Demographics of Switzerland

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is about the demographic features of the population of Switzerland, including population density, ethnicity, education level, health of the populace, economic status, religious affiliations and other aspects of the population.

Switzerland has a population of 8.02 million as of 2012. Its population has quadrupled over the period 1800 to 1990 (average doubling time 95 years). Population growth was steepest in the period after World War II (1.4% per annum during 1950-1970, doubling time 50 years), it slowed down during the 1970s to 1980s and has since again picked up to 1% during the 2000s (doubling time 70 years).

More than 75% of the population live in the central plain, which stretches between the Alps and the Jura Mountains and from Geneva in the southwest to the Rhine River and Lake Constance in the northeast. Resident foreigners and temporary foreign workers make up about 20% of the population.


Census[edit]

The Federal Population Census (German: Eidgenössische Volkszählung, French: Recensement fédéral de la population, Italian: Censimento federale della popolazione, Romansh: Dumbraziun federala dal pievel) has been carried out every 10 years starting in 1850.[1] The census was initiated by Federal Councillor Stefano Franscini, who evaluated the data of the first census all by himself after Parliament failed to provide the necessary funds.[2] The census is now being conducted by the Swiss Federal Statistical Office, which makes most results available on its website.

Collected data includes population data (citizenship, place of residence, place of birth, position in household, number of children, religion, languages, education, profession, place of work, etc.), household data (number of individuals living in the household, etc.), accommodation data (surface area, amount of rent paid, etc.) and building data (geocoordinates, time of construction, number of floors, etc.). Participation is compulsory and reached 99.87% of the population in 2000.[3]

Since 2010, the population census has been carried out and analysed annually in a new format by the Federal Statistical Office (FSO). In order to ease the burden on the population, the information is primarily drawn from population registers and supplemented by sample surveys. Only a small proportion of the population (about 5%) are surveyed in writing or by telephone. The first reference day for the new census was 31 December 2010.

Population[edit]

Total of registered residents (numbers relate to 31 December):[4][5]

yeartotalmalefemaleSwissforeign
20097,785,8003,830,600 (49.2% )3,955,200 (50.8% )6,071,800 (78.0% )1,714,000 (22.0% )
20087,701,9003,786,700 (49.2% )3,915,200 (50.8% )6,032,100 (78.3% )1,669,700 (21.7% )
20077,593,5003,727,000 (49.1% )3,866,500 (50.9% )5,991,400 (78.9% )1,602,100 (21.1% )
20067,508,7003,679,400 (49.0% )3,829,400 (51.0% )5,954,200 (79.3% )1,554,500 (20.7% )
20057,459,1003,652,500 (49.0% )3,806,600 (51.0% )5,917,200 (79.3% )1,541,900 (20.7% )
20047,415,1003,628,700 (48.9% )3,786,400 (51.1% )5,890,400 (79.4% )1,524,700 (20.6% )
20037,364,1003,601,500 (48.9% )3,762,600 (51.1% )5,863,200 (79.6% )1,500,900 (20.4% )
20027,313,9003,575,000 (48.9% )3,738,800 (51.1% )5,836,900 (79.8% )1,477,000 (20.2% )
20017,255,7003,544,300 (48.8% )3,711,300 (51.2% )5,808,100 (80.0% )1,447,600 (20.0% )
20007,204,1003,519,700 (48.9% )3,684,400 (51.1% )5,779,700 (80.2% )1,424,400 (19.8% )
19906,750,7003,298,300 (48.9% )3,452,400 (51.1% )5,623,600 (83.3% )1,127,100 (16.7% )
19806,335,2003,082,000 (48.6% )3,253,300 (51.4% )5,421,700 (85.6% )913,500 (14.4% )
19706,193,1003,025,300 (48.8% )3,167,700 (51.1% )5,191,200 (83.8% )1,001,900 (16.2% )
1960–19705,429,061---- (10,8% )
1950–19604,714,992---- (6,1% )
1941–19504,265,703---- (5,2% )
1930–19414,066,400---- (8,7% )
1920–19303,880,320---- (10,4% )
1910–19203,753,293---- (14,7% )
1900–19103,315,443---- (11,6% )
1888–19002,917,754---- (7,8% )
1880–18882,831,787---- (7,4% )
1870–18802,655,001---- (5,7% )
1860–18702,510,494---- (4,6% )
1850–18602,392,740---- (2,9% )
1837–18502,190,258---- (- )
1798–18371,664,832---- (- )

