2013 United States Olympic Curling Trials

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

2013 United States Olympic Curling Trials
2013 United States Olympic Curling Trials
Host cityFargo, North Dakota
ArenaScheels Arena
DatesNovember 10–17, 2013
Men's winnerMinnesota John Shuster
Curling clubDuluth CC, Duluth, Minnesota
SkipJohn Shuster
ThirdJeff Isaacson
SecondJared Zezel
LeadJohn Landsteiner
CoachTim Muller
FinalistMinnesota Pete Fenson
Women's winnerWisconsin Erika Brown
Curling clubMadison CC, Madison, Wisconsin
SkipErika Brown
ThirdDebbie McCormick
SecondJessica Schultz
LeadAnn Swisshelm
CoachBill Todhunter
FinalistMinnesota Allison Pottinger
 
  (Redirected from 2014 United States Olympic Curling Trials)
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 United States Olympic Curling Trials
2013 United States Olympic Curling Trials
Host cityFargo, North Dakota
ArenaScheels Arena
DatesNovember 10–17, 2013
Men's winnerMinnesota John Shuster
Curling clubDuluth CC, Duluth, Minnesota
SkipJohn Shuster
ThirdJeff Isaacson
SecondJared Zezel
LeadJohn Landsteiner
CoachTim Muller
FinalistMinnesota Pete Fenson
Women's winnerWisconsin Erika Brown
Curling clubMadison CC, Madison, Wisconsin
SkipErika Brown
ThirdDebbie McCormick
SecondJessica Schultz
LeadAnn Swisshelm
CoachBill Todhunter
FinalistMinnesota Allison Pottinger

The 2013 United States Olympic Curling Trials was held from November 10 to 17, 2013[1] at the Scheels Arena in Fargo, North Dakota.[2] The trials were held to determine the women's team that will represent the United States at the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics and the men's team that will represent the United States at the qualification event for the 2014 Winter Olympics curling tournament.[3]

Road to the Trials[edit]

Teams on the men's and women's sides will qualify to the Olympic Trials in one of two ways. Teams will be able to qualify directly to the Trials by finishing in either first or second place at the 2012 and 2013 National Curling Championships, or they will qualify indirectly through selection by the United States Curling Association's High Performance Program (HPP) Selection Committee. The HPP Selection Committee's selections will be based on prior performance at World and National Championships, Order of Merit rankings, and performance in World Curling Tour events in the three years preceding the Trials (2011–2013).[3]

For the men's tournament, a maximum of five teams will compete for the right to represent the United States at the qualification event for the Winter Olympics. The first and second placed teams from the 2012 National Championships and from the 2013 National Championships will qualify directly for the Trials. In the event that both of the directly qualifying teams from the 2013 National Championships already qualified via the 2012 National Championships, giving a total of two directly qualified teams, the HPP Selection Committee will select two additional teams to compete in the Trials, making a total of four teams. In the event that one of the directly qualifying teams from the 2013 National Championships already qualified via the 2012 National Championships, giving a total of three directly qualified teams, the selection committee will select one additional team to compete in the Trials, making a total of four teams. However, if there are two or more American teams that have placed within the top twenty of the Order of Merit, and if at least one of those two teams has not earned a qualification spot in the Trials, the selection committee will choose two additional teams, bringing the total to five teams. If none of the aforementioned scenarios applies, which would imply a total of four directly qualifying teams, the selection committee will choose one additional team to compete in the Trials, bringing the total to five teams.[3]

For the women's tournament, a total of four teams will compete for the right to represent the United States at the Winter Olympics. The first and second placed teams from the 2012 National Championships will qualify directly for the Trials. The first placed team from the 2013 National Championships will likewise qualify directly for the Trials. In the event that the first placed team from the 2013 National Championships has already qualified for the Trials via the 2012 National Championships, the second placed team will qualify for the Trials. In the event that the second place team from the 2013 National Championships has also already qualified for the Trials via the 2012 National Championships, the selection committee will select two additional teams to compete in the Trials. Otherwise, if there is a directly qualifying team from the 2013 National Championships, the selection committee will select one additional team to compete in the Trials.[3]

Men[edit]

Teams[edit]

The teams are listed as follows:[4]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocaleQualification method
Heath McCormickBill StoperaMartin SatherDean GemmellNew York New York, New York2012 National Championships, First place
Pete FensonShawn RojeskiJoe PoloRyan BruntMinnesota Bemidji, Minnesota2012 National Championships, Second place
Brady ClarkSean BeightonDarren LehtoPhilip TilkerGreg PersingerWashington (state) Seattle, Washington2013 National Championships, First place
Chris Plys (fourth)Tyler George (skip)Richard RuohonenColin HufmanCraig BrownMinnesota Duluth, Minnesota2013 National Championships, Second place
John ShusterJeff IsaacsonJared ZezelJohn LandsteinerMinnesota Duluth, MinnesotaHigh Performance Program committee selection

