Cheongdam-dong Alice

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Cheongdam-dong Alice
Cheongdam-dong Alice-poster.jpg
Promotional poster for Cheongdam-dong Alice
Also known asAlice in Cheongdam-dong
GenreRomance
Drama
FormatTelevision drama
Based onCheongdam-dong Audrey 
by Lee Hye-kyung
Written byKim Ji-woon
Kim Jin-hee
Directed byJo Soo-won
Shin Seung-woo
StarringMoon Geun-young
Park Si-hoo
So Yi-hyun
Kim Ji-seok
Opening themeRain Shower by Every Single Day
Country of originSouth Korea
Original language(s)Korean
No. of episodes16
Production
Executive producer(s)Han Jung-hwan
Producer(s)Lee Sung-hoon
Joo Dong-min
Editor(s)Kim Soo-jin
Location(s)Korea
CinematographyBae Hong-soo
Running timeSaturdays and Sundays at 21:55 (KST)
Production company(s)KP & Show
Broadcast
Original channelSeoul Broadcasting System
Original run1 December 2012 (2012-12-01) – 27 January 2013 (2013-01-27)
Chronology
Preceded byFive Fingers
Followed byIncarnation of Money
External links
Website
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Cheongdam-dong Alice
Cheongdam-dong Alice-poster.jpg
Promotional poster for Cheongdam-dong Alice
Also known asAlice in Cheongdam-dong
GenreRomance
Drama
FormatTelevision drama
Based onCheongdam-dong Audrey 
by Lee Hye-kyung
Written byKim Ji-woon
Kim Jin-hee
Directed byJo Soo-won
Shin Seung-woo
StarringMoon Geun-young
Park Si-hoo
So Yi-hyun
Kim Ji-seok
Opening themeRain Shower by Every Single Day
Country of originSouth Korea
Original language(s)Korean
No. of episodes16
Production
Executive producer(s)Han Jung-hwan
Producer(s)Lee Sung-hoon
Joo Dong-min
Editor(s)Kim Soo-jin
Location(s)Korea
CinematographyBae Hong-soo
Running timeSaturdays and Sundays at 21:55 (KST)
Production company(s)KP & Show
Broadcast
Original channelSeoul Broadcasting System
Original run1 December 2012 (2012-12-01) – 27 January 2013 (2013-01-27)
Chronology
Preceded byFive Fingers
Followed byIncarnation of Money
External links
Website
Korean name
Hangul청담동 앨리스
Hanja 앨리스
Revised RomanizationCheongdamdong Aelliseu
McCune–ReischauerCh'ŏngdamdong Aellisŭ

Cheongdam-dong Alice (Hangul: 청담동 앨리스; hanja: 清潭洞앨리스; RR: Cheongdamdong Aelliseu) is a 2012 South Korean television series, starring Moon Geun-young, Park Si-hoo, So Yi-hyun and Kim Ji-seok. It is about a young woman's "journey" to Cheongdam-dong ― one of the wealthiest areas in southern Seoul ― by seducing a second-generation chaebol into marriage.[1]

It aired on SBS from December 1, 2012 to January 27, 2013 on Saturdays and Sundays at 21:55 for 16 episodes.[2]

Plot[edit]

Han Se-kyung (Moon Geun-young) believed in l'effort est ma force, meaning "hard work is my strength." The aspiring fashion designer couldn't afford to study overseas, but won many local design contests and mastered French on her own.

She slowly begins to lose her positive outlook toward the world when her father's small bakery closes down after losing customers to larger retailers. Se-kyung's boyfriend of six years (Namgoong Min), who has to pay his sick mother's medical bills, runs away with her savings.

After much struggling, Se-kyung finally lands a job as a designer at GN Fashion, an apparel company in ritzy, image-conscious Cheongdam-dong (a small, insular, and particularly posh neighborhood in Seoul's Gangnam District). She is stunned to find out, however, that her actual job is being a personal assistant to the president's wife ― who turns out to be her high school classmate and rival Seo Yoon-joo (So Yi-hyun).