Growth rate[edit]

During the 19th and 20th centuries, population growth rate has been at 0.7% to 0.8%, with a doubling time of ca. 90 years. In the later 20th century, the growth rate has fallen below 0.7% (1980s: 0.64%; 1990s: 0.65%), and in the 2000s it has risen again slightly (2000–2006: 0.69%), mostly due to immigration. In 2007 the population grew at a much higher 1.1% rate, again mostly due to immigration. For 2008, the population grew 1.6%, a level not seen since the early 1960s.[6]

Total fertility rate[7]

Vital statistics since 1900[edit]

Data according to Statistik Schweiz and United Nations.[8][9]

Average population (x 1000)Live birthsDeathsNatural changeCrude birth rate (per 1000)Crude death rate (per 1000)Natural change (per 1000)Fertility rates
19003,30094,31663,60630,71028.619.39.3
19013,34197,02860,01837,01029.018.011.1
19023,38496,48057,70238,77828.517.111.5
19033,42893,82459,62634,19827.417.410.0
19043,47294,86760,85734,01027.317.59.8
19053,51694,65361,80032,85326.917.69.3
19063,56095,59559,20436,39126.916.610.2
19073,60494,50859,25235,25626.216.49.8
19083,64796,24557,69738,54826.415.810.6
19093,69194,11259,41634,69625.516.19.4
19103,73593,51456,49837,01625.015.19.9
19113,77691,32059,61931,70124.215.88.4
19123,81992,19654,10238,09424.114.210.0
19133,86489,75755,42734,33023.214.38.9
19143,89787,33053,62933,70122.413.88.6
19153,88375,54551,52424,02119.513.36.2
19163,88373,66050,62323,03719.013.05.9
19173,88872,06553,30618,75918.513.74.8
19183,88072,65875,034-2,37618.719.3-0.6
19193,86972,12554,93217,19318.614.24.4
19203,87781,19055,99225,19820.914.46.5
19213,87680,80849,51831,29020.812.88.1
19223,87476,29050,29225,99819.713.06.7
19233,88375,55145,98329,56819.511.87.6
19243,89673,50848,98824,52018.912.66.3
19253,91072,57047,87724,69318.612.26.3
19263,93272,11846,45225,66618.311.86.5
19273,95669,53349,20220,33117.612.45.1
19283,98869,59448,06321,53117.412.15.4
19294,02269,00650,43818,56817.212.54.6
19304,05169,85546,93922,91617.211.65.7
19314,08068,24949,41418,83516.712.14.6
19324,10268,65049,91118,73916.712.24.61.96
19334,12267,50947,18120,32816.411.44.91.91
19344,14067,27746,80620,47116.311.34.91.89
19354,15566,37850,23316,14516.012.13.91.86
19364,16864,96647,65017,31615.611.44.21.82
19374,18062,48047,27415,20614.911.33.61.76
19384,19263,79048,57615,21415.211.63.61.80
19394,20663,83749,48414,35315.211.83.41.81
19404,22664,11550,75913,35615.212.03.21.83
19414,25471,92647,33624,59016.911.15.82.06
19424,28678,87546,92831,94718.410.97.52.28
19434,32383,04947,40935,64019.211.08.22.42
19444,36485,62752,33633,29119.612.07.62.51
19454,41288,52251,08637,43620.111.68.52.61
19464,46789,12650,27638,85020.011.38.72.62
19474,52487,72451,38436,34019.411.48.02.56
19484,58287,76349,67938,08419.210.88.32.54
