FC BATE Borisov

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

BATE
BATE.gif
Full nameFootball Club BATE Borisov
Founded1973
GroundBorisov Arena
Borisov, Belarus
Ground Capacity5,402
ChairmanAnatoli Kapski
ManagerAlyaksandr Yermakovich
LeagueBelarusian Premier League
 
Jump to: navigation, search
BATE
BATE.gif
Full nameFootball Club BATE Borisov
Founded1973
GroundBorisov Arena
Borisov, Belarus
Ground Capacity5,402
ChairmanAnatoli Kapski
ManagerAlyaksandr Yermakovich
LeagueBelarusian Premier League

FC BATE Borisov (Belarusian: ФК БАТЭ Барысаў, IPA: [baˈtɛ]; Russian: ФК БАТЭ Борисов, FK BATE Borisov) is a Belarusian football team playing in the city of Borisov. They compete in the Belarusian Premier League and are the reigning champions. BATE are the only Belarusian team to have qualified for the group stage of the UEFA Champions League (2008–09, 2011–12 and 2012–13) and for the group stage of the UEFA Europa League (2009–10 and 2010–11). Their home stadium is the Borisov City Stadium and the Dynamo Minsk Stadium (for European matches). In 2011 construction of a new stadium in Borisov began, and is expected to be finished in 2013.[1]

History[edit]

BATE is an acronym of Borisov Works of Automobile and Tractor Electric Equipment. The club was founded in 1973 and re-established in 1996. Since 1996, BATE have won the Belarusian Premier League eight times and competed in UEFA competitions.

In 2001, BATE reached the first round of the UEFA Cup, their first appearance in the competition beyond the qualifying rounds. 2008 saw BATE beat Valur, Anderlecht and Levski Sofia to become the first Belarusian team to qualify for the group stages of the UEFA Champions League.[2] In a group also featuring Juventus, Real Madrid and Zenit St. Petersburg, BATE finished at the bottom with three points, having drawn against Zenit in Russia, and both games with Juventus.[3] BATE were drawn in Group I of the inaugural Europa League in 2009–10, along with Portuguese club Benfica, English team Everton and Greek side AEK Athens, but were eliminated in the group stage. In the same competition in 2010–11 they play in Group E along with AZ of the Netherlands and two teams from other former Soviet republics, Dynamo Kyiv of Ukraine and Sheriff Tiraspol from Moldova. They qualified from the group for the Round of 32. Then, they were eliminated in the Round of 32 on the away goals rule by Paris Saint-Germain.

Notable former players of BATE include Alexander Hleb (Stuttgart, Arsenal, Barcelona, and Birmingham City) he has since returned to the club and currently plays for them, Vitali Kutuzov (Milan, Sporting CP, Avellino, Sampdoria, Parma, Pisa, and Bari) and Yuri Zhevnov (FC Moscow, and Zenit St. Petersburg). Having started their professional careers with BATE, all are also now members of the Belarus national team.[4]

Current squad[edit]

As of March 2014

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No.PositionPlayer
2BelarusMFDzmitry Likhtarovich (captain)
3BelarusDFVital Hayduchyk
5BelarusMFYevgeny Yablonsky
7BelarusMFAleksandr Karnitsky
8BelarusMFAlyaksandr Valadzko
9BelarusMFIllya Aleksiyevich
10BelarusMFSergey Krivets
13BelarusFWNikolay Signevich
14RussiaDFAnri Khagush
16BelarusGKSyarhey Chernik
17BelarusMFAlyaksandr Pawlaw
19BelarusFWDzmitry Mazalewski
No.PositionPlayer
20BelarusFWVitali Rodionov
21BelarusDFEgor Filipenko
22SerbiaDFFilip Mladenović
23BelarusMFEdhar Alyakhnovich
25BelarusMFDzmitry Baha
30LatviaGKGermans Māliņš
33BelarusDFDzyanis Palyakow
34BelarusGKArtem Soroko
35BelarusGKAndrey Harbunow
42BelarusMFMaksim Valadzko
45BelarusFWVladimir Karp
62BelarusMFMikhail Gordeichuk

Honours[edit]

League and Cup history[edit]

SeasonLevelPosPldWDLGoalsPointsDomestic CupNotes
19963rd128252179–1077Promoted
19972nd230253292–1578Round of 32Promoted
19981st228184650–2558Quarterfinals
19991st130245180–2277Semifinals
20001st230204668–2664Round of 16
20011st326163754–3151Quarterfinals
20021st1271192652–2059Runners-up
20031st230206470–2166Quarterfinals
20041st230224427–5470Semifinals
20051st5261211342–2747Runners-up
20061st126166447–2754Winners
20071st126182650–2556Runners-up
20081st1301910154–2067Semifinals
20091st126195255–1662Semifinals
20101st133219364–1872Winners
20111st1331812353–2066Round of 16
20121st130215451–1668Round of 16
20131st132214761–2567Round of 16
20141stQuarterfinals

