2010 Brickyard 400

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

2010 Brickyard 400
Race details[1][2][3][4]
Race 20 of 36 in the 2010 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series season
2010B Logo.png
DateJuly 25, 2010 (2010-07-25)
LocationIndianapolis Motor Speedway Indianapolis, Indiana
CoursePermanent racing facility
2.500 mi (4.023 km)
Distance160 laps, 400 mi (643.73 km)
WeatherTemperatures up to 93 °F (34 °C); wind speeds up to 16.9 miles per hour (27.2 km/h)[5]
Pole position
DriverJuan Pablo MontoyaEarnhardt Ganassi Racing
Time49.375
Most laps led
DriverJuan Pablo MontoyaEarnhardt Ganassi Racing
Laps86
Winner
No. 1
Jamie McMurray
Earnhardt Ganassi Racing
Television in the United States
NetworkESPN
AnnouncersMarty Reid, Dale Jarrett and Andy Petree
 
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Brickyard 400
Race details[1][2][3][4]
Race 20 of 36 in the 2010 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series season
2010B Logo.png
DateJuly 25, 2010 (2010-07-25)
LocationIndianapolis Motor Speedway Indianapolis, Indiana
CoursePermanent racing facility
2.500 mi (4.023 km)
Distance160 laps, 400 mi (643.73 km)
WeatherTemperatures up to 93 °F (34 °C); wind speeds up to 16.9 miles per hour (27.2 km/h)[5]
Pole position
DriverJuan Pablo MontoyaEarnhardt Ganassi Racing
Time49.375
Most laps led
DriverJuan Pablo MontoyaEarnhardt Ganassi Racing
Laps86
Winner
No. 1
Jamie McMurray
Earnhardt Ganassi Racing
Television in the United States
NetworkESPN
AnnouncersMarty Reid, Dale Jarrett and Andy Petree

The 2010 Brickyard 400, the 17th running of the event, was a NASCAR Sprint Cup Series stock car race held on July 25, 2010 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway in Indianapolis, Indiana. Contested over 160 laps, it was the twentieth race of the 2010 Sprint Cup Series season. The race was won by Jamie McMurray, for the Earnhardt Ganassi Racing team. Kevin Harvick finished second, and Greg Biffle, who started seventh, clinched third.

There were seven cautions and fourteen lead changes among ten different drivers throughout the course of the race, McMurray's second win of the season and his first ever at Indianapolis. The result moved him up two spots to sixteenth in the Drivers' Championship, 625 points behind of leader Kevin Harvick and five ahead of Kasey Kahne. Chevrolet maintained its lead in the Manufacturers' Championship, twenty points ahead of Toyota and fifty-three ahead of Ford, with twenty races remaining in the season.

Report[edit]

Background[edit]

Prior to the race, Richard Childress Racing driver Kevin Harvick led the Drivers' Championship with 2,745 points, and Hendrick Motorsports driver Jeff Gordon was second with 2,642 points. Behind them in the Drivers' Championship, Jimmie Johnson was third with 2,557 points, and Denny Hamlin was fourth with 2,542 points. Kurt Busch was fifth with 2,524 points.[6] In the Manufacturers' Championship, Chevrolet was leading with 134 points, fifteen points ahead of their rival Toyota. In the battle for third place, Dodge had 84 points, three ahead of Ford.[7]

Practice and qualifying[edit]

Four practice sessions were held before the Sunday race—two on Friday and two on Saturday.[8] The practice sessions each lasted 60 minutes.[8] In the first practice session, Juan Pablo Montoya was quickest, ahead of Jimmie Johnson, Max Papis, and Robby Gordon.[9] Bill Elliott was fifth quickest.[9] In the Friday evening practice session, Montoya remained quickest, ahead of Jamie McMurray and Mark Martin in second and third.[10] Clint Bowyer was fourth fastest as Johnson was fifth.[10] In the third practice session, Jeff Burton was quickest, ahead of his team mate Bowyer in second.[11] Kevin Harvick was third quickest, and Kasey Kahne was scored fourth.[11] Matt Kenseth rounded out the top five with a time of 51.425.[11] During the fourth and final practice session for the race, Martin Truex, Jr. was quickest, ahead of Burton and Bowyer in the second and third positions.[12] Carl Edwards and Martin followed to round out the top five quickest drivers.[12]

Juan Montoya won the pole position with a time of 49.375.

