. United as the number one overall pick in the 2004 MLS SuperDraft.[7] He won the MLS Cup title with them later that same year. In order to allow Adu to play close to home, MLS assigned him to D.C. United on November 18, 2003, working a deal with the Dallas Burn, who owned the top pick in the 2004 MLS SuperDraft. Dallas was compensated with a player allocation. Having already signed with D.C. United, Adu effectively became the first player selected in that draft, two months before it officially took place. D.C. United had previously signed American youngsters Bobby Convey in 2000, and Santino Quaranta in 2001—both aged 16 and the youngest player in MLS at the times of being drafted.

D.C. United[edit]

Adu playing for D.C. United

On April 3, Adu came on in United's first game of the 2004 season against the San Jose Earthquakes as a second-half substitute, making him the youngest player ever to appear in United States professional sports. On April 17, at the age of fourteen, Adu scored his first professional goal in the 75th minute of a 3–2 away loss against the MetroStars. He became the youngest player in MLS history to score a goal.

In his first season as a pro, Adu finished the year with five goals and three assists, while playing in all 30 regular season games. Although briefly a starter, Adu was relegated to a substitute when D.C. United acquired central midfielder Christian Gómez mid-season, and it was in this role that he appeared in United's MLS Cup victory. He played in three of four playoff games by D.C. United, assisting in one goal during that time.

Adu was criticized from a number of different angles in his first season as a professional. Some commentators have suggested that Adu was too young to be playing professionally and that he needed more time to develop mentally and physically amongst players his own age. In his second season, he was suspended for one game[8] after he complained about his playing time in the media.[9] Before the 2006 season Adu was loaned to English club Manchester United for a fortnight, but he was not able to gain a work permit and so could not play in any competitive fixtures, and only trained with several players from the Manchester United academy during his two weeks.[10][11] Continued development, especially of his defensive skills, helped Adu become a starting midfielder during the 2006 season. In addition, Adu had been chosen to take spot kicks during D.C. United's two penalty shootouts—scoring on both attempts.[12][13] He was selected to the MLS All-Star team twice, once as a commissioner's choice and once as the coach's. He was selected to the MLS 2006 semifinals Best XI by Soccer America magazine. In 2005 he was nominated for FIFPRO Young player of the year.[14]

Real Salt Lake[edit]

On December 11, 2006, D.C. United traded Adu and goalkeeper Nick Rimando to Real Salt Lake in exchange for a major allocation, goalkeeper Jay Nolly, and future considerations.[15] Adu made his debut for Real Salt Lake on April 7, 2007, playing the full 90 minutes in a 2–2 draw with FC Dallas.[16] He scored his first goal for the club on May 20, 2007, converting a penalty kick in the 68th minute of a 2–1 loss to FC Dallas.[17] Adu went on to score his second goal with Salt Lake from another penalty in a 1–1 draw in an exhibition against Boca Juniors.[18] Adu was also captain of the U-20 United States men's national team in the 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup, where he made an impressive showing. After the conclusion of that tournament, Benfica of the Portuguese Liga secured Adu's rights from MLS for a transfer fee of $2 million.

Benfica[edit]

On July 28, 2007, Adu opted out of playing for Real in their regular-season match, and later that day, boarded a plane to Portugal to negotiate with Benfica.[19] On July 30, Benfica issued an official statement announcing that Adu had been transferred to their club.[20] The following day, the signing was completed and he trained with the team in Lisbon. Adu cost Benfica US$2 million.[20] On August 14, 2007, Adu made his debut with Benfica against Copenhagen in a UEFA Champions League qualifying match, coming into the game in the 37th minute as a substitute.

Loans away from Benfica[edit]

In July 2008, Adu joined French club AS Monaco on a season-long loan, with an option to join the Ligue 1 club permanently at the end of the deal, an option that was eventually declined by Monaco.[21] In July 2009, after participating in the Gold Cup game against Honduras, he returned to Benfica for training.[22]

Adu was loaned to Portuguese club Belenenses for the 2009–10 season.[23] On October 13, Adu made his first league start in Portugal, a 1–0 loss to Nacional. Adu was injured just before half time, and was substituted.[24] In December 2009 Adu's season long loan was cut short.[25]

Adu signed a 12-month loan deal with Greek side Aris in January 2010,[26] joining fellow USA international Eddie Johnson. Assigned squad number 11, Adu made his debut on January 31 and assisted a 90th minute goal by Johnson. He scored his first goal on February 14 against Ergotelis.[27]