Her "official" boss In-hwa (Kim Yoo-ri) is the president's younger sister, at 29 only two years older than Se-kyung, who became the youngest person to be appointed to her position. "What sucks is your taste, not your resume," In-hwa bluntly tells Se-kyung. "Taste is an accumulation of what you see and think, as well as the kind of things you are exposed to, from the moment that you were born."

What she says completely shatters Se-kyung's life philosophy rooted in hard work and consistent effort. Upon this despairing realization, Se-kyung changes her life's course. Seeing how Yoon-joo's life has changed compared to her own, Se-kyung decides to do exactly the same thing: marry a rich man. She enlists Yoon-joo's help and embarks on the project to become a "Cheongdam-dong daughter in-law," a term referring to stylish young married women of the upper crust living in that wealthy neighborhood. Her bitter disillusionment leads her to seduce Jean Thierry Cha (Park Si-hoo), the youngest CEO in the luxury-brand industry. Cha, whose real name is Cha Seung-jo, harbors a petty side and is determined to get back at the people who have hurt him in the past. And despite his line of business, he feels a strong hatred towards women who marry for money and are obsessed with designer labels. Seung-jo falls for the genuine, idealistic Se-kyung, but not knowing this, she gives up being the person she wanted to be, and decides to live like those she once despised.

The title is a word play on Alice in Wonderland, referring to the heroine's fish-out-of-water status in said neighborhood, as she navigates the strange new world of designer clothes, gossip and consumerism, and learns the meaning of real love and happiness.

Cast and characters[edit]

Han Se-kyung is an optimistic girl living her life with the belief that "hard work is my strength." After countless job interviews, she finally gets hired by an apparel company. But not as a designer; instead, she becomes an errand girl for the president's wife. This makes her rethink her past and makes her determined to change her future.[7]
The Korean president of Artemis, a famous luxury brand. Although he was born into a rich family, he is estranged from his father and built his company based on his own hard work. He says he will never trust women again after getting hurt by one; actually, he desires true love more than anybody else.[7]
Ever since she was a young girl, Seo Yoon-joo had wanted to enter Cheongdam-dong. After using several methods, she finally becomes a "Cheongdam-dong daughter-in-law." She was once Han Se-kyung's rival in high school, and used to be jealous of her.[7]
A famous Korean designer, who moonlights as a matchmaker for upper crust families. At first, he schemes against Han Se-kyung for ruining his plans for an arranged marriage between Cha Seung-jo and Shin In-hwa. But later he admires her tenacity and helps her.[7]
Cha Seung-jo's father, and president of Royal Department Store. He is estranged from his son and tries to reconcile with him.[7]
Seo Yoon-joo's husband and president of GN Fashion.
Shin Min-hyuk's younger sister. She is the youngest to become the leader of the team of designers at GN Fashion, and is Han Se-kyung's boss. In-hwa has beauty, talent, a strong personality, and an excellent background, and her pride is piqued when Cha Seung-jo chooses Se-kyung over her, so she tries to undermine their relationship.[7]
Han Se-kyung's best friend.
Cha Seung-jo's best friend, and shrink.
Se-kyung's father, and a baker.
Se-kyung's mother.
Han Se-kyung’s younger sister. She likes to be with her friends. Though she sometimes does not like to listen to adults, she has a kind and warm heart.[7]
Seo Yoon-joo's younger brother who is extremely loyal to her.[7]
Se-kyung's ex-boyfriend.

Episode summary[edit]

Production[edit]

Loosely based on the chick lit novel Cheongdam-dong Audrey by Lee Hye-kyung, the series is written by Kim Ji-woon and Kim Jin-hee, who also wrote historical dramas Queen Seondeok (MBC, 2009) and Deep Rooted Tree (SBS, 2012).[18] The writers wanted portray the splendor and vanity of the so-called "Beverly Hills of Seoul" realistically, saying, "We will question the terms of endearment through the youths living the life of dreams. We hope the viewers will ask themselves: Is wealth everything we need? Are we happy now?".[19]

Original soundtrack[edit]

Volume 1[edit]

  1. Daddy Long Legs (키다리 아저씨) - Baek A-yeon[20]
  2. Love Like This (사랑은 이렇게) - K.Will[21]
  3. It's Okay (괜찮아) - Luna[22]
  4. Rain Shower (소나기) - Every Single Day
  5. Arcane Alice - Lee Kyung-shik
  6. Paris - Jung Cha-shik
  7. In Your Hands - Lee Kyung-shik
  8. Ivory Smile - Kang Hee-chan
  9. Blurry Leon - Jung Jae-woo
  10. Ache - Romanticisco
  11. Blue Moon - Moon Sung-nam
  12. Daddy Long Legs (키다리 아저씨) (Inst.)
  13. Love Like This (사랑은 이렇게) (Inst.)