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Final
SkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Minnesota John Shuster625440322812986%
Minnesota Pete Fenson535146333015785%
New York Heath McCormick445549373281080%
Minnesota Tyler George44524831349484%
Washington (state) Brady Clark17345826348280%

Round Robin Results[edit]

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).[5]

Draw 1[edit]

Sunday, November 10, 1:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Washington (state) Brady Clark02100200106
Minnesota Pete Fenson Hammer (Last Stone First End)10030011028
Sheet D12345678910Final
New York Heath McCormick Hammer (Last Stone First End)020110202X8
Minnesota Tyler George002001020X5

Draw 2[edit]

Sunday, November 10, 7:00 pm

Sheet D12345678910Final
Washington (state) Brady Clark Hammer (Last Stone First End)10001020XX4
Minnesota John Shuster02110105XX10
Sheet E12345678910Final
Minnesota Pete Fenson00101020XX4
Minnesota Tyler George Hammer (Last Stone First End)01030104XX9

Draw 3[edit]

Monday, November 11, 12:00 pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Minnesota Tyler George00202031XX8
Washington (state) Brady Clark Hammer (Last Stone First End)01010100XX3
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Minnesota John Shuster001100102016
New York Heath McCormick Hammer (Last Stone First End)010002010105

Draw 4[edit]

Monday, November 11, 7:00 pm

Sheet B1234567891011Final
Minnesota Pete Fenson Hammer (Last Stone First End)010011020016
New York Heath McCormick100000102105
Sheet E12345678910Final
Minnesota Tyler George Hammer (Last Stone First End)010300100X5
Minnesota John Shuster002020022X8

Draw 5[edit]

Tuesday, November 12, 12:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
New York Heath McCormick Hammer (Last Stone First End)01111001005
Washington (state) Brady Clark10000030026
Sheet D12345678910Final
Minnesota John Shuster Hammer (Last Stone First End)200100200X5
Minnesota Pete Fenson001030031X8

Draw 6[edit]

Tuesday, November 12, 7:00 pm

Sheet B1234567891011Final
Minnesota Tyler George Hammer (Last Stone First End)201000102017
Minnesota Pete Fenson020001020106
Sheet E12345678910Final
Minnesota John Shuster Hammer (Last Stone First End)10240XXXXX7
Washington (state) Brady Clark01001XXXXX2

Draw 7[edit]

Wednesday, November 13, 12:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Minnesota Pete Fenson Hammer (Last Stone First End)312010200X9
New York Heath McCormick000202011X6
Sheet D12345678910Final
Washington (state) Brady Clark Hammer (Last Stone First End)10200010004
Minnesota Tyler George01021000228

Draw 8[edit]

Wednesday, November 13, 7:00 pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
New York Heath McCormick Hammer (Last Stone First End)01201003018
Minnesota John Shuster10020200207
Sheet E12345678910Final
Washington (state) Brady Clark00010101104
Minnesota Pete Fenson Hammer (Last Stone First End)02002010027

Draw 9[edit]

Thursday, November 14, 9:00 am

Sheet C12345678910Final
Minnesota Tyler George Hammer (Last Stone First End)01001020105
Minnesota John Shuster10210101017
Sheet D12345678910Final
New York Heath McCormick03040102XX10
Washington (state) Brady Clark Hammer (Last Stone First End)10102010XX5

Draw 10[edit]

Thursday, November 14, 3:30 pm

Sheet D12345678910Final
Minnesota John Shuster Hammer (Last Stone First End)00003001004
Minnesota Pete Fenson00000010113
Sheet E12345678910Final
New York Heath McCormick201010211X8
Minnesota Tyler George Hammer (Last Stone First End)020201000X5

Final[edit]

The final round will be between the top two teams at the end of the round robin. The teams will play a best-of-three series.

 Final
      
 1 Minnesota John Shuster9411
2 Minnesota Pete Fenson851

Game 1[edit]

Friday, November 15, 2:30 pm

Sheet C1234567891011Final
Minnesota John Shuster Hammer (Last Stone First End)200104100019
Minnesota Pete Fenson020010022108
Player percentages
Minnesota John ShusterMinnesota Pete Fenson
John Landsteiner86%Ryan Brunt94%
Jared Zezel91%Joe Polo89%
Jeff Isaacson87%Shawn Rojeski82%
John Shuster81%Pete Fenson82%
Total86%Total87%

Game 2[edit]

Saturday, November 16, 2:30pm

Sheet C1234567891011Final
Minnesota John Shuster020100000104
Minnesota Pete Fenson Hammer (Last Stone First End)101010010015
Player percentages
Minnesota John ShusterMinnesota Pete Fenson
John Landsteiner77%Ryan Brunt91%
Jared Zezel91%Joe Polo92%
Jeff Isaacson81%Shawn Rojeski84%
John Shuster86%Pete Fenson91%
Total84%Total90%

