2007 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The 40th World Artistic Gymnastics Championships were held at the Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle in Stuttgart, Germany, from 1 to 9 September 2007.

Oldest and youngest competitors

WomenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestDa Eun KimSouth Korea South Korea28/12/9214 years
OldestOksana ChusovitinaGermany Germany19/06/7532 years
MenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestWai-Hung ShekHong Kong Hong Kong10/10/9215 years
OldestEspen JensenNorway Norway13/12/6838 years

Medal summary[edit]

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men
Team all-around
details
 China
Yang Wei
Huang Xu
Chen Yibing
Xiao Qin
Zou Kai
Liang Fuliang
 Japan
Hisashi Mizutori
Hiroyuki Tomita
Yosuke Hoshi
Makoto Okiguchi
Takuya Nakase
Shun Kuwahara
 Germany
Fabian Hambüchen
Eugen Spiridonov
Robert Juckel
Marcel Nguyen
Thomas Angergassen
Philipp Boy
Individual all-around
details
 Yang Wei (CHN) Fabian Hambüchen (GER) Hisashi Mizutori (JPN)
Floor
details
 Diego Hypólito (BRA) Gervasio Deferr (ESP) Hisashi Mizutori (JPN)
Pommel horse
details
 Xiao Qin (CHN) Krisztián Berki (HUN) Louis Smith (GBR)
Rings
details
 Chen Yibing (CHN) Yuri van Gelder (NED) Yordan Yovchev (BUL)
Vault
details
 Leszek Blanik (POL) Ilie Daniel Popescu (ROU) Ri Se-Gwang (PRK)
Parallel bars
details
 Mitja Petkovšek (SLO)
 Kim Dae-Eun (KOR)
none awarded Anton Fokin (UZB)
Horizontal bar
details
 Fabian Hambüchen (GER) Aljaž Pegan (SLO) Hisashi Mizutori (JPN)
Women
Team all-around
details
 United States
Shawn Johnson
Alicia Sacramone
Nastia Liukin
Shayla Worley
Samantha Peszek
Ivana Hong
 China
Cheng Fei
Jiang Yuyuan
Yang Yilin
Li Shanshan
Xiao Sha
He Ning
 Romania
Steliana Nistor
Sandra Izbașa
Catalina Ponor
Daniela Druncea
Cerasela Patrascu
Andreea Grigore
Individual all-around
details
 Shawn Johnson (USA) Steliana Nistor (ROU) Jade Barbosa (BRA)
 Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)
Vault
details
 Cheng Fei (CHN) Hong Su Jong (PRK) Alicia Sacramone (USA)
Uneven bars
details
 Ksenia Semenova (RUS) Nastia Liukin (USA) Yang Yilin (CHN)
Balance beam
details
 Nastia Liukin (USA) Steliana Nistor (ROU)
 Li Shanshan (CHN)
none awarded
Floor
details
 Shawn Johnson (USA) Alicia Sacramone (USA) Cassy Vericel (FRA)

Men's results[edit]

Team Final[edit]

