List of film awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
  (Redirected from Film awards)
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

This is a list of groups, organizations and festivals that recognize achievements in cinema, usually by awarding various prizes. The awards sometimes also have popular unofficial names (such as the 'Oscar' for Hollywood's Academy Awards), which are mentioned if applicable. Many awards are simply identified by the name of the group presenting the award.

Awards have been divided into three major categories: critics' awards, voted on (usually annually) by a group of critics; festival awards, awards presented to the best film shown in a particular film festival; and industry awards, which are selected by professionals working in some branch of the movie industry.

Significant critics' awards

International

Argentina

Australia

Belgium

Canada

Denmark

France

Germany

Hong Kong

India

Internet

Pakistan

Philippines

Turkey

United Kingdom

United States

Significant Festival awards

(This is not intended to be a complete list of film festivals, but to showcase the distinctively named awards given at some festivals.)

Africa

Argentina

Belgium

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Canada

Croatia

Czech Republic

Egypt

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

India

Iran

Italy

Morocco

Netherlands

Norway

Pakistan

Poland

Portugal

Philippines

Russia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey

United Kingdom

United States

Industry awards

Africa

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Canada

Catalonia

China

Denmark

Europe

Finland

France

Germany

Hong Kong

India

Indonesia

International

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Japan

Lithuania

Mexico

Pakistan

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Russia

South Africa

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Taiwan

Thailand

Turkey

United Kingdom

United States

Vietnam

Audience Awards

Canada

International

India

Pakistan

Poland

United Kingdom

Laurence Olivier Awards

Audience Award for Most Popular Show (now retired)

United States

2010/2011 award season (North American and European)

Organization/AwardNominations announcedWinners announced
National Board of Review2010-12-02
European Film Awards2010-11-062010-12-04
British Independent Film Awards2010-11-012010-12-05
Los Angeles Film Critics-2010-12-12
New York Film Critics-2010-12-12
American Film Institute-2010-12-12
Boston Film Critics-2010-12-12
San Francisco Film Critics-2010-12-13
San Diego Film Critics-2010-12-14
Las Vegas Film Critics-2010-12-16
Detroit Film Critics2010-12-102010-12-16
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics-2009-12-17
Satellite Awards2010-12-012010-12-19
Florida Film Critics-2010-12-20
Chicago Film Critics2009-12-162009-12-21
Oklahoma Film Critics-2008-12-23
Kansas City Film Critics-2011-01-02
Central Ohio Film Critics-2011-01-06
National Society of Film Critics2011-01-08
Broadcast Film Critics Association2010-12-132011-01-14
Golden Globe Awards2010-12-142011-01-16
Producers Guild of America2010-01-042011-01-22
American Society of Cinematographers2008-01-072008-01-26
Denver Film Critics Society-2011-01-28
Directors Guild of America2011-01-102011-01-29
Screen Actors Guild2010-12-162011-01-30
Writers Guild of America2011-01-112011-02-05
BAFTA Awards2010-01-182011-02-13
American Cinema Editors2008-01-112008-02-17
Independent Spirit Awards2010-11-302011-02-26
Academy Awards 20112011-01-252011-02-27

Sources and references

References