Boys Over Flowers (TV series)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Boys Over Flowers
Boys Over Flowers (TV series) poster.jpg
Promotional poster for Boys Over Flowers
Also known asBoys Before Flowers
GenreRomance, Comedy, Drama
FormatTelevision series
Written byYoon Ji-ryun
Directed byJeon Ki-sang
StarringKu Hye-sun
Lee Min-ho
Kim Hyun-joong
Kim Bum
Kim Joon
Opening theme"Paradise" by T-Max
Ending theme"Because I'm Stupid" by SS501
"Making a Lover" by SS501
Country of originSouth Korea
No. of episodes25
Production
Location(s)Korea
Macau
New Caledonia
Running timeMondays and Tuesdays at 21:50 (KST)
Production company(s)Group 8
Broadcast
Original channelKorean Broadcasting System
Original run5 January 2009 (2009-01-05) – 31 March 2009 (2009-03-31)
Chronology
Preceded byWorlds Within
Followed byThe Slingshot
Related showsMeteor Garden
Hana Yori Dango
Meteor Shower
External links
Website
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Boys Over Flowers
Boys Over Flowers (TV series) poster.jpg
Promotional poster for Boys Over Flowers
Also known asBoys Before Flowers
GenreRomance, Comedy, Drama
FormatTelevision series
Written byYoon Ji-ryun
Directed byJeon Ki-sang
StarringKu Hye-sun
Lee Min-ho
Kim Hyun-joong
Kim Bum
Kim Joon
Opening theme"Paradise" by T-Max
Ending theme"Because I'm Stupid" by SS501
"Making a Lover" by SS501
Country of originSouth Korea
No. of episodes25
Production
Location(s)Korea
Macau
New Caledonia
Running timeMondays and Tuesdays at 21:50 (KST)
Production company(s)Group 8
Broadcast
Original channelKorean Broadcasting System
Original run5 January 2009 (2009-01-05) – 31 March 2009 (2009-03-31)
Chronology
Preceded byWorlds Within
Followed byThe Slingshot
Related showsMeteor Garden
Hana Yori Dango
Meteor Shower
External links
Website
Korean name
Hangul
Hanja보다
Revised RomanizationKkot Boda Namja
McCune–ReischauerKkot Poda Namja

Boys Over Flowers (Hangul: 꽃보다 남자; hanja: 꽃보다男子) is a 2009 South Korean television series starring Ku Hye-sun, Lee Min-ho, Kim Hyun-joong (of SS501), Kim Bum, Kim Joon (of T-Max) and Kim So-eun. It aired on KBS2 from January 5 to March 31, 2009 on Mondays and Tuesdays at 21:50 for 25 episodes.[1]

It is based on Japanese shōjo manga series, Boys Over Flowers (花より男子 Hana Yori Dango?), written by Yoko Kamio. The series is the fifth television adaptation of the manga following the Taiwanese Meteor Garden and its sequel Meteor Garden II and the Japanese Hana Yori Dango and its sequel Hana Yori Dango Returns. It spins the modern-day Cinderella tale of a poor, but spunky schoolgirl at an exclusive academy who attracts the interest of the four ultra-rich and ultra-handsome princes of the school known as F4.[2]

Plot[edit]