RankTeamGymnastique au sol.svgCheval d'arçon.svgGymnastique aux anneaux.svgSaut de cheval.svgBarres parallèles.svgBarre fixe.svgTotal
1 China46.175 (2)47.025 (1)47.525 (1)48.375 (2)48.050 (1)44.750 (3)281.900
Yang Wei15.52515.85016.52516.100
Huang Xu15.27515.22516.20014.525
Chen Yibing15.15016.45015.825
Xiao Qin16.22514.950
Zou Kai15.70015.275
Liang Fuliang15.32516.025
2 Japan45.750 (6)45.700 (2)44.875 (6)47.475 (6)47.250 (3)45.975 (1)277.025
Hisashi Mizutori15.42515.12514.45015.52515.625
Hiroyuki Tomita15.50015.67516.02515.550
Yosuke Hoshi15.07515.70015.87514.800
Makoto Okiguchi15.25016.250
Takuya Nakase15.07514.750
Shun Kuwahara15.350
3 Germany45.975 (4)44.000 (3)44.450 (7)47.925 (4)46.150 (4)45.025 (2)273.525
Fabian Hambüchen15.65016.17515.57516.125
Eugen Spiridonov15.25014.60015.77515.125
Robert Juckel14.75014.92515.97514.775
Marcel Nguyen15.07515.450
Thomas Angergassen14.65015.026
Philipp Boy14.50014.125
4 United States46.800 (1)43.525 (6)46.350 (2)47.300 (7)46.100 (5)42.200 (6)272.275
Jonathan Horton15.62515.15015.40014.875
Alexander Artemev14.77515.60015.50013.750
Sean Golden15.57515.37516.100
Kai Wen Tan14.52515.82515.200
Guillermo Alvarez15.60015.600
David Durante14.22513.575
5 South Korea45.900 (5)43.825 (4)42.625 (8)47.525 (5)47.475 (2)42.600 (5)269.950
Yang Tae-Young15.10014.87514.00016.07515.95014.300
Yoo Won-Chul15.00015.67515.750
Kim Soo-Myun15.37514.65015.775
Kim Dae-Eun15.42513.62515.775
Kim Ji-Hoon14.30014.750
Yang Tae-Seok13.550
6 Spain46.100 (3)43.500 (7)45.200 (5)48.050 (3)44.500 (7)42.050 (8)269.400
Rafael Martínez15.67514.65015.22514.625
Gervasio Deferr15.82516.00014.500
Isaac Botella Perez14.60015.00016.025
Sergio Muñoz14.52516.02513.925
Manuel Carballo14.32515.05014.775
Iván San Miguel15.15013.500
7 Russia44.250 (8)42.275 (8)45.975 (3)46.625 (8)45.850 (6)44.225 (4)269.200
Yuri Ryazanov14.15013.10014.70015.77514.700
Sergei Khorokhordin14.97515.52515.35014.875
Maxim Devyatovsky15.12513.50015.32515.325
Nikolai Kryukov15.67515.90014.650
Alexander Safoshkin15.90014.600
8 Romania44.600 (7)43.550 (5)45.250 (4)48.850 (1)43.375 (8)42.125 (7)267.750
Razvan Selariu15.20014.95016.02515.12514.150
Ilie Daniel Popescu14.22515.02514.97516.52514.150
Flavius Koczi15.17514.62516.30014.10014.300
Cosmin Malita13.90013.675
Robert Stănescu15.325

All-around[edit]

RankGymnastGymnastique au sol.svgCheval d'arçon.svgGymnastique aux anneaux.svgSaut de cheval.svgBarres parallèles.svgBarre fixe.svgTotal
1 Yang Wei (CHN)15.35015.55016.40016.42516.35013.60093.675
2 Fabian Hambüchen (GER)15.47514.22514.35016.30015.80016.05092.200
3 Hisashi Mizutori (JPN)15.50014.97514.35015.87515.75014.95091.400
4 Jonathan Horton (USA)15.62513.97515.25016.07515.45014.82591.200
5 Kim Dae-Eun (KOR)15.80014.50014.57515.87516.05014.25091.050
6 Rafael Martínez (ESP)15.80014.82514.82515.75015.30014.52591.025
7 Flavius Koczi (ROU)15.27515.27514.55016.47515.02514.27590.875
8 Liang Fuliang (CHN)15.85014.57514.55016.02515.52514.32590.850
8 Yang Tae-Young (KOR)15.25014.92514.70016.10015.52514.35090.850
10 Razvan Selariu (ROU)15.52514.37515.12516.17514.55014.60090.350
10 José Luis Fuentes (VEN)14.60015.32515.07515.52515.30014.52590.350
12 Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN)14.22514.30016.05015.70015.90013.97590.150
13 Yury Ryazanov (RUS)14.40014.62515.07515.90015.40014.47589.875
14 Dmitri Savitski (BLR)15.17515.00015.35015.27515.65012.95089.400
15 Enrico Pozzo (ITA)15.40014.32514.15015.80014.72514.97589.375
16 Anton Fokin (UZB)14.82513.42514.87515.75015.90014.50089.275
17 David Durante (USA)13.70014.75014.87515.72515.30014.47588.825
18 Philipp Boy (GER)14.90014.52514.87514.77515.02514.55088.650
19 Claudio Capelli (SUI)14.77514.17514.42516.12514.92513.80088.225
20 David Kikuchi (CAN)14.57513.90014.90015.57515.10014.10088.150
21 Vlasios Maras (GRE)14.85012.85014.27515.75015.00015.05087.775
22 Filip Ude (CRO)15.45013.52513.65015.72515.10014.17587.625
23 Casey Sandy (CAN)14.70013.72514.47515.65015.12513.70087.375
24 Maxim Deviatovski (RUS)15.27514.92515.52516.1003.725-65.550