19494,63985,30849,49735,81118.410.77.72.45
19504,69484,77647,37237,40418.110.18.02.40
19514,74981,90349,95231,95117.210.56.72.30
19524,81583,54947,62435,92517.49.97.52.32
19534,87883,02949,68433,34517.010.26.82.29
19544,92983,74149,11334,62817.010.07.02.28
19554,98085,33150,36634,96517.110.17.02.30
19565,04587,91251,57336,33917.410.27.22.35
19575,12690,82351,06639,75717.710.07.82.41
19585,19991,42149,28142,14017.69.58.12.40
19595,25992,97350,07742,89617.79.58.22.42
19605,36294,37252,09442,27817.69.77.92.34
19615,43499,23851,00448,23418.39.48.92.48
19625,574104,32255,12549,19718.79.98.82.46
19635,694109,99356,98953,00419.310.09.32.68
19645,789112,89053,60959,28119.59.310.22.85
19655,856111,83555,54756,28819.19.59.62.57
19665,918109,73855,80453,93418.59.49.12.47
19675,992107,41755,14252,27517.99.28.72.37
19686,068105,13057,34247,78817.39.47.92.28
19696,136102,52058,00244,51816.79.57.32.12
19706,18199,21657,09142,12516.19.26.82.11
19716,21396,26157,85638,40515.59.36.22.06
19726,26191,34256,48934,85314.69.05.61.95
19736,30787,51856,99030,52813.99.04.81.85
19746,34184,50756,40328,10413.38.94.41.73
19756,33978,46455,92422,54012.48.83.61.63
19766,30374,19957,09517,10411.89.12.71.55
19776,28172,82955,65817,17111.68.92.71.53
19786,28171,37557,71813,65711.49.22.21.53
19796,29471,98657,45414,53211.49.12.31.52
19806,31973,66159,09714,56411.79.42.31.57
19816,35473,74759,76313,98411.69.42.21.59
19826,39174,91659,20415,71211.79.32.51.60
19836,41973,65960,75612,90311.59.52.01.52
19846,44274,71058,60216,10811.69.12.51.52
19856,47074,68459,58315,10111.59.22.31.51
19866,50476,32060,10516,21511.79.22.51.52
19876,54576,50559,51116,99411.79.12.61.56
19886,59380,34560,64819,69712.29.23.01.59
19896,64781,18060,88220,29812.29.23.11.62
19906,71283,93963,73920,20012.59.53.01.63
19916,80086,20062,63423,56612.79.23.51.68
19926,87586,91062,30224,60812.69.13.61.62
19936,93883,76262,51221,25012.19.03.11.53
19946,99482,98061,98720,99311.98.93.01.49
19957,04182,20363,38718,81611.79.02.71.46
19967,07283,00762,63720,37011.78.92.91.53
19977,08979,48559,96719,51811.28.52.81.45
19987,11078,94962,56916,38011.18.82.31.48
19997,14478,40862,50315,90511.08.72.21.47
20007,18478,45862,52815,93010.98.72.21.50
20017,23073,50961,28712,22210.28.51.71.41
20027,28572,37261,76810,6049.98.51.51.39
20037,33971,84863,0708,7789.88.61.21.39
20047,39073,08260,18012,9029.98.11.71.42
20057,43772,90361,12411,7799.88.21.61.43
20067,48473,37160,28313,0889.88.11.71.44
20077,55174,49461,08913,4059.98.11.81.46
20087,64876,69161,23315,45810.08.02.01.48
20097,74278,28662,47615,81010.18.12.01.50
20107,85880,29062,64917,64110.38.02.31.54
20117,95280,80862,09118,71710.17.82.31.52
20128,00382,20064,00018,20010.28.02.21.53
20138,02182,00064,80017,20010.18.12.11.50

Age structure[edit]

