2008 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The New Year Honours 2008 for the Commonwealth realms were announced on 29 December 2007,[1] to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 2008.

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged firstly by the country whose ministers advised the Queen on the appointments, then by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.[2]

Order of Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

There are three Classes of members of the Order of the Bath:

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Companions of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

The Order includes five classes in civil and military divisions; in decreasing order of seniority, these are:

Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

Order of New Zealand (ONZ)[edit]

The Right Honourable Donald Charles McKinnonLondon, United Kingdom

The New Zealand Order of Merit[edit]

Principal Companion (PCNZM)[edit]

Dame Malvina Lorraine MajorD.B.E.ChristchurchFor services to opera

Distinguished Companion (DCNZM)[edit]

The Honourable Edward Taihakurei Junior DurieLower HuttFor services to the Maori Land Court, Waitangi Tribunal and High Court of New Zealand
Professor Peter David GluckmanC.N.Z.M.AucklandFor services to medicine
The Honourable Margaret Kerslake ShieldsQ.S.O., J.P.Pukerua BayFor services to local body affairs and women
Mr Peter Graham SiddellQ.S.O.AucklandFor services to art
Mr Kenneth Allen StevensAucklandFor services to exporting

Companion (CNZM)[edit]

The Honourable Margaret Elizabeth AustinM.N.Z.M.ChristchurchFor services to the community
Mr Sydney Joseph BradleyM.B.E.ChristchurchFor services to business and the public health sector]
Ms Judith Murray CarterPalmerston NorthFor services to education
Professor Gary Richard HawkeWellingtonFor services to education and economics
Mr Robin Langford KayWellingtonFor services to art and military history
Mr Guilford (Giff) Montgomerie-DavidsonO.B.E. J.P.WellingtonFor services to business and the community
Mr Garry Anthony MooreChristchurchFor services to local body affairs
Professor Sylvia Vine Sheat RumballO.N.Z.M.Palmerston NorthFor services to science
Mr George Edwin TannerQ.C.Lower HuttFor services to the law, lately as Chief Parliamentary Counsel
Professor Marilyn Joy WaringNorth ShoreFor services to women and economics
Mr George Sydney WoodNorth ShoreFor services to local body affairs

Office (ONZM)[edit]

Associate Professor Harry Roger Allan AllenManukauFor services to archaeology
Professor Chellaraj Satyadas BenjaminNorth ShoreFor services to medicine and the community
Dr Graeme Herbert CampbellWaitakereFor services to conservation
Mr Edwin Roy DavidsonAucklandFor services to special education
Mr John Nelson DuderNorth ShoreFor services to engineering and the community
Professor Richard Laurence EarlePalmerston NorthFor services to engineering
Associate Professor Tagaloatele Peggy Fairbairn-DunlopWellingtonFor services to research on families
Mr Michael Leopold FrohlichTaurangaFor services to the community
Ms Judith Mildred deVisme FyfeWellingtonFor services to oral history and journalism
Dr Richard Pelham GarlandPalmerston NorthFor services to chemistry and pharmaceuticals
Mr Anthony Peter GavinWellingtonFor services to the Ministry of Social Development
Mr Owen George GlennMonacoFor services to business and the community
Mrs Christine Mary HainstockChristchurchFor services to the arts and the community
Mr Alan Graeme HallWellingtonFor services to people with disabilities and the community
Mr Colin Manson HarveyNorth ShoreFor services to business and animal health
Mrs Caroline Margaret KellawayJ.P.Christchurch | For services to the community
Dr John Ross (Harry) KeysTaupoFor services to conservation
Dr Murray Joseph Angland McDonaldRotoruaFor services to medicine
Mr David Alexander McPhailQ.S.M.ChristchurchFor services to television and the theatre
Mr Gordon Desmond MollerAucklandFor services to architecture
Mr Gordon Bryant OgilvieChristchurchFor services to historical research
Mr Shimrath Cherian PaulDunedinFor services to museum administration
Mr Victor Frederick PercivalQ.S.M. J.P.AucklandFor services to New Zealand–China trade
Mr Harry Lawrence McIntyre SmithE.D.AucklandFor services to medicine
Air Vice-Marshal Graham Brian Lintott(D85931)Chief of Air Force, Royal New Zealand Air Force

Member (MNZM)[edit]