Floor Exercise[edit]

RankGymnastA ScoreB ScorePen.Total
1 Diego Hypólito (BRA)6.79.45016.150
2 Gervasio Deferr (ESP)6.59.45015.950
3 Hisashi Mizutori (JPN)6.39.35015.650
4 Guillermo Alvarez (USA)6.39.30015.600
5 Alexander Shatilov (ISR)6.59.07515.575
6 Zou Kai (CHN)6.78.9500.115.550
7 Liang Fuliang (CHN)6.48.72515.125
8 Makoto Okiguchu (JPN)6.78.5250.314.925

Pommel Horse[edit]

RankGymnastA ScoreB ScorePen.Total
1 Xiao Qin (CHN)6.69.70016.300
2 Krisztián Berki (HUN)6.39.40015.700
3 Louis Smith (GBR)6.59.10015.600
4 Yang Wei (CHN)6.29.27515.475
5 Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN)6.19.22515.325
6 Alexander Artemev (USA)5.79.47515.175
7 Daniel Keatings (GBR)6.58.25014.750
8 Alexei Ihnatovich (BLR)6.28.50014.700

Rings[edit]

RankGymnastA ScoreB ScorePen.Total
1 Chen Yibing (CHN)7.39.40016.700
2 Yuri van Gelder (NED)7.39.32516.625
3 Yordan Yovchev (BUL)7.49.17516.575
4 Kai Wen Tan (USA)7.39.02516.325
5 Regulo Carmona (VEN)7.09.17516.175
6 Yang Wei (CHN)7.09.15016.150
7 Alexander Safoshkin (RUS)6.99.17516.075
8 Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN)6.99.02515.925

Vault[edit]

PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyScore 1D ScoreE ScorePenaltyScore 2Total
1 Leszek Blanik (POL)7.09.45016.4507.09.57516.57516.512
2 Ilie Daniel Popescu (ROU)7.09.67516.6757.09.32516.32516.500
3 Ri Se Gwang (PRK)7.09.50016.5007.09.27516.27516.387
4 Ri Jong Song (PRK)7.09.20015.6007.09.52516.52516.362
5 Andriy Isayev (UKR)7.09.07516.0757.09.42516.42516.250
6 Fabian Hambüchen (GER)6.69.50016.1006.29.65015.85015.975
7 Flavius Koczi (ROU)7.09.05016.0507.08.7000.115.60015.825
8 Isaac Botella Perez (ESP)6.68.3750.114.8756.69.30015.90015.387

Parallel Bars[edit]

RankGymnastA ScoreB ScorePen.Total
1 Mitja Petkovšek (SLO)6.89.45016.250
1 Kim Dae-Eun (KOR)6.89.45016.250
3 Anton Fokin (UZB)6.79.50016.200
4 Yoo Won-Chul (KOR)6.99.17515.975
5 Huang Xu (CHN)7.18.85015.950
6 Yang Wei (CHN)7.08.90015.900
7 Yosuke Hoshi (JPN)6.59.35015.850
8 Yann Cucherat (FRA)6.58.85015.350

Horizontal Bar[edit]

RankGymnastA ScoreB ScorePen.Total
1 Fabian Hambüchen (GER)7.09.25016.250
2 Aljaž Pegan (SLO)6.89.02515.825
3 Hisashi Mizutori (JPN)6.88.97515.775
4 Epke Zonderland (NED)6.98.80015.700
5 Jeffrey Wammes (NED)6.48.75015.150
5 Enrico Pozzo (ITA)6.28.95015.150
7 Vlasios Maras (GRE)6.37.97514.275
8 Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN)5.87.50013.300

Women's results[edit]

Team Final[edit]

