2013 European Curling Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

2013 European Curling Championships
2013 European Curling Championships
Host cityStavanger, Norway
ArenaSørmarka Arena
DatesNovember 22–30
Men's winner  Switzerland
Curling clubCC Adelboden, Adelboden
SkipSven Michel
ThirdClaudio Pätz
SecondSandro Trolliet
LeadSimon Gempeler
AlternateBenoît Schwarz
Finalist Norway (Thomas Ulsrud)
Women's winner Sweden
Curling clubSkellefteå CK, Skellefteå
SkipMargaretha Sigfridsson
FourthMaria Prytz
ThirdChristina Bertrup
SecondMaria Wennerström
AlternateAgnes Knochenhauer
Finalist Scotland (Eve Muirhead)
 
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 European Curling Championships
2013 European Curling Championships
Host cityStavanger, Norway
ArenaSørmarka Arena
DatesNovember 22–30
Men's winner  Switzerland
Curling clubCC Adelboden, Adelboden
SkipSven Michel
ThirdClaudio Pätz
SecondSandro Trolliet
LeadSimon Gempeler
AlternateBenoît Schwarz
Finalist Norway (Thomas Ulsrud)
Women's winner Sweden
Curling clubSkellefteå CK, Skellefteå
SkipMargaretha Sigfridsson
FourthMaria Prytz
ThirdChristina Bertrup
SecondMaria Wennerström
AlternateAgnes Knochenhauer
Finalist Scotland (Eve Muirhead)
2013 European Curling Championships
Tournament
menGroup A   Group B   Group C
womenGroup A   Group B   Group C

The 2013 European Curling Championships will be held from November 22 to 30 at the Sørmarka Arena in Stavanger, Norway. Norway last hosted the European Curling Championships in 1990.[1] The Group C competitions will be held in October at the Tårnby Curling Club in Tårnby, Denmark.[2]

At the conclusion of the championships, the top eight women's teams will go to the 2014 Ford World Women's Curling Championship, and the top eight men's teams will go to the 2014 World Men's Curling Championship.

Men[edit]

Group A[edit]

The Group A competitions will be contested in Stavanger.

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Countries relegated to 2014 Group B
CountrySkipWL
 NorwayThomas Ulsrud81
  SwitzerlandSven Michel72
 DenmarkRasmus Stjerne72
 ScotlandDavid Murdoch72
 SwedenNiklas Edin54
 RussiaAndrey Drozdov45
 Czech RepublicJiří Snítil36
 LatviaRitvars Gulbis27
 FranceJoffrey Vincent18
 FinlandTomi Rantamäki18

Playoffs[edit]

 Page playoff systemSemifinalFinal
              
1  Norway7 
2   Switzerland4    1  Norway6
   2   Switzerland8 2   Switzerland8
 3  Denmark7 
3  Denmark6
4  Scotland5 
Bronze Medal Game
   
3 Denmark6
4 Scotland7

Bronze Medal Game[edit]

Saturday, November 30, 10:00

Sheet B12345678910Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) Hammer (Last Stone First End)20100200106
 Scotland (Murdoch)01003001027
Player percentages
 Denmark Scotland
Troels Harry90%Michael Goodfellow90%
Mikkel Poulsen78%Scott Andrews83%
Johnny Frederiksen79%Greg Drummond89%
Rasmus Stjerne80%David Murdoch88%
Total82%Total87%

Final[edit]

Saturday, November 30, 15:00

Sheet D12345678910Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End)02020000206
  Switzerland (Michel)00301003018
Player percentages
 Norway  Switzerland
Håvard Vad Petersson86%Simon Gempeler92%
Christoffer Svae75%Benoît Schwarz83%
Torger Nergård90%Claudio Pätz81%
Thomas Ulsrud73%Sven Michel90%
Total81%Total86%

Group B[edit]

The Group B competitions will be contested in Stavanger.

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Countries to Playoffs
Countries to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2014 Group C
Yellow GroupSkipWL
 GermanyJohn Jahr70
 ItalyAmos Mosaner52
 EstoniaMartin Lill52
 EnglandAlan MacDougall52
 TurkeyAlican Karataş34
 SpainMikel Unanue25
 RomaniaAllen Coliban16
 SlovakiaPavel Kocian07
Blue GroupSkipWL
 HungaryGábor Ézsöl70
 PolandTomasz Zioło52
 NetherlandsJaap van Dorp52
 WalesAdrian Meikle43
 AustriaMarkus Forejtek34
 CroatiaAlen Čadež25
 LithuaniaTadas Vyskupaitis16
 BelgiumTimothy Verreycken16

Belgium relegated to Group C after losing tiebreaker to Lithuania.

