Bunbury Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Handicap race
Bunbury Cup
LocationJuly Course
Newmarket, England
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor32Red
WebsiteNewmarket
Race information
Distance7f (1,408 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackStraight
QualificationThree-years-old and up
WeightHandicap
Purse£100,000 (2013)
1st: £62,250
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Handicap race
Bunbury Cup
LocationJuly Course
Newmarket, England
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor32Red
WebsiteNewmarket
Race information
Distance7f (1,408 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackStraight
QualificationThree-years-old and up
WeightHandicap
Purse£100,000 (2013)
1st: £62,250

The Bunbury Cup is a flat handicap horse race in Great Britain open to thoroughbreds aged three years or older. It is run on the July Course at Newmarket over a distance of 7 furlongs (1,408 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in July.

The event is named in honour of Sir Charles Bunbury (1740–1821), who served as the Senior Steward of the Jockey Club. He introduced both of the Classics held at Newmarket, the 1,000 Guineas and the 2,000 Guineas.

The Bunbury Cup is contested on the final day of Newmarket's three-day July Festival meeting.

Records[edit]

Most successful horse since 1962 (3 wins):


Leading jockey since 1962 (7 wins):


Leading trainer since 1962 (3 wins):

Winners since 1962[edit]

YearWinnerAgeWeightJockeyTrainerSPTime
1962Blue Over58-00Geoff LewisSam Armstrong1014.2857142857 100/7
1963Nereus49-07Scobie BreasleyKen Cundell1001.875 15/8 F
1964Passenger59-09Taffy ThomasPat Moore1014.2857142857 100/7
1965Grey Lord37-11Frankie DurrSir Gordon Richards1006 6/1
1966Showoff48-09Lester PiggottJohn Winter1009 9/1
1967Vibrant49-10Peter RobinsonTeddy Lambton1003 3/1
1968Swinging Minstrel47-07Ray StillBill Payne1008 8/1
1969Woolley46-09Dennis McKayArthur Goodwill1009 9/1
1970Golden Orange47-02Alan CousinsKen Cundell1005 5/1
1971Grotto47-07Des CullenBruce Hobbs1011 11/1
1972Red Mask58-12Lester PiggottAlec Kerr1003.3333333333 100/30 F
1973Fabvista38-05Greville StarkeyHenry Cecil1004 4/1
1974Pitskelly49-09Lester PiggottMichael Jarvis1006 6/1
1975Penny Post38-02Pat EdderyBill Watts1007 7/1
1976Lottogift58-10Richard FoxDavid Hanley1005.5 11/2
1977Kintore58-00John LoweBill Watts1002.5 5/2 F
1978Greenhill God48-05Paul CookMichael Stoute1004.5 9/2
1979Pipedreamer49-03Philip WaldronHenry Candy1007.5 15/2
1980Steeple Bell47-09Ernie JohnsonMichael Stoute1008 8/1
1981Captain Nick59-13Brian TaylorJeremy Hindley1011 11/1
1982Paterno49-01Lester PiggottRobert Armstrong1006 6/1
1983Mummy's Pleasure49-03Lester PiggottPatrick Haslam1009 9/1 CF
1984Mummy's Pleasure58-12Tyrone WilliamsPatrick Haslam1005.5 11/2
1985Tremblant48-12Willie CarsonRon Smyth1004 4/1 F
1986Patriach49-01Richard QuinnJohn Dunlop1006 6/1 F1:25.50
1987Individualist48-05Terry LucasWilliam Hastings-Bass1016 16/11:23.72
1988Pinctada68-03Gary BardwellRod Simpson1006 6/1 CF1:28.86
1989Baldomero47-07Jimmy QuinnWilliam Jarvis1016 16/11:24.84
1990Fedoria48-03Frankie DettoriMichael Jarvis1008 8/11:24.19
1991Savoyard39-00Walter SwinburnMichael Jarvis1016 16/11:24.86
1992Consigliere49-01Paul EdderyRoger Charlton1010 10/11:26.02
1993En Attendant59-04Lester PiggottBen Hanbury1014 14/11:25.07
1994En Attendant69-12Lester PiggottBen Hanbury1014 14/11:24.93
1995Cadeaux Tryst39-01Walter SwinburnEd Dunlop1020 20/11:26.96
1996Crumpton Hill48-12Michael RobertsNeil Graham1007 7/11:24.43
1997Tumbleweed Ridge49-06Michael TebbuttBrian Meehan1020 20/11:24.86
1998Ho Leng39-07Michael KinaneLinda Perratt1014 14/11:22.59
1999Grangeville49-03Kieren FallonIan Balding1006.5 13/2 JF1:23.16
2000Tayseer68-09Gérald MosséDavid Nicholls1009 9/11:25.33
2001Atavus48-09Jamie MackayGeorge Margarson1010 10/11:23.67
2002Mine [a]48-12Kieren FallonJames Bethell1005 5/1 F1:26.43
2003Patavellian59-01Steve DrowneRoger Charlton1004 4/1 F1:23.63
2004Material Witness79-03Martin DwyerWillie Muir1025 25/11:26.20
2005Mine79-09Richard QuinnJames Bethell1016 16/11:26.25
2006Mine89-10Michael KinaneJames Bethell1010 10/11:24.26
2007Giganticus48-08Philip RobinsonBarry Hills1016 16/11:24.54
2008Little White Lie49-00Darryll HollandJohn Jenkins1014 14/11:24.16
2009Plum Pudding69-10Ryan MooreRichard Hannon1012 12/11:23.39
2010St Moritz49-01Frankie DettoriMark Johnston1004 4/1 F1:23.75
2011Brae Hill59-01Barry McHughRichard Fahey1011 11/11:23.91
2012Bonnie Brae59-09Ryan MooreDavid Elsworth1006.5 13/21:30.91
2013Field of Dream69-07Adam KirbyJamie Osborne1014 14/11:23.09

a Capricho dead-heated for first place in 2002, but he was disqualified for carrying an incorrect weight.

See also[edit]

References[edit]