During qualifying, forty-seven drivers were entered, but only the fastest forty-three raced because of NASCAR's qualifying procedure.[13] Montoya clinched the pole position, with a time of 49.375.[14] He was joined on the front row of the grid by Johnson.[14] Mark Martin only managed to qualify third, and McMurray qualified fourth.[14] Ryan Newman qualified fifth with a time of 49.521.[14] Bowyer, Greg Biffle, Jeff Gordon, Harvick and Burton rounded off the top ten.[14] The four drivers that did not qualify were David Gilliland, Casey Mears, David Stremme, and J. J. Yeley.[14]

Race[edit]

The race, twentieth out of a total of thirty-six in the season, began at 1 p.m. EDT and was televised live in the United States on ESPN.[1] Howard Brammer, of Traders Point Christian Church, began pre-race ceremonies by delivering the invocation.[15] Afterward, Steven Curtis Chapman sang the United States National Anthem and Indianapolis Motor Speedway chairman Mari Hulman George gave the command to start engines.[15] Then, Joey Logano and Todd Bodine moved to the rear of the grid during the pace laps because of engine changes. Herb Branham, a NASCAR spokesman, announced that there would be a competition caution on lap 15.[15]

Juan Pablo Montoya held the lead through the first corner, as Jimmie Johnson followed in the second position. Later on the same lap, a multiple car accident brought out the first caution.[16] While under caution, Elliott Sadler, who was involved in the accident, drove his race car to the garage for repairs, and Sam Hornish, Jr. received a stop and go penalty for speeding on pit road. On lap 8, Montoya led the grid to the green flag. Two laps later, Ryan Newman went to pit road because of a flat tire.[17] On lap 12, Carl Edwards, Denny Hamlin, A. J. Allmendinger, and Dale Earnhardt, Jr. came to pit lane because of engine overheating issues.[17] Also on the same lap, Newman returned to pit lane because another tire was flat.[15][17]

Race winner Jamie McMurray

On lap 16, the second caution came out because Robby Gordon had a tire explode and Max Papis's car was engulfed in flames.[17] On lap 18, Landon Cassill was scored the leader, but before the restart he drove to pit lane for a pit stop. Afterward, Kevin Conway became the leader before giving it to Johnson for the restart because of beating Montoya off pit lane. On lap 22, Montoya became the leader after passing Johnson. Five laps later, Mark Martin passed Johnson for the second position. On lap 31, Greg Biffle moved into the fourth position, after passing his team mate Matt Kenseth. Six laps later, Biffle passed Johnson for the third position. One lap later, because of a loose wheel, Montoya came to pit lane and gave Martin the lead. On lap 47, Johnson fell to fifth, after being passed by Jamie McMurray and Clint Bowyer. One lap later, Johnson lost the fifth position to Kevin Harvick.[15]

On lap 49, Biffle became the leader, as Martin began green flag pit stops. One lap later, Tony Stewart move into the first position after Biffle came to pit lane. After the pit stops ended, Montoya retained the first position. On lap 62, Biffle moved into the lead, after passing Montoya. Four laps later, the third caution came out because of debris on the race surface. Four laps later, the green flag waved with Biffle in the lead. On lap 78, Johnson and Scott Speed collided, all with minor damage except Speed had a tire go flat because of the contact. Ten laps later, Stewart moved into the eleventh position after passing Jeff Gordon. By lap 95, Biffle had a six tenths of a second lead over Montoya. Three laps later, green flag pit stops began. On lap 99, Carl Edwards passed Biffle and Montoya, as they drove to pit road. One lap later, Montoya became the leader. By laps 108, Montoya had a one and a half second lead over the second position. On lap 117, debris caused the fourth caution flag to be waved. All drivers drove to pit road to receive new tires and fuel, but Johnson and his crew were changing shocks.[15]

Montoya led the drivers to the restart on lap 122. After seven laps, Montoya had a two-second lead over his teammate McMurray. Montoya's two-second lead reduced to nothing on lap 138 when the safety car was brought on the track because of the fifth caution. During the pit stops, McMurray's team chose to change two tires, while his team mate Montoya chose to change four tires. On the restart, McMurray led the drivers to the green flag, while Montoya was in the sixth position. Three laps later, on lap 146, the sixth caution came out because Montoya collided with the wall, drove toward pit road, as Dale Earnhardt, Jr., collided with him. Also on the same lap, Harvick passed McMurray for the lead. On lap 150, Harvick led the drivers to the green flag, but one lap later McMurray passed him. McMurray continued to lead, and crossed the finish line first to win his second race of the season. Harvick finished second, ahead of Biffle and Bowyer in third and fourth. Stewart clinched the fifth position. McMurray's win gave his owner Chip Ganassi the trifecta, or winning the Daytona 500, Indianapolis 500, and the Brickyard 400 in the same year.[15]

