Alan McCormack

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Alan McCormack
Personal information
Full nameAlan McCormack
Date of birth(1984-01-10) 10 January 1984 (age 28)
Place of birthDublin, Ireland
Height5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)
Playing positionDefender, Midfielder
Club information
Current clubSwindon Town
Number12
Senior career*
YearsTeamApps(Gls)
2002–2007Preston North End11(0)
2003Leyton Orient (loan)10(0)
2005Southend United (loan)7(2)
2005–2006Motherwell (loan)24(2)
2006Southend United (loan)8(1)
2007–2010Southend United130(15)
2010–2011Charlton Athletic24(1)
2011–Swindon Town49(2)
* Senior club appearances and goals counted for the domestic league only and correct as of 11:45, 30 September 2012 (UTC).

† Appearances (Goals).

‡ National team caps and goals correct as of (UTC)
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Alan McCormack
Personal information
Full nameAlan McCormack
Date of birth(1984-01-10) 10 January 1984 (age 28)
Place of birthDublin, Ireland
Height5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)
Playing positionDefender, Midfielder
Club information
Current clubSwindon Town
Number12
Senior career*
YearsTeamApps(Gls)
2002–2007Preston North End11(0)
2003Leyton Orient (loan)10(0)
2005Southend United (loan)7(2)
2005–2006Motherwell (loan)24(2)
2006Southend United (loan)8(1)
2007–2010Southend United130(15)
2010–2011Charlton Athletic24(1)
2011–Swindon Town49(2)
* Senior club appearances and goals counted for the domestic league only and correct as of 11:45, 30 September 2012 (UTC).

† Appearances (Goals).

‡ National team caps and goals correct as of (UTC)

Alan McCormack (born 10 January 1984, in Dublin, Ireland) is an Irish professional footballer who currently plays as a central defender for Swindon Town.

Contents

Career

McCormack was born in Dublin. He signed after impressing on trial with Preston North End, but made his professional debut while on loan at Leyton Orient on 30 August 2003. McCormack finally made his Preston North End debut on 6 March 2004 against Burnley.

In 2005 he had a loan spell at Southend United and the whole of the 2005–06 season with Motherwell.

McCormack then went back on loan to Southend on 18 November 2006, with a view to a permanent move. After impressing in his second loan spell at Southend, in which he played five games and scored one goal, assistant manager Paul Brush confirmed on 11 December 2006 that McCormack would be making his move to Southend permanent.

McCormack scored his first goal since returning to Southend against Southampton in a game Southend won 2–0. McCormack was on the scoresheet again against Leicester City after coming off the bench to level the scores at 2–2 in the fourth minute of added time.

On 9 April 2007, he scored an 88th minute equaliser against his former employers, Preston North End, before Kevin Maher hit another long range effort. Despite this, Southend were still relegated. The goal was later voted as goal of a the season.

In the 2007–08 season, McCormack formed a formidable centre midfield partnership with Nicky Bailey, the pair managed 20 goals between them, McCormack scoring nine of those. McCormack was influential in Southend's surge towards the play offs that season, despite a semi final defeat to Doncaster Rovers.

McCormack took an innocuous knock on his knee during 2008–09 pre-season which later required surgery and would keep the Irishman out of action for eight weeks. He returned from injury early to come off the bench against Leyton Orient on 2 September 2008.

McCormack scored his first goal of the season against Scunthorpe United on 24 February 2009 in a 2–0 win. His only other goal of the season came in a 3–0 win against Carlisle United on 21 March with a long range strike.

On 24 June 2010, McCormack along with teammate Adam Barrett had their contracts terminated by mutual consent.

McCormack signed a two-year deal with Charlton Athletic on 6 July 2010. McCormack first team was limited. He went on to make 23 appearance for Chartlon and scoring one goal.

On 21 July 2011, after training with Paulo Di Canio and the team McCormack signed with League Two Side Swindon Town. He was moved from his natural midfield position to form a formidable defence partnership with team mate Aden Flint.

Club statistics

Career
ClubSeasonLeagueFA CupLeague CupOtherTotal
AppGoalsAppGoalsAppGoalsAppGoalsAppGoals
Preston North End2003-045000000050
Leyton Orient (Loan)2003100000010110
Preston North End2004-053000100040
Southend United (Loan)20057200001082
Motherwell (Loan)2005-06242103000282
Preston North End2006-073000000030
Southend United (Loan)20068100001091
Southend United2007142300000172
Southend United2007-08448402011519
Southend United2008-09342400000382
Southend United2009-10412002000433
Charlton Athletic2010-11241400030311
Swindon Town2011-12402402050512
Swindon Town2012-130000000000
Total2572320011011129924

Honours

Swindon Town
Individual

External links