Academy Award for Best Picture

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Academy Award for Best Picture
Awarded forBest Picture of the Year
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
First awarded1929 (for films released in 1927 and 1928)
Currently held byArgo (2012)
Official websiteoscars.org
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Academy Award for Best Picture
Awarded forBest Picture of the Year
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
First awarded1929 (for films released in 1927 and 1928)
Currently held byArgo (2012)
Official websiteoscars.org

The Academy Award for Best Picture is one of the Academy Awards of Merit presented annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) to producers working in the film industry and is the only category in which every member is eligible to submit a nomination. Best Picture is considered the most important of the Academy Awards, as it represents all the directing, acting, music composing, writing, editing and other efforts put forth into a film. Consequently, Best Picture is the final award and the conclusion of the annual Academy Awards ceremony. The Grand Staircase columns at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, where the Academy Awards ceremonies have been held since 2002, showcase every film that has won the Best Picture title since the award's inception 85 years ago.[1] For the 86th Academy Awards, 289 films were eligible for the award.[2][3]

History[edit]

Category Name Changes[edit]

The category title of "Best Picture" as evolved over the history of AMPAS. The first designations used at the 1st Academy Awards ceremony (for 1927 and 1928), had equal significance: Outstanding Picture and Unique and Artistic Production, both intended to honor what at the time were different but equally important aspects of superior filmmaking. AMPAS the following year eliminated the Unique and Artistic Production category and instead designated Outstanding Picture as the chief category. So the war epic Wings became the winner of record of the superseded category although the art film Sunrise remained designated by it award category.[4]

The category title history follows:

For the first ceremony, three films were nominated for the award. For the following three years, five films were nominated for the award. This was expanded to eight in 1933, to ten in 1934, and to twelve in 1935, before being dropped back to ten in 1937. In 1945 it was further reduced to five. This number remained until 2009, when the limit was raised to ten and later adjusted in 2011, to vary between five and ten.

Award Goes to ...... And Controversies[edit]

Until 1950, the production company was presented the award. Since then it is awarded to the producer(s) on record of credit with the Producers Guild of America (PGA) until 1998, when all five producers of Shakespeare in Love made speeches after its win.[6][7] Since then, a three-producer limit has been applied.[7][8]

There was controversy over the exclusion of some PGA-credited producers of Crash (2004) and Little Miss Sunshine.[8] The Academy can make exceptions to the limit, as when Anthony Minghella and Sydney Pollack were posthumously among the four nominated for The Reader.[9]

Best Picture and Best Director[edit]

With the 85th Academy Awards ceremony (2012 qualified nominations), there have been 503 films in the Best Picture nominations category. Of the 85 films awarded Best Picture, 62 were also awarded Best Director. Only four films have won in the category without their director nominated: Wings (1927/28), Grand Hotel (1931/32), Driving Miss Daisy (1989), and Argo (2012). The only two Best Director winners to win which did not receive a Best Picture nomination are distinctly during the early years: Lewis Milestone's Two Arabian Knights (1927/28), and Frank Lloyd's The Divine Lady (1928/29).[10]

Nomination Limit Increased[edit]

In 2009 the category nominations increase from the fixed five to ten, starting with the 82nd Academy Awards (2009).[11] This action harked to when AMPAS in its earlier years did not have a limit to nominations and would have as many as eight to twelve nominations. "Having 10 Best Picture nominees is going to allow Academy voters to recognize and include some of the fantastic movies that often show up in the other Oscar categories but have been squeezed out of the race for the top prize," AMPAS President Sid Ganis said in a press conference. "I can't wait to see what that list of 10 looks like when the nominees are announced in February."[11]

Nomination Qualification Policy Established[edit]

At the same time, the voting system was switched from first-past-the-post to Alternative Vote (also known as Instant Run-off Vote).[12] In 2011 AMPAS introduced a policy to determine how many nominations up to the ten limit based provided the film earned 5% of the first-place votes during the nomination process. Academy Executive Bruce Davis said, "A Best Picture nomination should be an indication of extraordinary merit. If there are only eight pictures that truly earn that honor in a given year, we shouldn't feel an obligation to round out the number."[13]

Controversies[edit]

One point of contention is the lack of consideration of non-English language films. To 2012, only nine foreign language films have been nominated: Grand Illusion (French, 1938); Z (French, 1969); The Emigrants (Swedish, 1972); Cries and Whispers (Swedish, 1973); Il Postino (Italian/Spanish, 1995); Life Is Beautiful (Italian, 1998); Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Mandarin Chinese, 2000); Letters from Iwo Jima (Japanese, 2006, but ineligible for Best Foreign Language Film, as it was an American production); and Amour (French, 2012).[14]

Another contention is the lack of animated film nominations: Disney's Beauty and the Beast became the 1st film to get nominated, and Disney-Pixar's Up and Toy Story 3 the latter two nominated after expansion of qualifying nominees. Science fiction has yet to have a category winner despite a number of successful nominees. Only one fantasy film has won the award: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003). A comedy hasn't won it since "Annie Hall" in 1977; although two dramedies (Shakespeare in Love, 1998; and The Artist, 2011) have won, through to 2013. Also, a documentary nomination has yet to come about.[15]

Foreign Only Financed Films[edit]

To 2012, twelve films have won, eleven in part or whole, by United Kingdom sources in chronological order: Hamlet, The Bridge on the River Kwai, Lawrence of Arabia, Tom Jones, A Man for All Seasons, Oliver!, Chariots of Fire, Gandhi, The Last Emperor, Slumdog Millionaire and The King's Speech. The twelfth, The Artist, France.

Sequel Nominations and Winners[edit]

Very few sequels have been nominated of which two won: Godfather Part II and The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. Other nominees include Bells of St. Mary, Godfather Part III, Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers and Toy Story 3.[14] Notably, the only remake to win is The Departed, although a few winners, such as Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) and Ben-Hur (1959), by nature of being novel adaptations of the same book and inspired and influenced by previous productions.[16]

Silent Film Winners[edit]

The Artist (with the exception of a single scene of dialogue) was the first silent film since Wings to win Best Picture. The film was also the first silent nominee since The Patriot, as well as the first category winner shot entirely in black-and-white since The Apartment (1960) (Schindler's List (1993) winner, was predominantly black-and-white but contained some color sequences).