Playoffs[edit]

 Page playoff systemSemifinalFinal
              
Y1  Germany7 
B1  Hungary1    Y1  Germany9
   B1  Hungary6 Y2  Italy3
 Y2  Italy7 
Y2  Italy6
B2  Netherlands4 
Bronze Medal Game
   
B1 Hungary7
B2 Netherlands5
Bronze Medal Game[edit]

Friday, November 29, 12:00

Sheet H12345678910Final
 Hungary (Ézsöl)03001101017
 Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer (Last Stone First End)10110010105
Final[edit]

Friday, November 29, 12:00

Sheet K12345678910Final
 Germany (Jahr) Hammer (Last Stone First End)01100205XX9
 Italy (Mosaner)00002010XX3

Group C[edit]

The Group C competitions will be contested in Tårnby. Eight men's teams will compete for two berths to the Group B competitions in Stavanger. The teams will play a single round robin, and at its conclusion, the top four teams will advance to the playoffs, which will be held in a format similar to that of the World Wheelchair Curling Championship qualification events.

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 WalesAdrian Meikle61
 RomaniaBogdan Colceriu52
 SloveniaLan Žagar52
 SerbiaĐorđe Nešković43
 BelarusPavel Petrov34
 IrelandAlan Mitchell34
 LuxembourgJörg Moeser25
 IcelandÓlafur Hreinsson07

Playoffs[edit]

 Second Place GameSemifinals
         
  1  Wales8
   2  Romania5
2  Romania9 
4  Serbia5
 3  Slovenia4
  4  Serbia9


Women[edit]

Group A[edit]

The Group A competitions will be contested in Stavanger.

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Teams relegated to 2014 Group B
CountrySkipWL
 ScotlandEve Muirhead90
  SwitzerlandMirjam Ott72
 SwedenMargaretha Sigfridsson63
 DenmarkLene Nielsen63
 RussiaAnna Sidorova63
 Czech RepublicAnna Kubešková45
 LatviaEvita Regža36
 GermanyAndrea Schöpp27
 NorwayMarianne Rørvik18
 ItalyVeronica Zappone18

Sweden won the draw-to-the-button challenge and were given the third seed. Russia and Denmark will play a tiebreaker game for the fourth seed.

Playoffs[edit]

 Page playoff systemSemifinalFinal
              
1  Scotland10 
2   Switzerland3    1  Scotland5
   2   Switzerland6 3  Sweden10
 3  Sweden7 
3  Sweden10
4  Denmark2 
Bronze Medal Game
   
2  Switzerland6
4 Denmark4
Bronze Medal Game[edit]

Saturday, November 30, 10:00

Sheet C12345678910Final
  Switzerland (Ott) Hammer (Last Stone First End)020021001X6
 Denmark (Nielsen)100100200X4
Player percentages
  Switzerland Denmark
Janine Greiner86%Maria Poulsen85%
Alina Pätz86%Jeanne Ellegaard73%
Carmen Schäfer88%Helle Simonsen73%
Mirjam Ott81%Lene Nielsen80%
Total85%Total78%

Final[edit]

Saturday, November 30, 10:00

Sheet D12345678910Final
 Scotland (Muirhead)Hammer (Last Stone First End)01002101005
 Sweden (Sigfridsson)103000201310
Player percentages
 Scotland Sweden
Claire Hamilton81%Margaretha Sigfridsson88%
Vicki Adams75%Maria Wennerström75%
Anna Sloan75%Christina Bertrup79%
Eve Muirhead69%Maria Prytz74%
Total75%Total79%

Group B[edit]

The Group B competitions will be contested in Stavanger.

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Countries relegated to 2013 Group C
CountrySkipWL
 EstoniaMaile Mölder72
 FinlandSanna Puustinen72
 EnglandAnna Fowler63
 AustriaConstanze Hummelt54
 TurkeyElif Kızılkaya54
 HungaryIldikó Szekeres54
 BelarusAlina Pavlyuchik36
 PolandElżbieta Ran36
 SloveniaValentina Jurinčič27
 SpainIrantzu García27

Playoffs[edit]

 Page playoff systemSemifinalFinal
              
1  Estonia3 
2  Finland8    1  Finland9
   2  Estonia7 2  Estonia8
 3  England2 
3  England12
4  Austria7 
Bronze Medal Game
   
3 England7
4 Austria5
Bronze Medal Game[edit]

Friday, November 29, 12:00

Sheet D12345678910Final
 England (Fowler) Hammer (Last Stone First End)02102010017
 Austria (Hummelt)10010102005
Final[edit]

Friday, November 29, 12:00

Sheet B1234567891011Final
 Finland (Puustinen) Hammer (Last Stone First End)400002010119
 Estonia (Mölder)021100004008

Group C[edit]

The Group C competitions will be contested in Tårnby. Four women's teams will compete for two berths to the Group B competitions in Stavanger. The teams will play a double round robin, and at its conclusion, the top three teams will advance to the playoffs.

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
CountrySkipWL
 SloveniaValentina Jurinčič51
 BelarusAlina Pavlyuchik33
 SlovakiaMonika Kristofcakova24
 CroatiaIva Penava24

Playoffs[edit]

 Second Place Game  First Place Game
         
  1  Slovenia8
 1  Slovenia8  2  Belarus9
 3  Slovakia6 

References[edit]

General
Specific

External links[edit]