Butler Bulldogs men's basketball

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Butler Bulldogs
2014–15 Butler Bulldogs men's basketball team
Butler Bulldogs athletic logo
UniversityButler University
All-time record1478–1068 (.581)
ConferenceBig East
LocationIndianapolis, IN
Head coachBrandon Miller (2nd year)
ArenaHinkle Fieldhouse
(Capacity: 10,000)
NicknameBulldogs
Student sectionDawg Pound
Colors

Blue and White

            
Uniforms
Kit body thinsidesonwhite.png
Home jersey
Kit shorts blanksides2.png
Team colours
Home
Kit body thinwhitesides.png
Away jersey
Kit shorts whitesides.png
Team colours
Away
Pre-tournament Helms champions
1924, 1929
NCAA Tournament runner up
2010, 2011
NCAA Tournament Final Four
2010, 2011
NCAA Tournament Elite Eight
2010, 2011
NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen
1962, 2003, 2007, 2010, 2011
NCAA Tournament Round of 32
2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013
NCAA Tournament appearances
1962, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013
Conference tournament champions
Horizon League
1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2011
Conference regular season champions

Missouri Valley Conference
1933, 1934


Mid-American Conference
1947


Indiana Collegiate Conference
1952, 1953, 1959, 1961, 1962


Horizon League
1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Butler Bulldogs
2014–15 Butler Bulldogs men's basketball team
Butler Bulldogs athletic logo
UniversityButler University
All-time record1478–1068 (.581)
ConferenceBig East
LocationIndianapolis, IN
Head coachBrandon Miller (2nd year)
ArenaHinkle Fieldhouse
(Capacity: 10,000)
NicknameBulldogs
Student sectionDawg Pound
Colors

Blue and White

            
Uniforms
Kit body thinsidesonwhite.png
Home jersey
Kit shorts blanksides2.png
Team colours
Home
Kit body thinwhitesides.png
Away jersey
Kit shorts whitesides.png
Team colours
Away
Pre-tournament Helms champions
1924, 1929
NCAA Tournament runner up
2010, 2011
NCAA Tournament Final Four
2010, 2011
NCAA Tournament Elite Eight
2010, 2011
NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen
1962, 2003, 2007, 2010, 2011
NCAA Tournament Round of 32
2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013
NCAA Tournament appearances
1962, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013
Conference tournament champions
Horizon League
1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2011
Conference regular season champions

Missouri Valley Conference
1933, 1934


Mid-American Conference
1947


Indiana Collegiate Conference
1952, 1953, 1959, 1961, 1962


Horizon League
1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Ball State–Butler rivalry
Ball State CardinalsButler Bulldogs

Sport(s)Men's basketball
Total meetings105
Series recordButler leads, 67–38
First meetingDecember 23, 1924
Butler 27, Ball State 13
Last meetingNovember 23, 2013
Butler 59, Ball State 58
Largest winButler, 67–17 (1921-22)
Longest win streakButler, 13 (1958–1964)
Ball State, 7 (1977–1982)
Current win streakButler: 2 wins
(2012-2013)
Butler–Evansville rivalry
Butler BulldogsEvansville Purple Aces

Sport(s)Men's basketball
Total meetings119
Series recordEvansville leads, 61–58
First meeting1920-21
Butler 34, Evansville 24
Last meetingDecember 21, 2013
Butler 68. Evansville 59
Largest winButler, 67–17 (1921-22)
Longest win streakButler, 8 (1927–1950)
Evansville, 8 (1987–1991)
Current win streakButler: 2 wins (2012-2013)
Butler–Indiana State rivalry
Butler BulldogsIndiana State Sycamores

Sport(s)Men's basketball
Total meetings126
Series recordButler leads, 70–56*
First meetingJanuary 15, 1904
Butler 28, Indiana State 14
Last meetingFebruary 18, 2012
Butler 73, Indiana State 53
Next meeting2014–15 season
Largest winIndiana State, 109–71
(December 16, 1978)
Longest win streakButler, 8 (1907–1912)
Indiana State, 8 (1976–1982)
Current win streakButler: 2 wins
(2007-2012)
Trophynone
*Neither team claims a win for the game that took place on January 22, 1916.
Butler–Valparaiso rivalry
Butler BulldogsValparaiso Crusaders

Sport(s)Men's basketball
Total meetings103
Series recordButler leads, 67–36
First meeting1934-35
Butler 41, Valparaiso 25
Last meetingMarch 3, 2012
Valparaiso 65, Butler 46
Largest winValparaiso, 85–49 (1945-46)
Longest win streakButler, 15 (1957–1964)
Current win streakValparaiso: 4 wins (2011-2012)
Trophynone
Butler–Xavier rivalry
Butler BulldogsXavier Musketeers

Sport(s)Men's basketball
Total meetings50
Series recordXavier leads, 33–17
First meeting1936-37
Xavier 28, Butler 26
Last meetingFebruary 11, 2014
Xavier 64, Butler 50
Next meeting2015
Largest winXavier, 93–66 (1998)
Longest win streakXavier, 7 (1994–1998)
Current win streakXavier: 2 (2014)
Trophynone