Age Structure 2007. Blue diamonds represent total population in thousands, green triangles represent Swiss Citizens in thousands, and red circles represent foreign population in thousands.
agetotal(in thousands)percentSwiss (in thousands)foreign (in thousands)
0-10838.411.0%633.6202.3 (24%)
11-20879.611.6%712.0172.2 (19%)
21-30926.812.2%674.0272.7 (29%)
31-401,136.815.0%782.9342.7 (19%)
41-501,197.415.8%942.1282.4 (29%)
51-60970.112.8%814.9164.1 (17%)
61-70740.89.8%661.5102.4 (14%)
71-80515.06.8%473.247.9 (9%)
81-90258.23.4%252.613.5 (5%)
91+45.60.6%44.41.9 (4%)

Data: Swiss Federal Statistics Office[10]

As population growth curbs, the percentage of elderly people increases. In July 2006, the Swiss Federal Office of Statistics published a projection estimating that by 2050, one in three adult Swiss will be of retirement age (as opposed to one in five in 2005). Total population was projected to stagnate in 2036 at around 8.1 million and fall slightly to 8 million in 2050. The predicted age structure for 2050 is:

0-20 years: 1,4 million (18%)
20-64 years: 4,4 million (55%)
65 and over: 2,2 million (27%)

Sex ratio[edit]

agemales (in thousands)females (in thousands)ratio (male/female)
at birth38.136.21.05
0-15651.8615.61.06
16-642,551.02,530.01.01
65+524.3720.90.73
total3,727.03,866.50.96

Data: Swiss Federal Statistics Office[10] 2007

Life expectancy at birth[edit]

According to statistics released by the federal government in 2008, life expectancy stands at 79.7 years for men and 84.4 years for women, for an overall average of 82.1 years for the populace as a whole.[11]

Nationality[edit]

The number of registered resident foreigners was 1,001,887 (16.17%) in 1970. This amount decreased to 904,337 (14.34%) in 1979, and has increased steadily since that time, passing the 20% mark during 2001 and rising to 1,524,663 (20.56%) in 2004. The number of Swiss citizens thus numbered about 5.9 million in that year.

In 2007, 1.45 million resident foreigners (85.4%, or 19.1% of the total population[12]), had European citizenship (Italian: 295,507; German: 224,324; citizens of Serbia and Montenegro: 196,078; Portuguese: 193,299; French: 83,129; Turkish: 75,382; Spanish: 66,519, Macedonian: 60,509; Bosnian: 41,654; Croatian: 38,144; Austrian: 36,155; British: 32,207). ; 109,113 residents were from Asia; 69,010 from the Americas; 66,599 from Africa; and 3,777 from Oceania.[13]

In 2004, 35,700 people acquired Swiss citizenship according to Swiss nationality law, a figure slightly larger than that of the previous year (35,424), and four times larger than the 1990 figure (8,658). About a third of those naturalized are from a successor state of Former Yugoslavia: 7,900 Serbia-Montenegro, 2,400 Bosnia-Herzegowina, 2,000 Macedonia, 1,600 Croatia. 4,200 were from Italy, 3,600 from Turkey, 1,600 from Sri Lanka, 1,200 from Portugal, and 1,200 from France.[14]

The yearly rate of naturalization has quintupled over the 1990s and 2000s, from roughly 9,000 to 45,000. Relative to the population of resident foreigners, this amounts to an increase from 8‰ in 1990 to 27‰ in 2007, or relative to the number of Swiss citizens from 1.6‰ in 1990 to 7.3‰ in 2007. The following table shows the historical development of the rate of naturalization.[15]

yearnaturalizations fraction of resident foreignersfraction of citizens
19908,6607.6‰1.6‰
19918,760
199211,100
199312,900
199413,700
199516,800
199619,200
199719,200
199821,300
199920,300
200028,700
200127,600
200236,500
200335,400
200435,70023.4‰6.0‰
200538,40025.7‰ 6.4‰
200646,70030.9‰7.8‰
200743,900 27.4‰ 7.3‰
200844,40028‰ 

In recent decades, many Portuguese and Ukrainians represent large immigrant communities in the country[citation needed]. Tamil refugees fleeing from war in Sri Lanka are the largest number of Asians, while Albanians and other former Yugoslavians continue to grow in number. Switzerland is also the second largest European country in number of acceptance of Iraqi refugees fleeing from the violence in Iraq since 2003, but behind Great Britain, Germany and Sweden in the number of Iraqis taken residence for a European country.

