Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School
"Quality and Integrity"
Location
Boyle Heights, Los Angeles, California United States
Information
TypePublic
Established1990
School districtLos Angeles Unified School District
PrincipalMaria Torres-Flores
Grades9-12
Number of students1852
Color(s)Maroon & Gray         
MascotBravo Knights
Website
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School
"Quality and Integrity"
Location
Boyle Heights, Los Angeles, California United States
Information
TypePublic
Established1990
School districtLos Angeles Unified School District
PrincipalMaria Torres-Flores
Grades9-12
Number of students1852
Color(s)Maroon & Gray         
MascotBravo Knights
Website

Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School is a magnet senior high school in the Los Angeles Unified School District with a focus on serving students who plan to study in the healthcare field. It is located near the Los Angeles County-USC Medical Center.

Awards and recognition[edit]

During the 2006-2007 school year, Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School was recognized with the Blue Ribbon School Award of Excellence by the United States Department of Education,[1][2] the highest award an American school can receive.[3][4]

In their annual list of the top 1,300 high schools in the United States, Newsweek ranked Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School as 352nd in 2008 and 291st in 2007.[5] In 2007, U.S. News and World Report named it one of its top 100 public high schools.[6]

History[edit]

Originally, a magnet center was established at nearby Lincoln High School before moving to Wilson High School from 1985 until 1990. Bravo Medical Magnet is named after Francisco Bravo, a well-known physician who practiced in East Los Angeles, established his own clinic, and founded a scholarship fund for needy high school students interested in the health science professions. Groundbreaking on Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School started in 1987 and construction was completed in 1990. Dr. Rosa Maria Hernández, who was instrumental in the school's construction, served as principal from the school's opening until 2003 when she became the District F Coordinator. She was then succeeded by Maria Torres-Flores.

Location[edit]

Bravo is located in a commercial and residential section of East Los Angeles about 8 minutes from the Los Angeles Civic Center.

Bravo is located adjacent to the USC School of Medicine, the USC School of Pharmacy, the Doheny Eye Hospital, the Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center, the Norris Cancer Hospital, and the USC University Hospital. The school's proximity to USC has enabled partnerships; Bravo was adopted by the Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center in September 1981, shortly after the school opened as a small magnet center on the Lincoln High School campus. The school has agreements with USC Medical Center as well as California State University, Los Angeles in promoting health-related activities and projects.

Magnet Program[edit]

Bravo’s medical magnet program was originally part of the school integration program to be accessible to all students in the Los Angeles Unified School District, so the school community has wide geographical boundaries. Thirty buses deliver 85% of Bravo’s 1,726 students, some of whom travel up to an hour to school and are drawn from 32 middle schools. Students apply through the District’s “Choices” program and are selected by the district’s lottery.

Student Body[edit]

Bravo served 1,852 students during the 2009-2010 school year. Approximately 40% of the students attending Bravo are from the surrounding community in what now comprises LAUSD Local District 5. The remaining 60% commute from other areas of the Los Angeles Unified School District.

Demographics[edit]

Bravo's demographics currently indicate 66% Hispanic students, 17% Asian/Filipino/Pacific Islander, 2% African-American, 14.3% White, and 0.2% American Indian/Alaskan Native. Over the past six years Bravo has maintained a steady total enrollment and has seen a general decline in all ethnic populations except the Hispanic group which has increased 15% (with a corresponding drop in other populations).

Title I Students[edit]

For 2006-07, Bravo has approximately 82% (1415 students) of all students that are socioeconomically disadvantaged. About 72% of students’ home language is not English. Bravo High School has a school-wide Title I program and is one of the very few Title I High Schools that has surpassed the 800 API level.

Academics[edit]

Academic Performance Index (API)[edit]

API for High Schools in the LAUSD District 5 and local small public charter high schools in the East Los Angeles region.

School2007 [7]2008 [8]2009 [9]2010 [10]2011 [11]2012 [12]
Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High School807818815820832842
Marc and Eva Stern Math and Science School718792788788809785
Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High School662726709710744744
James A. Garfield High School553597593632705706
Abraham Lincoln High School594609588616643684
Woodrow Wilson High School582585600615636648
Theodore Roosevelt High School557551576608
Thomas Jefferson High School457516514546546589
Santee Education Complex502521552565612

Performance
2009 API: 815[13]
2008 API: 818[14]
2007 API: 807
2006 API: 807
2005 API: 819
2004 API: 788
2003 API: 766
2002 API: 737
2001 API: 733
2000 API: 732
1999 API: 715
[15]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Boghossian, NAUSH. It has also been awarded the California Distinguished School Award. "LEMAY LAURELS MOSTLY LATINO VALLEY SCHOOL EARNS U.S. EDUCATION HONOR.", Los Angeles Daily News, September 23, 2006. Accessed November 20, 2007.
  2. ^ U.S. Department of Education Blue Ribbon Schools Program: Schools Recognized 2003 through 2006 (PDF), United States Department of Education. Accessed May 11, 2006.
  3. ^ CIBA cited as one of the best by Education Department, Journal Inquirer, November 16, 2006. "The Blue Ribbon award is given only to schools that reach the top 10 percent of their state's testing scores over several years or show significant gains in student achievement. It is considered the highest honor a school can achieve."
  4. ^ Viers Mill School Wins Blue Ribbon; School Scored High on Statewide Test; The Washington Post. September 29, 2005 "For their accomplishments, all three schools this month earned the status of Blue Ribbon School, the highest honor the U.S. Education Department can bestow upon a school."
  5. ^ http://www.newsweek.com/id/39380/?q=2008/rank/301/
  6. ^ http://www.usnews.com/listings/high-schools/california/francisco_bravo_medical_magnet_high
  7. ^ 2006-07 Accountability Progress Reporting (APR) Retrieved on September 25, 2009
  8. ^ 2007-08 Accountability Progress Reporting (APR) Retrieved on September 25, 2009
  9. ^ 2008-09 Accountability Progress Reporting (APR) Retrieved on September 8, 2012
  10. ^ 2009-10 Accountability Progress Reporting (APR) Retrieved on September 8, 2012
  11. ^ 2010-11 Accountability Progress Reporting (APR) Retrieved on September 8, 2012
  12. ^ (APR) Retrieved on April 13, 2013
  13. ^ http://api.cde.ca.gov/AcntRpt2010/2009BaseSchSS.aspx?allcds=19647331995448
  14. ^ http://api.cde.ca.gov/AcntRpt2008/2007BaseSch.aspx?allcds=19647331995448
  15. ^ http://www.lausd.k12.ca.us/lausd/offices/bulletins/8754_API.pdf

External links[edit]