Version Availability, Lost Or Long Non-locatable Films[edit]

Not one Best Picture winner has been lost, although a few exist to varying degrees of original nomination qualifying release print: All Quiet on the Western Front and Lawrence of Arabia exist only in format different from their original nomination qualifying release print, usually the result of editing for reissue (some restoration has been completed by archivists); Tom Jones and Star Wars are widely available only in subsequently altered versions.

The Patriot (1928) is the only category nominee lost.[17] The Racket (1928) was long non-locatable until found in Howard Hughes' archives. It has since been restored and shown on Turner Classic Movies.[18] The only surviving nominee complete print of East Lynne (1931) and The White Parade (1934) exist within the UCLA Film and Television Archive.[19]

Winners and nominees[edit]

Best Picture Oscar to Argo live from the Diplomatic Room of the White House, February 24, 2013

In the table following, the winner is followed by the other nominees.[5] Except for the early years (when the Academy used a non-calendar year), the year shown is the one in which the film first premiered in Los Angeles County, California; normally this is also the year of first release, but it may be the year after first release (as with Casablanca and, if the film-festival premiere is considered, Crash). This is also the year before the ceremony at which the award is given; for example, a film exhibited theatrically during 2005 was eligible for consideration for the 2005 Best Picture Oscar, awarded in 2006. The number of the ceremony (1st, 2nd, etc.) appears in parentheses after the awards year, linked to the article on that ceremony. Each individual entry shows the title followed by the production company, and the producer.

The beginning six ceremonies had the eligibility period spanning two calendar years: 2nd Academy Awards (held April 3, 1930), recognized films that were released between August 1, 1928 and July 31, 1929. With the 7th Academy Awards (held 1935), the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31.

1920s[edit]

1927/28[A] (1st)
FilmProduction Company(s)Producer(s)
WingsParamount, Famous Players-LaskyLucien Hubbard
The RacketCaddo, ParamountHoward Hughes
Seventh HeavenFoxWilliam Fox
1928/29 (2nd)
FilmProduction Company(s)Producer(s)
The Broadway MelodyMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer [L]Irving Thalberg & Lawrence Weingarten
AlibiFeature Productions, United ArtistsRoland West
Hollywood RevueMetro-Goldwyn-MayerHarry Rapf
In Old ArizonaFoxWinfield Sheehan[G]
The PatriotParamountErnst Lubitsch

1930s[edit]

1929/30[B] (3rd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
All Quiet on the Western FrontUniversalCarl Laemmle, Jr.
The Big HouseMetro-Goldwyn-MayerIrving Thalberg
DisraeliWarner Bros.Jack Warner, Darryl F. Zanuck
The DivorceeMetro-Goldwyn-MayerRobert Z. Leonard
The Love ParadeParamountErnst Lubitsch
1930/31 (4th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
CimarronRKO RadioWilliam LeBaron
East LynneFoxWinfield Sheehan[G]
The Front PageCaddo, United ArtistsHoward Hughes
SkippyParamountAdolph Zukor
Trader HornMetro-Goldwyn-MayerIrving G. Thalberg
1931/32 (5th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Grand HotelMetro-Goldwyn-MayerIrving Thalberg
ArrowsmithGoldwyn, United ArtistsSamuel Goldwyn
Bad GirlFoxWinfield Sheehan[G]
The ChampMetro-Goldwyn-MayerKing Vidor
Five Star FinalFirst NationalHal B. Wallis
One Hour with YouParamountErnst Lubitsch
Shanghai ExpressParamountAdolph Zukor
The Smiling LieutenantParamountErnst Lubitsch
1932/33 (6th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Cavalcade [H]FoxWinfield Sheehan [G]
A Farewell to Arms[H]ParamountAdolph Zukor
42nd StreetWarner Bros.Darryl F. Zanuck
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain GangWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis
Lady for a DayColumbiaFrank Capra
Little Women[H]RKO RadioMerian C. Cooper, Kenneth MacGowan
The Private Life of Henry VIIILondon FilmsAlexander Korda
She Done Him WrongParamountWilliam LeBaron
Smilin' ThroughMetro-Goldwyn-MayerIrving Thalberg
State FairFoxWinfield Sheehan[G]
1934 (7th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
It Happened One Night [I]ColumbiaHarry Cohn & Frank Capra
The Barretts of Wimpole Street[I]Metro-Goldwyn-MayerIrving Thalberg
CleopatraParamountCecil B. DeMille
Flirtation WalkFirst NationalJack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis, Robert Lord
The Gay DivorceeRKO RadioPandro S. Berman
Here Comes the NavyWarner Bros.Lou Edelman
The House of Rothschild[I]20th Century, United ArtistsDarryl F. Zanuck, William Goetz, Raymond Griffith
Imitation of LifeUniversalJohn M. Stahl
One Night of LoveColumbiaHarry Cohn, Everett Riskin
The Thin ManMetro-Goldwyn-MayerHunt Stromberg
Viva Villa!Metro-Goldwyn-MayerDavid O. Selznick
The White ParadeFoxJesse L. Lasky
1935 (8th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Mutiny on the Bounty [J]Metro-Goldwyn-MayerIrving Thalberg, Albert Lewin
Alice AdamsRKO RadioPandro S. Berman
Broadway Melody of 1936Metro-Goldwyn-MayerJohn W. Considine, Jr.
Captain Blood[J]Warner Bros., CosmopolitanHal B. Wallis, Harry Joe Brown, Gordon Hollingshead
David CopperfieldMetro-Goldwyn-MayerDavid O. Selznick
The Informer[J]RKO RadioCliff Reid
The Lives of a Bengal LancerParamountLouis D. Lighton
A Midsummer Night's DreamWarner Bros.Henry Blanke
Les Misérables20th Century, United ArtistsDarryl F. Zanuck
Naughty MariettaMetro-Goldwyn-MayerHunt Stromberg
Ruggles of Red GapParamountArthur Hornblow, Jr.
Top HatRKO RadioPandro S. Berman
1936 (9th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Great ZiegfeldMetro-Goldwyn-MayerHunt Stromberg
Anthony AdverseWarner Bros.Henry Blanke
DodsworthGoldwyn, United ArtistsSamuel Goldwyn, Merritt Hulbert
Libeled LadyMetro-Goldwyn-MayerLawrence Weingarten
Mr. Deeds Goes to TownColumbiaFrank Capra
Romeo and JulietMetro-Goldwyn-MayerIrving Thalberg
San FranciscoMetro-Goldwyn-MayerJohn Emerson, Bernard H. Hyman
The Story of Louis PasteurWarner Bros.Henry Blanke
A Tale of Two CitiesMetro-Goldwyn-MayerDavid O. Selznick
Three Smart GirlsUniversalJoe Pasternak, Charles R. Rogers
1937 (10th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Life of Emile ZolaWarner Bros.Henry Blanke
The Awful TruthColumbiaLeo McCarey, Everett Riskin
Captains CourageousMetro-Goldwyn-MayerLouis Lighton
Dead EndGoldwyn, United ArtistsSamuel Goldwyn, Merritt Hulbert
The Good EarthMetro-Goldwyn-MayerIrving Thalberg, Albert Lewin
In Old Chicago20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck, Kenneth MacGowan
Lost HorizonColumbiaFrank Capra
One Hundred Men and a GirlUniversalCharles R. Rogers, Joe Pasternak
Stage DoorRKO RadioPandro S. Berman
A Star Is BornSelznick International, United ArtistsDavid O. Selznick
1938 (11th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
You Can't Take It With YouColumbiaFrank Capra
The Adventures of Robin HoodWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis, Henry Blanke
Alexander's Ragtime Band20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck, Harry Joe Brown
Boys TownMetro-Goldwyn-MayerJohn W. Considine, Jr.
The CitadelMetro-Goldwyn-MayerVictor Saville
Four DaughtersWarner Bros., First NationalHal B. Wallis, Henry Blanke
Grand Illusion [K]R. A. O., World PicturesFrank Rollmer, Albert Pinkovitch
JezebelWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis, Henry Blanke
PygmalionMetro-Goldwyn-MayerGabriel Pascal
Test PilotMetro-Goldwyn-MayerLouis Lighton
1939 (12th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Gone with the WindSelznick, Metro-Goldwyn-MayerDavid O. Selznick
Dark VictoryWarner Bros.David Lewis
Goodbye, Mr. ChipsMetro-Goldwyn-MayerVictor Saville
Love AffairRKO RadioLeo McCarey
Mr. Smith Goes to WashingtonColumbiaFrank Capra
NinotchkaMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSidney Franklin
Of Mice and MenRoach, United ArtistsLewis Milestone
StagecoachUnited ArtistsWalter Wanger
The Wizard of OzMetro-Goldwyn-MayerMervyn LeRoy
Wuthering HeightsGoldwyn, United ArtistsSamuel Goldwyn

