California's 49th congressional district

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

California's 49th congressional district
California's 49th congressional district - since January 3, 2013.
California's 49th congressional district - since January 3, 2013.
Current RepresentativeDarrell Issa (RVista)
Ethnicity61.5% White, 2.3% Black, 6.9% Asian, 25.8% Hispanic, 3.5[1]% other
Cook PVIR+4
 
Jump to: navigation, search
"CA-49" redirects here. For the state route, see California State Route 49.
California's 49th congressional district
California's 49th congressional district - since January 3, 2013.
California's 49th congressional district - since January 3, 2013.
Current RepresentativeDarrell Issa (RVista)
Ethnicity61.5% White, 2.3% Black, 6.9% Asian, 25.8% Hispanic, 3.5[1]% other
Cook PVIR+4

California's 49th congressional district is a congressional district in the U.S. state of California. The district covers the northern coastal areas of San Diego County, including the cities Oceanside, Vista, Carlsbad and Encinitas, as well as a small portion of southern Orange County.[2] Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton is located within the district.

The district is currently represented by Republican Darrell E. Issa.

Geography[edit]

Before the 2002 redistricting, most of the territory currently located in the district was previously located in the 48th District. The 49th District was located farther south, encompassing most of what is now the 53rd District.

Before the 2012 redistricting the district extended further inland to include a portion of southern Riverside County and most of northern San Diego County.

Voting[edit]

Election results from statewide races
YearOfficeResults
2012President[3]Romney 52.4 - 45.7%
2010Governor[4]Whitman 56.5 - 36.1%
Senator[5]Fiorina 59.3 - 34.3%
2008President[6]McCain 53.0 - 45.1%
2006Governor[7]Schwarzenegger 71.4 - 24.1%
Senator[8]Mountjoy 52.5 - 42.5%
2004President[9]Bush 62.5 - 36.5%
Senator[10]Jones 54.2 - 41.6%
2003Recall[11][12]Yes 74.5 - 25.5%
Schwarzenegger 66.3 - 17.1%
2002Governor[13]Simon 59.8 - 32.9%
2000President[14]Gore 52.6 - 41.5%
Senator[15]Feinstein 58.7 - 33.8%
1998Governor
Senator
1996President
1994Governor
Senator
1992PresidentClinton 43.4 - 31.5%
SenatorBoxer 49.3 - 41.5%
SenatorFeinstein 53.9 - 38.7%

List of representatives[edit]

RepresentativePartyDatesCountiesNotes
District createdJanuary 3, 1993
Lynn Schenk.jpg Lynn SchenkDemocraticJanuary 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995San Diego (San Diego)Lost re-election to Bilbray
Brian Bilbray 2.jpg Brian BilbrayRepublicanJanuary 3, 1995 – January 3, 2001Lost re-election to Davis
Susan Davis Cropped.jpg Susan DavisDemocraticJanuary 3, 2001 – January 3, 2003Redistricted to the 53rd district
Congressman Darrell Issa.jpg Darrell IssaRepublicanJanuary 3, 2003 – January 3, 2013Riverside (Temecula), San Diego (Oceanside)Redistricted from the 48th district
January 3, 2013 – Presentnorthern San Diego (Carlsbad and Oceanside)

Election results[edit]

1992[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 1992[16]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticLynn Schenk127,28051.1%
RepublicanJudy Jarvis106,17042.7%
LibertarianJohn Wallner10,7064.3%
Peace and FreedomMilton Zaslow4,7381.9%
No partyThompson (write-in)40.0%
Totals248,898100.0%
Voter turnout %
Democratic win (new seat)

1994[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 1994[17]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBrian Bilbray90,28348.51%
DemocraticLynn Schenk (incumbent)85,59745.99%
LibertarianChris Hoogenboom5,2882.84%
Peace and FreedomKline4,9482.66%
No partyThompson (write-in)20.00%
Totals186,118100.0%
Voter turnout %
Republican gain from Democratic

1996[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 1996[18]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBrian Bilbray (incumbent)108,80652.7%
DemocraticPeter Navarro86,65741.9%
LibertarianErnie Lippe4,2183.3%
ReformKevin Hambsch3,7731.8%
Natural LawPeter Stirling3,3141.6%
Totals206,768100.0%
Voter turnout %
Republican hold

1998[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 1998[19]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBrian Bilbray (incumbent)90,51648.79%
DemocraticChristine T. Kehoe86,40046.57%
LibertarianErnest Lippe3,3271.79%
Natural LawJulia F. Simon2,8291.52%
Peace and FreedomJanice Jordan2,4471.32%
Totals185,519100.0%
Voter turnout %
Republican hold

2000[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 2000[20]
PartyCandidateVotes%
DemocraticSusan Davis113,40049.7%
RepublicanBrian Bilbray (incumbent)105,51546.2%
LibertarianDoris Ball6,5262.8%
Natural LawTahir I. Bhatti3,0481.3%
Totals228,489100.0%
Voter turnout %
Democratic gain from Republican

2002[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 2002[21]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanDarrell Issa (incumbent)94,59477.3%
LibertarianKarl W. Dietrich26,89121.9%
DemocraticMichael P. Byron (write-in)1,0120.8%
Totals122,497100.0%
Voter turnout %
Republican hold

2004[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 2004[22]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanDarrell Issa (incumbent)141,65862.6%
DemocraticMichael P. Byron79,05734.9%
LibertarianLars R. Grossmith5,7512.5%
Totals226,466100.0%
Voter turnout %
Republican hold

2006[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 2006[23]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanDarrell Issa (incumbent)98,89163.3%
DemocraticJeeni Criscenzo52,22733.5%
LibertarianLars B. Grossmith4,9523.2%

2008[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 2008[24]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanDarrell Issa (incumbent)140,30058.30%
DemocraticRobert Hamilton90,13837.45%
LibertarianLars B. Grossmith10,2324.25%

2010[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 2010[25]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanDarrell Issa (incumbent)119,08362.79%
DemocraticHoward Katz59,71031.48%
American IndependentDion Clark6,5853.47%
LibertarianMike Paster4,2902.26%

2012[edit]

United States House of Representatives elections, 2012[26]
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanDarrell Issa (incumbent)159,72558.2%
DemocraticJerry Tetalman114,89341.8%

Historical district boundaries[edit]

2003 - 2013

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 33°24′N 117°06′W / 33.4°N 117.1°W / 33.4; -117.1