BBC Young Musician of the Year

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

BBC Young Musician of the Year
BBC Young Musician of the Year logo.jpg
BBC Young Musician of the Year logo
Awarded forExceptional musical talent
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Broadcasting Corporation
First awarded1978
Last awarded2012
Official websitehttp://www.bbc.co.uk/youngmusician/
 
Jump to: navigation, search
BBC Young Musician of the Year
BBC Young Musician of the Year logo.jpg
BBC Young Musician of the Year logo
Awarded forExceptional musical talent
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Broadcasting Corporation
First awarded1978
Last awarded2012
Official websitehttp://www.bbc.co.uk/youngmusician/

The BBC Young Musician of the Year is a televised national music competition. It is broadcast on BBC Two and BBC Four biennially, despite the name, and hosted by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).[1] The competition, a member of European Union of Music Competitions for Youth, is designed for British percussion, keyboard, string, brass and woodwind players, all of whom must be eighteen years of age or under on 1 January in the relevant year.[2]

The competition was established in 1978 by Humphrey Burton and Walter Todds, both of whom are former members of the BBC Television Music Department.[1] Michael Hext, a trombonist, was the inaugural winner. In 1994, the usage of percussion instruments was first permitted, alongside the existing keyboard, string, brass and woodwind categories.[1] Since its introduction, the allowance of percussion instruments has increased interest in the competition among young people.[1] The competition has five stages, which consist of regional auditions, category auditions, category finals, semi-finals and the final.[3] As a result of the success of the competition, the Eurovision Young Musicians competition was initiated in 1982.[1] To date, there have been 18 winners, the most recent being Laura van der Heijden. At the age of 12, Peter Moore attained the title for the youngest winner of the competition.[4]

Winners[edit]

YearNameInstrumentPlace of studyWinning ageNotes
1978Hext, MichaelMichael HextTromboneRoyal College of Music17Now has an orchestral career, with occasional solo performances[5]
1980Daniel, NicholasNicholas DanielOboeRoyal Academy of Music18Founded the Haffner Wind Ensemble and performed at The Proms'[6]
1982Markland, AnnaAnna MarklandPianoChethams School, Oxford University, Royal Academy of Music18Has since developed a reputation as a teacher, adjudicator and singer as Anna Crookes[7]
1984Johnson, EmmaEmma JohnsonClarinetSevenoaks School, Cambridge University18Now a solo clarinettist with a repertoire of over 40 concertos[8]
1986Brind, AlanAlan BrindViolinRoyal Academy of Music17Has since led the European Union Youth Orchestra and won the Young Musician of the Year award[9]
1988Pyatt, DavidDavid PyattHornWatford Grammar School for Boys14Youngest winner of the award at the time, performed at numerous BBC Proms[10]
1990Loud, NicolaNicola LoudViolinRoyal Academy of Music, Juilliard School15Has appeared on multiple famous British orchestras and several abroad[11]
1992Kempf, FreddyFreddy KempfPianoRoyal Academy of Music, University of London14Became the youngest person at the time to win the award, has since released numerous recital discs[12]
1994Clein, NatalieNatalie CleinCelloRoyal College of Music, Heinrich Schiff15Became the first British winner of the Eurovision Competition for Young Musicians, performs with several well-known British orchestras[13]
1996Payne, Rafal ZambrzyckiRafal Zambrzycki PayneViolinYehudi Menuhin School, Royal Northern College of Music, Herbert von Karajan Centre18Won second prize at the Luxemburg International Violin Competition, performs in orchestras in Europe, the United States, South Africa, The Middle East and Zimbabwe[14]
1998Spillett, AdrianAdrian SpillettPercussionRoyal Northern College of Music19Became the first percussionist to win the award, now performs with an array of ensembles including the 4-MALITY Percussion Quartet. Adrian is also Principal Percussion with the CBSO.[15]
2000Johnston, GuyGuy JohnstonCelloChetham's School of Music, Eastman School of Music18A finalist at the Bridgewater Hall, a performance at the Royal Albert Hall, becoming the youngest soloist to appear on the first night of The Proms[16]
2002Pike, JenniferJennifer PikeViolinChetham's School of Music, Guildhall School of Music & Drama12At the time, was the youngest ever winner of the award, now appears as a soloist with British orchestras and performed at other BBC events[17]
2004Benedetti, NicolaNicola BenedettiViolinYehudi Menuhin School16Performed with the BBC concert orchestra and recorded her debut album with Daniel Harding and the London Symphony Orchestra[18]
2006Simpson, MarkMark SimpsonClarinetRoyal College of Music, Oxford University17Was the Principal Clarinet of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain, with current aspirations to be a music composer. Started studies at the Royal College of Music, but dropped out to go to Oxford University.[2]
2008Moore, PeterPeter MooreTromboneChetham's School of Music12Youngest winner of the award[19]
2010Ömeroğlu, LaraLara ÖmeroğluPianoPurcell School16Nowadays known by the name of Lara Melda
2012Heijden, Laura van derLaura van der HeijdenCello15