RankTeamSaut de cheval.svgBarres asymétriques.svgPoutre.svgGymnastique au sol.svgTotal
1 United States45.950 (1)47.325 (1)45.800 (4)45.325 (1)184.400
Shawn Johnson15.15015.37515.02515.375
Alicia Sacramone15.75015.60015.325
Nastia Liukin16.37515.175
Shayla Worley15.57514.625
Samantha Peszek15.050
Ivana Hong
2 China44.375 (5)46.650 (2)48.150 (1)44.275 (2)183.450
Cheng Fei15.02515.85015.425
Jiang Yuyuan14.92515.55015.025
Yang Yilin14.42515.825
Li Shanshan16.27513.825
Xiao Sha16.025
He Ning15.275
3 Romania44.825 (4)44.175 (5)45.850 (3)43.250 (3)178.100
Steliana Nistor14.97515.90014.80013.950
Sandra Izbașa13.52515.42514.925
Catalina Ponor15.00015.625
Daniela Druncea14.85014.375
Cerasela Patrascu14.750
Andreea Grigore
4 Italy44.950 (3)44.575 (4)43.425 (6)42.500 (7)175.450
Lia Parolari15.27514.67514.475
Federica Macri14.80014.22514.125
Vanessa Ferrari15.10014.775
Francesca Benolli15.02514.525
Monica Bergamelli14.525
Silvia Zanolo13.900
5 Brazil45.000 (2)42.650 (7)44.850 (5)42.625 (6)175.125
Jade Barbosa15.92515.00015.62514.675
Lais Souza14.50014.52513.750
Khiuani Dias14.57513.125
Daniele Hypólito14.475
Ana Claudia Silva14.025
Daiane dos Santos13.925
6 France43.900 (6)43.150 (6)43.325 (7)43.225 (4)173.600
Kathleen Lindor14.72514.55014.225
Marine Petit14.62513.67514.075
Isabelle Severino15.42514.525
Pauline Morel14.55014.275
Cassy Vericel14.625
Laetitia Dugain14.325
7 United Kingdom43.825 (7)42.575 (8)42.225 (8)40.550 (8)169.175
Rebecca Downie14.90015.12514.625
Marissa King14.70013.67514.100
Hannah Clowes14.22513.92513.775
Aisling Williams13.27512.675
Rebecca Wing14.175
Elizabeth Tweddle
8 Russia28.850 (8)46.175 (3)46.450 (2)43.050 (5)164.525
Ksenia Semenova16.32515.675
Svetlana Klyukina15.00015.025
Yulia Lozhechko13.87515.750
Elena Zamolodchikova14.97514.350
Ekaterina Kramarenko0.00014.85014.375
Kristina Pravdina14.325

Vault incident During the team finals, Russian team member Ekaterina Kramarenko balked on her vault attempt as a result of being off-step. To avoid injury, she did not perform her vault and slowed down before she hit the apparatus, stepping onto the springboard and touching the vault table. Thinking she would be able to perform another vault, Kramarenko walked back down the runway but was escorted off the floor. The judges immediately gave her a score of "0", which was counted as one of three scores for the team's vaulting apparatus. This score was assigned in observation of section 8.1 of the WAG Code of Points, which states that a gymnast is not allowed a second attempt if she has touched the springboard or vault itself in any way on her first attempt, and with which coaches and gymnasts are expected to be familiar.[1]

The Russian team petitioned that Kramarenko's qualification score of 13.725 be able to carry over as a mock-compulsory score, but were refused. In another petition to have Russian team members Yulia Lozhechko and Yelena Zamolodchikova's vaulting scores averaged and then counted, Russia was again refused. When asked to comment on the incident, Russian coach Andrei Rodionenko explained, "Nobody knows what happened, it was a shock for everyone."

Any team that scratched on vault would have immediately finished last in the competition, whether it be in first or last rotation.[2][3][4]

All-around[edit]