On February 1, 2011, Adu moved to Turkish Second Division side Çaykur Rizespor on what was his fourth loan deal away from Benfica.[28] Adu made his debut for his new club on February 20.[29] He set up teammates Mithat Yaşar and Gökhan Kaba with goals in a 3–0 win over Orduspor and was named Man of the Match.[30] Two weeks later, on March 6, Adu scored his first goal for his new club in a 1–0 win over Gaziantep Büyükşehir Belediyespor.[31][32]

Philadelphia Union[edit]

In August 2011, Adu returned to Major League Soccer, signing with Philadelphia Union, reuniting him with former D.C. United and United States national U-23 coach Piotr Nowak.[33] Though terms were not disclosed, as per club policy, it was stated that he was not a designated player.[34] Adu debuted for Philadelphia Union on August 13 in a match against FC Dallas and scored his first goal for the club on September 7, 2011 against New England Revolution.[35]

Bahia[edit]

On April 5, 2013, Adu Joined Bahia of Brazil. The deal also sees Kléberson move in the opposite direction.[36]

On November 7, 2013, Adu was released by Bahia.[37]

International career[edit]

Adu played for the United States in five international youth tournaments: the 2003 FIFA U-17 World Championship in Finland, the 2003 FIFA World Youth Championship in the United Arab Emirates, the 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship in the Netherlands, the 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Canada, and the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Adu was called into the national team's training camp by coach Bruce Arena in January 2006 for a friendly match against Canada. Adu was capped in that game on January 22 (at 16 years and 234 days), becoming the youngest player to debut with the U.S. national team when he replaced an injured Eddie Johnson in the 81st minute at the University of San Diego's Torero Stadium in San Diego, California.

In January 2007 Adu captained the United States U-20 men's national team as it qualified for the 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Canada. By playing in the 2007 tournament finals, held from June to July, Adu became only the second player in the world to play in three FIFA U-20 World Cups.[38] On July 3, 2007, Adu scored a hat-trick in U.S.'s 6–1 victory over Poland in the group stage of the tournament. This accomplishment made him the first player to ever score a hat trick in both the U-20 and U-17 World Cups.[39] In the following 2–1 victory over Brazil Adu assisted on both USA goals by Jozy Altidore.[40]

Adu made his first start for the senior international team in a friendly against South Africa on November 17, 2007.

Adu helped lead the U-23 men's national team in its campaign to qualify for the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. He scored two goals from free kicks in the USA's 3–0 win over Canada in the semifinals of the tournament, which ultimately qualified them for the Olympics along with Honduras. He scored four goals in total in the three games in which he played, leading all players in scoring, and was selected to the tournament Best XI.[41]

Adu played in both legs of the 2nd round qualifiers for the 2010 World Cup against Barbados on June 8 and 22, 2008, starting in the latter. He provided the assist on Eddie Lewis' goal, the lone goal in the 2nd leg of the United States 1–0 victory (9–0 aggregate) in Barbados.

On July 15, 2008, Adu was named to the 18-man squad that represented the United States in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing.[42] Adu played in the first two games of group play against Japan and Netherlands. He assisted on a Sacha Kljestan goal in the Netherlands match, but he, as well as teammate Michael Bradley, was then suspended for the final game of group play against Nigeria after each player earned his second yellow card of group play late in the Netherlands match.[43] The US team was eliminated from the Olympics after falling to Nigeria.[44]

Adu scored his first international goal (at 19 years and 170 days) as a member of the full U.S. national squad on a free kick in a November 19, 2008, World Cup qualifier against Guatemala.

Despite a two-year absence from the national team due to his increasingly unstable club situation, Adu was a shock inclusion in the USA roster for the 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup, making the team despite playing for a second division club.[45] After having failed to make an appearance in the team's friendly against Spain as well as the first four tournament matches, Adu was a surprise substitute in the semifinal against Panama, coming on in the second-half of a scoreless draw for Juan Agudelo. It was Adu whose pass from midfield sprung Landon Donovan free on a counterattack, where he was able to cross the ball to Clint Dempsey for the winner.[46] Adu was in the starting lineup in the following game, the 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup final vs. Mexico. He had a hand in both of the USA goals as they lost 4–2.[47]

Honors[edit]

Club[edit]