Robert Kenneth AbbottAucklandInspector, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police
Ms Rae Beverley AdlamTaurangaFor services to business
Mrs Hilary Margaret AllisonDunedinFor services to the community
Ms Gillian Rosemary AnsellWellingtonFor services to music
Mrs Mere Isabel AustinJ.P.AucklandFor services to Māori
Mrs Ann Barbara ChapmanJ.P.OtakiFor services to local body affairs and the community
Dr Sun Sung ChauNorth ShoreFor services to medicine and the community
Mrs Ingrid Nea CollinsGisborneFor services to Māori
Ms Louise Marjorie CrootDunedinFor services to health and the community
Mr William (Bill) Franklin CulbertLondon, United KingdomFor services to art, in particular sculpture
Mrs Sherrill Mary DackersOpononiFor services to women
Mr Stuart Forbes DevenieAucklandFor services to entertainment
Mr John Lockett DevlinCorrimal, New South Wales, AustraliaFor services to entertainment
Mrs Jane Lu-cretia du FeuJ.P.NelsonFor services to Māori
Mrs Jannet Kathleen DunstallChristchurchFor services to penal reform
Mr Kevin Barry FallonAucklandFor services to soccer
Mr Michael Garry FarnworthTaurangaFor services to the New Zealand Customs Service
Ms Alison Rachel FitchHamiltonFor services to swimming
Mr James Alexander GibbsMatamataFor services to the racing industry
Ms Barbara Ann GreerJ.P.HokitikaFor services to health and Māori
Mrs Mary Ray HammondPoriruaFor services to Māori health
Mr Owen Jerry HapukuHavelock NorthFor services to Māori
Mr Clifford Ernest HughesTaurangaFor services to woodchopping
Mr Brian Robert JeffaresJ.P.StratfordFor services to local body affairs and the community
Mr Robert Hugh Merrell JohnstonOxfordFor services to farming. local body affairs and the community
Mr Arthur Jacob KlapWellingtonFor services to sport and recreation
Mr Ross James LawsonBlenheimFor services to the wine industry and the community
Mrs Sally Gillian MackayBlenheimFor services to education and the community
Mr Robert George MartinWanganuiFor services to people with disabilities
Mrs Mabel Victoria McClellandChristchurchFor services to wildlife
Mr Roger Munro McNaughtonInvercargillFor services to conservation
Mr David John MurphyAlexandraFor services to conservation
Mrs Guinevere Eti Eves NewportJ.P.ChristchurchFor services to the Pacific Islands community
Mrs Reremoana Tuakana Mate NgataTikitikiFor services to Māori and the community
Mrs Wahineiti Ruth Te Kawa Tapu A Rangi NormanJ.P.North ShoreFor services to the community
Mr James Leonard PetersKaikoheFor services to local body affairs, education and the community
Mr Mohammed SahilWaitakereFor services to business and the community
Mrs Glenda May SaundersHamiltonFor services to the community
Mr Trevor Donald ScottDunedinFor services to business and the community
Ms Yvonne Lesley SharpKerikeriFor services to local body affairs and the community
Mr Stephen John StehlinAucklandFor services to Pacific Island television broadcasting and the arts
Ms Annah Rae StrettonMorrinsvilleFor services to business, fashion and the community
The Reverend 'Epeli TaungapeauManukauFor services to the Tongan community
Mr John Douglas TenquistFeatherstonFor services to senior citizens and the community
Dr Heather ThomsonInvercargillFor services to medicine and the community
Ms Mahinarangi TockerWaitakereFor services to music
Mr John Kieran TurtonAshburtonFor services to business
Dr Rosamund VallingsPapakuraFor services to people with chronic fatigue syndrome
Mr Edward Kereminita WaakaJ.P.NapierFor services to Māori, education and the community
Ms Marianne Robyn WhittingtonAucklandFor services to nursing
Mrs Glenys Rae WoodHamiltonFor services to women and health
Mr Raymond Frederick WoolfKaitaiaFor services to entertainment
Mr William Walsh WrightsonPoriruaFor services to people with disabilities
Air Commodore Terence Michael Gardiner(K83890)Royal New Zealand Air Force
Additional
Able Combat Systems Specialist Rene Hamuera Rangi(D25740)Royal New Zealand Navy
Graeme Russell CairnsChristchurchSuperintendent, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police
Honorary
Professor Yasushi MurakiKobe, JapanFor services to astrophysics

Queen's Service Order (QSO)[edit]