The Butler Bulldogs men's basketball team represents Butler University in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States. The school's team currently competes in the Big East Conference, after moving from the Atlantic 10 Conference in 2013. Their current head coach is Brandon Miller and play their home games at Hinkle Fieldhouse

Competitive standing[edit]

Despite having played in a mid-major conference, Butler rose to national prominence in the 1990s. They ranked in most media polls for all but a few weeks from the 2006-07 season to the 2011-12 season, and competed in the post season every year since 1997, except for 2004, 2005, and 2014. In the 2010 NCAA Tournament, Butler was runner-up to Duke, advancing to the National Championship Game after defeating Michigan State in the Final Four.[1] With a total enrollment of only 4,500 students, Butler is the smallest school to play for a national championship since the tournament expanded to 64 teams in 1985.[2] The Bulldogs also went to the championship game in the following NCAA Tournament, falling to UConn after defeating VCU in the Final Four. With the victory over VCU, Butler became the first mid-major program to reach the championship game in successive seasons since 1979, when seeding of the tournament began, and the only team from the state of Indiana to reach back-to-back championship games.[1]

Basketball community[edit]

Because of the school's history of basketball success, location in the heart of the land of "Hoosier Hysteria", and lack of a scholarship football program, the Butler University fan base is primarily basketball oriented. Other athletics enjoy substantial followings of current students and alumni, but only basketball has garnered interest from a national audience.

Two studies estimated that television, print, and online news coverage of Butler's 2010 and 2011 appearances in the NCAA tournament championship game resulted in additional publicity for the university worth about $1.2 billion. In an example of the "Flutie effect", applications rose by 41% after the 2010 appearance.[3] In June 2011, USA Today ranked Butler as one of the top five colleges making use of social media.[4] Specific to basketball, Butler's mascot, Butler Blue,[5][6] the men's basketball program,[7] head coach Brandon Miller,[8] and other coaches have university-endorsed Twitter accounts. Also, online communities, BU Hoops,[9] Butler Hoops,[10] and /r/ButlerUniversity[11] exist to facilitate discussion among fans. In 2013, a student-run podcast, called the "Front Row Hoopcast,[12]" was started to give commentary and insight to Butler Basketball from the student perspective.

In recent years, the Butler program has also received national attention for its philosophy to the game, which it calls "The Butler Way". At its core, The Butler Way calls for complete commitment and exalts teamwork above self.[13]

Postseason[edit]

NCAA tournament results[edit]

The Bulldogs have appeared in twelve NCAA Tournaments. Their combined record is 19–12.[1]

YearSeedRoundOpponentResult/Score
1962-First Round
Sweet Sixteen
Regional Third Place Game
Bowling Green
Kentucky
Western Kentucky
W 56–55
L 81–60
W 87–86
1997#14First RoundCincinnatiL 86–69
1998#13First RoundNew MexicoL 79–62
2000#12First RoundFloridaL 69–68 OT
2001#10First Round
Second Round
Wake Forest
Arizona
W 79–63
L 73–52
2003#12First Round
Third Round
Sweet Sixteen
Mississippi State
Louisville
Oklahoma
W 47–46
W 79–71
L 65–54
2007#5First Round
Second Round
Sweet Sixteen
Old Dominion
Maryland
Florida
W 57–46
W 62–59
L 65–57
2008#7First Round
Second Round
South Alabama
Tennessee
W 81–61
L 76–71 OT
2009#9First RoundLSUL 75–71
2010#5First Round
Second Round
Sweet Sixteen
Elite Eight
Final Four
National Championship Game
UTEP
Murray State
Syracuse
Kansas State
Michigan State
Duke
W 77–59
W 54–52
W 63–59
W 63–56
W 52–50
L 61–59
2011#8Second Round
Third Round
Sweet Sixteen
Elite Eight
Final Four
National Championship Game
Old Dominion
Pittsburgh
Wisconsin
Florida
VCU
Connecticut
W 60–58
W 71–70
W 61–54
W 74–71 OT
W 70–62
L 53–41
2013#6Second Round
Third Round
Bucknell
Marquette
W 68–56
L 74–72

NIT results[edit]

The Bulldogs have appeared in eight National Invitation Tournaments. Their combined record is 5–8.[14]

YearSeedRoundOpponentResult/Score
1958N/AFirst RoundSt. John'sL 76–69
1959N/AFirst Round
Quarterfinals
Fordham
Bradley
W 94–80
L 83–77
1985N/AFirst RoundIndianaL 79–57
1991N/AFirst RoundWyomingL 63–61
1992N/AFirst RoundPurdueL 82–56
1999N/AFirst Round
Second Round
Quarterfinals
Bradley
Old Dominion
Clemson
W 51–50
W 75–68
L 89–69
2002N/AFirst Round
Second Round
Bowling Green
Syracuse
W 81–69
L 66–65
2006#8Opening Round
First Round
Miami (OH)
Florida State
W 53–52
L 67–63

CBI results[edit]

The Bulldogs have appeared in one College Basketball Invitational. Their record is 2–1.