Hardworking Geum Jan-di (Ku Hye-sun) attends the exclusive Shinhwa High School by a scholarship she gets because of an incident. She finds her shallow, privileged classmates unbearable, especially the notorious F4. Rich, handsome, and arrogant, Gu Jun-pyo (Lee Min-ho), Yun Ji-hu (Kim Hyun-joong), So Yi-Jeong (Kim Bum), and Song Woo-Bin (Kim Joon) are the kings of the school and no one, not even the teachers, dare challenge them. No one, that is, except Jan-di. Angry at their rudeness, Jan-di tells off F4 leader Jun-pyo, bringing a world of trouble upon herself. The proud and persistent Jun-pyo falls hard for feisty Jan-di, but she shares a connection with the quiet, sensitive Ji-hu.There comes the love triangle.One day Jun-pyo declares to the school that Jan-di is his girlfriend even though Jan-di was not in love with him. He starts caring for Jan-di. But Jan-di had already fallen for Ji-hoo. Jan-di has to step back from it after knowing about Min Seo-hyun, Ji-hoo's girlfriend, is a famous model. By the encouragement of Jan-di, Ji-hu goes abroad with Min Seo Hyun. In the absence of Ji-hu, Jan-di gets close to Jun-pyo. Jandi realizes that she really loves Jun-pyo, not Ji-hu. But there comes numerous difficult incidents and problems that leads to breakups between Jan-di and Jun-pyo. Also Ji-hu and his girlfriend break up and he realizes that he loves Jan-di very much. But he has to give it up for his best friend Jun-pyo who loves Jan-di more than anything in the world, forgetting his richness and fame. Jun-pyo's mother,a cruel and powerful businesswoman, tries her best to ruin her son's relationship with Jan-Di.

Cast[edit]

Geum Jan-di is the headstrong daughter of a dry cleaner. While on a delivery run to Shinhwa High School, she saves a bullied student from committing suicide. She is offered a scholarship to attend the prestigious school, and ends up getting on the bad side of Goo Jun-pyo.
Goo Jun-pyo is the leader of F4 and heir to Shinhwa Group, one of the most powerful business groups in South Korea. As leader of the most popular and powerful clique in Shinhwa High, he torments Geum Jan-di after she stands up to his bullying ways, but ends up falling for her instead. His family is one of the most rich and elite in the country.
Yun Ji-hu is a member of F4 and the grandson of a former president of Korea. His musical talent catches Geum Jan-di's attention and she begins to develop feelings for him. He has a driving phobia after being involved in a car accident that killed his parents and left him the only survivor. He is initially in love with Min Seo-hyun, but eventually falls for Geum Jan-di and acts as her protector.
So Yi-Jeong is F4's Casanova. He is a skilled potter, and his family owns the country's biggest art museum. He eventually changes his playboy ways when he realizes that he is in love with Chu Ga-eul. Although he does not develop romantic feelings for Jan-di, he does eventually become very fond of her and becomes good friends with her, and at times is seen to be rather protective of her.
Song Woo-bin is known as F4's Don Juan. His family runs a large successful construction company, and has important connections to an underground organization later admitted by woo-bin to be the mafia. Like Yi-Jeong, he eventually befriends Jan-di and cares for her, and is also protective of her at times.
Geum Jan-di's best friend who works with her at the porridge shop. She falls for So Yi-Jeong after he helps her get over her cheating ex-boyfriend. He eventually reciprocates those feelings.

Extended cast[edit]

Differences from the manga[edit]

Reception[edit]

Boys Over Flowers attracted high viewership ratings and buzz throughout South Korea during its broadcast in 2009,[8] and created another Korean wave throughout Asia. The cast members became household names and shot to stardom overnight, and after the series ended, several of them became the faces of various endorsements and advertisements. The show is credited with launching the career of its lead actor, Lee Min-ho, who had previously appeared in a small number of low-budget high school dramas.[9]

During its broadcast, the series influenced South Korean men to take their appearances more seriously to copy the metrosexual or "pretty boy" image (kkotminam, lit. "men as beautiful as flowers") of the F4 characters in the drama. This led to an increase in South Korean males wearing cosmetics, preppy and cruise outfits, and clothing in traditionally more feminine looks like the color pink and floral prints.[10]

The drama's local filming locations became tourist attractions, such as Damyang Dynasty Country Club in South Jeolla Province; Ragung hanok hotel in Silla Millennium Park in Gyeongju, North Gyeongsang Province; Hilton Namhae Gold & Spa Resort in South Gyeongsang Province; Grand Hyatt Seoul ice rink; Lotte Hotel World's Emerald Room; Farmer's Table in Heyri; and Yangpyeong English Village. The overseas locations featured such as New Caledonia and Macau also became sought-after holiday destinations.[11][12]

The series' international popularity extended to Japan,[13] Thailand,[14] Vietnam, Singapore, India, Nepal, Philippines,[15] Taiwan[16] and among others. The cast members held various sold-out events across Asia, such as concerts and fan meetings.[17]

