2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

2014 IIHF World U20 Championship
2014wjclogo.png
Tournament details
Host country Sweden
DatesDecember 26, 2013 – January 5, 2014
Teams10
Venue(s)Malmö Arena and Malmö Isstadion (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Finland (3rd title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Sweden
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Russia
Fourth place Canada
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored202 (6.52 per match)
Attendance144,268 (4,654 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Finland Teuvo Teräväinen (15 points)
MVPSweden Filip Forsberg
Websitehttp://www.worldjunior2014.com
2013
2015
 
Jump to: navigation, search
2014 IIHF World U20 Championship
2014wjclogo.png
Tournament details
Host country Sweden
DatesDecember 26, 2013 – January 5, 2014
Teams10
Venue(s)Malmö Arena and Malmö Isstadion (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Finland (3rd title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Sweden
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Russia
Fourth place Canada
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored202 (6.52 per match)
Attendance144,268 (4,654 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Finland Teuvo Teräväinen (15 points)
MVPSweden Filip Forsberg
Websitehttp://www.worldjunior2014.com
2013
2015

The 2014 IIHF World Junior Championship (formerly called the IIHF U20 World Championship)[1] was the 38th World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (WJHC), hosted in Malmö, Sweden. The 13,700-seat Malmö Arena was the main venue, with the smaller Malmö Isstadion the secondary venue. It began on December 26, 2013, and ended with the gold medal game on January 5, 2014.[2]

Finland defeated host team Sweden in the final 3–2 in overtime and won their first gold medal since 1998, as well as their third gold medal in total. It was also their first medal in the tournament since 2006. Sweden earned their second consecutive silver medal, their ninth silver medal in total, as well as their third consecutive medal in the tournament.

For the first time since 197981, Canada failed to capture a medal for the second consecutive year by losing the bronze medal game 2–1 to Russia, who captured the team's fourth consecutive medal at the tournament. The 2014 tournament marked the first time since 1998 that all three medalists were European teams.

A total of 144,268 spectators attended the 31 games, setting a new attendance record for IIHF World Junior Championship tournaments hosted in Europe. 12,023 spectators attended the gold medal game, setting a new record for a single IIHF World Junior Championship game in Europe.[3]

Venues[edit]

Malmö Arena
Capacity: 12,500
Malmö Isstadion
Capacity: 5,800
Malmö Arena 2008.jpgMalmö isstadion 2.jpg
 SwedenMalmö SwedenMalmö

Officials[edit]

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2014 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship
They were the following:[4]

Format[edit]

A change in format was implemented for the Top Division. The four best ranked teams from each group of the preliminary round advanced to the quarterfinals, while the last placed teams from each group played a relegation round in a best of three format to determine the relegated team.[5] This format was last used in 2002, except the current tournament will not incorporate playoff games to determine places five through eight.

Player eligibility[edit]

A player is eligible to play in the 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships if:[6]

If a player who has never played in IIHF-organized competition wishes to switch national eligibility, he must have played in competitions for two consecutive years in the new country without playing in another country, as well as show his move to the new country's national association with an international transfer card. In case the player has previously played in IIHF-organized competition but wishes to switch national eligibility, he must have played in competitions for four consecutive years in the new country without playing in another country, he must show his move to the new country's national association with an international transfer card, as well as be a citizen of the new country. A player may only switch national eligibility once.[7]

Top Division[edit]

Rosters[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

All times are local (UTC+1).

 Team qualified to Quarterfinals
Team will play in Relegation round

Group A[edit]

TeamGP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Canada430101912+710
 United States43001217+149
 Czech Republic41102913−45
 Slovakia41003161603
 Germany41003724−173
26 December 2013
13:30
Germany 2–7
(2–4, 0–2, 0–1)
 CanadaMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 1,861
26 December 2013
17:30
Czech Republic 1–5
(0–2, 0–2, 1–1)
 United StatesMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 1,321
27 December 2013
15:00
Slovakia 9–2
(3–0, 3–1, 3–1)
 GermanyMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 533
28 December 2013
13:30
United States 6–3
(2–0, 1–2, 3–1)
 SlovakiaMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 1,658
28 December 2013
17:30
Canada 4–5 GWS
(1–1, 0–1, 3–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–2)
 Czech RepublicMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 3,011
29 December 2013
15:00
Germany 0–8
(0–2, 0–4, 0–2)
 United StatesMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 651
30 December 2013
13:30
Czech Republic 0–3
(0–1, 0–2, 0-0)
 GermanyMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 1,062
30 December 2013
17:30
Canada 5–3
(1–1, 1–2, 3–0)
 SlovakiaMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 2,558
31 December 2013
13:30
Slovakia 1–4
(0–2, 1–2, 0–0)
 Czech RepublicMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 1,259
31 December 2013
17:30
United States 2–3
(0–0, 1–1, 1–2)
 CanadaMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 3,882

Group B[edit]