Past finalists[edit]

Key
Person won the competition of that year

1978[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Atkin, JeremyJeremy AtkinPiano
Boustany, WissamWissam BoustanyFlute
Brewer, WilliamWilliam BrewerHorn
Coker, PaulPaul CokerPiano
Collins, MichaelMichael CollinsClarinet
Dale, CarolineCaroline DaleCello
Douglas, BarryBarry DouglasPiano
Hext, MichaelMichael HextTrombone
Hough, StephenStephen HoughPiano
Martineau, MalcolmMalcolm MartineauPiano
Melville, DavidDavid MelvilleTrombone
Meszaros, SusieSusie MeszarosViola
Miller, LindsayLindsay MillerOboe
Morgan, KevinKevin MorganTuba
Murray, RonaRona MurrayViolin
O'Neill, RobinRobin O'NeillBassoon
Rees, JonathanJonathan ReesViolin
Rhind, KennethKenneth RhindTuba
Twigg, ColinColin TwiggViolin
Williams, RobinRobin WilliamsOboe

1980[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Brown, NiallNiall BrownCello
Carewe, AnnaAnna CareweCello
Coles, SamuelSamuel ColesFlute
Cook, LornaLorna CookClarinet
Daniel, NicholasNicholas DanielOboe
Galbraith, PaulPaul GalbraithGuitar
Henry, John BryanJohn Bryan HenryPiano
Kowszun, JonathanJonathan KowszunEuphonium
Leveridge, JacquelineJacqueline LeveridgePiano
McClenaghan, DavidDavid McClenaghanHorn
McFarlane, ClareClare McFarlaneViolin
Miller, BillBill MillerEuphonium
O'Hora, RonanRonan O'HoraPiano
Pike, AnthonyAnthony PikeClarinet
Price, JulieJulie PriceBassoon
Punshon, HilaryHilary PunshonPiano
Vanryne, RobertRobert VanryneTrumpet
Wolff, ElaineElaine WolffCornet

1982[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Allen, AlexanderAlexander AllenClarinet
Bland, MichaelMichael BlandClarinet
Coles, SamSam ColesFlute
Craven, StevenSteven CravenCornet
Cross, AnthonyAnthony CrossCornet
Galbraith, PaulPaul GalbraithGuitar
Henry, RichardRichard HenryBass Trombone
Jones, KarenKaren JonesFlute
Kendall, Marie-NoelleMarie-Noelle KendallPiano
Kirby, JamesJames KirbyPiano
Little, TasminTasmin LittleViolin
Markland, AnnaAnna MarklandPiano
Marta Rodrigues, CarlaCarla Marta RodriguesViola
Mistry, JagdishJagdish MistryViolin
Murphy, JeanetteJeanette MurphyHorn
Owen, JeanJean OwenBassoon
Picton, WendyWendy PictonTuba
Richardson, PaulPaul RichardsonPiano
Smith, SimonSimon SmithViolin
Wu, MaryMary WuPiano