Game 3[edit]

Sunday, November 17, 11:00 am

Sheet C12345678910Final
Minnesota John Shuster Hammer (Last Stone First End)2054XXXXXX11
Minnesota Pete Fenson0100XXXXXX1
Player percentages
Minnesota John ShusterMinnesota Pete Fenson
John Landsteiner100%Ryan Brunt100%
Jared Zezel80%Joe Polo61%
Jeff Isaacson93%Shawn Rojeski58%
John Shuster94%Pete Fenson40%
Total92%Total65%

Women[edit]

Teams[edit]

The teams are listed as follows:[4]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocaleQualification method
Allison PottingerNicole JoraanstadNatalie NicholsonTabitha PetersonMinnesota St. Paul, Minnesota2012 National Championships, First place
Cassandra PotterJamie HaskellJaclyn LemkeStephanie SamborMinnesota St. Paul, Minnesota2012 National Championships, Second place
Erika BrownDebbie McCormickJessica SchultzAnn SwisshelmWisconsin Madison, Wisconsin2013 National Championships, First place
Courtney GeorgeAileen SormunenAmanda McLeanMonica WalkerJordan MoultonMinnesota Duluth, MinnesotaHigh Performance Program committee selection

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Final
SkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Wisconsin Erika Brown42453328236984%
Minnesota Allison Pottinger424036282111983%
Minnesota Courtney George24364522313375%
Minnesota Cassandra Potter24404626294679%

Round Robin Results[edit]

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).[5]

Draw 1[edit]

Monday, November 11, 7:00 pm

Sheet C123456789101112Final
Minnesota Cassandra Potter Hammer (Last Stone First End)1001004002008
Minnesota Allison Pottinger0100310300019
Sheet D12345678910Final
Wisconsin Erika Brown Hammer (Last Stone First End)220210102X10
Minnesota Courtney George001001010X3

Draw 2[edit]

Tuesday, November 12, 12:00 pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Minnesota Allison Pottinger01200010217
Wisconsin Erika Brown Hammer (Last Stone First End)30010101006
Sheet E12345678910Final
Minnesota Courtney George020104003X10
Minnesota Cassandra Potter Hammer (Last Stone First End)101020110X6

Draw 3[edit]

Tuesday, November 12, 7:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Wisconsin Erika Brown Hammer (Last Stone First End)02202010108
Minnesota Cassandra Potter10010201027
Sheet D12345678910Final
Minnesota Courtney George Hammer (Last Stone First End)01000410017
Minnesota Allison Pottinger10011001105

Draw 4[edit]

Wednesday, November 13, 12:00 pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Wisconsin Erika Brown Hammer (Last Stone First End)32202010XX10
Minnesota Courtney George00020101XX4
Sheet E12345678910Final
Minnesota Cassandra Potter00100021XX4
Minnesota Allison Pottinger Hammer (Last Stone First End)31011200XX8

Draw 5[edit]

Wednesday, November 13, 7:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Minnesota Allison Pottinger Hammer (Last Stone First End)20200110017
Minnesota Courtney George02030001006
Sheet D12345678910Final
Minnesota Cassandra Potter00012300028
Wisconsin Erika Brown Hammer (Last Stone First End)21100001106

Draw 6[edit]

Thursday, November 14, 9:00 am

Sheet B12345678910Final
Minnesota Courtney George Hammer (Last Stone First End)00201110106
Minnesota Cassandra Potter11020002017
Sheet E12345678910Final
Minnesota Allison Pottinger01020001004
Wisconsin Erika Brown Hammer (Last Stone First End)00103000015

Final[edit]

The final round was between the top two teams at the end of the round robin. The teams played a best-of-three series.

 Final
      
 1 Wisconsin Erika Brown78
2 Minnesota Allison Pottinger57

Game 1[edit]

Friday, November 15, 2:30 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Wisconsin Erika Brown Hammer (Last Stone First End)20100030107
Minnesota Allison Pottinger01001002015
Player percentages
Wisconsin Erika BrownMinnesota Allison Pottinger
Ann Swisshelm88%Tabitha Peterson90%
Jessica Schultz89%Natalie Nicholson91%
Debbie McCormick83%Nicole Joraanstad76%
Erika Brown95%Allison Pottinger77%
Total89%Total84%

Game 2[edit]

Saturday, November 16, 7:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Wisconsin Erika Brown Hammer (Last Stone First End)02020102018
Minnesota Allison Pottinger10102010207
Player percentages
Wisconsin Erika BrownMinnesota Allison Pottinger
Ann Swisshelm92%Tabitha Peterson88%
Jessica Schultz89%Natalie Nicholson85%
Debbie McCormick81%Nicole Joraanstad83%
Erika Brown80%Allison Pottinger76%
Total86%Total83%

References[edit]

External links[edit]