The race result left Kevin Harvick leading the Driver's Championship with 2,920 points.[18] Jeff Gordon was second with 2,736, seventy-six points ahead of Denny Hamlin and seventy-seven ahead of Jimmie Johnson.[18] Kurt Busch was fifth with 2,658 points.[18] In the Manufacturers' Championship, Chevrolet maintained their lead with 143 points.[18] Toyota remained second with 1123 points.[18] Ford followed with 90 points, six ahead of Dodge in fourth.[18]

Classification[edit]

Qualifying[edit]

GridNo.DriverTeamManufacturerTimeSpeed
142Juan Pablo MontoyaEarnhardt Ganassi RacingChevrolet49.375182.253
248Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49.412182.142
35Mark MartinHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49.504181.803
41Jamie McMurrayEarnhardt Ganassi RacingChevrolet49.519181.748
539Ryan NewmanStewart Haas RacingChevrolet49.521181.741
633Clint BowyerRichard Childress RacingChevrolet49.582181.517
716Greg BiffleRoush Fenway RacingFord49.627181.335
824Jeff GordonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49.655181.251
929Kevin HarvickRichard Childress RacingChevrolet49.666181.210
1031Jeff BurtonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet49.681181.156
1112Brad KeselowskiPenske RacingDodge49.756180.883
1256Martin Truex, Jr.Michael Waltrip RacingToyota49.798180.730
1317Matt KensethRoush Fenway RacingFord49.842180.571
142Kurt BuschPenske RacingDodge49.882180.426
1514Tony StewartStewart Haas RacingChevrolet49.894180.382
1643A. J. AllmendingerRichard Petty MotorsportsFord49.901180.357
1788Dale Earnhardt, Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49.928180.260
1811Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota49.931180.249
1999Carl EdwardsRoush Fenway RacingFord49.939180.220
2071Landon CassillTRG MotorsportsChevrolet49.941180.213
217Robby GordonRobby Gordon MotorsportsToyota49.957180.155
2278Regan SmithFurniture Row RacingChevrolet49.987180.047
2318Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota50.043179.845
249Kasey KahneRichard Petty MotorsportsFord50.058179.791
2577Sam Hornish Jr.Penske RacingDodge50.114179.591
2698Paul MenardRichard Petty MotorsportsFord50.140179.497
2719Elliott SadlerRichard Petty MotorsportsFord50.290178.962
286David RaganRoush Fenway RacingFord50.303178.916
2900David ReutimannMichael Waltrip RacingToyota50.310178.891
3082Scott SpeedTeam Red BullToyota50.312178.884
3121Bill ElliottWood Brothers RacingFord50.323178.845
3283Reed SorensonTeam Red BullToyota50.325178.838
3387Joe NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsToyota50.326178.834
3420Joey LoganoJoe Gibbs RacingToyota50.341178.781
3513Max PapisGermain RacingToyota50.386178.621
3609Bobby LabontePhoenix RacingChevrolet50.455178.377
3755Michael McDowellPrism MotorsportsToyota50.465178.341
3837Travis KvapilFront Row MotorsportsFord50.558178.013
3964Todd BodineGunselman MotorsportsToyota50.593177.890
4066Dave BlaneyPrism MotorsportsToyota50.682175.333
4132Jacques VilleneuveBraun RacingToyota50.714175.490
4247Marcos AmbroseJTG Daugherty RacingToyota51.264175.562
4334Kevin ConwayFront Row MotorsportsFord51.376175.179
38David GillilandFront Row MotorsportsFord50.910176.783
36Casey MearsTommy Baldwin RacingChevrolet50.955176.626
26David StremmeLatitude 43 MotorsportsFord51.068176.236
46J. J. YeleyWhitney MotorsportsDodge123.73972.734
Source:[14]

Race Results[edit]