TeamGP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Sweden44000227+1512
 Finland420111410+47
 Russia42002218+136
 Switzerland411021117−65
 Norway40004329−260
26 December 2013
15:00
Norway 0–11
(0–5, 0–5, 0–1)
 RussiaMalmö Arena
Attendance: 4,260
26 December 2013
19:00
Switzerland 3–5
(2–3, 0–0, 1–2)
 SwedenMalmö Arena
Attendance: 11,109
27 December 2013
17:30
Finland 5–1
(1–0, 3–0, 1–1)
 NorwayMalmö Arena
Attendance: 734
28 December 2013
15:00
Sweden 4–2
(1–1, 2–0, 1–1)
 FinlandMalmö Arena
Attendance: 11,604
28 December 2013
19:00
Russia 7–1
(2–1, 3–0, 2–0)
 SwitzerlandMalmö Arena
Attendance: 7,543
29 December 2013
17:30
Norway 0–10
(0–3, 0–3, 0–4)
 SwedenMalmö Arena
Attendance: 11,296
30 December 2013
15:00
Russia 1–4
(1–0, 0–3, 0–1)
 FinlandMalmö Arena
Attendance: 945
30 December 2013
19:00
Switzerland 3–2
(0–1, 1–0, 2–1)
 NorwayMalmö Arena
Attendance: 418
31 December 2013
14:00
Sweden 3–2
(2–0, 0–1, 1–1)
 RussiaMalmö Arena
Attendance: 11,528
31 December 2013
18:00
Finland 3–4 GWS
(1–1, 1–2, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 SwitzerlandMalmö Arena
Attendance: 718

Relegation round[edit]

The relegation round was a best-of-three series. Norway lost two games and was relegated to Division I for 2015.

January 2, 2014
11:00
Germany 0–3
(0–0, 0–3, 0–0)
 NorwayMalmö Arena
Attendance: 294
January 3, 2014
16:00
Norway 3–4
(1–2, 2–0, 0–2)
 GermanyMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 463
January 5, 2014
12:00
Germany 3–1
(1–0, 1–0, 1–1)
 NorwayMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 157

Playoff round[edit]

 Quarterfinal          
 1A  Canada4 
 4B  Switzerland1 Semifinal
   1A  Canada1 
 Quarterfinal 2B  Finland5 
 2B  Finland5
 3A  Czech Republic3    Final
       2B  Finland3
 Quarterfinal      1B  Sweden2
 1B  Sweden6   
 4A  Slovakia0 Semifinal Bronze medal game
   1B  Sweden2 1A  Canada1
 Quarterfinal 3B  Russia1  3B  Russia2
 2A  United States3
 3B  Russia5 

Quarterfinals[edit]

2 January 2014
12:00
United States 3–5
(3–2, 0–2, 0–1)
 RussiaMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 1,876
2 January 2014
14:30
Finland 5–3
(1–1, 1–2, 3–0)
 Czech RepublicMalmö Arena
Attendance: 4,085
2 January 2014
17:00
Canada 4–1
(1–0, 1–1, 2–0)
 SwitzerlandMalmö Isstadion
Attendance: 2,580
2 January 2014
19:30
Sweden 6–0
(2–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 SlovakiaMalmö Arena
Attendance: 10,857

Semifinals[edit]

4 January 2014
15:00
Sweden 2–1
(1–0, 0–0, 1–1)
 RussiaMalmö Arena
Attendance: 11,725
4 January 2014
19:00
Canada 1–5
(0–0, 1–3, 0–2)
 FinlandMalmö Arena
Attendance: 11,544

Bronze medal game[edit]

5 January 2014
15:00
Canada 1–2
(0–2, 0–0, 1–0)
 RussiaMalmö Arena
Attendance: 10,713

Final[edit]

5 January 2014
19:00
Sweden 2–3 OT
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–1)
 FinlandMalmö Arena
Attendance: 12,023

Statistics[edit]

Scoring leaders[edit]

PosPlayerCountryGPGAPts+/−PIM
1Teuvo Teräväinen Finland721315+112
2Filip Forsberg Sweden74812+32
3Saku Mäenalanen Finland77411+90
4Anthony Mantha Canada75611+60
5Martin Réway Slovakia5461004
6Dávid Gríger Slovakia53710+10
7Jonathan Drouin Canada7369+524
8Elias Lindholm Sweden6279−16
9Mikhail Grigorenko Russia7538+60
10Milan Kolena Slovakia5448−16

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Goaltending leaders[edit]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

PosPlayerCountryTOIGAGAASv%SO
1Juuse Saros Finland344:5391.5794.300
2Andrei Vasilevskiy Russia327:50101.8393.330
3Oscar Dansk Sweden369:42111.7992.861
4Joachim Svendsen Norway318:01163.0291.531
5Marek Langhamer Czech Republic243:47122.9590.620

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awards[edit]

 2014 IIHF World Junior Championship Winners 
Flag of Finland.svg
Finland
3rd title

Reference: [1]

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standings[edit]

Team
1st Finland
2nd Sweden
3rd Russia
4th Canada
5th United States
6th Czech Republic
7th Switzerland
8th Slovakia
9th Germany
10th Norway

Note that due to the lack of playoff games for determining the spots 5–8, these spots were determined by the regulation round records for each team.

