2001 World Snooker Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Embassy World Snooker Championship
Tournament information
Dates21 April–7 May 2001
VenueCrucible Theatre
CitySheffield
CountryEngland
Organisation(s)WPBSA
FormatRanking event
Total prize fund£1,532,000
Winner's share£260,000
Highest break140
Final
ChampionEngland Ronnie O'Sullivan
Runner-upScotland John Higgins
Score18–14
2000
2002
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Embassy World Snooker Championship
Tournament information
Dates21 April–7 May 2001
VenueCrucible Theatre
CitySheffield
CountryEngland
Organisation(s)WPBSA
FormatRanking event
Total prize fund£1,532,000
Winner's share£260,000
Highest break140
Final
ChampionEngland Ronnie O'Sullivan
Runner-upScotland John Higgins
Score18–14
2000
2002

The 2001 Embassy World Snooker Championship was a professional ranking snooker tournament that took place between the 21 April and 7 May 2001 at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, England.

Mark Williams was the defending champion, but he lost in the second round 12–13 against Joe Swail and became another first time champion, who fell to the Crucible curse and could not defend his first World title.

Ronnie O'Sullivan won his first World title by defeating John Higgins 18–14 in the final.

Tournament summary[edit]

Prize fund[edit]

The breakdown of prize money for this year is shown below:[5]

Main draw[edit]

Shown below are the results for each round. The numbers in parentheses beside some of the players are their seeding ranks (each championship has 16 seeds and 16 qualifiers).[6][7][8]

First roundSecond roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finals
Best of 19 framesBest of 25 framesBest of 25 framesBest of 33 frames
              
21 April[9]      
 Wales Mark Williams (1) 10
26, 27 & 28 April[10]
 Scotland Billy Snaddon 4 
 Wales Mark Williams (1) 12
25 April[9]
  Northern Ireland Joe Swail (16) 13 
 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (16) 10
1 & 2 May[11]
 England Sean Storey 9 
 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (16) 13
24 April[9]
  Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 11 
 Republic of Ireland Fergal O'Brien (9) 8
29 & 30 April[10]
 England Mark King 10 
 England Mark King 5
23 & 24 April[9]
  Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 13 
 Scotland Alan McManus (8) 2
3, 4 & 5 May[12]
 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 10 
 Northern Ireland Joe Swail (16) 11
25 & 26 April[9]
  England Ronnie O'Sullivan (4) 17
 England Stephen Lee (5) 10
28, 29 & 30 April[10]
 England Nigel Bond 3 
 England Stephen Lee (5) 12
22 & 23 April[9]
  England Peter Ebdon (12) 13 
 England Peter Ebdon (12) 10
1 & 2 May[11]
 Thailand James Wattana 8 
 England Peter Ebdon (12) 6
21 & 22 April[9]
  England Ronnie O'Sullivan (4) 13 
 England Dave Harold (13) 10
27 & 28 April[10]
 Australia Quinten Hann 5 
 England Dave Harold (13) 6
22 & 23 April[9]
  England Ronnie O'Sullivan (4) 13 
 England Ronnie O'Sullivan (4) 10
 England Andy Hicks 2 
25 & 26 April[9]      
 Scotland Stephen Hendry (3) 10
29 & 30 April[10]
 England Mark Davis 5 
 Scotland Stephen Hendry (3) 13
21 & 22 April[9]
  England Paul Hunter (14) 5 
 England Paul Hunter (14) 10
1 & 2 May[11]
 England David Roe 6 
 Scotland Stephen Hendry (3) 5
21 & 22 April
  Wales Matthew Stevens (6) 13 
 England Anthony Hamilton (11) 10
26 & 27 April[10]
 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4 
 England Anthony Hamilton (11) 5
21 & 22 April[9]
  Wales Matthew Stevens (6) 13 
 Wales Matthew Stevens (6) 10
3, 4 & 5 May[13]
 Malta Tony Drago 1 
 Wales Matthew Stevens (6) 15
23 April[9]
  Scotland John Higgins (2) 17
 Republic of Ireland Ken Doherty (7) 10
27 & 28 April[10]
 England Nick Dyson 7 
 Republic of Ireland Ken Doherty (7) 13
23 & 24 April[9]
  Republic of Ireland Michael Judge 7 
 England John Parrott (10) 6
1 & 2 May[11]
 Republic of Ireland Michael Judge 10 
 Republic of Ireland Ken Doherty (7) 6
24 & 25 April[9]
  Scotland John Higgins (2) 13 
 Hong Kong Marco Fu (15) 8
28, 29 & 30 April[10]
 Scotland Chris Small 10 
 Scotland Chris Small 8
24 & 25 April[9]
  Scotland John Higgins (2) 13 
 Scotland John Higgins (2) 10
 Scotland Graeme Dott 4 
Final (Best of 35 frames) Crucible Theatre, Sheffield. 6 & 7 May 2001.[14] Referee: Eirian Williams.[15]
Ronnie O'Sullivan (4)
 England
18–14John Higgins (2)
 Scotland
92–41, 0–92, 81–0, 79–0, 56–47, 0–135, 90–28, 71–0, 49–72 , 49–36, 2–53, 50–68, 99–0, 100–12, 22–108, 99–0, 81–26, 12–78, 139–0, 85–0, 133–0, 33–65, 21–67, 0–98, 19–68, 68–0, 78–43, 8–67, 5–101, 68–60, 69–71, 80–45Century breaks: 4 (O'Sullivan 2, Higgins 2)