1984[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Ashworth, NeyireNeyire AshworthClarinet
Atherton, NaomiNaomi AthertonHorn
Ball, BrendanBrendan BallTrumpet
Bingham, NicolaNicola BinghamTrumpet
Blake, ChristopherChristopher BlakeOboe
Boyer, JocelynJocelyn BoyerFlute
Briggs, Sarah BethSarah Beth BriggsPiano
Cawdrey, JulianJulian CawdreyFlute
Dyson, JulianJulian DysonPiano
Graham, JaniceJanice GrahamViolin
Harley, AndrewAndrew HarleyPiano
Johnson, EmmaEmma JohnsonClarinet
Marshall, OrenOren MarshallTuba
Max, RobertRobert MaxCello
May, RichardRichard MayCello
Parham, LucyLucy ParhamPiano
Roberts, HannahHannah RobertsCello
Smith, UrsulaUrsula SmithCello
Sperry, JulianJulian SperryFlute
Stopforth, LouiseLouise StopforthTrombone
Vidor, SimonSimon VidorPiano
Young, AbigailAbigail YoungViolin

1986[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Brind, AlanAlan BrindViolin
Fraser, FrancescaFrancesca FraserRecorder
Haywood, SamSam HaywoodPiano
Howes, FionaFiona HowesFlute
Hughes, AnthonyAnthony HughesPiano
Kucharsky, BorisBoris KucharskyViolin
Le Page, DavidDavid Le PageViolin
Lund, JacobJacob LundTuba
Markham, RobertRobert MarkhamPiano
Meehan, JeremyJeremy MeehanBassoon
Miller, StevenSteven MillerPiano
Nadin, RachelRachel NadinPiano
Neal, AnthonyAnthony NealTrombone
Owens, RhysRhys OwensTrumpet
Plummer, JulianJulian PlummerHorn
Pyne, AnnaAnna PyneFlute
Sperry, JulianJulian SperryFlute
Stewart, EvaEva StewartFlute
Stewart, StephenStephen StewartTrumpet
Terry, AnneliesAnnelies TerryCello
Wardman, VictoriaVictoria WardmanViola

1988[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Agnew, RobertRobert AgnewPiano
Beynon, EmilyEmily BeynonFlute
Burnett, SarahSarah BurnettBassoon
Clarke, RachelRachel ClarkeHorn
Horne, DavidDavid HornePiano
Kucharsky, BorisBoris KucharskyViolin
Leathwood, JonathanJonathan LeathwoodGuitar
Lees, BenBen LeesTrumpet
Middleton, JonathanJonathan MiddletonPiano
Nicholson, AndrewAndrew NicholsonFlute
Osborne, StevenSteven OsbornePiano
Owen, CharlesCharles OwenPiano
Patterson, CraigCraig PattersonTrumpet
Pyatt, DavidDavid PyattHorn
Spencer, KatherineKatherine SpencerClarinet
Sturgeon, JenniferJennifer SturgeonFlute
Wakeford, LucyLucy WakefordHarp
Wallington, HeatherHeather WallingtonViola
Watkins, PaulPaul WatkinsCello
Whitehouse, DavidDavid WhitehouseTrombone

1990[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Adès, ThomasThomas AdèsPiano
Beynon, CathyCathy BeynonHarp
Bolister, RuthRuth BolisterOboe
Carroll, ThomasThomas CarrollCello
Chambers, MartynMartyn ChambersTrumpet
Claricoates, AmyAmy ClaricoatesCello
Cowen, SimonSimon CowenTrombone
Davies, GarethGareth DaviesFlute
Douglas, MartinMartin DouglasTuba
Jellicoe, LauraLaura JellicoeFlute
Jemison, DanielDaniel JemisonBassoon
Johnson, SimonSimon JohnsonTrombone
Loud, NicolaNicola LoudViolin
Mather, ZoeZoe MatherPiano
McCawley, LeonLeon McCawleyPiano
Ormrod, RichardRichard OrmrodPiano
Pooley, JeremyJeremy PooleyHorn
Rimmer, JonathanJonathan RimmerFlute
Staines, KirstyKirsty StainesViolin
Twitchett, KarenKaren TwitchettPiano