The Seoul chapter of the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) criticized the series for being the epitome of materialism and the Cinderella complex, saying it sets a bad example for Korean dramas by depicting school violence, and teenagers indulging in pleasure and prejudice toward others based on their appearance and social class. The YWCA report also singled out the leading female character (Geum Jan-di) for being passive and dependent.[18]

Ratings[edit]

Episode #Original broadcast dateAverage audience share
TNmS Ratings[19]AGB Nielsen[20]
NationwideSeoul National Capital AreaNationwideSeoul National Capital Area
15 January 200914.3%14.4%13.7%13.8%
26 January 200917.6%17.4%16.1%15.9%
312 January 200920.8%21.1%18.2%17.2%
413 January 200921.4%21.6%17.7%17.8%
519 January 200924.8%24.3%22.2%21.4%
620 January 200924.8%24.6%23.2%23.0%
726 January 200919.5%19.1%18.1%17.4%
827 January 200925.9%25.3%22.6%22.1%
92 February 200929.7%29.4%25.8%24.9%
103 February 200930.5%30.2%26.7%25.6%
119 February 200931.5%31.8%26.2%25.6%
1210 February 200931.4%31.2%27.6%27.0%
1316 February 200931.5%31.5%27.6%27.7%
1417 February 200931.9%32.0%27.7%26.8%
1523 February 200932.4%32.3%29.2%28.5%
1624 February 200933.2%32.9%30.1%30.0%
173 March 200929.9%30.6%26.6%27.3%
189 March 200935.5%35.7%32.9%33.3%
1910 March 200931.2%31.3%26.6%26.3%
2016 March 200932.6%31.6%30.6%31.2%
2117 March 200933.6%33.8%30.8%31.1%
2223 March 200931.8%32.4%29.9%30.8%
2324 March 200931.8%31.6%30.3%31.7%
2430 March 200930.2%29.2%29.0%30.1%
2531 March 200934.8%34.9%32.7%33.5%
Average28.5%28.4%25.7%25.6%

DVD licensing[edit]

In North America, YA Entertainment released the series in two DVD box sets; volume one was released in November 2009 and volume two in December 2009.[21]

Broadcast[edit]

In the US Hulu started streaming the full 25 episodes on August 2010.[22] All 25 episodes are also available on Netflix as instant streaming. The show Aired in Vancouver on SHAW Multicultural Channel (119) weekdays from 7:30-8pm (local time) with English subtitles.

In Middle East, it aired on MBC 4 dubbed as "ayam al Zohor", beginning March 23, 2013

Music[edit]

Album #Album InfoTracklisting
1stBoys Over Flowers Original Soundtrack: Part 1[23]
  • Artist: Various
  • Released: 23 January 2009
  • Label: Doremi Media Co. Ltd.
  • Language: Korean
  • Format: Studio album (CD)
  • Genre: K-pop
2ndBoys Over Flowers Original Soundtrack: Part 2
  • Artist: Various
  • Released: 16 March 2009
  • Label: Doremi Media Co. Ltd.
  • Language: Korean
  • Format: Studio album (CD)
  • Genre: K-pop
3rdBoys Over Flowers OST 2.5 - F4 Special Edition

Awards and nominations[edit]

YearAwardCategoryRecipientResult
200945th Baeksang Arts Awards[24]Popularity AwardLee Min-hoNominated
Kim Hyun-joongWon
Best New ActorLee Min-hoWon
14th Asian Television AwardsBest Drama ActorLee Min-hoNominated
Best Drama ActressKu Hye-sunNominated
3rd Mnet 20's Choice AwardsHot Character ("Gu Jun-pyo")Lee Min-hoNominated
Hot Male Drama StarLee Min-hoNominated
Kim BumNominated
Hot Female Drama StarKu Hye-sunNominated
4th Seoul International Drama Awards[25]Popular ActorLee Min-hoNominated
Kim Hyun-joongWon
Popular DramaBoys Over FlowersWon
Cyworld Digital Music Awards[26]Song of the Month (February)"Because I'm Stupid" - SS501Won
Best OSTWon
11th Mnet Asian Music AwardsWon
Bugs Music AwardsBest TV Drama Song of the YearWon
2nd Korea Junior Star AwardsBest New Actor in a TV DramaKim Hyun-joongWon
KBS Drama Awards[27]Best Couple AwardLee Min-ho and Ku Hye-sunWon
Kim Hyun-joong and Ku Hye-sunNominated
Netizen AwardLee Min-hoNominated
Ku Hye-sunWon
Best New ActorLee Min-hoWon
Best New ActressKim So-eunWon
Excellence Award, Actress in a Mid-length DramaKu Hye-sunWon