Volume 2[edit]

  1. Sorry - Lee Seung-hwan feat. Yozoh
  2. Stop Hurting (그만 아파하자) - Melody Day
  3. Alice (앨리스) - Every Single Day
  4. Daddy Long Legs (키다리 아저씨) (Acoustic Ver.) - Baek A-yeon
  5. Dream - Lee Kyung-shik
  6. Gypsy - Jung Cha-shik
  7. Last Memory - Moon Sung-nam
  8. Fashion Work - Jung Jae-woo
  9. Farewell - Kang Hee-chan
  10. 3 and 4 - Romanticisco
  11. Crying Heart - Go Kyung-chun
  12. Sorry (Inst.)
  13. Daddy Long Legs (키다리 아저씨) (Guitar Ver.)

Ratings[edit]

According to AGB Nielsen Media Research, the first two episodes received a nationwide viewership rating of 8.6 percent, both of which were behind its rival May Queen on MBC, while KBS's The King's Dream did not air due to actors exiting because of injuries.[23] The ratings for the third episode rose to double digits of 10.6% but ranked third for the timeslot.[24] However for the fifth episode, the series overtook The King's Dream and was ranked second for its timeslot,[25] and for the ninth and tenth episodes it was ranked first ahead of MBC's new drama A Hundred Year Legacy.[26]

The series finale recorded its highest ratings with a viewership of 16.6 percent nationwide, and an average of 18.6 percent in the Seoul National Capital Area.[27]

Episode #Original broadcast dateAverage audience share
TNmS Ratings[28]AGB Nielsen[29]
NationwideSeoul National Capital AreaNationwideSeoul National Capital Area
11 December 20128.7%10.0%8.6%9.3%
22 December 20128.3%10.3%9.4%
38 December 201211.0%13.3%10.6%10.9%
49 December 20129.7%12.0%9.1%10.1%
515 December 201213.1%14.5%12.5%13.4%
616 December 201210.9%13.1%10.2%11.4%
722 December 201211.0%10.6%11.9%
823 December 201210.6%12.8%10.9%12.1%
95 January 201317.6%19.8%15.2%16.6%
106 January 201315.0%17.1%14.7%16.2%
1112 January 201315.2%17.5%14.4%15.6%
1213 January 201313.9%16.3%13.5%15.0%
1319 January 201312.9%13.9%15.0%16.2%
1420 January 201313.4%15.3%14.4%16.6%
1526 January 201314.9%16.7%15.6%16.7%
1627 January 201314.8%17.1%16.6%18.6%

References[edit]