D.C. United

Individual[edit]

Career statistics[edit]

Club[edit]

As of July 20, 2013
Club performanceLeagueCupLeague CupTotal
SeasonClubLeagueAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
USALeagueOpen CupLeague CupTotal
2004D.C. UnitedMajor League Soccer3051030345
20052542110285
20063222030372
2007Real Salt Lake1110000111
PortugalLeagueTaça de PortugalTaça da LigaTotal
2007–08BenficaPrimeira Liga1126033205
FranceLeagueCoupe de FranceCoupe de la LigueTotal
2008–09AS Monaco (loan)Ligue 1901010110
PortugalLeagueTaça de PortugalTaça da LigaTotal
2009–10Belenenses (loan)Primeira Liga30001040
GreeceLeagueGreek CupLeague CupTotal
2009–10Aris (loan)Super League Greece912100112
TurkeyLeagueTürkiye KupasıLeague CupTotal
2010–11Çaykur Rizespor (loan)TFF First League1140000114
USALeagueOpen CupLeague CupTotal
2011Philadelphia UnionMajor League Soccer1120020132
20122454300288
TotalUSA13319949015123
Portugal1426043245
France901010110
Greece912100112
Turkey1140000114
Career total1762618514320834

International[edit]

As of June 25, 2011
United States national team
YearAppsGoals
200610
200720
200891
200931
201120
Total172

Personal life[edit]

Adu dated American singer JoJo from May 2005 until September 2006.[48] A Washington Post article in November 2006 reported that the couple split after one year. JoJo mentioned on American Top 40 with Ryan Seacrest that she and Adu were still good friends.[49]

Adu is sponsored by Nike Total 90.

