Demographics of Wales

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Population [edit]

The resident population of Wales in 2011 increased by 5% since 2001 to 3,063,456, of whom 1,504,228 are men and 1,559,228 women, according to the 2011 census results. Almost one fifth of the population are over 65 years of age. Wales accounted for 4.8% of the UK population in 2011.[1]

The population in 1971 stood at 2.74 million and remained broadly static for the rest of the decade. However, in the early 1980s, the population fell due to net migration out of Wales. Since the 1980s, net migration has generally been positive, and has contributed more to population growth than natural change.[2]

Place of birth [edit]

According to the 2011, census 2.2 million (73%) of the usual residents were born in Wales, a reduction of two percent since 2001, attributable to both international and internal migration. In 2001, 590,000 (20%) of the population of Wales was born in England. In 2011, this had increased by one percent.[3]

Country of birthPopulation % of total
population
Total3,063,456100.00
Wales2,226,00572.66
England636,26620.77
Scotland24,3460.79
Northern Ireland8,2530.27
UK not otherwise specified7150.02
Republic of Ireland12,1750.40
Other EU Member Countries (pre 2001)26,3430.9
Other EU 2001 Accession Countries (post 2001)29,0170.86
Other countries100,3363.28
Source: 2011 Census: KS202EW National identity, local authorities in England and Wales, Accessed 22 December 2012

Age [edit]

According to the 2011 census, some 563,000 of the population were aged 65 and over, an increase of 56,700 or one percent since 2001. As in 2001, six per cent (178,000) of the population in Wales were children under five, an increase of 11,300.[3]

Ages attained
(years)
Population % of total
0–4178,3015.82
5–9163,0795.32
10–14177,7485.80
15–19199,1206.50
20–24211,9246.92
25–29185,7286.06
30–34174,6945.70
35–39183,0455.98
40–44213,1556.96
45–49213,1557.20
50–54201,5996.58
55–59186,9236.10
60–64204,8856.69
65–69166,0075.42
70–74134,5434.39
75–79108,2023.53
80–8479,2322.59
85–8949,3601.61
90+25,2000.82
Source: 2011 Census: Usual resident population by five-year age group and sex, local authorities in the United Kingdom, Accessed 23 December 2012

Ethnicity [edit]

According to the 2011 census, 2.2 million (73%) of usual residents of Wales were born there, two percent less than in 2001. This change can be attributed to both international and internal migration. In 2001, 590,000 (20%) of the population of Wales was born in England. In 2011, this had increased by one percent.[3]

The 2001 and 2011 census estimated the following ethnic groups:

Ethnic group2001 population2001 percentage2011 population2011 percentage
White: British2,247,17295.62,855,45093.2
White: Irish14,5150.614,0860.5
White: Irish Traveller/Gypsy[ethnicity1 1]2,7850.1
White: Other30,0711.255,9321.8
White: Total2,291,75897.52,928,253

95.6

Asian or Asian British: Indian7,7510.317,2560.6
Asian or Asian British: Pakistani8,0730.412,2290.4
Asian or Asian British: Bangladeshi5,3380.210,6870.3
Asian or Asian British: Chinese5,8820.313,6380.4
Asian or Asian British: Asian Other3,2610.116,3180.5
Asian or Asian British: Total30,3051.370,128

2.3

Black or Black British: Caribbean2,4620.111,8870.4
Black or Black British: African3,5070.23,8090.1
Black or Black British: Other697<0.12,5800.1
Black or Black British: Total6,6660.318,276

0.6

Mixed: White and Caribbean5,5400.211,0990.4
Mixed: White and African2,2290.14,4240.1
Mixed: White and Asian4,3550.29,0190.3
Mixed: Other Mixed4,3550.26,9790.2
British Mixed: Total16,4790.731,521

1.0

Other: Arab[ethnicity3 1]9,6150.3
Other: Any other ethnic group4,6910.25,6630.2
Other: Total4,6910.215,278

0.5

Total2,349,2971003,063,456

100

Notes for table above

  1. ^ New category created for the 2011 census
  1. ^ In 2001 part of the 'Other' category. New category created for the 2011 census
Source: Census 2001 Key Statistics - Urban area summary results for local authorities KS06 Ethnic group, Accessed 23 December 2012
Source: Census 2011: Ethnic group, unitary authorities in Wales, Accessed 23 December 2012

Religion [edit]

According to the 2011 census, there has been a 14 percent decrease since 2001, when 2.1 million (72% of usual residents) stated their religion as Christian. It is the only group to have experienced a decrease in numbers between 2001 and 2011 despite population growth. The second largest response group for this question in 2011 was no religion. This increased from 538,000 (19%) of residents in 2001 to 983,000 (32%) in 2011, a larger rise than in any region of England.[3]

Religion
Population % of total
population
Christian1,763,29957.6
Muslim45,9501.5
Hindu10,4340.3
Sikh2,9620,1
Jewish2,0640.1
Buddhist29,1150,3
Other religion12.7050.4
No religion982,99732.1
Not stated233,9287.6
Source: 2011 Census - KS209EW Religion, local authorities in England and Wales.

Language [edit]

The 2011 census collected information about English and Welsh language proficiency. In 2011, 1.3 million (97%) of residents, age three and over, spoke English or Welsh. In a further 18,000 households, at least one adult spoke English or Welsh. In 22,000 households, no resident spoke either language. There were 562,000 (19%) residents, over age three, proficient in at least speaking the Welsh language. This was a reduction of approximately 2 per cent compared to 2001, though the method of analysis differed between the two censuses. There was also a 2% increase in those, over three years of age, who had no Welsh language skills.[3]

Welsh
language
skills
2001
number
(,000)
2001
%
2011
number
(,000)
2011
%
change
(,000)
change
%
No skills in Welsh2,00871.62,16873.31601.7
Can speak, read
and write Welsh
45816.343114.6-27-1.7
Can understand
spoken Welsh only
1384.91585.3190.4
Can speak but cannot
read or write Welsh
792.8802.71-0.1
Other combination
of skills in Welsh
843.0732.5-10-0.5
Can speak and read
but cannot write Welsh
381.4461.570.1
Source: 2011 Census: KS207WA Welsh language skills, unitary authorities in Wales, Accessed 23 December 2012

Marriage and civil partnership [edit]

In 2011 those who were married were still the largest marriage / civil partnership status group in Wales for residents aged 16 and over though since 2001 this group has decreased by 37,000 (over 5%). In contrast, single people (i.e. those who have never married or been part of a same sex partnership), have increased by 190,000 (6%) in the ten-year period. Civil partnerships, which were given legal status in 2005, appear for the first time in the census results. The number of widows, widowers and surviving partners is 20,000 lower than in 2001. The final groups, relating to separation and divorce / legal dissolution of civil partnerships, have both seen an increase in both numerical and relative terms since 2001.[3]

Status2001
number
(,000)
2001
%
2011
number
(,000)
2011
%
Married1,20452.01,16746.6
Single65028.184033.5
Divorced / legally dissolved2018.72429.7
Widowed or surviving partner2189.41987.9
Separated441.9552.2
Civil partnershipn/an/a50.2

Table key

Source: 2011 Census: KS103EW Marital and civil partnership status, unitary authorities in Wales, Accessed 23 December 2012

Miscellaneous data [edit]

See also [edit]

References [edit]