Central Highlands Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Central Highlands Football League
General Information
Founded1979
Current clubsBallan FC, Beaufort FC, Bungaree FC, Buninyong FC, Carngham Linton FC, Clunes FC, Creswick FC, Daylesford FC, Dunnstown FC, Gordon FC, Hepburn FC, Illabarook FC Learmonth FC, Newlyn FC, Rokewood Corindhap FC, Skipton FC, Springbank FC, Waubra FC.
Former clubsDarley FC, Korweinguboora FC, Wendouree FC,
2012 CHFL season
Premiers
  • Seniors:Daylesford
  • Reserves:Buninyong
  • Under 18s:Springbank
  • Under 15s:Beaufort
Minor Premiers
  • Seniors:Hepburn
  • Reserves:Buninyong
  • Under 18s:Springbank
  • Under 15s:Beaufort
Wooden Spoon
  • Seniors:Illabrook
  • Reserves:Learmonth
  • Under 18s:Illabrook
  • Under 15s:Gordon
Best Player
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Central Highlands Football League
General Information
Founded1979
Current clubsBallan FC, Beaufort FC, Bungaree FC, Buninyong FC, Carngham Linton FC, Clunes FC, Creswick FC, Daylesford FC, Dunnstown FC, Gordon FC, Hepburn FC, Illabarook FC Learmonth FC, Newlyn FC, Rokewood Corindhap FC, Skipton FC, Springbank FC, Waubra FC.
Former clubsDarley FC, Korweinguboora FC, Wendouree FC,
2012 CHFL season
Premiers
  • Seniors:Daylesford
  • Reserves:Buninyong
  • Under 18s:Springbank
  • Under 15s:Beaufort
Minor Premiers
  • Seniors:Hepburn
  • Reserves:Buninyong
  • Under 18s:Springbank
  • Under 15s:Beaufort
Wooden Spoon
  • Seniors:Illabrook
  • Reserves:Learmonth
  • Under 18s:Illabrook
  • Under 15s:Gordon
Best Player

The Central Highlands Football League is an Australian Rules Football League in the Ballarat region. The league coordinates Senior, Reserve, Under 18, Under 15 and Under 12 grades.

History[edit]

The CHFL was formed in 1979 as a merger of the Clunes FL and the Ballarat Bacchus Marsh FL. In 2011 the league admitted four new clubs from the defunct Lexton Plains Football League, bringing the total number of clubs to 18. After 9 Years Snake Valley Recreation Reserve will be home to football/ Netball June 29th v Gordon all carngham Lintons home games will be from Snake Valley

Central Highlands FL Clubs[edit]

ColoursClubNicknameHome GroundEntered
competition
Senior Premierships
Berwickjump.JPGBallan FCBluesBallan Football Ground19792
Adelaide Crows Jumper.svgBeaufort FCCrowsGoldfields Recreation Reserve19942
Melbourne Demons Jumper.svgBungaree FCDemonsBungaree Football Ground19791
Bendigo Bombers Jumper.svgBuninyong FCBombersBuninyong Football Ground19792
Southern Districts Crocs Jumper.svgCarngham Linton FCSaintsLinton Football Ground & Snake Valley Recreation Reserve20110
Collingwood Magpies Jumper.svgClunes FCMagpiesClunes Football Ground19793
Southern Districts Crocs Jumper.svgCreswick FCWickersHammon Park19791
Western Bulldogs Jumper.svgDaylesford FCBulldogsVictoria Park20063
Dunnstown Towners Jumper.jpgDunnstown FCTownersDunnstown Football Ground19793
Gorodon Eagles Jumper.jpgGordon FCEaglesGordon Football Ground19791
Port Melbourne Borough Jumper.svgHepburn FCBurrasHepburn Football Ground19797
Thorpdalejumper.pngIllabarook FCBulldogsSmythesdale Football Ground20110
Natimukjumper.pngLearmonth FCLakiesLearmonth Football Ground19790
Geelong Cats Jumper.svgNewlyn FCCatsNewlyn Football Ground19792
Coolamonjumper.pngRokewood Corindhap FCGrasshoppersRokewood Football Ground20110
Skipton Emus Jumper.jpgSkipton FCEmusSkipton Football Ground20110
Richmond Tigers Jumper.svgSpringbank FCTigersWallace Recreation Reserve19793
Langy FC.jpgWaubra FCRoosWaubra Football Ground19793

Seniors Premierships[edit]

2007 season[edit]

In 2007 Daylesford won the Seniors from Waubra by 8 points, in the Reserves Waubra won by 8 points from Bungaree, in the Under 18's Bungaree won by 9 points from Gordon and in the Under 15's Dunnstown won by 19 points from Hepburn.