1992[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Barnes, RachelRachel BarnesBassoon
Carroll, ThomasThomas CarrollCello
Clark, ElaineElaine ClarkViolin
Cowen, SimonSimon CowenTrombone
Cuddeford, JamesJames CuddefordViolin
Haggart, RobinRobin HaggartTuba
Harding, MirandaMiranda HardingCello
Horton, TimTim HortonPiano
Kempf, FreddyFreddy KempfPiano
Lynn, MichaelMichael LynnClarinet
McMahon, LouiseLouise McMahonFlute
McNaughton, HeatherHeather McNaughtonHorn
Moody, HelenHelen MoodyOboe
Norbury, KevinKevin NorburyTuba
Ridgeway, JasonJason RidgewayPiano
Tong, DanielDaniel TongPiano
Vollam, HelenHelen VollamTrombone
Walton, JamieJamie WaltonCello
Willis, MaxineMaxine WillisFlute
Wood, RebeccaRebecca WoodOboe
Zerpa-Falcon, AnthonyAnthony Zerpa-FalconPiano

1994[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Allen, ClaireClaire AllenTrumpet
Arnold, JamesJames ArnoldTrumpet
Brendel, AdrianAdrian BrendelCello
Bullough, EmmaEmma BulloughOboe
Cervenka, EdwardEdward CervenkaPercussion
Clein, NatalieNatalie CleinCello
Currie, ColinColin CurriePercussion
Edmonds, DavidDavid EdmondsFlute
Elliott, SamSam ElliottTuba
Hallam, AndreaAndrea HallamViolin
King, StuartStuart KingClarinet
Liebeck, JackJack LiebeckViolin
Long, JosephJoseph LongPiano
Mackintosh, KatherineKatherine MackintoshOboe
Madin, ClaireClaire MadinPiano
McGinley, RuthRuth McGinleyPiano
Moore, PhilipPhilip MoorePiano
Myatt, MatthewMatthew MyattPiano
Payne, RafalRafal PayneViolin
Perry, MatthewMatthew PerryPercussion
Redfern, TraceyTracey RedfernTrumpet
Stewart, JulieJulie StewartFlute
Thornton, DavidDavid ThorntonEuphonium
Vogler, AndreaAndrea VoglerPercussion
Whibley, StephenStephen WhibleyPercussion

1996[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Bausor, JulietteJuliette BausorFlute
Cervenka, EdwardEdward CervenkaPercussion
Cheriyan, JulienJulien CheriyanPiano
Elliot, SamSam ElliotTuba
Farr, AlisonAlison FarrPiano
Gunnell, TimTim GunnellPercussion
Harpham, RichardRichard HarphamOboe
Hart, JamesJames HartPercussion
Hudson, BenBen HudsonBassoon
Law, MarkMark LawTrumpet
Payne, Rafal ZambrzyckiRafal Zambrzycki PayneViolin
Pryce, KatyKaty PryceTrombone
Pryce, SallySally PryceHarp
Quigley, DavidDavid QuigleyPiano
Rives, MichaelMichael RivesPercussion
Roper-Curzon, PeterPeter Roper-CurzonPiano
Slade, KeithKeith SladeClarinet
Smith, DanielDaniel SmithPiano
Storey, JohnJohn StoreyEuphonium
Teppich, MiriamMiriam TeppichViolin
Wilson, AdrianAdrian WilsonOboe
Wood, HelenaHelena WoodViolin
Wood, KatharineKatharine WoodCello
Wright, AdamAdam WrightTrumpet