Freddy's younger brother, Fro Adu, played soccer for George Mason University.[50]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Player Bio Freddy Adu". ussoccer.com. United States Soccer Federation. Retrieved 19 November 2013. 
  2. ^ "Gerente de futebol do Bahia compara contratação de Freddy Adu com a de Zizao". msn.com (EFE Brasil). March 20, 2013. Retrieved March 21, 2013. 
  3. ^ "Is the next Freddy Adu, well, Freddy Adu?". Daily Mail (London). 
  4. ^ "Freddy Adu is right on track - MLS - soccer - ESPN". Espn.go.com. November 1, 2011. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  5. ^ a b c Wahl, Grant (March 3, 2003). "Who's Next? Freddy Adu at 13, America's soccer prodigy has the world at his feet". Sports Illustrated. Retrieved May 11, 2008. 
  6. ^ La Canfora, Jason (August 24, 2001). "A 12-Year-Old's Amazing Feat". The Washington Post. pp. A01. 
  7. ^ At the time, it was believed that a baseball player named Fred Chapman pitched one game for the Philadelphia Athletics of the American Association in 1887 at the age of fourteen. Subsequent research revealed that this player was actually named Frank Chapman, and was 26 years old when he made his sole big-league appearance.
  8. ^ "Fire, Adu-less United go scoreless in playoffs opener". usatoday.com. October 21, 2005. Retrieved July 7, 2007. 
  9. ^ White, Joseph (October 18, 2005). "Upset over playing time, Adu hints at leaving United". usatoday.com. Retrieved July 7, 2007. 
  10. ^ "Ferguson confirms interest in Adu". BBC Sport. November 10, 2006. Retrieved June 3, 2009. 
  11. ^ "Adu starts two-week Man Utd trial". BBC Sport. November 20, 2006. Retrieved June 3, 2009. 
  12. ^ "Looking back: Unforgettable in every way". mlsnet.com. May 11, 2005. Retrieved September 27, 2006. 
  13. ^ "FC Dallas use shootout to boot out D.C.". mlsnet.com. August 24, 2005. Retrieved September 27, 2006. [dead link]
  14. ^ "FIFPro Young Player Award nominations announced". fifpro.org. August 18, 2005. Retrieved May 16, 2007. 
  15. ^ "Ready for Freddy! Real Salt Lake acquires teen phenom Freddy Adu from D.C. United". mlsnet.com. December 11, 2006. Retrieved December 12, 2006. 
  16. ^ "Match Tracker: FC Dallas v. Real Salt Lake". mlsnet.com. April 7, 2007. Archived from the original on April 9, 2007. Retrieved April 12, 2007. 
  17. ^ "Match Tracker: Real Salt Lake v. FC Dallas". mlsnet.com. May 20, 2007. Retrieved May 20, 2007. [dead link]
  18. ^ "Freddy Adu still in Benfica's sights". CBC.ca. Associated Press. July 25, 2007. Retrieved December 17, 2008. 
  19. ^ Major League Soccer: News: Article[dead link]
  20. ^ a b "Sport Lisboa e Benfica – Futebol SAD announces agreement of principle for the purchase of football player Freddy Adu.". SL Benfica (in Portuguese) (Published by CMVM). July 30, 2007. Retrieved October 4, 2010. 
  21. ^ Adu to return to Portugal's Benfica SI.com, May 8, 2009
  22. ^ Adu Returns to Portugal Soccer365, July 9, 2009
  23. ^ "Adu Sent To Belenenses On Loan –". Goal.com. August 31, 2009. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  24. ^ Adu's first Belenenses start lasts 45 minutes. Sports Illustrated. October 13, 2009. Retrieved October 13, 2009 
  25. ^ "Adu's loan to Belenenses reportedly killed". CNN. December 29, 2009. Retrieved May 2, 2010. 
  26. ^ Π.Α.Ε. Άρης[dead link]
  27. ^ ":: Yanks Abroad – International Soccer, Made in America ::". Yanks-abroad.com. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  28. ^ "Freddy Adu headed to Rizespor in Turkey". The Washington Post. 
  29. ^ [1][dead link]
  30. ^ "Adu named Man of the Match in 1st game with Rizespor | IMG Academy Blog". Imgacademy.com. February 22, 2011. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  31. ^ "Çaykur Rizespor vs Gaziantep Büyükşehir Belediyespor LIVE Commentary –". Goal.com. March 6, 2011. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  32. ^ "Rizespor – Gaziantep 1–0 Freddy Adu – YouTube". Youtube.com. March 6, 2011. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  33. ^ Goff, Steven (August 11, 2011). "Stats, scores and schedules". The Washington Post. 
  34. ^ Dave Zeitlin (August 12, 2011). "Freddy Adu returns to MLS, joins Philadelphia Union". MLSsoccer.com. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  35. ^ "Union mount big comeback to tie Revolution 4–4". philadelphiaunion.com. September 7, 2011. Retrieved January 12, 2012. 
  36. ^ Bahia official site: Adu signs for Bahia
  37. ^ http://prosoccertalk.nbcsports.com/2013/11/07/freddy-adu-to-be-released-from-brazilian-club-bahia-due-to-technical-deficiencies/
  38. ^ "– Pato and Adu on top". Fifa.com. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  39. ^ "– Goal feast in the east". Fifa.com. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  40. ^ The Official Site of U.S. Soccer[dead link]
  41. ^ Concacaf[dead link]
  42. ^ 2008 U.S. Olympic Men's Soccer Team Archived 6 June 2009 at WebCite
  43. ^ "U.S. Ties Netherlands 2–2 Forcing Pivotal Match Wednesday Against Nigeria". U.S. Soccer. August 10, 2008. Retrieved September 4, 2008. [dead link]
  44. ^ "Down to 10 Men After Three Minutes, Valiant U.S. Effort Falls Short as 2–1 Loss to Nigeria Knocks Them Out of 2008 Olympics". USSoccer.com. August 13, 2008. Retrieved September 4, 2008. [dead link]
  45. ^ Freddy Adu gets another shot with U.S. national team – Total Soccer | Fútbol Total – MiamiHerald.com[dead link]
  46. ^ "2011 Gold Cup: U.S. Advances to Final". The New York Times. June 22, 2011. 
  47. ^ Rogers, Martin (June 25, 2011). "U.S., Bradley exposed by Mexico in loss – World Soccer – Yahoo! Sports". Sports.yahoo.com. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 
  48. ^ Argetsinger A, Roberts R (June 2, 2006). "Freddy Adu Celebrates a Sweet 17". Washington Post. p. C03. Retrieved November 6, 2006. 
  49. ^ Argetsinger A, Roberts R (November 22, 2006). "Kramer's Tirade, Adding Insult to Inaccuracy. Love,etc.". The Washington Post. Retrieved January 23. 
  50. ^ Fro Adu (May 23, 1991). "Player Bio: Fro Adu – George Mason Official Athletic Site". Gomason.cstv.com. Retrieved April 1, 2013. 

External links[edit]