2007 Ladder[edit]

Central HighlandsWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
Daylesford170002306696331.32%68
Waubra160101955877222.92%64
Hepburn140301798982183.10%56
Learmonth110601367945144.66%44
Dunnstown1106014361207118.97%44
Bungaree1007016241142142.21%40
Ballan90801369148492.25%36
Springbank701001262160778.53%28
Newlyn70100984134873.00%28
Buninyong601101312136496.19%24
Clunes401301044149969.65%16
Creswick301401035174459.35%12
Beaufort30140794188542.12%12
Gordon10160665217130.63%4

FINALS

FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
EliminationDunnstown111278Learmonth91266
QualifyingHepburn91064Waubra197121
1st SemiHepburn141498Dunnstown11874
2nd SemiWaubra1910124Daylesford1713115
PreliminaryDaylesford1614110Hepburn168104
GrandDaylesford101272Waubra91064

2008 Ladder[edit]

Central HighlandsWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
Hepburn160102095701298.86%64
Learmonth150201754963182.14%60
Waubra1403019471004193.92%56
Daylesford140301515812186.58%56
Buninyong130401733828209.30%52
Dunnstown90621418981144.55%40
Bungaree80811162142981.32%34
Beaufort70821247129596.29%32
Newlyn601101086137978.75%24
Clunes501111114175163.62%22
Ballan501201118165667.51%20
Gordon20150933183250.93%8
Creswick20150856183746.60%8
Springbank00170724223432.41%0

FINALS

FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
EliminationDaylesford101171Buninyong7648
QualifyingLearmonth141296Waubra11874
1st SemiWaubra121284Daylesford14993
2nd SemiHepburn51545Learmonth4428
PreliminaryDaylesford15696Learmonth111278
GrandHepburn183111Daylesford7951

2009 Ladder[edit]

Central HighlandsWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
Daylesford160101693956177.09%64
Hepburn140302099904232.19%56
Dunnstown130401387926149.78%52
Learmonth120501879966194.51%48
Buninyong120501453984147.66%48
Waubra1105117841058168.62%46
Beaufort907114901191125.10%38
Bungaree90711323132799.70%38
Ballan601101366172779.10%24
Newlyn40121953154861.56%18
Springbank401301138149376.22%16
Creswick30140858201042.69%12
Clunes20150846193443.74%8
Gordon20150857210240.77%8

FINALS

FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
EliminationWaubra121385Dunnstown4832
QualifyingLearmonth1916130Buninyong8654
1st SemiLearmonth15797Waubra121587
2nd SemiDaylesford6945Hepburn51444
PreliminaryHepburn2012132Learmonth9660
GrandDaylesford101272Hepburn91367

2010 Ladder[edit]

Central HighlandsWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
Hepburn180002365775305.16%72
Daylesford150301574931169.07%60
Buninyong1404018821008186.71%56
Beaufort1305015221219124.86%52
Dunnstown1206012901000129.00%48
Waubra1206013121213108.16%48
Springbank909014291264113.05%36
Newlyn701101135135084.07%28
Bungaree601201145128589.11%24
Ballan601201271167176.06%24
Clunes60120993153964.52%24
Gordon501301286182270.58%20
Learmonth20160988174356.68%8
Creswick10170780215236.25%4

FINALS

FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
EliminationDunnstown41438Beaufort31129
QualifyingBuninyong12577Waubra81058
1st SemiBuninyong169105Dunnstown11672
2nd SemiDaylesford14993Hepburn11773
PreliminaryHepburn5939Buninyong2416
GrandHepburn1811119Daylesford8351

2011 Ladder[edit]

Central HighlandsWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
Hepburn160102105938224.41%64
Waubra150201960780251.28%60
Buninyong150201644993165.56%60
Daylesford1304020201087185.83%52
Gordon1205018341571116.74%48
Bungaree1106016591279129.71%44
Beaufort1106014141157122.21%44
Dunnstown100701360990137.37%40
Clunes809012931173110.23%32
Springbank7010013271315100.91%28
Carngham-Linton701001378151690.90%28
Newlyn701001051143773.14%28
Skipton701001218169871.73%28
Creswick401301058163264.83%16
Learmonth301401192156076.41%12
Rokewood-Corindhap301401275191366.65%12
Ballan301401070208851.25%12
Illabarook10160619235026.34%4

FINALS

FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
EliminationGordon101272Dunnstown5737
EliminationBungaree13381Beaufort81058
QualifyingDaylesford13785Hepburn71658
QualifyingWaubra101676Buninyong101070
SemiHepburn2410154Gordon12779
SemiBuninyong1517107Bungaree7951
PreliminaryWaubra169105Hepburn101272
PreliminaryDaylesford13987Buninyong111379
GrandWaubra10969Daylesford6844

2012 Ladder[edit]

Central HighlandsWinsByesLossesDrawsForAgainst%Pts
Hepburn150202266907249.83%60
Buninyong150201725783220.31%60
Bungaree150201744810215.31%60
Daylesford140301672923181.15%56
Waubra130401426897158.97%52
Springbank1106012551049119.64%44
Newlyn100611304958136.12%42
Creswick100701098110799.19%40
Beaufort80811205121099.59%34
Gordon701001381146694.20%28
Dunnstown70100825134861.20%28
Clunes601101282129499.07%24
Ballan501201192140285.02%20
Skipton40121962141268.13%18
Carngham-Linton40121892174651.09%18
Learmonth40130841158253.16%16
Rokewood-Corindhap301401185172668.66%12
Illabarook00170632226727.88%0

FINALS

FinalTeamGBPtsTeamGBPts
EliminationWaubra1810118Creswick9862
EliminationNewlyn111278Springbank8351
QualifyingDaylesford111076Hepburn101272
QualifyingBuninyong1613109Bungaree8856
SemiHepburn1911125Waubra9761
SemiBungaree101474Newlyn6642
PreliminaryBuninyong91771Hepburn9963
PreliminaryDaylesford1713115Bungaree91670
GrandDaylesford121082Buninyong11773

External links[edit]