1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

1988 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams64
Finals siteKemper Arena
Kansas City, Missouri
ChampionsKansas (2nd title)
Runner-upOklahoma (2nd title game)
SemifinalistsArizona (1st Final Four)
Duke (6th Final Four)
Winning coachLarry Brown (1st title)
MOPDanny Manning Kansas
Attendance558,998
Top scorerDanny Manning Kansas
(163 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«19871989»
 
Jump to: navigation, search
1988 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams64
Finals siteKemper Arena
Kansas City, Missouri
ChampionsKansas (2nd title)
Runner-upOklahoma (2nd title game)
SemifinalistsArizona (1st Final Four)
Duke (6th Final Four)
Winning coachLarry Brown (1st title)
MOPDanny Manning Kansas
Attendance558,998
Top scorerDanny Manning Kansas
(163 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«19871989»

The 1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 17, 1988, and ended with the championship game on April 4 returning to Kansas City, Missouri for the 10th time. A total of 63 games were played.

Kansas, coached by Larry Brown, won the national title with an 83–79 victory in the final game over Big Eight Conference rival Oklahoma, coached by Billy Tubbs. As of 2014, this was the last national championship game to feature two schools from the same conference. Danny Manning of Kansas was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player. Even though the Final Four was contested only 40 miles from its campus in Lawrence, Kansas, Kansas was considered a long shot against the top rated Sooners because Oklahoma had previously easily defeated the Jayhawks twice that season -- at home in Norman, Oklahoma and on the road in Kansas' Allen Fieldhouse. After this upset, the 1988 Kansas team was remembered as "Danny and the Miracles."

Locations[edit]

First and Second Rounds[edit]

Later Rounds[edit]

RegionSite
EastEast Rutherford, New Jersey (Meadowlands Arena)
MidwestPontiac, Michigan (Pontiac Silverdome)
SoutheastBirmingham, Alabama (BJCC Arena)
WestSeattle, Washington (Kingdome)
FinalsKansas City, Missouri (Kemper Arena)

Teams[edit]