1940s[edit]

1940 (13th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
RebeccaSelznick, United ArtistsDavid O. Selznick
All This, and Heaven TooWarner Bros.Jack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis, David Lewis
Foreign CorrespondentWanger, United ArtistsWalter Wanger
The Grapes of Wrath20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck, Nunnally Johnson
The Great DictatorChaplin, United ArtistsCharlie Chaplin
Kitty FoyleRKO RadioDavid Hempstead
The LetterWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis
The Long Voyage HomeArgosy, Wanger, United ArtistsJohn Ford
Our TownLesser, United ArtistsSol Lesser
The Philadelphia StoryMetro-Goldwyn-MayerJoseph L. Mankiewicz
1941[C] (14th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
How Green Was My Valley20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck
Blossoms in the DustMetro-Goldwyn-MayerIrving Asher
Citizen KaneRKO RadioOrson Welles
Here Comes Mr. JordanColumbiaEverett Riskin
Hold Back the DawnParamountArthur Hornblow, Jr.
The Little FoxesRKO RadioSamuel Goldwyn
The Maltese FalconWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis
One Foot in HeavenWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis
Sergeant YorkWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis, Jesse L. Lasky
SuspicionRKO RadioAlfred Hitchcock
1942 (15th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Mrs. MiniverMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSidney Franklin
49th ParallelGFD, ColumbiaMichael Powell
Kings RowWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis
The Magnificent AmbersonsMercury, RKO RadioOrson Welles
The Pied Piper20th Century FoxNunnally Johnson
The Pride of the YankeesGoldwyn, RKO RadioSamuel Goldwyn
Random HarvestMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSidney Franklin
The Talk of the TownColumbiaGeorge Stevens
Wake IslandParamountJoseph Sistrom
Yankee Doodle DandyWarner Bros.Jack Warner, Hal B. Wallis, William Cagney
1943 (16th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
CasablancaWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis
For Whom the Bell TollsParamountSam Wood
Heaven Can Wait20th Century FoxErnst Lubitsch
The Human ComedyMetro-Goldwyn-MayerClarence Brown
In Which We ServeTwo Cities FilmsNoël Coward
Madame CurieMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSidney Franklin
The More the MerrierColumbiaGeorge Stevens
The Ox-Bow Incident20th Century FoxLamar Trotti
The Song of Bernadette20th Century FoxWilliam Perlberg
Watch on the RhineWarner Bros.Hal B. Wallis
1944[D] (17th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Going My WayParamountLeo McCarey
Double IndemnityParamountJoseph Sistrom
GaslightMetro-Goldwyn-MayerArthur Hornblow, Jr.
Since You Went AwaySelznick, United ArtistsDavid O. Selznick
Wilson20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck
1945 (18th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Lost WeekendParamountCharles Brackett
Anchors AweighMetro-Goldwyn-MayerJoe Pasternak
The Bells of St. Mary'sRKO RadioLeo McCarey
Mildred PierceWarner Bros.Jerry Wald
SpellboundUnited ArtistsDavid O. Selznick
1946 (19th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Best Years of Our LivesRKO RadioSamuel Goldwyn
Henry VTwo Cities FilmsLaurence Olivier
It's a Wonderful LifeRKO RadioFrank Capra
The Razor's Edge20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck
The YearlingMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSidney Franklin
1947 (20th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Gentleman's Agreement20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck
The Bishop's WifeRKO RadioSamuel Goldwyn
CrossfireRKO RadioAdrian Scott
Great ExpectationsCineguildRonald Neame
Miracle on 34th Street20th Century FoxWilliam Perlberg
1948 (21st)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
HamletTwo Cities FilmsLaurence Olivier
Johnny BelindaWarner Bros.Jerry Wald
The Red ShoesIndependent Producers, The ArchersMichael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
The Snake Pit20th Century FoxAnatole Litvak, Robert Bassler
The Treasure of the Sierra MadreWarner Bros.Henry Blanke
1949 (22nd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
All the King's MenRossen, ColumbiaRobert Rossen
BattlegroundMetro-Goldwyn-MayerDore Schary
The HeiressParamountWilliam Wyler
A Letter to Three Wives20th Century FoxSol C. Siegel
Twelve O'Clock High20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck

1950s[edit]

1950 (23rd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
All About Eve20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck
Born YesterdayColumbiaS. Sylvan Simon
Father of the BrideMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSam Zimbalist
King Solomon's MinesMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSam Zimbalist
Sunset BoulevardParamountCharles Brackett
1951 (24th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
An American in ParisMetro-Goldwyn-MayerArthur Freed
Decision Before Dawn20th Century FoxAnatole Litvak, Frank McCarthy
A Place in the SunParamountGeorge Stevens
Quo VadisMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSam Zimbalist
A Streetcar Named DesireWarner Bros.Charles K. Feldman
1952 (25th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Greatest Show on EarthParamountCecil B. DeMille
High NoonUnited ArtistsStanley Kramer
IvanhoeMetro-Goldwyn-MayerPandro S. Berman
Moulin RougeRomulus FilmsJohn Huston, John and James Woolf
The Quiet ManRepublicJohn Ford, Merian C. Cooper
1953 (26th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
From Here to EternityColumbiaBuddy Adler
Julius CaesarMetro-Goldwyn-MayerJohn Houseman
The Robe20th Century FoxFrank Ross
Roman HolidayParamountWilliam Wyler
ShaneParamountGeorge Stevens
1954 (27th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
On the WaterfrontColumbiaSam Spiegel [N]
The Caine MutinyColumbiaStanley Kramer
The Country GirlParamountWilliam Perlberg
Seven Brides for Seven BrothersMetro-Goldwyn-MayerJack Cummings
Three Coins in the Fountain20th Century FoxSol C. Siegel
1955 (28th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
MartySteven Productions, Hecht-Lancaster ProductionsHarold Hecht
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing20th Century FoxBuddy Adler
Mister RobertsWarner Bros.Leland Hayward
PicnicColumbiaFred Kohlmar
The Rose TattooParamountHal B. Wallis
1956 (29th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Around the World in 80 DaysMichael Todd ProductionsMichael Todd
Friendly PersuasionAllied ArtistsWilliam Wyler
GiantWarner Bros.George Stevens, Henry Ginsberg
The King and I20th Century FoxCharles Brackett
The Ten CommandmentsParamountCecil B. DeMille
1957 (30th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Bridge on the River KwaiColumbia, Horizon PicturesSam Spiegel
Peyton Place20th Century FoxJerry Wald
SayonaraWarner Bros.William Goetz
12 Angry MenUnited ArtistsHenry Fonda, Reginald Rose
Witness for the ProsecutionUnited ArtistsArthur Hornblow, Jr.
1958 (31st)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
GigiMetro-Goldwyn-MayerArthur Freed
Auntie MameWarner Bros.Jack L. Warner
Cat on a Hot Tin RoofMetro-Goldwyn-MayerLawrence Weingarten
The Defiant OnesKramer, United ArtistsStanley Kramer
Separate TablesUnited ArtistsHarold Hecht
1959 (32nd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Ben-HurMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSam Zimbalist
Anatomy of a MurderColumbiaOtto Preminger
The Diary of Anne Frank20th Century FoxGeorge Stevens
The Nun's StoryWarner Bros.Henry Blanke
Room at the TopRemus FilmsJohn and James Woolf

1960s[edit]