  1. ^ Lee, Claire (20 February 2013). "TV families show class divide". The Korea Herald. Retrieved 2013-04-25. 
  2. ^ Hong, Grace Danbi (13 November 2012). "Cheongdamdong Alice Teaser Hints at Fairytale-like Love Story". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-11-18. 
  3. ^ Sunwoo, Carla (24 August 2012). "Moon Geun-young lands role in drama". Korea JoongAng Daily. Retrieved 2012-11-18. 
  4. ^ Jeon, Su-mi (20 October 2012). "Moon Geun Young Suits Up in Animal Costume for Cheongdamdong Alice". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-11-18. 
  5. ^ Ho, Stewart (2 November 2012). "Moon Geun Young Makes Cute Faces In Between Shooting for Her Drama". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-11-18. 
  6. ^ Lee, Kyung-nam (29 November 2012). "Moon Geun Young Says She′s Scared to Act". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-11-29. 
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i "清潭洞爱丽丝". Baidu Baike (in Chinese). Retrieved 2013-03-27. [unreliable source]
  8. ^ Kim, Ji-yeon (29 November 2012). "Park Si Hoo Says Moon Geun Young is So Pretty". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-11-29. 
  9. ^ Sunwoo, Carla (13 December 2012). "Park Si-hoo shouts 100 staff members to snack". Korea JoongAng Daily. Retrieved 2013-01-27. 
  10. ^ "Park Si Hoo attends a wrap party for Cheongdamdong Alice". Star News. 29 January 2013. Retrieved 2013-02-04. 
  11. ^ "So Yi-hyun Becomes Style Icon on SBS Soap". The Chosun Ilbo. 21 January 2013. Retrieved 2013-01-24. 
  12. ^ Ho, Stewart (4 October 2012). "Kim Ji Suk in Negotiation to Star Opposite Moon Geun Young in Cheongdamdong Alice". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-12-13. 
  13. ^ Hong, Grace Danbi (12 October 2012). "Shin So Yul Becomes Moon Geun Young's BFF in Cheongdamdong Alice". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-11-18. 
  14. ^ Ho, Stewart (9 November 2012). "Moon Geun Young's "Family Portrait" From Cheongdamdong Alice Revealed". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-11-18. 
  15. ^ Oh, Mi-jung (22 October 2012). "AOA's Hyejeong Cast as Moon Geun Young's Little Sister in Cheongdamdong Alice". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-11-18. 
  16. ^ Lee, Tae-ho (22 October 2012). "AOA's Hyejeong to Make Official Acting Debut in Park Si-hoo, Moon Geun-young's Rom-com". 10Asia. Retrieved 2012-11-18. 
  17. ^ Ho, Stewart (1 December 2012). "Nam Goong Min to Cameo on Cheongdamdong Alice as Moon Geun Young's Boyfriend". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2012-12-01. 
  18. ^ Lee, Hye-ji (8 October 2012). "Park Si-hoo to Pair Up with Moon Geun-young in New TV Series". 10Asia. Retrieved 2012-11-18. 
  19. ^ Lee, Hyun-jin (28 November 2012). "Rising hallyu star Park Si-hoo to take on 'loser' role". The Korea Herald. Retrieved 2012-11-30. 
  20. ^ Ho, Stewart (11 December 2012). "Baek A Yeon Joins Cheongdamdong Alice OST". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2013-01-07. 
  21. ^ Ho, Stewart (21 December 2012). "K.Will Croons for Cheongdamdong Alice OST". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2013-01-07. 
  22. ^ Ho, Stewart (7 December 2012). "f(x)'s Luna Sings It's Okay For Cheongdamdong Alice OST". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2013-01-07. 
  23. ^ Hong, Grace Danbi (3 December 2012). "Ratings: Sat, 12.1.12 & Sun, 12.2.12: Cheongdamdong Alice Starts Slow Despite Enjoyable Story". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2013-01-15. 
  24. ^ Hong, Grace Danbi (10 December 2012). "Ratings: Sat, 12.8.12 & Sun, 12.9.12: Running Man's Kimchi Race Brings in the Ratings". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2013-01-15. 
  25. ^ Hong, Grace Danbi (17 December 2012). "Ratings: Sat, 12.15.12 & Sun, 12.16.12: Yoon Hyung Bin's Proposal Spikes Up Ratings for Gag Concert". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 21 December 2012. 
  26. ^ Hong, Grace Danbi (7 January 2013). "Ratings: Sat, 01.05.13 & Sun, 01.06.13: My Daughter Seo Young Breaks 40% with Lee Jung Shin's Twist". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2013-01-15. 
  27. ^ Hong, Grace Danbi (28 January 2013). "Ratings: Sat, 01.26.13 & Sun, 01.27.13: Seo Young and Alice Hit All-Time High Ratings". enewsWorld. CJ E&M. Retrieved 2013-01-28. 
  28. ^ "TNMS Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu". TNMS Ratings (in Korean). Retrieved 2012-12-01. 
  29. ^ "AGB Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu". AGB Nielsen Media Research (in Korean). Retrieved 2012-12-01. 

External links[edit]