2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

2010 IIHF World U20 Championship
155x20
Tournament details
Host country Canada
DatesDecember 26 – January 5
Teams10
Venue(s)Credit Union Centre and
Brandt Centre (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg United States (2nd title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Canada
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Sweden
Fourth place Switzerland
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored266 (8.58 per match)
Attendance301,944 (9,740 per match)
Scoring leader(s)United States Derek Stepan
(14 points)
MVPCanada Jordan Eberle
2009
2011
 
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 IIHF World U20 Championship
155x20
Tournament details
Host country Canada
DatesDecember 26 – January 5
Teams10
Venue(s)Credit Union Centre and
Brandt Centre (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg United States (2nd title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Canada
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Sweden
Fourth place Switzerland
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored266 (8.58 per match)
Attendance301,944 (9,740 per match)
Scoring leader(s)United States Derek Stepan
(14 points)
MVPCanada Jordan Eberle
2009
2011

The 2010 IIHF World U20 Championship, commonly referred to as the 2010 World Junior Hockey Championships (2010 WJHC), was the 34th edition of World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The tournament was hosted in Saskatoon and Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, from December 26, 2009, to January 5, 2010. This was the second time Saskatoon has hosted the tournament, after hosting it in 1991. The medal round, as well as all Canada's preliminary round games, took place in Saskatoon at the Credit Union Centre. The arena underwent renovations and upgrades before the 2010 tournament, including an increase in capacity.[1] Other games were played at the Brandt Centre in Regina, which also received upgrades.[2] In addition, pre-tournament exhibition games were held in other towns and cities throughout the province as well as Calgary, Alberta.[3][4] In the gold-medal match, the U.S.A. defeated the pre-tournament favourites and host country Canada 6-5 in overtime to win their second gold medal and first since 2004, thus ending Canada's bid for a record-breaking sixth consecutive gold medal.[5][6]

Other host candidates[edit]

Initially, Switzerland was chosen to host the tournament, but later withdrew.[7]

Three bid groups submitted letters of intent to host the 2010 tournament prior to the February 1, 2008, deadline:[8]

All three bid groups formally placed their bids before the April 1, 2008 deadline and made their final presentations to the selection committee in Toronto on June 9–10, 2008.[8]

On July 7, 2008, Hockey Canada and the Canadian Hockey League (CHL) announced Saskatoon and Regina have been chosen to host the tournament. This was Saskatchewan's first successful bid in five recent attempts, after failing to land the 1999, 2003, 2006 and 2009 tournaments.[1]

Venues[edit]

Credit Union Centre
Capacity: 14,705
Brandt Centre
Capacity: 7,000
AgriplaceCredit Union Centre.jpg
 CanadaSaskatoon CanadaRegina

Top division[edit]

The lowest-ranked teams in the top division are relegated to Division I for the following year's tournament.

Rosters[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Ten teams were divided into two groups of five, each of which play in a single round-robin format. The winner of each group proceeded directly to the tournament semifinals, with the second- and third-place finishers advancing to the quarterfinals. The remaining four teams participated in the relegation round to determine which teams will be relegated to Division I the following year.

Group A[edit]

TeamGPWOTWOTLLGFGAPtsAdvance to...
 Canada4310035611Semifinals
 United States4301026910Quarterfinals
 Switzerland4200211156Quarterfinals
 Slovakia4100314223Relegation round
 Latvia400049430Relegation round

All times local (CST/UTC-6)

December 26, 2009
15:00
Latvia 0 – 16
 CanadaCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,469 (84.8%)
December 26, 2009
19:00
Slovakia 3 – 7
 United StatesCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 11,318 (77.0%)
December 27, 2009
15:00
United States 3 – 0
 SwitzerlandCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,853 (87.4%)
December 27, 2009
19:00
Slovakia 8 – 3
 LatviaCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,628 (85.9%)
December 28, 2009
15:00
Canada 6 – 0
 SwitzerlandCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,301 (90.5%)
December 29, 2009
15:00
Latvia 1 – 12
 United StatesCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 11,494 (78.2%)
December 29, 2009
19:00
Canada 8 – 2
 SlovakiaCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,232 (90.0%)
December 30, 2009
15:00
Switzerland 7 – 5
 LatviaCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,193 (89.7%)
December 31, 2009
15:00
Switzerland 4 – 1
 SlovakiaCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,177 (89.6%)
December 31, 2009
19:00
United States 4 – 5 GWS
 CanadaCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 15,171 (103.2%)

Group B[edit]

TeamGPWOTWOTLLGFGAPtsAdvance to...
 Sweden4400028612Semifinals
 Russia430011489Quarterfinals
 Finland4200215136Quarterfinals
 Czech Republic4100313203Relegation round
 Austria400047300Relegation round

All times local (CST/UTC-6)