1960 (33rd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The ApartmentThe Mirisch CompanyBilly Wilder
The AlamoBatjac ProductionsJohn Wayne
Elmer GantryUnited ArtistsBernard Smith
Sons and Lovers20th Century FoxJerry Wald
The SundownersWarner Bros.Fred Zinnemann
1961 (34th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
West Side StoryUnited ArtistsRobert Wise
FannyWarner Bros.Joshua Logan
The Guns of NavaroneColumbiaCarl Foreman
The Hustler20th Century FoxRobert Rossen
Judgment at NurembergUnited ArtistsStanley Kramer
1962[E] (35th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Lawrence of ArabiaColumbiaSam Spiegel
The Longest Day20th Century FoxDarryl F. Zanuck
The Music ManWarner Bros.Morton DaCosta
Mutiny on the BountyMetro-Goldwyn-MayerAaron Rosenberg
To Kill a MockingbirdUniversal-InternationalAlan J. Pakula
1963 (36th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Tom JonesWoodfall FilmsTony Richardson
America, AmericaWarner Bros.Elia Kazan
Cleopatra20th Century FoxWalter Wanger
How the West Was WonMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer, CineramaBernard Smith
Lilies of the FieldUnited ArtistsRalph Nelson
1964 (37th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
My Fair LadyWarner Bros.Jack L. Warner
BecketParamountHal B. Wallis
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the BombColumbiaStanley Kubrick
Mary PoppinsDisneyWalt Disney, Bill Walsh
Zorba the Greek20th Century FoxMichael Cacoyannis
1965 (38th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Sound of Music20th Century FoxRobert Wise
DarlingEmbassyJoseph Janni
Doctor ZhivagoVic Films, Appia FilmsCarlo Ponti
Ship of FoolsColumbiaStanley Kramer
A Thousand ClownsUnited ArtistsFred Coe
1966 (39th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
A Man for All SeasonsHighland FilmsFred Zinnemann
AlfieParamountLewis Gilbert
The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are ComingSheldrake FilmsNorman Jewison
The Sand Pebbles20th Century FoxRobert Wise
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?Warner Bros.Ernest Lehman
1967 (40th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
In the Heat of the NightUnited ArtistsWalter Mirisch
Bonnie and ClydeWarner Bros., Seven ArtsWarren Beatty
Doctor Dolittle20th Century FoxArthur P. Jacobs
The GraduateEmbassyLawrence Turman
Guess Who's Coming to DinnerColumbiaStanley Kramer
1968 (41st)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Oliver!Romulus Films, Warwick Film ProductionsJohn Woolf
Funny GirlColumbiaRay Stark
The Lion in WinterHaworth ProductionsMartin Poll
Rachel, RachelWarner Bros.Paul Newman
Romeo and JulietB.H.E. Productions, Verona Produzione, Dino De LaurentiisAnthony Havelock-Allan, John Brabourne
1969 (42nd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Midnight CowboyUnited ArtistsJerome Hellman
Anne of the Thousand DaysUniversalHal B. Wallis
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid20th Century FoxJohn Foreman
Hello, Dolly!20th Century FoxErnest Lehman
Z[K]O.N.C.I.C., Cinema VJacques Perrin, Ahmed Rachedi

1970s[edit]

1970 (43rd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Patton20th Century FoxFrank McCarthy
AirportUniversalRoss Hunter
Five Easy PiecesColumbiaBob Rafelson, Richard Wechsler
Love StoryParamountHoward G. Minsky
MASH20th Century FoxIngo Preminger
1971 (44th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The French Connection20th Century FoxPhilip D'Antoni
A Clockwork OrangeWarner Bros.Stanley Kubrick
Fiddler on the RoofUnited ArtistsNorman Jewison
The Last Picture ShowColumbiaStephen J. Friedman
Nicholas and AlexandraColumbiaSam Spiegel
1972 (45th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The GodfatherParamountAlbert S. Ruddy
CabaretAllied ArtistsCy Feuer
DeliveranceWarner Bros.John Boorman
The Emigrants[K]Svensk FilmindustriBengt Forslund
Sounder20th Century FoxRobert B. Radnitz
1973 (46th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The StingUniversalTony Bill, Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips
American GraffitiLucasfilm, Universal, Coppola Co.Francis Ford Coppola, Gary Kurtz
Cries and Whispers[K]Cinematograph, Svenska FilminstitutetIngmar Bergman
The ExorcistWarner Bros.William Peter Blatty
A Touch of ClassAvco Embassy, Gordon Film ProductionsMelvin Frank
1974 (47th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Godfather Part II [O]ParamountFrancis Ford Coppola, Gray Frederickson, Fred Roos
ChinatownParamount, Coppola Co.Robert Evans
The ConversationParamountFrancis Ford Coppola
LennyUnited ArtistsMarvin Worth
The Towering Inferno20th Century Fox, Warner Bros.Irwin Allen
1975 (48th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestUnited ArtistsSaul Zaentz[N], Michael Douglas
Barry LyndonWarner Bros., Peregrine Productions, Hawk FilmsStanley Kubrick
Dog Day AfternoonWarner Bros.Martin Bregman, Martin Elfand
JawsUniversalRichard D. Zanuck and David Brown
NashvilleParamountRobert Altman
1976 (49th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
RockyUnited ArtistsIrwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
All the President's MenWarner Bros.Walter Coblenz
Bound for GloryUnited ArtistsRobert F. Blumofe, Harold Leventhal
NetworkMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer, United ArtistsHoward Gottfried
Taxi DriverColumbiaMichael Phillips, Julia Phillips
1977 (50th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Annie HallUnited ArtistsCharles H. Joffe
The Goodbye GirlMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Warner Bros.Ray Stark
Julia20th Century FoxRichard Roth
Star WarsLucasfilm, 20th Century FoxGary Kurtz
The Turning Point20th Century FoxHerbert Ross, Arthur Laurents
1978 (51st)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Deer HunterEMI Films, UniversalBarry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino, John Peverall
Coming HomeUnited ArtistsJerome Hellman
Heaven Can WaitParamountWarren Beatty
Midnight ExpressColumbiaAlan Marshall, David Puttnam
An Unmarried Woman20th Century Fox, Casablanca FilmworksPaul Mazursky, Tony Ray
1979 (52nd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Kramer vs. KramerColumbiaStanley R. Jaffe
All That Jazz20th Century FoxRobert Alan Aurthur
Apocalypse NowZoetropeFrancis Ford Coppola, Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson, Tom Sternberg
Breaking Away20th Century FoxPeter Yates
Norma Rae20th Century FoxTamara Asseyev, Alex Rose

1980s[edit]