1998[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Abranski, RonRon AbranskiPiano
Almond, MarkMark AlmondFrench horn
Balsom, AlisonAlison BalsomTrumpet
Barker, JohnJohn BarkerSaxophone
Bausor, JulietteJuliette BausorFlute
Brodie, EmmaEmma BrodiePercussion
Bryan, KatherineKatherine BryanFlute
Cook, CalumCalum CookCello
Cottee, AndrewAndrew CotteePercussion
Elliott, SamSam ElliottTuba
Errington, BenjaminBenjamin ErringtonViola
Farr, AlisonAlison FarrPiano
Gibbs, TimTim GibbsDouble bass
Green, CharysCharys GreenClarinet
Hagon, NicholasNicholas HagonPiano
Hilton, DavidDavid HiltonTrumpet
Johnston, MagnusMagnus JohnstonViolin
Keatley, NiallNiall KeatleyTrumpet
Macloed, MarieMarie MacloedCello
Mehta, MagnusMagnus MehtaPercussion
Miller, TroyTroy MillerPercussion
Reid, HelenHelen ReidPiano
Spillett, AdrianAdrian SpillettPercussion
Williamson, NathanNathan WilliamsonPiano
Wilsom, AdrianAdrian WilsomOboe

2000[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Barnes, AngelaAngela BarnesFrench horn
Bryan, KatherineKatherine BryanFlute
Childs, DavidDavid ChildsEuphonium
Cosgrove, SimonSimon CosgroveSaxophone
Couling, ElizabethElizabeth CoulingOboe
Forster, KeithKeith ForsterPercussion
Foster, ScottScott FosterPercussion
Grote, AshleyAshley GroteOrgan
Gunnell, OwenOwen GunnellPercussion
Hunter, TomTom HunterPercussion
Johnston, GuyGuy JohnstonCello
Jones, EdwardEdward JonesTrombone
Kerby, SamanthaSamantha KerbyRecorder
Liebek, JackJack LiebekViolin
Lockhart, KatieKatie LockhartClarinet
McFall, LeoLeo McFallPiano
Osada, KodoKodo OsadaPiano
Parkes, ChristopherChristopher ParkesFrench horn
Poster, TomTom PosterPiano
Rimmer, NicholasNicholas RimmerPiano
Sadler, MatthewMatthew SadlerTrumpet
Singh, RakhiRakhi SinghViolin
Sitkovetsky, AlexanderAlexander SitkovetskyViolin
Smart, HelenaHelena SmartViolin
Yates, OliverOliver YatesPercussion

2002[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Baldwin, HenryHenry BaldwinPercussion
Barnes, AngelaAngela BarnesHorn
Bryan, KatherineKatherine BryanFlute
Bryant, BenjaminBenjamin BryantPercussion
Burke, StephenStephen BurkePercussion
Calvert, RowenaRowena CalvertCello
Corbett, GeorgeGeorge CorbettCello
Cosgrove, SimonSimon CosgroveSaxophone
Davis, ColinColin DavisPiano
Foster, ScottScott FosterPercussion
Gee, MatthewMatthew GeeTrombone
Hancock, EmmaEmma HancockViolin
Jones, EdwardEdward JonesTrombone
King, PatrickPatrick KingPercussion
Lucas, LauraLaura LucasFlute
McHale, MichaelMichael McHalePiano
Neish, LeslieLeslie NeishTuba
Orpen, TimothyTimothy OrpenClarinet
Osborne, ThomasThomas OsborneTrumpet
Pike, JenniferJennifer PikeViolin
Scarmadella, RobertRobert ScarmadellaPiano
Shirtliff, AndrewAndrew ShirtliffPiano
Tandy, SarahSarah TandyPiano
Tunnah, LitsaLitsa TunnahViolin
Williamson, SarahSarah WilliamsonClarinet

2004[edit]

Finals for the 2004 competition took place on 2 May at the Usher Hall, Edinburgh and were televised on BBC Two. The trophy used for this year's competition was designed by John Rocha at Waterford Crystal.[20][A]