December 26, 2009
13:00
Czech Republic 1 – 10
 SwedenBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,191 (74.2%)
December 26, 2009
17:00
Russia 6 – 2
 AustriaBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 4,990 (71.3%)
December 27, 2009
13:00
Austria 3 – 7
 SwedenBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,025 (71.8%)
December 27, 2009
17:00
Czech Republic 3 – 4
 FinlandBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,572 (79.6%)
December 28, 2009
17:00
Finland 0 – 2
 RussiaBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,675 (81.1%)
December 29, 2009
13:00
Austria 1 – 7
 Czech RepublicBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,334 (76.2%)
December 29, 2009
17:00
Sweden 4 – 1
 RussiaBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 6,234 (89.1%)
December 30, 2009
13:00
Finland 10 – 1
 AustriaBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,193 (74.2%)
December 31, 2009
13:00
Sweden 7 – 1
 FinlandBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,145 (73.5%)
December 31, 2009
17:00
Russia 5 – 2
 Czech RepublicBrandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,293 (75.6%)

Relegation round[edit]

Results from any games that were played during the preliminary round were carried forward to the relegation round.

TeamGPWOTWOTLLGFGAPts
 Czech Republic330002259
 Slovakia3200113106
 Latvia3100211223
 Austria300037160

All times local (CST/UTC-6)

January 2, 2010
12:00
Slovakia 3 – 2
 AustriaCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 8,634 (58.7%)
January 3, 2010
12:00
Czech Republic 10 – 2
 LatviaCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 8,294 (56.4%)
January 4, 2010
12:00
Slovakia 2 – 5
 Czech RepublicCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 6,221 (42.3%)
January 4, 2010
16:00
Latvia 6 – 4
 AustriaCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 7,238 (49.2%)

 Latvia and  Austria were relegated to Division I for the 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Final round[edit]

 Quarterfinals  Semifinals  Final
              
   A2  United States5 
 A2  United States6  B1  Sweden2  
 B3  Finland2    A2  United States6*
   A1  Canada5
   A3  Switzerland1  
 B2  Russia2  A1  Canada6 Third place
 A3  Switzerland3* B1  Sweden11
 A3  Switzerland4

* Decided in overtime.

Quarterfinals[edit]

January 2, 2010
16:00
Russia 2 – 3 OT
 SwitzerlandCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,278 (83.5%)
January 2, 2010
20:00
United States 6 – 2
 FinlandCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,701 (86.4%)

Semifinals[edit]

January 3, 2010
16:00
Canada 6 – 1
 SwitzerlandCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,427 (91.3%)
January 3, 2010
20:00
Sweden 2 – 5
 United StatesCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,137 (82.5%)

5th place playoff[edit]

January 4, 2010
20:00
Russia 3 – 4
 FinlandCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 11,214 (76.3%)

Bronze medal game[edit]

January 5, 2010
15:00
Switzerland 4 – 11
 SwedenCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,121 (82.4%)

Gold medal game[edit]

January 5, 2010
19:00
Canada 5 – 6 OT
 United StatesCredit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 15,171 (103.2%)

Top 10 scorers[edit]

PosPlayerCountryGPGAPts+/-PIM
1Derek Stepan United States741014+94
2Jordan Eberle Canada68513+34
3Taylor Hall Canada66612+30
4Jerry D'Amigo United States76612+70
5Alex Pietrangelo Canada63912+914
6André Petersson Sweden68311+84
7Nino Niederreiter Switzerland76410-210
8Kirill Petrov Russia64610+76
9Magnus Pääjärvi-Svensson Sweden63710+62
9Anton Rödin Sweden63710+42

Top 10 goalscorers[edit]

PosPlayerCountryGPGShotsSG%PPGSHG
1Jordan Eberle Canada682532.0040
1André Petersson Sweden681747.0621
3Roberts Bukarts Latvia662524.0030
3Taylor Hall Canada662128.5720
3Richard Panik Slovakia663218.7530
6Jerry D'Amigo United States762326.0901
6Chris Kreider United States762524.0030
6Nino Niederreiter Switzerland762623.0820
9Konstantin Komarek Austria651241.6740
9Anton Lander Sweden651827.7800

Goaltending leaders[edit]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

PosPlayerCountryMINSGASv%GAASO
1Igor Bobkov Russia343:051493.002.451
2Jacob Markström Sweden298:501192.722.210
3Mike Lee United States263:561190.762.500
4Jake Allen Canada291:231090.202.062
5Benjamin Conz Switzerland428:103489.314.760

Tournament awards[edit]

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standings[edit]

Team
 United States
 Canada
 Sweden
4th Switzerland
5th Finland
6th Russia
7th Czech Republic
8th Slovakia
9th Latvia
10th Austria

IIHF broadcasting rights[edit]