YearRoundOpponentResult/Score
2012First Round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Delaware
Penn
Pittsburgh
W 75–58
W 63–53
L 62–68 OT

Bulldogs in the NBA[edit]

NBA & ABA players who attended Butler University[15]

Awards[edit]

Information on the awards comes from the 2009-2010 media guide.[17]

Record[edit]

Record vs. Big East opponents[edit]

All-time leading scorers[edit]

RankNameYearsPoints
1Chad Tucker1983-19882,321
2Darrin Fitzgerald1983-19872,019
3Matt Howard2007-20111,939
4A. J. Graves2004-20081,807
5Lynn Mitchem1979-19831,798
6Darin Archbold1988-19921,744
7Billy Shepherd1969-19721,733
8Jermaine Guice1990-19941,607
9Darren Fowlkes1985-19891,543
10Wayne Burris1973-19771,531
11Shelvin Mack2008-20111,527
12Jon Neuhouser1994-19981,485
13Bobby Plump1954-19581,439
14Keith Greve1951-1954, 1957-19581,400
15Jeff Blue1961-19641,392
16Khyle Marshall2010-20141,373

Sources of information[18][19]

Tournament Titles[edit]

SeasonTournamentResults
1923-24AAU National TournamentW vs. Schooley-Woodstock 34-29
W vs. Hillyards 35-29
W vs. Kansas St. Teachers 40-21
W vs. K. C. Athletic Club 30-26
1947-48Hoosier ClassicW vs. Purdue 52-50
W vs. Indiana 64-51
1948-49Hoosier ClassicW vs. Indiana 64-55
W vs. Purdue 47-43
1960-61Hoosier ClassicW vs. Illinois 70-68
W vs. Purdue 65-63
1996-97MCC TournamentW vs. Milwaukee 48-36
W vs. Green Bay 57-52OT
W vs. UIC 69-68
1997-98MCC TournamentW vs. Loyola 62-53
W vs. Wright State 67-48
W vs. Green Bay 70-51
1999-00MCC TournamentW vs. Loyola 61-57
W vs. Milwaukee 65-51
W vs. Detroit 62-43
2000-01MCC TournamentW vs. Loyola 78-52
W vs. Wright State 66-58
W vs. Detroit 53-38
2001-02Top of the World ClassicW vs. Radford 73-56
W vs. Delaware 76-59
W vs. Washington 67-64
2001-02Hoosier ClassicW vs. Samford 45-37
W vs. Indiana 66-64
2006-07NIT Tip-OffW vs. Notre Dame 71-69
W vs. Indiana 60-55
W vs. Tennessee 56-44
W vs. Gonzaga 79-71
2007-08Great Alaska ShootoutW vs. Michigan 79-65
W vs. Virginia Tech 84-78
W vs. Texas Tech 81-71
2007-08Horizon League TournamentW vs. Illinois-Chicago 66-50
W vs. Cleveland State 70-55
2009-10Horizon League TournamentW vs. Milwaukee 68-59
W vs. Wright State 70-45
2010-11Diamond Head ClassicW vs. Utah 74-62
W vs. Florida State 67-64
W vs. Washington State 84-68
2010-11Horizon League TournamentW vs. Cleveland State 76-68
W vs. Milwaukee 59-44

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "NCAA Basketball Tournament History: Butler Bulldogs - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  2. ^ Neville, Susan S.,Butler's Big Dance. Indiana University Press, 2010
  3. ^ Dosh, Kristi (March 2012). "Tournament pays handsomely for schools". ESPN. Retrieved March 30, 2012. 
  4. ^ [1][dead link]
  5. ^ "Twitter". Twitter. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  6. ^ "Twitter". Twitter. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  7. ^ "Twitter". Twitter. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  8. ^ "Twitter". Twitter. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  9. ^ "buhoops.yuku.com". buhoops.yuku.com. 2001-04-12. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  10. ^ "butlerhoops.com". butlerhoops.com. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  11. ^ "Butler's Reddit Community". reddit.com. 2012-12-02. Retrieved 2014-06-02. 
  12. ^ "Front Row Hoopcast". frontrowhoopcast.com. 2014-01-03. Retrieved 2014-06-02. 
  13. ^ Woods, David (2007-02-15). "'Butler Way' includes sense of urgency". Usatoday.Com. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  14. ^ "2008-2009 Media Guide: History and Records Section" (PDF). Grfx.cstv.com. 
  15. ^ "NBA & ABA Players Who Attended Butler University". Basketball-Reference.com. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  16. ^ http://www.app.com/article/A4/20110412/SPORTS/104120354/Still-living-hoop-dream
  17. ^ "2009-10 Butler Men's Basketball Media Guide - Butler". Butlersports.com. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  18. ^ "BUTLER OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SITE - Men's Basketball". Butlersports.cstv.com. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 
  19. ^ "Butler University - The Official Athletics Site". Butlersports.cstv.com. Retrieved 2014-03-19. 

External links[edit]