Highest break by O'Sullivan: 139
Highest break by Higgins: 135

92–41, 0–92, 81–0, 79–0, 56–47, 0–135, 90–28 , 71–0, 49–72, 49–36, 2–53, 50–68, 99–0, 100–12, 22–108, 99–0, 81–26, 12–78, 139–0, 85–0, 133–0, 33–65, 21–67, 0–98, 19–68, 68–0, 78–43, 8–67, 5–101, 68–60, 69–71, 80–45
England Ronnie O'Sullivan wins the 2001 Embassy World Snooker Championship

Qualifying[edit]

The qualifying matches were held between 20 February and 4 March 2001 at the Newport Centre in Newport, Wales.

Round 1[edit]

Best of 19 frames
Hasimu Tuerxun10–3Lasse Münstermann
Tom Ford10–2Charoen Phorat
Ricky Walden10–5David McDonnell
Shailesh Jogia10–9Shaun Murphy
Bob Chaperon10–6Ian Hurdman
Darryn Walker10–3Eddie Barker
Lee Spick10–7Michael Rhodes
Neil Robertson10–7Paul Davison

Round 2–4[edit]

Round 2
(Best of 19 frames)
Round 3
(Best of 19 frames)
Round 4
(Best of 19 frames)
Hugh Abernethy 10–4 Hasimu TuerxunHugh Abernethy 10–8 Jason PrinceRod Lawler 10–4 Hugh Abernethy
Nick Dyson 10–7 Ian BrumbyNick Dyson 10–8 Mark GrayNick Dyson 10–7 Steve James
Tony Knowles 10–4 Colin GilcreestTony Knowles 10–9 Dene O'KaneJimmy Michie 10–2 Tony Knowles
Jason Weston 10–8 Lee RichardsonNick Pearce 10–6 James WestonAlain Robidoux 10–6 Nick Pearce
Tom Ford 10–4 Scott MackenzieBarry Pinches 10–5 Tom FordBarry Pinches 10–5 Dave Finbow
Craig Harrison w/o–w/d Barry PinchesNeal Foulds 10–9 Craig HarrisonJamie Burnett 10–5 Neal Foulds
Farhan Mirza 10–8 Craig RoperShokat Ali 10–3 Farhan MirzaShokat Ali 10–7 Stuart Bingham
Jeff Cundy 10–6 Ricky WaldenMark Davis 10–3 Jeff CundyMark Davis 10–4 Peter Lines
Stephen Maguire 10–3 Troy ShawStephen Maguire 10–3 John LardnerStephen Maguire 10–2 Stuart Pettman
Sean Storey 10–6 Wayne SaidlerSean Storey 10–2 Stephen O'ConnorSean Storey 10–8 Gary Ponting
Barry Hawkins w/o–w/d Mark BennettBarry Hawkins 10–8 Robert MilkinsBradley Jones 10–8 Barry Hawkins
Noppadon Noppachorn 10–8 Anthony BolsoverNoppadon Noppachorn 10–5 Mike DunnNoppadon Noppachorn 10–9 Paul Wykes
Munraj Pal 10–2 Alan BurnettMunraj Pal 10–3 Mick PriceAnthony Davies 10–6 Munraj Pal
Paul McPhillips 10–7 Shailesh JogiaPaul McPhillips 10–6 Tony JonesMichael Judge 10–1 Paul McPhillips
Bjorn Haneveer 10–4 Richard KingBjorn Haneveer 10–2 Darren ClarkeBjorn Haneveer 10–4 Jason Ferguson
Craig Butler 10–9 Ryan DayCraig Butler 10–7 Karl BroughtonCraig Butler 10–6 Lee Walker
Patrick Delsmore w/o–w/d Gareth ChilcottPatrick Delsmore 10–8 Leigh GriffinPatrick Delsmore 10–3 Gerard Greene
Stefan Mazrocis 10–4 Mehmet HusnuSteve Judd 10–8 Stefan MazrocisAlfie Burden 10–2 Steve Judd
Jason Barton 10–7 Chris ShadeJason Barton 10–8 Tony ChappelGary Wilkinson 10–5 Jason Barton
Andrew Higginson 10–7 Bob ChaperonAndrew Higginson 10–8 Adrian GunnellMichael Holt 10–5 Andrew Higginson
Philip Williams 10–5 Mario WehrmannPhilip Williams 10–8 Paul SweeneyAndy Hicks 10–8 Philip Williams
Eddie Manning 10–9 Mike HallettWayne Brown 10–8 Eddiie ManningEuan Henderson 10–3 Wayne Brown
Darryn Walker 10–4 Wayne JonesDarryn Walker 10–9 Phaithoon PhonbunJonathan Birch 10–8 Darryn Walker
Stuart Mann 10–5 Peter McCullaghStuart Mann 10–9 Martin DziewialtowskiStuart Mann 10–2 Matthew Couch
James Reynolds 10–9 Joe DelaneyDean Reynolds 10–7 James ReynoldsDavid Roe 10–8 Dean Reynolds
Karl Burrows w/o–w/d Nick TerryKarl Burrows 10–3 Craig MacGillivrayKarl Burrows 10–7 John Read
Robin Hull 10–7 Barry MapstoneAllister Carter 10–4 Robin HullMarcus Campbell 10–8 Allister Carter
Lee Spick 10–3 Matt WilsonKristjan Helgason 10–7 Lee SpickDavid Gray 10–4 Kristjan Helgason
Neil Robertson 10–9 David McLellanNeil Robertson 10–9 Mark FentonIan McCulloch 10–8 Neil Robertson
Somporn Kathawung 10–4 Graham LeeSomporn Kathawung 10–6 Willie ThorneJoe Johnson 10–2 Somporn Kathawung
Simon Bedford 10–5 Da Hai LinSimon Bedford 10–8 Leo FernandezSimon Bedford 10–3 Paul Davies
Mark Selby 10–4 Stuart ReardonNick Walker 10–9 Mark SelbyPatrick Wallace 10–2 Nick Walker