References[edit]

  1. ^ Han Sang-hee (10 February 2009). "Boys Over Flowers Continues to Bloom in Korea". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  2. ^ Han Sang-hee (23 December 2008). "Boys Over Flowers to Air in January". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  3. ^ Yeom Min-a (11 February 2009). "Kim So-eun dreams to become chameleon-like actress". The Korea Herald. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  4. ^ Chung Ah-young (8 March 2009). "Boys over Flowers Actress Jang Found Dead in Apparent Suicide". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  5. ^ Kim Mi-ju (9 March 2009). "Actress from ‘Boys Over Flowers’ hangs herself". Korea JoongAng Daily. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  6. ^ "Actress Jang Ja-yeon 'Left Suicide Note'". The Chosun Ilbo. 10 March 2009. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  7. ^ Kwon Mee-yoo (15 March 2009). "Late Actress Was Forced to Have Sex With Showbiz VIPs". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  8. ^ Yoo Bo-lam (11 March 2009). "Boys Over Flowers explodes in popularity". The Korea Herald. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  9. ^ "Korea’s Flower Boy". My Sinchew. 29 March 2009. Retrieved 2012-11-17. 
  10. ^ Lee Hyo-won (12 February 2009). "Men, Be Beautiful for Spring, Summer". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  11. ^ Bae Ji-sook; Kwon Mee-yoo (26 February 2009). "TV Drama Getting People Travelling". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2012-11-17. 
  12. ^ "Gyeonggi Bus Tour Targets Tourists". The Chosun Ilbo. 30 June 2009. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  13. ^ Han Sang-hee (24 February 2009). "Stars Look to Revive Hallyu in Japan". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  14. ^ "Boys Over Flowers star visits Bangkok". The Korea Herald. 13 April 2009. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  15. ^ Jonathan M. Hicap (6 September 2009). "Korean Dramas Continue to Captivate the Philippines". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  16. ^ "Koo Enjoying High Popularity in Taiwan". The Korea Times. 10 July 2009. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  17. ^ Han Sang-hee (4 November 2009). "Lee Min-ho to Meet Japanese Fans". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  18. ^ "YWCA calls Boys over Flowers failure". The Korea Herald. 15 April 2009. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  19. ^ "TNMS Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu". TNMS Ratings (in Korean). Retrieved 2009-01-05. 
  20. ^ "AGB Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu". AGB Nielsen Media Research (in Korean). Retrieved 2009-01-05. 
  21. ^ "Bringing the Korean Wave to North America". YA Entertainment. Retrieved 2012-11-17. 
  22. ^ "Boys Over Flowers Hulu Page". Hulu. Retrieved 2010-08-01. 
  23. ^ "Boys Over Flowers Original Soundtrack: Part 1 album info". YesAsia. 23 January 2009. Retrieved 2010-12-27.
  24. ^ "Boys at Baeksang". The Korea Times. 1 March 2009. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  25. ^ "Popular Prize winners - 4th SDA 2009". SeoulDrama.org. Retrieved 2011-10-20.
  26. ^ Jonathan M. Hicap (2 March 2010). "2NE1 wins big at Cyworld Digital Music Awards". Manila Bulletin. Retrieved 2013-02-18. 
  27. ^ Han Sang-hee (3 January 2010). "2009 Drama Awards Wrap Up With No Surprises". The Korea Times. Retrieved 2011-10-20.

External links[edit]