Professor Richard Dodgshun BedfordHamiltonFor services to geography
Mrs Joan Margaret BielbyJ.P.ManukauFor services to women
Miss Mary Kathleen BourkeJ.P.HaweraFor services to local body affairs
Mr Lynn Ross BublitzJ.P.New PlymouthFor services to local body affairs, arts, education and the community
Mrs Kaye Janice CrowtherInvercargillFor services to children and the community
Mr Christopher Murray EarlHamiltonFor services to family law and the community
The Right Honourable Sir Robin Berry JanvrinThe Lord Janvrin, G.C.B., G.C.V.O., P.C.Stroud, Gloucestershire, United KingdomFor services to New Zealand as Private Secretary to The Queen
Mr Neville Hugo Sale JuddC.V.O.RichmondFor public services
Associate Professor Pare Areta KeihaAucklandFor services to business, education and Māori
Mr Joseph MasonWhakataneFor services to Māori
Mr Paul Kenneth MathesonJ.P.NelsonFor services to local body affairs and the community
Mr Michael Thomas McEvedyJ.P.LeestonFor services to local body affairs and the community
Dr Edna Eileen TaitWhangareiFor services to education
The Reverend Dr Takutai Moana WikiriwhiJ.P.AucklandFor services to Māori
Ms Pauline Alice WinterAucklandFor services to business and the Pacific Islands community

Queen's Service Order (QSO) – Honorary[edit]

Mr Hisao InabaNikko, JapanFor services to New Zealand–Japan relations

Queen's Service Medal (QSM)[edit]