Round 5–6[edit]

[6]

Round 5
(Best of 19 frames)
Round 6
(Best of 19 frames)
Nick Dyson 10–8 Rod LawlerNick Dyson 10–9 Brian Morgan
Jimmy Michie 10–7 Alain RobidouxNigel Bond 10–6 Jimmy Michie
Barry Pinches 10–5 Jamie BurnettChris Small 10–8 Barry Pinches
Mark Davis 10–5 Shokat AliMark Davis 10–9 Dominic Dale
Sean Storey 10–5 Stephen MaguireSean Storey 10–9 Terry Murphy
Bradley Jones 10–2 Noppadon NoppachornMark King 10–6 Bradley Jones
Michael Judge 10–9 Anthony DaviesMichael Judge 10–7 Jimmy White
Bjorn Haneveer 10–7 Craig ButlerGraeme Dott 10–8 Bjorn Haneveer
Patrick Delsemme 10–7 Alfie BurdenQuinten Hann 10–3 Patrick Delsemme
Michael Holt 10–5 Gary WilkinsonBilly Snaddon 10–6 Michael Holt
Andy Hicks 10–9 Euan HendersonAndy Hicks 10–6 Steve Davis
Jonathan Birch 10–6 Stuart MannJames Wattana 10–5 Jonathan Birch
David Roe 10–8 Karl BurrowsDavid Roe 10–8 Darren Morgan
Marcus Campbell 10–9 David GrayMarcus Campbell 10–5 Drew Henry
Ian McCulloch 10–4 Joe JohnsonTony Drago 10–9 Ian McCulloch
Patrick Wallace 10–9 Simon BedfordPatrick Wallace 10–4 Joe Perry

Century breaks[edit]

There were 53 century breaks in the Championship.[16] The highest break of the tournament was 140 made by Joe Swail.[6][17]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Steve Davis at the World Championships". Snooker Database. Retrieved 11 May 2012. 
  2. ^ "Jimmy White at the World Championships". Snooker Database. Retrieved 11 May 2012. 
  3. ^ King, Steve. "End of an era as Davis misses out on Crucible". The Scotsman on HighBeam Research. Retrieved 11 May 2012.  (subscription required)
  4. ^ "Patrick Wallace at the World Championships". Snooker Database. Retrieved 11 May 2012. 
  5. ^ Downer, Chris (2012). Crucible Almanac. p. 130. 
  6. ^ a b c "World Championship 2001". Global Snooker. Retrieved 29 March 2011. 
  7. ^ "Embassy World Championship 2001". Snooker.org. Retrieved 14 September 2012. 
  8. ^ Downer, Chris (2012). Crucible Almanac. pp. 52–53. 
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "Crucible: First round". BBC News. 27 April 2001. Retrieved 28 October 2010. 
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h "Crucible: Second Round". BBC News. 28 April 2001. Retrieved 28 October 2010. 
  11. ^ a b c d "Crucible: Quarter-Finals". BBC News. 3 May 2001. Retrieved 28 October 2010. 
  12. ^ "Framewatch: O'Sullivan v Swail". BBC News. 5 May 2001. Retrieved 28 October 2010. 
  13. ^ "Framewatch: Higgins v Stevens". BBC News. 5 May 2001. Retrieved 28 October 2010. 
  14. ^ "Framewatch: O'Sullivan v Higgins". BBC News. 7 May 2001. Retrieved 28 October 2010. 
  15. ^ Downer, Chris (2012). Crucible Almanac. p. 143. 
  16. ^ Downer, Chris (2012). Crucible Almanac. p. 150. 
  17. ^ "Crucible Centuries". Snooker.org. Retrieved 5 October 2011.