1980 (53rd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Ordinary PeopleParamountRonald L. Schwary
Coal Miner's DaughterUniversalBernard Schwartz
The Elephant ManParamount, BrooksfilmsJonathan Sanger
Raging BullUnited ArtistsIrwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
TessRenn Productions, Timothy Burrill ProductionsClaude Berri, Timothy Burrill
1981 (54th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Chariots of FireEnigma Film ProductionsDavid Puttnam
Atlantic CityCine-Neighbor, Selta FilmsDenis Héroux
On Golden PondITC, UniversalBruce Gilbert
Raiders of the Lost ArkLucasfilm, ParamountFrank Marshall
RedsParamountWarren Beatty
1982 (55th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
GandhiColumbiaRichard Attenborough
E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialUniversalSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy[M]
MissingUniversalEdward Lewis, Mildred Lewis
TootsieColumbiaSydney Pollack, Dick Richards
The Verdict20th Century FoxRichard D. Zanuck, David Brown
1983 (56th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Terms of EndearmentParamountJames L. Brooks
The Big ChillColumbiaMichael Shamberg
The DresserGoldcrest, World Film ServicesPeter Yates
The Right StuffWarner Bros., The Ladd CompanyIrwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
Tender MerciesEMI Films, UniversalPhilip S. Hobel
1984 (57th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
AmadeusOrionSaul Zaentz
The Killing FieldsEnigma Film ProductionsDavid Puttnam
A Passage to IndiaG.W. Films, Thorn EMIJohn Brabourne, Richard Goodwin
Places in the HeartTri-StarArlene Donovan
A Soldier's StoryColumbiaNorman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary, Patrick Palmer
1985 (58th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Out of AfricaUniversal, Mirage EnterprisesSydney Pollack
The Color PurpleWarner Bros.Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Quincy Jones
Kiss of the Spider WomanIsland Alive, FilmDallas Pictures, HB FilmesDavid Weisman
Prizzi's Honor20th Century Fox, ABC Motion PicturesJohn Foreman
WitnessParamountEdward S. Feldman
1986 (59th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
PlatoonHemdaleArnold Kopelson
Children of a Lesser GodParamountBurt Sugarman, Patrick J. Palmer
Hannah and Her SistersOrionRobert Greenhut
The MissionEnigma Film Productions, Goldcrest Films, KingsmereFernando Ghia, David Puttnam
A Room with a ViewMerchant IvoryIsmail Merchant
1987 (60th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Last Emperor [O]Recorded Picture Company, Yanco Films, TAO Films, AAA, SoprofilmsJeremy Thomas
Broadcast News20th Century FoxJames L. Brooks
Fatal AttractionParamountStanley R. Jaffe, Sherry Lansing
Hope and GloryGoldcrest Films, Nelson EntertainmentJohn Boorman
MoonstruckMetro-Goldwyn-MayerPatrick J. Palmer, Norman Jewison
1988 (61st)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Rain ManUnited ArtistsMark Johnson
The Accidental TouristWarner Bros.Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun, Michael Grillo
Dangerous LiaisonsWarner Bros., Lorimar, N.F.H. ProductionsNorma Heyman, Hank Moonjean
Mississippi BurningOrionFrederick Zollo, Robert F. Colesberry
Working Girl20th Century FoxDouglas Wick
1989 (62nd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Driving Miss DaisyWarner Bros.Richard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
Born on the Fourth of JulyUniversalA. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
Dead Poets SocietyTouchstoneSteven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas
Field of DreamsUniversalLawrence Gordon, Charles Gordon
My Left FootFerndale Films, Granada Television InternationalNoel Pearson

1990s[edit]

1990 (63rd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Dances with WolvesTIG ProductionsJim Wilson, Kevin Costner
AwakeningsColumbiaWalter F. Parkes, Lawrence Lasker
GhostParamountLisa Weinstein
The Godfather Part IIIParamount, American ZoetropeFrancis Ford Coppola
GoodfellasWarner Bros.Irwin Winkler
1991 (64th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Silence of the LambsOrionEdward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ron Bozman
Beauty and the BeastDisneyDon Hahn
BugsyTriStar, Mulholland, BaltimoreMark Johnson, Barry Levinson, Warren Beatty
JFKWarner Bros.A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
The Prince of TidesColumbiaBarbra Streisand, Andrew S. Karsch
1992 (65th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
UnforgivenWarner Bros., MalpasoClint Eastwood
The Crying GamePalace PicturesStephen Woolley
A Few Good MenColumbia, Castle Rock EntertainmentDavid Brown, Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman
Howards EndMerchant IvoryIsmail Merchant
Scent of a WomanUniversalMartin Brest
1993 (66th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Schindler's ListUniversal, Amblin EntertainmentSteven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, Branko Lustig
The FugitiveWarner Bros.Arnold Kopelson
In the Name of the FatherUniversal, Hell's KitchenJim Sheridan
The PianoJan Chapman ProductionsJan Chapman
The Remains of the DayColumbia, Merchant IvoryMike Nichols, John Calley, Ismail Merchant
1994 (67th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Forrest GumpParamountWendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, Steve Starkey
Four Weddings and a FuneralPolyGram Filmed Entertainment, Working Title FilmsDuncan Kenworthy
Pulp FictionMiramaxLawrence Bender
Quiz ShowHollywoodMichael Jacobs, Julian Krainin, Michael Nozik, Robert Redford
The Shawshank RedemptionColumbia, Castle Rock EntertainmentNiki Marvin
1995 (68th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
BraveheartParamount, Icon, 20th Century FoxMel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr., Bruce Davey
Apollo 13Universal, Imagine EntertainmentBrian Grazer
BabeUniversal, Kennedy Miller ProductionsBill Miller, George Miller, Doug Mitchell
The Postman (Il Postino)[K]Cecchi Gori Group Tiger Cinematografica, Esterno Mediterraneo Film, Blue Dahlia, Penta FilmMario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Gaetano Daniele
Sense and SensibilityColumbia, MirageLindsay Doran
1996 (69th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The English PatientMiramax, Tiger Moth ProductionsSaul Zaentz
FargoPolyGramEthan Coen
Jerry MaguireGracie Films, TriStarJames L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai, Cameron Crowe
Secrets & LiesThin Man FilmsSimon Channing-Williams
ShineMomentum FilmsJane Scott
1997 (70th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
TitanicParamount, 20th Century Fox, Lightstorm Entertainment'James Cameron, Jon Landau
As Good as It GetsTriStarJames L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea
The Full MontyRedwave FilmsUmberto Pasolini
Good Will HuntingMiramaxLawrence Bender
L.A. ConfidentialWarner Bros.Curtis Hanson, Arnon Milchan, Michael G. Nathanson
1998 (71st)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Shakespeare in LoveMiramax, Universal, Bedford Falls CompanyDavid Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman
ElizabethPolyGram Filmed Entertainment, GramercyShekhar Kapur, Alison Owen, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan
Life Is Beautiful[K]Melampo Cinematografica, Pacific PicturesElda Ferri, Gianluigi Braschi
Saving Private RyanDreamWorks, ParamountSteven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn
The Thin Red Line20th Century FoxRobert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau, Grant Hill
1999 (72nd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
American BeautyDreamWorksBruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
The Cider House RulesMiramax, FilmColonyRichard N. Gladstein
The Green MileCastle Rock Entertainment, Warner Bros.Frank Darabont, David Valdes
The InsiderTouchstone, Forward Pass ProductionsPieter Jan Brugge, Michael Mann
The Sixth SenseHollywood, Spyglass EntertainmentFrank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel

2000s[edit]

2000 (73rd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
GladiatorDreamWorks, UniversalDouglas Wick, David Franzoni, Branko Lustig
ChocolatMiramaxDavid Brown, Kit Golden, Leslie Holleran
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon[K]Sony Pictures ClassicsWilliam Kong, Hsu Li Kong, Ang Lee
Erin BrockovichUniversal, Columbia, Jersey FilmsDanny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher
TrafficUSA Films, Bedford Falls CompanyEdward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz, Laura Bickford
2001 (74th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
A Beautiful MindDreamWorks, UniversalBrian Grazer, Ron Howard
Gosford ParkSandcastle 5 Productions, ZestwickRobert Altman, Bob Balaban, David Levy
In the BedroomMiramaxGraham Leader, Ross Katz, Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingNew Line Cinema, Wingnut FilmsPeter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Barrie M. Osborne
Moulin Rouge!20th Century Fox, BazmarkMartin Brown, Baz Luhrmann, Fred Baron
2002 (75th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
ChicagoMiramaxMartin Richards
Gangs of New YorkMiramaxAlberto Grimaldi, Harvey Weinstein
The HoursParamount, MiramaxScott Rudin, Robert Fox
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersNew Line Cinema, Wingnut FilmsBarrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson
The PianistRP Productions, Heritage Films, Babelsberg Studios, RunteamRoman Polanski, Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde
2003 (76th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingNew Line Cinema, Wingnut FilmsBarrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh
Lost in TranslationFocus FeaturesRoss Katz, Sofia Coppola
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World20th Century Fox, Miramax, UniversalSamuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir, Duncan Henderson
Mystic RiverWarner Bros., MalpasoRobert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt, Clint Eastwood
SeabiscuitDreamWorks, UniversalKathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross
2004 (77th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Million Dollar BabyWarner Bros., MalpasoClint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg
The AviatorWarner Bros., MiramaxMichael Mann, Graham King
Finding NeverlandMiramaxRichard N. Gladstein, Nellie Bellflower
RayUniversal, Anvil FilmsTaylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin, Howard Baldwin
SidewaysFox SearchlightMichael London
2005 (78th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
CrashBlackFriar's Bridge, Harris Company, ApolloProScreenPaul Haggis, Cathy Schulman
Brokeback MountainFocus FeaturesDiana Ossana, James Schamus
CapoteUnited Artists, A-Line Pictures, Cooper's Town Productions, Infinity MediaCaroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
Good Night, and Good LuckSection Eight ProductionsGrant Heslov
MunichDreamWorks, UniversalSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel
2006 (79th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The DepartedWarner Bros., Plan B Pictures, Initial Entertainment Group, Vertigo EntertainmentGraham King
BabelParamount Vantage, Anonymous Content, Zeta FilmAlejandro González Iñárritu, Steve Golin, Jon Kilik
Letters from Iwo Jima[K]Warner Bros., MalpasoClint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg, Robert Lorenz
Little Miss SunshineFox SearchlightDavid T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
The QueenGranada ProductionsAndy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward
2007 (80th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
No Country for Old MenMiramax, Paramount VantageScott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
AtonementWorking TitleTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster
JunoFox SearchlightLianne Halfon, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
Michael ClaytonWarner Bros.Jennifer Fox, Kerry Orent, Sydney Pollack
There Will Be BloodParamount Vantage, MiramaxPaul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi, JoAnne Sellar
2008 (81st)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
Slumdog Millionaire [O]Celador, Film 4Christian Colson
The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonParamount, Warner Bros.Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Cean Chaffin
Frost/NixonUniversal, Imagine, Working TitleRon Howard, Brian Grazer, Eric Fellner
MilkFocus FeaturesBruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
The ReaderThe Weinstein Co., Mirage, Neunte Babelsberg FilmAnthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris
2009 (82nd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The Hurt LockerVoltage Pictures, First Light Productions, Kingsgate FilmsKathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
Avatar20th Century Fox, Lightstorm EntertainmentJames Cameron, Jon Landau
The Blind SideWarner Bros.Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson
District 9Wingnut FilmsPeter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
An EducationFinola Dwyer Productions, Wildgaze FilmsFinola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
Inglourious BasterdsThe Weinstein Co., Universal, Band Apart, Zehnte Babelsberg FilmLawrence Bender
PreciousLions Gate EntertainmentLee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
A Serious ManFocus FeaturesJoel Coen, Ethan Coen
UpDisney, PixarJonas Rivera
Up in the AirParamountDaniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

2010s[edit]