RegionSeedTeamCoachFinishedFinal OpponentScore
East
East1TempleJohn ChaneyRegional Runner-up2 DukeL 63-53
East2DukeMike KrzyzewskiNational Semifinals6 KansasL 66-59
East3SyracuseJim BoeheimRound of 3211 Rhode IslandL 97-94
East4IndianaBob KnightRound of 6413 RichmondL 72-69
East5Georgia TechBobby CreminsRound of 3213 RichmondL 59-55
East6MissouriNorm StewartRound of 6411 Rhode IslandL 87-80
East7SMUDave BlissRound of 322 DukeL 94-79
East8GeorgetownJohn ThompsonRound of 321 TempleL 74-53
East9LSUDale BrownRound of 648 GeorgetownL 66-63
East10Notre DameDigger PhelpsRound of 647 SMUL 83-75
East11Rhode IslandTom PendersSweet Sixteen2 DukeL 73-72
East12Iowa StateJohnny OrrRound of 645 Georgia TechL 90-78
East13RichmondDick TarrantSweet Sixteen1 TempleL 69-47
East14North Carolina A&TDon CorbettRound of 643 SyracuseL 69-55
East15Boston UniversityMike JarvisRound of 642 DukeL 85-69
East16LehighFran McCafferyRound of 641 TempleL 87-73
Midwest
Midwest1PurdueGene KeadySweet Sixteen4 Kansas StateL 73-70
Midwest2PittsburghPaul EvansRound of 327 VanderbiltL 80-74
Midwest3North Carolina StateJim ValvanoRound of 6414 Murray StateL 78-75
Midwest4Kansas StateLon KrugerRegional Runner-up6 KansasL 71-58
Midwest5DePaulJoey MeyerRound of 324 Kansas StateL 66-58
Midwest6KansasLarry BrownChampion1 OklahomaW 83-79
Midwest7VanderbiltC. M. NewtonSweet Sixteen6 KansasL 77-64
Midwest8BaylorGene IbaRound of 649 Memphis StateL 75-60
Midwest9Memphis StateLarry FinchRound of 321 PurdueL 100-73
Midwest10Utah StateRod TuellerRound of 647 VanderbiltL 80-77
Midwest11XavierPete GillenRound of 646 KansasL 85-72
Midwest12Wichita StateEddie FoglerRound of 645 DePaulL 83-62
Midwest13La SalleSpeedy MorrisRound of 644 Kansas StateL 66-53
Midwest14Murray StateSteve NewtonRound of 326 KansasL 61-58
Midwest15Eastern MichiganBen BraunRound of 642 PittsburghL 108-90
Midwest16Fairleigh DickinsonTom GreenRound of 641 PurdueL 94-79
Southeast
Southeast1OklahomaBilly TubbsRunner Up6 KansasL 83-79
Southeast2KentuckyEddie SuttonSweet Sixteen#6 VillanovaL 80-74
Southeast3IllinoisLou HensonRound of 326 VillanovaL 66-63
Southeast4BYULaDell AndersenRound of 325 LouisvilleL 97-76
Southeast5LouisvilleDenny CrumSweet Sixteen1 OklahomaL 108-98
Southeast6VillanovaRollie MassiminoRegional Runner-up1 OklahomaL 78-59
Southeast7MarylandBob WadeRound of 322 KentuckyL 90-81
Southeast8AuburnSonny SmithRound of 321 OklahomaL 107-87
Southeast9BradleyStan AlbeckRound of 648 AuburnL 90-86
Southeast10UC Santa BarbaraJerry PimmRound of 647 MarylandL 92-82
Southeast11ArkansasNolan RichardsonRound of 646 VillanovaL 82-74
Southeast12Oregon StateRalph MillerRound of 645 LouisvilleL 70-61
Southeast13CharlotteJeff MullinsRound of 644 BYUL 98-92
Southeast14Texas-San AntonioKen BurmeisterRound of 643 IllinoisL 81-72
Southeast15SouthernBen JobeRound of 642 KentuckyL 99-84
Southeast16ChattanoogaMack McCarthyRound of 641 OklahomaL 94-66
West
West1ArizonaLute OlsonNational Semifinals1 OklahomaL 86-78
West2North CarolinaDean SmithRegional Runner-up1 ArizonaL 70-52
West3MichiganBill FriederSweet Sixteen2 North CarolinaL 78-69
West4UNLVJerry TarkanianRound of 325 IowaL 104-86
West5IowaTom DavisSweet Sixteen1 ArizonaL 99-79
West6FloridaNorm SloanRound of 323 MichiganL 108-85
West7WyomingBenny DeesRound of 6410 Loyola MarymountL 119-115
West8Seton HallP.J. CarlesimoRound of 321 ArizonaL 84-55
West9UTEPDon HaskinsRound of 648 Seton HallL 80-64
West10Loyola MarymountPaul WestheadRound of 322 North CarolinaL 123-97
West11St. John'sLou CarneseccaRound of 646 FloridaL 62-59
West12Florida StatePat KennedyRound of 645 IowaL 102-98
West13Southwest Missouri StateCharlie SpoonhourRound of 644 UNLVL 54-50
West14Boise StateBob DyeRound of 643 MichiganL 63-58
West15North Texas StateJimmy GalesRound of 642 North CarolinaL 83-65
West16CornellMike DementRound of 641 ArizonaL 90-50

(#) Kentucky was later stripped of its two NCAA tournament wins due to an ineligible player.