PositionGymnastSaut de cheval.svgBarres asymétriques.svgPoutre.svgGymnastique au sol.svgTotal
1 Shawn Johnson (USA)15.17515.37515.90015.42561.875
2 Steliana Nistor (ROU)14.87515.22515.55014.97560.625
3 Jade Barbosa (BRA)15.90014.95015.70014.00060.550
3 Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)15.12514.47515.65015.30060.550
5 Nastia Liukin (USA)14.75016.10014.57514.67560.100
6 Yang Yilin (CHN)14.70015.57515.07514.67560.025
7 Xiao Sha (CHN)14.62514.97515.65014.35059.600
8 Yulia Lozhechko (RUS)14.70014.15015.62514.77559.250
9 Sandra Izbașa (ROU)14.65014.07515.32515.17559.225
10 Daria Joura (AUS)15.17514.40014.35014.87558.800
11 Beth Tweddle (GBR)14.57515.92513.37514.85058.725
12 Hong Su Jong (PRK)15.55014.75014.20013.82558.325
13 Ekaterina Kramarenko (RUS)14.02515.45014.02514.35057.850
14 Marie-Sophie Hindermann (GER)14.67515.80013.20014.12557.800
15 Koko Tsurumi (JPN)13.87515.05015.00013.60057.525
16 Marine Petit (FRA)14.55014.17514.27514.30057.300
17 Lenika De Simone (ESP)13.97514.62514.60013.95057.150
18 Anja Brinker (GER)14.12515.60013.47513.35056.550
19 Federica Macri (ITA)14.80013.92513.47514.15056.350
20 Kristina Palesova (CZE)14.20014.67514.62512.75056.250
21 Pauline Morel (FRA)13.87513.95014.12514.10056.050
22 Ariella Kaeslin (SUI)14.32514.52512.82513.70055.375
23 Hong Un Jong (PRK)15.10014.22513.15012.72555.200
24 Valentina Holenkova (UKR)13.50013.60014.55013.50055.150

Vault[edit]

PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyScore 1D ScoreE ScorePenaltyScore 2Total
1 Cheng Fei (CHN)6.59.50016.0006.59.37515.87515.937
2 Hong Su Jong (PRK)6.59.35015.8506.59.27515.77515.812
3 Alicia Sacramone (USA)6.39.45015.7505.89.27515.07515.412
4 Hong Un Jong (PRK)5.89.20015.0006.58.90015.40015.200
5 Jade Barbosa (BRA)6.59.12515.6255.69.10014.70015.162
6 Oksana Chusovitina (GER)6.38.12514.4255.79.25014.95014.687
7 Jana Komrsková (CZE)5.29.25014.4505.09.37514.37514.412
8 Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS)5.89.20015.0005.27.8500.312.75013.875

Uneven Bars[edit]

RankGymnastA ScoreB ScorePen.Total
1 Ksenia Semenova (RUS)7.29.15016.350
2 Nastia Liukin (USA)7.19.20016.300
3 Yang Yilin (CHN)7.09.15016.150
4 Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR)6.99.22516.125
5 Marie-Sophie Hindermann (GER)6.89.07515.875
6 Steliana Nistor (ROU)6.79.10015.800
7 Hong Su Jong (PRK)6.69.05015.650
8 Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)6.78.00014.700

Balance Beam[edit]

RankGymnastA ScoreB ScorePen.Total
1 Nastia Liukin (USA)6.69.42516.025
2 Steliana Nistor (ROU)6.79.20015.900
2 Li Shanshan (CHN)7.38.60015.900
4 Catalina Ponor (ROU)6.69.2000.115.700
5 Lauren Mitchell (AUS)6.68.82515.425
6 Isabelle Severino (FRA)5.88.87514.675
7 Jade Barbosa (BRA)6.38.27514.575
8 Shawn Johnson (USA)6.87.67514.475

Floor Exercise[edit]

RankGymnastA ScoreB ScorePen.Total
1 Shawn Johnson (USA)6.29.1500.115.250
2 Alicia Sacramone (USA)6.19.12515.225
3 Cassy Vericel (FRA)6.28.92515.125
4 Jiang Yuyan (CHN)6.28.90015.100
5 Cheng Fei (CHN)6.58.8750.315.075
6 Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)6.38.75015.050
7 Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR)6.38.60014.900
8 Sandra Izbasa (ROU)6.09.0250.514.525

Medal count[edit]

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China5218
2 United States4217
3 Germany1113
4 Slovenia112
5 Brazil112
6 Poland11
 Russia11
 South Korea11
9 Romania314
10 Japan134
11 North Korea112
12 Hungary11
 Netherlands11
 Spain11
15 Bulgaria11
 France11
 Italy11
 United Kingdom11
 Uzbekistan11

Notes[edit]

External links[edit]