2010 (83rd)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The King's SpeechThe Weinstein Co., Momentum Pictures, UK Film Council, See-Saw Films, Bedlam ProductionsIain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin
Black SwanFox SearchlightScott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, and Brian Oliver
The FighterThe Weinstein Co., ParamountDavid Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg
InceptionWarner Bros.Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
The Kids Are All RightFocus FeaturesGary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray
127 HoursCloud Eight, Decibel Films, Darlow Smithson ProductionsDanny Boyle, John Smithson and Christian Colson
The Social NetworkColumbiaDana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca and Scott Rudin
Toy Story 3Disney, PixarDarla K. Anderson
True GritParamountEthan Coen, Joel Coen, and Scott Rudin
Winter's BoneRoadside AttractionsAlix Madigan and Anne Rosellini
2011 (84th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
The ArtistThe Weinstein Co. (US/AUS), Warner Bros. (France), Entertainment Film Distributors (UK), La Petite Reine, ARP Sélection, Studio 37, La Class Americane, France 3 Cinema, U Film, Jouror Productions, JD Prod, Wild BunchThomas Langmann
The DescendantsFox SearchlightJim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud and Incredibly CloseWarner Bros.Scott Rudin
The HelpDreamWorks, TouchstoneBrunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan
HugoParamountGraham King and Martin Scorsese
Midnight in ParisSony Pictures ClassicsLetty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
MoneyballColumbiaMichael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt
The Tree of LifeFox SearchlightSarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill
War HorseDreamWorks, TouchstoneSteven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
2012 (85th)
FilmProduction company(s)Producer(s)
ArgoWarner Bros.Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, and George Clooney
Amour[K]Les Films du Losange, X Filme Creative Pool, Wega Film ProductionMargaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz
Beasts of the Southern WildFox SearchlightDan Janvey, Josh Penn, and Michael Gottwald
Django UnchainedThe Weinstein Co., ColumbiaStacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, and Pilar Savone
Les MisérablesUniversal, Working Title FilmsTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, and Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi20th Century FoxGil Netter, Ang Lee, and David Womark
LincolnDreamWorks, Touchstone, 20th Century FoxSteven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
Silver Linings PlaybookThe Weinstein Co.Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, and Jonathan Gordon
Zero Dark ThirtyColumbiaMark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, and Megan Ellison

Notes

A : The official name of the award from 1927/28 to 1928/29 was Outstanding Picture.
B : The official name of the award from 1929/30 to 1940 was Outstanding Production.
C : The official name of the award from 1941 to 1943 was Outstanding Motion Picture.
D : The official name of the award from 1944 to 1961 was Best Motion Picture.
E : The official name of the award since 1962 has been Best Picture.
F : There were two categories that were seen as equally the top award at the time: "Outstanding Picture" and Unique and Artistic Production where the winner for the latter was Sunrise (production company: Fox; producer: William Fox). This category was dropped immediately after the first year of the Academy Award and the former category was retroactively seen as the top award.[20]
G1 2 3 4 5 : Head of studio
H1 2 3 : The Academy also announced that A Farewell to Arms came in second, and Little Women third.
I1 2 3 : The Academy also announced that The Barretts of Wimpole Street came in second, and The House of Rothschild third.
J1 2 3 : The Academy also announced that The Informer came in second, and Captain Blood third.
K1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 : Nominated motion picture with non-English dialogue track (AMPAS: foreign language film).[21] Four of which – Z; Life is Beautiful; Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon; and Amour – won the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film.[22]
L : Production company with the most nominations (38) and the most awards (5). Applying only from 1927/1928 to 1950.[23]
M : Person with the most nominations (8 nominations, 0 awards). Applying only from 1951 to 2012.[23]
N : Person with the most awards (3 awards, Spiegel 4 nominations, Zaentz 3 nominations). Applying only from 1951 to 2008.[23]
O1 2 3 : Winner with partly non-English dialogue track (AMPAS: foreign language).[14]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Oscars home is now the Dolby Theatre". Entertainment Weekly. Retrieved 2012-05-24. 
  2. ^ "Reminder List of Productions Eligible for the 86th Academy Awards". AMPAS. Retrieved 2013-12-17. 
  3. ^ "Oscars: 289 films qualify for best picture". BBC News. Retrieved 2013-12-17. 
  4. ^ "Why SUNRISE: A SONG OF TWO HUMANS is Essential". Turner Classic Movies. Retrieved 2012-05-24. 
  5. ^ a b "Academy Awards Database - Best Picture Winners and Nominees". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved 2012-05-24. 
  6. ^ Associated Press (February 4, 2005). "Who gets the Oscar?". Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 23 October 2013. 
  7. ^ a b "Academy restricts Oscar winners". BBC. 26 June 2001. Retrieved 23 October 2013. 
  8. ^ a b McNary, Dave (21 January 2008). "PGA avoids credit limit". Variety. 
  9. ^ Yamato, Jen (January 27, 2009). "Academy Makes Exceptions for Pollack, Minghella Does this mean more Oscar sympathy for surprise nominee The Reader?". Rotten Tomatoes. Retrieved 18 October 2013. 
  10. ^ "Best Director Facts - Trivia (Part 2)". Filmsite. Retrieved 2009-11-13. 
  11. ^ a b Joyce Eng (24 June 2009). "Oscar Expands Best Picture Race to 10 Nominees". TV Guide Online. Retrieved 2009-06-24. 
  12. ^ Poll: Vote on the Oscars Like an Academy Member, Rob Richie, Huffington Post, 16 February 2011
  13. ^ Nikki Finke (2011-06-14). "OSCAR SHOCKER! Academy Builds Surprise & Secrecy Into Best Picture Race: Now There Can Be Anywhere From 5 To 10 Nominees". Deadline Hollywood. MMC. Archived from the original on 23 July 2011. Retrieved June 15, 2011. 
  14. ^ a b c "Best Pictures - Facts & Trivia (part 2)". Filmsite.org. Retrieved 2009-11-13. 
  15. ^ "Best Pictures - Genre Biases". Filmsite.org. Retrieved 2009-11-13. 
  16. ^ "First Remake to win Best Picture". Guinness Book of World Records. Retrieved 2012-05-24. 
  17. ^ "Oscar's Most Wanted". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved 2012-05-24. 
  18. ^ "The Racket - Progressive Silent Film List". Silent Era. Retrieved 2012-05-24. 
  19. ^ "East Lynne Trivia". Turner Classic Movies. Retrieved 2012-05-24. 
  20. ^ "Best Pictures - Facts & Trivia (part 1)". Filmsite.org. Archived from the original on 9 January 2010. Retrieved 2009-12-31. 
  21. ^ "Oscar Trivia". Oscars.org. Retrieved 2009-11-13. 
  22. ^ Variety Staff (2007-03-01). "Best Foreign Film". Variety. Retrieved 2009-11-13. 
  23. ^ a b c "Academy Awards Statistics". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved 2009-11-13. 

External links[edit]