NameInstrument/Category
Beasley, OtisOtis BeasleyKeyboard
Beeson, LucyLucy BeesonPercussion
Benedetti, NicolaNicola BenedettiViolin
Chell, ElizabethElizabeth ChellHorn
Chen, SijieSijie ChenViolin
Clifford, AdamAdam CliffordPercussion
Crossley, AndreaAndrea CrossleyPercussion
Cwizewicz[21], MichalMichal Cwizewicz[21]Violin
Drury, ElizabathElizabath DrurySaxophone
Elsworth, RichardRichard ElsworthPercussion
Fripp, AshleyAshley FrippKeyboard
Gomersall, ChristopherChristopher GomersallTrombone
Grosvenor, BenjaminBenjamin GrosvenorKeyboard
Gruchy-Lambert, Daniel DeDaniel De Gruchy-LambertTrumpet
Hackett, EddyEddy HackettPercussion
Hammond, ClareClare HammondKeyboard
James, ToniToni JamesKeyboard
Mackinnon, CatrionaCatriona MackinnonOboe
Pannell, ChristopherChristopher PannellTenor horn
Skinner, PaulPaul SkinnerFlute
Smith, PeterPeter SmithTuba
Thomas, Ellen HydrefEllen Hydref ThomasHarp
Thorn, SuzanneSuzanne ThornOboe
Waley-Cohen, TamsinTamsin Waley-CohenViolin
Walker, AdamAdam WalkerFlute

2006[edit]

The 2006 finals were held at The Sage Gateshead on 20 May 2006.[2] The adjudicators for this competition were Marin Alsop, Carlos Bonell, Peter Sadlo, Thea King, Sergei Nakariakov, Angela Hewitt and Kathryn McDowell.[22] The overall number of finalists was significantly smaller for this competition.[A]

NameInstrumentPerformanceNotes
Kearney, TobyToby KearneyPercussionVeni, Veni, EmmanuelNow a member of the Royal Northern College of Music, his childhood environment encouraged him to be involved in music[22]
Massey, DavidDavid MasseyGuitarFantasia para un GentilhombreBegan guitar lesson at eight years old at the Mid Herts Music Centre, with current aspirations for a career involving music;[22] is currently studying at the Royal Academy of Music, London
Morgan, HuwHuw MorganTrumpetTrumpet Concerto (Tomasi)Principal trumpet of the National Youth Orchestra, began learning piano and other instruments at five years of age[22]
Simpson, MarkMark SimpsonClarinetClarinet Concerto (Nielsen)Winner of the 2006 competition, originally played the keyboard and recorder[2][22]
Williams, CordeliaCordelia WilliamsPianoSaint-Saens Piano Concerto No. 2Studied at Chetham's school for 7 years, and is currently studying at the Guildhall School in London.[22]

2008[edit]

The 2008 finals took place at the Wales Millennium Centre in Cardiff on 10 May 2008 and 11 May 2008.[23] In celebration of thirty years of the competition broadcasting, the performances lasted for two days.[24][A]