Encompassing the Central Alps, Switzerland sits at the crossroads of several major European cultures. Its population includes a two-thirds majority of Alemannic German speakers and a one-quarter Latin minority (French, Italian and Romansh), see linguistic geography of Switzerland. 10% of the population natively speak an immigrant language.

Switzerland consistently ranks high on quality of life indices, including per capita income, concentration of computer and internet usage per capita, insurance coverage per individual, and health care rates. For these and many other reasons, such as the four languages, it serves as an excellent test market for businesses hoping to introduce new products into Europe.

The population of Switzerland 1970-2005. Data from Swiss Federal Statistical Office 2005; number of inhabitants in thousands.

In 2004, 623,100 Swiss citizens (8.9%) lived abroad, the largest group in France (166,200), followed by the USA (71,400) and Germany (70,500). (see Swiss diaspora).

Religions[edit]

Distribution of denominations in Switzerland in 2008 (green: Protestant, red: Catholic)

Switzerland has no state religion, though most of the cantons (except for Geneva and Neuchâtel) recognize official churches (Landeskirchen), in all cases including the Catholic Church and the Swiss Reformed Church. These churches, and in some cantons also the Old Catholic Church and Jewish congregations, are financed by official taxation of adherents.Christianity is the predominant religion of Switzerland but is slowly shrinking over the decades (74% of total resident population in 2010). 20% of the total population were irreligious in 2010. The largest minority religion is Islam: 4,5% (2010 census). In 2000, 5.78 million residents (79.2%, compared to 93.8% in 1980) were Christian (Roman Catholic 41.8%, Protestant 35.3%, Orthodox 1.8%). 809,800 (11.1%, compared to 3.8% in 1980) were without any religious affiliation. 310,800 (4.3%) were Muslim (compared to 0.9% in 1980), 17,900 (0.2%) were Jewish. The 2005 Eurobarometer poll[16] found 48% of Swiss residents to be theist, 39% expressing belief in "some sort of spirit or life force", 9% atheist and 4% said that they "don't know".

Languages[edit]

Main languages in Switzerland:[17]
German (63.7%),
French (20.4%),
Italian (6.5%),
Romansh (0.5%)

The four national languages of Switzerland are German, French, Italian and Romansh. Native speakers number about 64% (4.6 million) for German (mostly Swiss German dialects), 20% (1.5 million) for French (mostly Swiss French, but including some Franco-Provençal dialects), 7% (0.5 million, mostly Swiss Italian, but including Insubric dialects) for Italian and less than 0.5% (35,000) for Romansh.

The non-official language with the largest group of native speakers is Serbo-Croatian with 103,000 speakers in 2000, followed by Albanian with 95,000, Portuguese with 89,500, Spanish with 77,500, English with 73,000, Macedonian 61,300,[18] and a total of 173,000 speakers of other languages, amounting to roughly 10% of the population with a native language not among the four official languages.[19]

Education[edit]

Almost all Swiss are literate. Switzerland's 13 institutes of higher learning enrolled 99,600 students in the academic year of 2001-02. About 25% of the adult population hold a diploma of higher learning. According to the CIA World Factbook data for 2003, 99% of the Swiss population aged 15 and over could read and write, with the rate being identical for both sexes.[20]

During the 2008/09 school year there were 1,502,257 students in the entire Swiss educational system. In kindergarten or pre-school, there were 152,919 students (48.6% female). These students were taught by 13,592 teachers (96.0% female) in 4,949 schools, of which 301 were private schools. There were 777,394 students (48.6% female) in the obligatory schools, which include primary and lower secondary schools. These students were taught by 74,501 teachers (66.3% female) in 6,083 schools, of which 614 were private. The upper secondary school system had 337,145 students (46.9% female). They were taught by 13,900 teachers (42.3% female) in 730 schools, of which 240 were private. The tertiary education system had 234,799 students (49.7% female). They were taught by 37,546 teachers (32.8% female) in 367 schools.[21]