European record[edit]

SeasonCompetitionRoundClub1st Leg2nd Leg
1999–2000UEFA CupQRRussiaLokomotiv Moscow1–7 (H)0–5 (A)
2000–01UEFA Champions League1QArmeniaShirak1–1 (A)2–1 (H)
2QSwedenHelsingborg0–0 (A)0–3 (H)
2001–02UEFA CupQGeorgia (country)Dinamo Tbilisi1–2 (A)4–0 (H)
1RItalyMilan0–2 (H)0–4 (A)
2002UEFA Intertoto Cup1RDenmarkAkademisk Boldklub1–0 (H)2–0 (A)
2RGermany1860 Munich1–0 (A)4–0 (H)
3RItalyBologna0–2 (A)0–0 (H)
2003–04UEFA Champions League1QRepublic of IrelandBohemians1–0 (H)0–3 (A)
2004–05UEFA Cup1QGeorgia (country)Dinamo Tbilisi2–3 (H)0–1 (A)
2005–06UEFA Cup1QGeorgia (country)Torpedo Kutaisi1–0 (A)5–0 (H)
2QRussiaKrylia Sovetov Samara0–2 (A)0–2 (H)
2006–07UEFA Cup1QMoldovaNistru Otaci2–0 (H)1–0 (A)
2QRussiaRubin Kazan0–3 (A)0–2 (H)
2007–08UEFA Champions League1QCyprusAPOEL0–2 (A)3–0 (a.e.t.) (H)
2QIcelandFH Hafnarfjördur3–1 (A)1–1 (H)
3QRomaniaSteaua Bucureşti2–2 (H)0–2 (A)
2007–08UEFA Cup1RSpainVillarreal1–4 (A)2–0 (H)
2008–09UEFA Champions League1QIcelandValur2–0 (H)1–0 (A)
2QBelgiumAnderlecht2–1 (A)2–2 (H)
3QBulgariaLevski Sofia1–0 (A)1–1 (H)
Group HSpainReal Madrid0–2 (A)0–1 (H)
ItalyJuventus2–2 (H)0–0 (A)
RussiaZenit St. Petersburg1–1 (A)0–2 (H)
2009–10UEFA Champions League2QRepublic of MacedoniaMakedonija Gjorče Petrov2–0 (A)2–0 (H)
3QLatviaVentspils0–1 (A)2–1 (H)
2009–10UEFA Europa LeaguePlay-offBulgariaLitex Lovech0–1 (H)4–0 (a.e.t.) (A)
Group IPortugalBenfica0–2 (A)1–2 (H)
EnglandEverton1–2 (H)1–0 (A)
GreeceAEK Athens2–1 (H)2–2 (A)
2010–11UEFA Champions League2QIcelandFH Hafnarfjörður5–1 (H)1–0 (A)
3QDenmarkCopenhagen0–0 (H)2–3 (A)
2010–11UEFA Europa LeaguePlay-offPortugalMarítimo3–0 (H)2–1 (A)
Group EUkraineDynamo Kyiv2–2 (A)1–4 (H)
NetherlandsAZ Alkmaar4–1 (H)0–3 (A)
MoldovaSheriff Tiraspol1–0 (A)3–1 (H)
R32FranceParis Saint-Germain2–2 (H)0–0 (A)
2011–12UEFA Champions League2QNorthern IrelandLinfield1–1 (A)2–0 (H)
3QLithuaniaEkranas0–0 (A)3–1 (H)
Play-offAustriaSturm Graz1–1 (H)2–0 (A)
Group HCzech RepublicViktoria Plzeň1–1 (A)0–1 (H)
SpainBarcelona0–5 (H)0–4 (A)
ItalyMilan0–2 (A)1–1 (H)
2012–13UEFA Champions League2QRepublic of MacedoniaVardar3–2 (H)0–0 (A)
3QHungaryDebrecen1–1 (H)2–0 (A)
Play-offIsraelIroni Kiryat Shmona2–0 (H)1–1 (A)
Group FFranceLille3–1 (A)0–2 (H)
GermanyBayern Munich3–1 (H)1–4 (A)
SpainValencia0–3 (H)2–4 (A)
2012–13UEFA Europa LeagueR32TurkeyFenerbahçe0–0 (H)0–1 (A)
2013–14UEFA Champions League2QKazakhstanShakhter Karagandy0–1 (H)0–1 (A)
2014–15UEFA Champions League2Q

Notable players[edit]

Had international caps for their respective countries. Players whose name is listed in bold represented their countries while playing for BATE.

Managers[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]