Mr Rex James AanensenLevinFor services to the community.
Mr Melven George (Rowdy) AitkenTemukaFor services to the community.
Mr Barrie Joseph AnglandPalmerston NorthFor services to the community.
Mrs Yvonne Gaye AnstisThamesFor services to adult literacy.
Mrs Margaret Mary BarkerDunedinFor services to the conservation of historic places.
Mrs Sally Carolyn BarrettWellingtonFor services to education.
Mrs Frances Catherine BicknellWaihiFor services to the community.
Constable Hamish Craig BlanchNelsonSenior Constable, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.
The Reverend Raymond Alexander BloomfieldJ.P.RotoruaFor services to the community.
Mrs Joanna Margaret Corner BowdenGoroka, Papua New GuineaFor services to special education.
Mr Warwick William BowdenGoroka, Papua New GuineaFor services to special education.
Mr Raymond Maxwell BrownHavelock NorthChief Fire Officer, Hastings Fire District, New Zealand Fire Service. For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Mrs Margaret Mary BrownseyTokoroaFor services to the arts, local body affairs and the community.
Mr William Llewellin BurtMastertonFor services to returned services personnel and the community.
Dr Jill Juanita CalveleyAucklandFor services to people with disabilities.
Mrs Jennifer Ann CampbellMossburnFor services to the community.
Mr William John CarthewJ.P.PahiatuaFor services to sheep breeding and the community.
Captain (Retired) John Donald CleaverChristchurchFor services to the community.
Mr Ronald James CooperJ.P.CambridgeFor services to local body affairs and the community.
Mr William CransonJ.P.WaikanaeLately Officer in Charge, Paraparaumu Fire Service, New Zealand Fire Service For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Mr Brian CurleJ.P.HuntlyFor services to youth, sport and the community.
Mrs Sharon Margaret DevonshirePalmerston NorthFor services to people with disabilities.
Mr Patrick John DugganJ.P.ChristchurchFor services to returned services personnel.
The Reverend Kahu Hurihia DuriePalmerston NorthFor services to Maori and the community.
Mr John Heywood Ross EaglesNew PlymouthFor services to the community.
Mrs Catherina Elizabeth FriendManukauFor services to rugby league administration.
Mr Kenneth Edward GrayChristchurchFor services to the community.
Dr Keith Richard William HammettWaitakereFor services to horticulture.
Ms Nancy Josephine HawksJ.P.PapakuraFor services to the community.
Mrs Pauline Mary HillJ.P.NapierFor services to music and the community.
Mrs Kahu Waiora HohaiaTe KuitiFor services to conservation.
Mrs Sheila Jean HouseWhangareiFor services to the community.
Mrs Mereana Mokikiwa HutchenChristchurchFor services to Maori, women, and the community.
Mr Gregory Douglas InchDunedinFor services to children with disabilities.
Mr Beant Singh JadorPapakuraFor services to the Indian community.
Mrs Valerie Joy JensenFoxtonFor services to the community.
Mr Dennis Henry KennyRotoruaFor services to athletics.
Mrs Pamela Joyce KennyRotoruaFor services to athletics.
Mr Mohammed Faruk Usman Ali KhanAucklandFor services to the community.
Mrs Sheila LalJ.P.AucklandFor services to the community.
Margaret Ann Lawlor-BartlettNorth ShoreFor services to art.
Mr Percy Chew LeeChristchurchFor services to the Chinese community and the community.
Gavin John Lewis LeonardNorth ShoreSenior Constable, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.
Mr Ronald LeonardWaiheke IslandChief Fire Officer, Waiheke Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service. For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Mrs Putiputi Reremoana MackeyWellingtonFor services to Māori performing arts and Māori.
Mr Hemi Wiremu (James William) MaxwellJ.P.OpotikiFor services to Māori.
Mrs Lorraine Alice McDonaldMastertonFor services to the community.
Mr Alexander George McNaughtonHamiltonFor services to the community.
Mr David McNeilMatamataFor services to the environment and the community
Mr Murray MooreBalcluthaFor services to education and the community.
Dr Antonio NoblejasManukauFor services to the Filipino community.
Mr Nigel Brent OgleHaweraFor services to historical research and museums.
Mrs Ainul Nisha PalaWaitakereFor services to ethnic communities.
Ms Jessica PhuangAucklandFor services to the community.
Mr John PurcellJ.P.NapierFor services to the community.
Michael John RaynesLower HuttSenior Constable, New Zealand Police. For services to the community.
Mr Jack Basil RegisterPalmerston NorthFor services to art and music.
Dr Christopher John Rutherford RobertsonWellingtonFor services to ornithology
Mrs Maureen Olwyn RuleChristchurchFor services to the community.
Mr Brian Patrick SchimanskiTimaruChief Fire Officer, Pleasant Point Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service. For services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Mr Kerry Owen ScottTurangiFor services to soccer.
Mr Barry Norman Poata SmithRotoruaFor services to the community.
Mrs Rosalie Jean SmithKatikatiFor services to agricultural journalism and the community.
Mrs Lenore Marion SumpterNorth ShoreFor services to women and the arts.
Mrs Viola Taule'Ale'AusumaiWaitakereFor services to health and the Pacific Islands community.
Mr Ioana Semu TeaoJ.P.PoriruaFor services to the Tokelauan community.
Mr Joseph Thomas TopiaJ.P.KohukohuFor services to Māori and the community.
Mr George Walter Hugh VercoeE.D., J.P., MorrinsvilleFor services to local body affairs.
Mrs Zilina Teura Atua Tangata VeroManukauFor services to the Cook Islands community.
Mrs Ling Juan (Jenny) WangManukauFor services to Chinese migrants.
Mrs Glenda Fay WendelbornNorth ShoreFor services to children.
Ms Ngawhakaheke Tuti WetereJ.P.WaitaraFor services to the community.
Michael James WhiteheadCambridgeDetective Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police. For services to the New Zealand Police.
Mr John Kenneth William WilsonMotuekaFor services to tourism.
Mrs Lorna Christine Wong HopNorth ShoreFor services to the Chinese community.
Miss Edna May YatesChristchurchFor services to netball.
Miss Helen Adair YatesChristchurchFor services to netball.

New Zealand Antarctic Medal[edit]

Dr Timothy George HaskellLower HuttFor services to Antarctic science

New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration[edit]

Air-Vice Marshal David Anthony BamfieldO.N.Z.M.(C82825), Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Staff Sergeant Brenton Lee Beach(P51533)Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
Warrant Officer Marine Technician (Electrical) David Murray Chisnall(Y24839)Royal New Zealand Navy
Commander Richard Lance Cook(J23215)Royal New Zealand Navy
Wing Commander John William Lovatt(K91227)Royal New Zealand Air Force
Warrant Officer Class One Mark John Richard Mortiboy(U51722)Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment (The Duke of York 's Own)
Corporal Sean Anthony Ngatai(S1001114)Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment (The Duke of York 's Own)
Lieutenant Timothy Andrew O'Donnell(X1017058)Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
Major Terence Albert Joseph O'Neill(L41410)Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
Warrant Officer Class One Kevin Andrew Yorwarth(A51980)Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment (The Duke of York 's Own)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Parkinson and Minogue top honours". BBC News. 29 December 2007. Retrieved 2010-01-06. 
  2. ^ "National News – New Year Honours: Tory donor among Brown's first list". Financial Times. 2007-12-29. Retrieved 2008-01-05. 

External links[edit]