Regional disparities[edit]

CantonsTax index for all Federal, Cantonal and Church Taxes (Switzerland = 100.0)
2006
Tax rate (% of total income) for a married couple with two children and 50,000CHF in income
2006
Tax rate (% of total income) for a married couple with two children and 150,000CHF in income
2006
Population under 20 as a percentage of total population aged 20–64
2007
National Income per person in CHF
2005
Change in National Income per person
2003-2005
Coat of Arms of Switzerland.svg Switzerland1002.3611.5634.5954,0315.3
ZHWappen Zürich matt.svg Zurich82.92.168.6531.1268,8034.6
BEWappen Bern matt.svg Bern123.12.1413.9133.0545,6435
LUWappen Luzern matt.svg Lucerne1193.4712.5637.1943,9105.3
URWappen Uri matt.svg Uri144.24.5412.4237.0645,7115.3
SZWappen des Kantons Schwyz.svg Schwyz66.52.266.9836.9550,1706.3
OWWappen Obwalden matt.svg Obwalden146.54.1411.5340.8839,6454.7
NWWappen Nidwalden matt.svg Nidwalden79.12.319.4134.5573,28515.6
GLWappen Glarus matt.svg Glarus134.84.6212.5636.8573,23610.9
ZGWappen Zug matt.svg Zug50.30.475.535.4593,7525.4
FRWappen Freiburg matt.svg Fribourg126.42.3312.7440.239,5592.6
SOWappen Solothurn matt.svg Solothurn116.92.3612.9534.3446,8444.9
BSWappen Basel-Stadt matt.svg Basel-Stadt113.11.0114.326.6115,17815.9
BLWappen Basel-Landschaft matt.svg Basel-Landschaft92.52.1212.43353,5013.9
SHWappen Schaffhausen matt.svg Schaffhausen114.62.9411.6232.9255,1255.4
ARWappen Appenzell Ausserrhoden matt.svg Appenzell Ausserrhoden121.73.812.0637.644,2154.7
AIWappen Appenzell Innerrhoden matt.svg Appenzell Innerrhoden105.63.189.8844.4645,9367.4
SGWappen St. Gallen matt.svg St. Gallen115.52.5312.6837.6644,8664
GRWappen Graubünden matt.svg Grisons112.22.9911.5133.9749,35511.7
AGWappen Aargau matt.svg Aargau87.41.5210.434.949,2092.5
TGWappen Thurgau matt.svg Thurgau86.60.3411.4837.5244,9183.2
TIWappen Tessin matt.svg Ticino64.60.249.0431.1441,3353.4
VDWappen Waadt matt.svg Vaud106.20.4212.237.8752,9013.4
VSWappen Wallis matt.svg Valais121.32.7210.6835.1838,3856
NEWappen Neuenburg matt.svg Neuchâtel137.13.815.9638.0649,7756.6
GEWappen Genf matt.svg Geneva89.80.0511.8135.462,8395.1
JUWappen Jura matt.svg Jura126.62.8715.2640.0938,0696.4
Source:[22]

Delinquency[edit]

The police registered a total of 553,421 criminal offences in 2009, including 51 killings and 185 attempted murders. There were 666 cases of rape. In the same year, 94,574 adults (85% of them male, 47.4% of them Swiss citizens) were convicted under criminal law. 57.3% of convictions were for traffic offences.[23]

In the same year, 15,064 minors (78.3% of them male, 68.2% of them of Swiss nationality, 76.3% aged between 15 and 18) were convicted.[24]

The number of convictions in the last five years is given in the following table.[25] Each class of crime references the relevant section of the Swiss penal code (Strafgesetzbuch, abbreviated StGB) or the Swiss traffic laws (Strassenverkehrsgesetz, abbr. SVG).