NameHometownInstrumentPerformanceNotes
Batty, AnkeAnke BattyLyndhurst, HampshireClarinetN/AAchieved Grade 8 distinction in Singing, Piano and Saxophone as well as playing the clarinet
Day, DanielDaniel DayHayfieldPercussionN/ABegan playing percussion at the age of three after his father, a professional drummer bought him a drum set; currently studies at the Chetham's School of Music
Duncumb, JadranJadran DuncumbSki, NorwayGuitarN/ATwo time winner of the Norwegian National Youth competition; began playing the Guitar at the age of ten
Edmundson, AlexanderAlexander EdmundsonLytham St AnnesFrench HornN/ABegan playing the French Horn at seven years of age after hearing Mozart’s Horn Concert No 4.; he studies at Chetham's School of Music and is a member of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Elliott, DavidDavid ElliottBournemouthPercussionN/ABegan playing percussion at the age of three, and currently studies at the Trinity College of Music after studying at Chetham's School of Music for three years; he held the position of Co Principal in the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain percussion section
Foyle, MichaelMichael FoyleTroonPianoN/ABegan playing piano at the age of six, and is also a violinist, he has led the National Children’s Orchestra of Scotland and the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain; currently studying at Wellington School
Law, SamSam LawBallymenaPianoN/ABegan playing piano at the age of six, and now studies at the Ballymena Academy and at the Royal Irish Academy of Music in Dublin
Lindsay, HenryHenry LindsayAmershamTubaN/ACurrently studying at The Purcell School of Music, the Junior Department of the Royal Academy of Music and is a member of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Maria, Cecilia Sultana DeCecilia Sultana De MariaWarminsterHarpN/ABegan playing the Harp at the age of ten while also playing the Piano and Violin, currently studies at the Junior Department of the Royal College of Music
Misirlioğlu, ErdemErdem MisirlioğluIpswichPianoN/AStudying at the Northgate High School in Ipswich and the Junior Department at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Molyneux, JimJim MolyneuxLittleborough, Greater ManchesterPercussionN/AStarted playing percussion at the age of seven and is studying at the Chetham's School of Music
Moore, PeterPeter MooreStalybridgeTromboneN/AStarted to play the trombone at the age of six. Held the position of Principal Trombone of the National Children’s Band of Great Britain; he is the youngest musician in this year's competition
Rajeshkumar, KausikanKausikan RajeshkumarHarrow, LondonPianoN/ABegan playing the piano at seven years of age, and currently Studies at The Purcell School of Music; he has received awards for composing, such as Highly Commended at BBC Proms Composers' Competition 2006
Robb, KatherineKatherine RobbBusheyViolinN/AStarted playing the Violin at eight after being offered free lessons in her school in Essex; she later became a student at The Purcell School of Music, and was the first violinist in the National Youth Orchestra for 2 years
Rothman, MelanieMelanie RothmanCarshaltonOboeN/ABegan playing the Oboe at the age of ten, and is studying at The Purcell School of Music, but also studies at the Junior Department of the Royal Academy of Music and is Principal Oboe of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain after joining just one year previously
Sasaki, JunJun SasakiLondonCelloN/ABegan playing the Violin at the age of four, but switched to the Cello at five; he currently studies at Yehudi Menuhin School
Shiner, JosephJoseph ShinerEast Brent, SomersetClarinetN/ABegan playing the Clarinet at eight years of age; he has since achieved Principal Clarinet of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain after two years of membership
Smith, RoccoRocco SmithFifeFluteN/ABegan playing the Flute in 2004, his influence being when he heard Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun; he studied at St Mary's Music School in Edinburgh until 2008. He also plays the Saxophone very well
Stevens, DeliaDelia StevensNormanton on SoarPercussionN/AStudies at Loughborough High School and was influenced to play percussion after seeing the school orchestra performance
White, MatthewMatthew WhiteBoltonEuphoniumN/AStudies at Chetham's School of Music, and was Principal Euphonium with the National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain

2010[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Bain, FinlayFinlay BainFrench Horn
Bager, FredericFrederic BagerPiano
Berry, TomTom BerryTrombone
Dafydd, GlainGlain DafyddHarp
Denholm, AnneAnne DenholmHarp
Dee, SophieSophie DeePiano
Douglass, AnnaAnna DouglassFrench Horn
Greenwood , Chloé Chloé GreenwoodOboe
Halnan , Emma Emma HalnanFlute
Hamilton , Alex Alex HamiltonFrench Horn
Hewitt-Jones , John John Hewitt-JonesViola
Landymore , Lucy Lucy LandymorePercussion
Larter , James James LarterPercussion
Moffitt , Sam Sam MoffittTrumpet
Nok , HuiWai HuiWai NokPercussion
Norris , Joe Joe NorrisClarinet
Ömeroğlu, Lara Lara ÖmeroğluPiano
Pooley , Oliver Oliver PooleyPercussion
Redman, LaviniaLavinia RedmanOboe
Rooney, SeánSeán RooneyPiano
Smith, KatyKaty SmithViolin
Smart, CallumCallum SmartViolin
Stevens, DeliaDelia StevensPercussion
Westlake, BenBen WestlakeClarinet
Yang, YuanfanYuanfan YangPiano