Medalists[edit]

Gold:Silver:Bronze:
Finland Finland
#1 – Janne Juvonen
#4 – Mikko Lehtonen
#5 – Rasmus Ristolainen
#7 – Esa Lindell
#8 – Saku Mäenalanen
#9 – Julius Honka
#10 – Juuso Ikonen
#11 – Joni Nikko
#12 – Ville Pokka
#13 – Ville-Valtteri Leskinen
#14 – Topi Nättinen
#15 – Juuso Vainio
#18 – Saku Kinnunen
#19 – Mikko Vainonen
#20 – Teuvo Teräväinen
#21 – Aleksi Mustonen
#22 – Henri Ikonen
#25 – Henrik Haapala
#26 – Rasmus Kulmala
#28 – Artturi Lehkonen
#29 – Otto Rauhala
#30 – Ville Husso
#31 – Juuse Saros
Sweden Sweden
#1 – Marcus Högberg
#3 – Robin Norell
#4 – Christian Djoos
#5 – Andreas Johnson
#6 – Jesper Pettersson
#8 – Linus Arnesson
#9 – Jacob de la Rose
#10 – Alexander Wennberg
#13 – Gustav Olofsson
#14 – Robert Hägg
#15 – Sebastian Collberg
#16 – Filip Forsberg
#18 – Andre Burakovsky
#19 – Elias Lindholm
#20 – Lukas Bengtsson
#21 – Filip Sandberg
#23 – Nick Sörensen
#26 – Erik Karlsson
#27 – Anton Karlsson
#28 – Lucas Wallmark
#29 – Oskar Sundqvist
#30 – Jonas Johansson
#35 – Oscar Dansk
Russia Russia
#1 – Igor Ustinski
#4 – Ilya Lyubushkin
#5 – Alexei Bereglazov
#6 – Valeri Vasilyev
#7 – Kirill Maslov
#8 – Nikita Tryamkin
#9 – Anton Slepyshev
#10 – Bogdan Yakimov
#11 – Damir Zhafyarov
#12 – Ivan Barbashev
#14 – Nikolai Skladnichenko
#15 – Georgi Busarov
#16 – Nikita Zadorov
#17 – Eduard Gimatov
#18 – Vyacheslav Osnovin
#19 – Pavel Buchnevich
#20 – Ivan Nalimov
#21 – Alexander Barabanov
#22 – Andrei Mironov
#23 – Valentin Zykov
#25 – Mikhail Grigorenko
#27 – Vadim Khlopotov
#30 – Andrei Vasilevski

Source: 1 2 3

Division I[edit]

Division I A[edit]

The Division I A tournament was played in Sanok, Poland, from 15 to 21 December 2013.[8]

TeamGP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Denmark550002010+1015
 Latvia54001237+1612
 Belarus530022314+99
 Austria520031014−46
 Slovenia501041128−172
 Poland50014620−141
Promoted to the 2015 Top DivisionRelegated to the 2015 Division I B

Division I B[edit]

The Division I B tournament was played in Dumfries, Great Britain, from 9 to 15 December 2013.[9]

TeamGP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Italy532002014+613
 Kazakhstan540012816+1212
 France520211516−18
 Ukraine520031115−46
 Japan500051723−60
 Great Britain (DQ)511121320−76
Promoted to the 2015 Division I ARelegated to the 2015 Division II A

Team Great Britain was disqualified due to use of an ineligible player and was relegated to the 2015 Division II A.[10]

Division II[edit]

Division II A[edit]

The Division II A tournament was played in Miskolc, Hungary, from 15 to 21 December 2013.[11]

TeamGP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Hungary55000347+2715
 Lithuania531012114+711
 Netherlands530112218+410
 Estonia520031119−86
 Romania51004820−123
 Croatia50005826−180
Promoted to the 2015 Division I BRelegated to the 2015 Division II B

Division II B[edit]

The Division II B tournament was played in Jaca, Spain, from 11 to 17 January 2014.[12]

TeamGP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 South Korea550004112+2915
 Spain540011911+812
 Serbia53002151509
 Australia511031219−75
 Iceland510132017+34
 China50005940−310
Promoted to the 2015 Division II ARelegated to the 2015 Division III

Division III[edit]

The Division III tournament was played in İzmir, Turkey, from 12 to 18 January 2014.[13]

TeamGP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Belgium55000373+3415
 New Zealand54001296+2312
 Mexico521021611+58
 Turkey520121024−147
 South Africa50104726−192
 Bulgaria50014433−291
Promoted to the 2015 Division II B

References[edit]

External links[edit]