YearTotal ConvictionsHomicide
(Art. 111,112,113,116 StGB)
Serious Bodily Injury
(Art. 122 StGB)
Minor Bodily Injury
(Art. 123 StGB)
Sexual Contact with Children
(Art. 187 StGB)
Rape
(Art. 190 StGB)
Theft
(Art. 139 StGB)
Robbery
(Art. 140 StGB)
Receiving Stolen Goods
(Art. 160 StGB)
Embezzlement
(Art. 138 StGB)
Fraud
(Art. 146 StGB)
Narcotics PossessionMajor Violation of Traffic Laws
(Art. 90 SVG)
Drunk Driving
(Art. 91 Abs. 1 Satz 2 SVG)
200585,60593942,4594131096,5574891,2629101,4842,84622,16315,776
200690,592951052,5233821316,5695531,1968801,5212,61621,59918,439
200784,66593882,2483801355,9795229228071,6072,46221,43117,355
200893,024951332,6354151336,3455229058481,6652,60625,33917,836
200994,574841182,5783661086,9475149248201,5062,70825,43416,708

Major cities[edit]

See also[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ with the exceptions of the censuses of 1888 and 1941.
  2. ^ History of the Federal Population Census, Swiss Federal Statistical Office, accessed October 2007
  3. ^ Overview of the Federal Population Census, Swiss Federal Statistical Office, accessed October 2007
  4. ^ Swiss Federal Statistics Office (2009). "Struktur der ständigen Wohnbevölkerung" (Microsoft Excel). Retrieved 2010-08-25. 
  5. ^ Head-König, Anne-Lise in Population in German, French and Italian in the online Historical Dictionary of Switzerland.
  6. ^ "Resident Population in Switzerland 2008" (Press release). Swiss Federal Statistical Office. 27 August 2009. Retrieved 28 January 2009.  (English)
  7. ^ Swiss Federal Statistics Office
  8. ^ United Nations Demographic Yearbooks
  9. ^ Statistik Schweiz
  10. ^ a b Swiss Federal Statistics Office (2008). "Ständige Wohnbevölkerung nach Alter und Geschlecht" (Microsoft Excel). Retrieved 2009-01-05. 
  11. ^ Swiss Federal Statistical Office press release #0351-0907-20 dated 2-7-2009 (French)
  12. ^ Ausländerinnen und Ausländer in der Schweiz - Bericht 2008 (German) (1196 KiB), Swiss Federal Statistical Office, pages 12, 72.
  13. ^ Ausländerinnen und Ausländer in der Schweiz - Bericht 2008 (German) (1196 KiB), Swiss Federal Statistical Office, page 72.
  14. ^ Swiss Federal Statistics Office
  15. ^ [1]Federal Office of Statistics
  16. ^ available at EU Public Opinion Survey
  17. ^ Swiss Federal Statistical Office, Federal Population Census 2000
  18. ^ Swiss Federal Statistics Office-Languages
  19. ^ Lüdi, Georges; Werlen, Iwar. Recensement Fédéral de la Population 2000 – Le Paysage Linguistique en Suisse. Neuchâtel, avril 2005: Office fédéral de la statistique. Accessed from Encyclopédie statistique de la Suisse on 5 January 2006.
  20. ^ CIA - The World Factbook -- Switzerland
  21. ^ Swiss Federal Statistical Office Ueberblick - Schulstufen (German) accessed 15 November 2010
  22. ^ Regionale Disparitäten in der Schweiz - Schlüsselindikatoren (German) (French) accessed 20 December 2011
  23. ^ Swiss Federal Statistical Office Verurteilungen (Erwachsene) - Daten, Indikatoren - Demographische Merkmale der Verurteilten (German) accessed 14 November 2010
  24. ^ Swiss Federal Statistical Office Jugendstrafurteile - Daten, Indikatoren (German) accessed 15 November 2010
  25. ^ Swiss Federal Statistical Office Verurteilungen für Verbrechen und Vergehen nach ausgewählten Straftaten (German) accessed 15 November 2010
  26. ^ "Population résidante permanente selon l'âge, par canton, district et commune". Office fédéral de la statistique. Retrieved 13 August 2013. 

External links[edit]