2012[edit]

NameInstrument/Category
Boeker, AdamAdam BoekerPiano
Kelly, AlexanderAlexander KellyBass Trombone
Barbour-Condini, CharlotteCharlotte Barbour-CondiniRecorder
Cox, CharlotteCharlotte CoxBassoon
Dunn, ChristopherChristopher DunnTuba
Grajner-De-Sa, CristianCristian Grajner-De-SaViolin
Degavino, DominicDominic DegavinoPiano
Tocknell, ElizabethElizabeth TocknellFrench Horn
Young, ElzbietaElzbieta YoungTrumpet
Lee, Hyun-giHyun-gi LeePercussion
Larter, JamesJames LarterPercussion
Sandelson, JoelJoel SandelsonCello
Bates, JonathanJonathan BatesE flat Tenor Horn
Black, JordanJordan BlackClarinet
Hwang, JuliaJulia HwangViolin
Roos, JulietteJuliette RoosViolin
Van Der Heijden, LauraLaura Van Der HeijdenCello
Dunne, LucindaLucinda DunneSaxophone
O'Toole, LukeLuke O'TooleFlute
Bartlett, MartinMartin BartlettPiano
Lopresti, MollyMolly LoprestiPercussion
Rayner, PeterPeter RaynerPercussion
Rayner, RichardRichard RaynerPercussion
Lim, VictorVictor LimPiano
Yang, YuanfanYuanfan YangPiano

Bold indicates performer got through to the final
Italics indicates performer was present at the semi-final stage

Footnotes[edit]

A. a b c : Extended information used where available.

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ a b c d e "History. How it all started". British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC). Archived from the original on 7 April 2008. Retrieved 6 March 2008. 
  2. ^ a b c d "BBC Young Musician of the Year". BBC. Retrieved 4 March 2008. 
  3. ^ "Stages of the Competition". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  4. ^ "Trombonist, 12, sets BBC Young Musician record". The Guardian. UK. 12 May 2008. Retrieved 4 April 2009. 
  5. ^ "1978 Michael Hext — Trombone". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  6. ^ "1980 Nicholas Daniel — Oboe". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  7. ^ "1982 Anna Markland — Piano". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  8. ^ "1984 Emma Johnson — Clarinet". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  9. ^ "1986 Alan Brind — Violin". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  10. ^ "1988 David Pyatt — Horn". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  11. ^ "1990 Nicola Loud — Violin". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  12. ^ "1992 Frederick Kempf — Piano". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  13. ^ "1994 Natalie Clein — Cello". BBC. Retrieved 3 March 2008. 
  14. ^ "1996 Rafal Zambrzycki Payne — Violin". BBC. Retrieved 4 March 2008. 
  15. ^ "1998 Adrian Spillett — Percussion". BBC. Retrieved 4 March 2008. 
  16. ^ "2000 Guy Johnston — Cello". BBC. Retrieved 4 March 2008. 
  17. ^ "2002 Jennifer Pike — Violin". BBC. Retrieved 4 March 2008. 
  18. ^ "2004 Nicola Benedetti — Violin". BBC. Retrieved 4 March 2008. 
  19. ^ "2008 Peter Moore — Trombone". BBC. 11 May 2008. Archived from the original on 13 May 2008. Retrieved 12 May 2008. 
  20. ^ "BBC Young Musician of the Year". BBC. Archived from the original on 16 June 2004. Retrieved 19 March 2008. 
  21. ^ www.cwizewicz.com
  22. ^ a b c d e f "Stage 5: Finals. 20 May 2006: The Sage Gateshead". BBC. Retrieved 8 March 2008. 
  23. ^ Western Mail (17 December 2007). "Wales adds BBC Young Musician of Year contest to its repertoire". WalesOnline. Retrieved 4 April 2009. 
  24. ^ "BBC Young Musician of the Year 2008". BBC. Retrieved 14 March 2008. 

External links[edit]