PosGridNo.DriverTeamManufacturerLapsLedPoints
141Jamie McMurrayEarnhardt Ganassi RacingChevrolet16016190
2929Kevin Harvick (W)Richard Childress RacingChevrolet1605175
3716Greg BiffleRoush Fenway RacingFord16038170
4633Clint BowyerRichard Childress RacingChevrolet1600160
51514Tony Stewart (W)Stewart Haas RacingChevrolet1600155
61031Jeff BurtonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet1600150
71999Carl EdwardsRoush Fenway RacingFord1601151
82318Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota1600142
93420Joey LoganoJoe Gibbs RacingToyota1600138
10142Kurt BuschPenske RacingDodge1600134
1135Mark MartinHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet16010135
121317Matt KensethRoush Fenway RacingFord1600127
13249Kasey KahneRichard Petty MotorsportsFord1600124
142698Paul MenardRichard Petty MotorsportsFord1600121
151811Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota1600118
161643A. J. AllmendingerRichard Petty MotorsportsFord1600115
17539Ryan NewmanStewart Haas RacingChevrolet1600112
183121Bill Elliott (W)Wood Brothers RacingFord1600109
191112Brad KeselowskiPenske RacingDodge1600106
20286David RaganRoush Fenway RacingFord1600103
214147Marcos AmbroseJTG Daugherty RacingToyota1600100
22248Jimmie Johnson (W)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet1601102
23824Jeff Gordon (W)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet160094
243837Travis KvapilFront Row Motorsports with Yates RacingFord160091
253082Scott SpeedTeam Red BullToyota160088
261256Martin Truex, Jr.Michael Waltrip RacingToyota159085
271788Dale Earnhardt, Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet158082
282900David ReutimannMichael Waltrip RacingToyota157079
294332Jacques VilleneuveBraun RacingToyota157076
302577Sam Hornish Jr.Penske RacingDodge157073
313609Bobby Labonte (W)Phoenix RacingChevrolet150070
32142Juan Pablo MontoyaEarnhardt Ganassi RacingChevrolet1458677
332278Regan SmithFurniture Row RacingChevrolet135064
344334Kevin Conway (R)Front Row Motorsports with Yates RacingFord124166
353283Reed SorensonTeam Red BullToyota89058
36217Robby GordonRobby Gordon MotorsportsToyota68055
373964Todd BodineGunselman MotorsportsToyota59052
382719Elliott SadlerRichard Petty MotorsportsFord55049
392071Landon CassillTRG MotorsportsChevrolet52151
403387Joe NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsToyota33148
414066Dave BlaneyPrism MotorsportsToyota20040
423755Michael McDowellPrism MotorsportsToyota19037
433513Max PapisGermain RacingToyota15034

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Sprint Cup Series Schedule". ESPN. Archived from the original on 19 June 2010. Retrieved 11 July 2010. 
  2. ^ "Juan Pablo Montoya wins NASCAR pole at the Brickyard". Autoweek. Al Pearce. Archived from the original on 28 July 2010. Retrieved 28 July 2010. 
  3. ^ a b "Race Information". Fox Sports. Archived from the original on 28 July 2010. Retrieved 28 July 2010. 
  4. ^ "Jamie McMurray wins Brickyard 400, giving Chip Ganassi an unprecedented triple". Los Angeles Times (Jim Peltz). 25 July 2010. Archived from the original on 27 July 2010. Retrieved 28 July 2010. 
  5. ^ "2010 Brickyard 400 weather information". Retrieved 30 July 2013. 
  6. ^ "Driver's Championship Classification". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 23 July 2010. Retrieved 18 July 2010. 
  7. ^ "Manufactures' Championship Classification". Jaski.com. Archived from the original on 13 August 2010. Retrieved 18 July 2010. 
  8. ^ a b "Event Schedule". indianapolismotorspeedway.com. Archived from the original on 22 July 2010. Retrieved 24 July 2010. 
  9. ^ a b "Practice 1 Results". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 26 July 2010. Retrieved 26 July 2010. 
  10. ^ a b "Practice 2 Results". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 26 July 2010. Retrieved 26 July 2010. 
  11. ^ a b c "Practice 3 Results". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 27 July 2010. Retrieved 26 July 2010. 
  12. ^ a b "Practice 4 Results". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 27 July 2010. Retrieved 26 July 2010. 
  13. ^ "Qualifying Order". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 26 July 2010. Retrieved 25 July 2010. 
  14. ^ a b c d e f g "Qualifying Results (Race Lineup)". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 27 July 2010. Retrieved 25 July 2010. 
  15. ^ a b c d e f g "Race Summary". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 28 July 2010. Retrieved 28 July 2010. 
  16. ^ "Big wreck on Lap 1 at Indy". NASCAR.com. Retrieved 28 July 2010. 
  17. ^ a b c d "Things heat up at Indy". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 28 July 2010. Retrieved 28 July 2010. 
  18. ^ a b c d e f "Post Race Point Standings". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 29 July 2010. Retrieved 29 July 2010. 
  19. ^ "Official Race Results". Sporting News. Archived from the original on 27 July 2010. Retrieved 27 July 2010. 
  20. ^ "Results (2)". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on 29 July 2010. Retrieved 27 July 2010. 


Previous race:
2010 LifeLock.com 400
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
2010 season
Next race:
2010 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500