Bracket[edit]

* – Denotes overtime period

East Regional - East Rutherford, New Jersey[edit]

Round of 16QuarterfinalsRegional SemifinalsRegional Finals
            
1Temple87
16Lehigh73
1Temple74
Hartford
8Georgetown53
8Georgetown66
9LSU63
1Temple69
13Richmond47
5Georgia Tech90
12Iowa St78
5Georgia Tech55
Hartford
13Richmond59
4Indiana69
13Richmond72
1Temple53
2Duke63
6Missouri80
11Rhode Island87
11Rhode Island97
Chapel Hill
3Syracuse94
3Syracuse69
14North Carolina A&T55
11Rhode Island72
2Duke73
7SMU83
10Notre Dame75
7SMU79
Chapel Hill
2Duke94
2Duke85
15Boston U69

Midwest Regional - Pontiac, Michigan[edit]

Round of 16QuarterfinalsRegional SemifinalsRegional Finals
            
1Purdue94
16Fairleigh Dickinson79
1Purdue100
South Bend
9Memphis St73
8Baylor60
9Memphis St75
1Purdue70
4Kansas St73
5DePaul83
12Wichita St62
5DePaul58
South Bend
4Kansas St66
4Kansas St66
13La Salle53
4Kansas St58
6Kansas71
6Kansas85
11Xavier72
6Kansas61
Lincoln
14Murray St58
3N.C. State75
14Murray St78
6Kansas77
7Vanderbilt64
7Vanderbilt80
10Utah St77
7Vanderbilt80
Lincoln
2Pittsburgh74*
2Pittsburgh108
15Eastern Michigan90

Southeast Regional - Birmingham, Alabama[edit]

Round of 16QuarterfinalsRegional SemifinalsRegional Finals
            
1Oklahoma94
16Tennessee-Chattanooga66
1Oklahoma107
Atlanta
8Auburn87
8Auburn90
9Bradley86
1Oklahoma108
5Louisville98
5Louisville70
12Oregon St61
5Louisville97
Atlanta
4BYU76
4BYU98
13Charlotte92*
1Oklahoma78
6Villanova59
6Villanova82
11Arkansas74
6Villanova66
Cincinnati
3Illinois63
3Illinois81
14Texas San Antonio72
6Villanova80
2Kentucky74
7Maryland92
10UC Santa Barbara82
7Maryland81
Cincinnati
2Kentucky#90
2Kentucky#99
15Southern U84

(#) Kentucky was later stripped of its two NCAA tournament wins due to an ineligible player.

West Regional - Seattle, Washington[edit]

Round of 16QuarterfinalsRegional SemifinalsRegional Finals
            
1Arizona90
16Cornell50
1Arizona84
Los Angeles
8Seton Hall55
8Seton Hall80
9UTEP64
1Arizona99
5Iowa79
5Iowa102
12Florida St98
5Iowa104
Los Angeles
4UNLV86
4UNLV54
13Southwest Missouri State50
1Arizona70
2North Carolina52
6Florida62
11St John's59
6Florida85
Salt Lake City
3Michigan108
3Michigan63
14Boise St58
3Michigan69
2North Carolina78
7Wyoming115
10Loyola Marymount119
10Loyola Marymount97
Salt Lake City
2North Carolina123
2North Carolina83
15North Texas State65

Final Four @ Kansas City, Missouri[edit]

National SemifinalsNational Championship Game
      
E2Duke59
M6Kansas66
M6Kansas83
S1Oklahoma79
S1Oklahoma86
W1Arizona78

Game summaries[edit]

Final Four
April 2
Kansas Jayhawks 66, Duke Blue Devils 59
Scoring by half: 38-27, 28-32
Pts: Danny Manning 25
Rebs: Danny Manning 10
Asts: Kevin Pritchard 5
Pts: Danny Ferry 19
Rebs: Danny Ferry 12
Asts: Quinn Snyder 5
Kansas advances to Championship Game
Kemper Arena, Kansas City, MO
Attendance: 16,392


Final Four
April 2
Arizona Wildcats 78, Oklahoma Sooners 86
Scoring by half: 27-39, 51-47
Pts: Sean Elliott 31
Rebs: Tom Tolbert 13
Asts: Steve Kerr 5
Pts: Mookie Blaylock/Harvey Grant 21
Rebs: Harvey Grant 10
Asts: Ricky Grace 8
Oklahoma advances to Championship game
Kemper Arena, Kansas City, MO
Attendance: 16,392

Announcers[edit]