1987 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

1987 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams64
Finals siteLouisiana Superdome
New Orleans, Louisiana
ChampionsIndiana (5th title)
Runner-upSyracuse (1st title game)
SemifinalistsProvidence (2nd Final Four)
UNLV (2nd Final Four)
Winning coachBob Knight (3rd title)
MOPKeith Smart Indiana
Attendance654,744
Top scorersSteve Alford Indiana
Rony Seikaly Syracuse
(138 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1986 1988»
 
Jump to: navigation, search
1987 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams64
Finals siteLouisiana Superdome
New Orleans, Louisiana
ChampionsIndiana (5th title)
Runner-upSyracuse (1st title game)
SemifinalistsProvidence (2nd Final Four)
UNLV (2nd Final Four)
Winning coachBob Knight (3rd title)
MOPKeith Smart Indiana
Attendance654,744
Top scorersSteve Alford Indiana
Rony Seikaly Syracuse
(138 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1986 1988»

The 1987 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 12, 1987, and ended with the championship game on March 30 in New Orleans, Louisiana. A total of 63 games were played.

Indiana, coached by Bob Knight, won the national title with a 74-73 victory in the final game over Syracuse, coached by Jim Boeheim. Keith Smart of Indiana, who hit the game-winner in the final seconds, was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player. The tournament also featured a "Cinderella team" in the Final Four, as Providence College, led by a then-unknown Rick Pitino, made their first Final Four appearance since 1973. This was also the last tournament in which teams were allowed to have home court advantage: Syracuse (2E), DePaul (3MW), Arizona (10W) and UAB (11SE) all opened the tournament playing on their home courts. The 1987 NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament was also the first tournament to utilize the Three-Point Shot.

Contents

Locations

First and Second Rounds

Later Rounds

RegionSite
EastEast Rutherford, New Jersey (Meadowlands Arena)
MidwestCincinnati, Ohio (Riverfront Coliseum)
SoutheastLouisville, Kentucky (Freedom Hall)
WestSeattle, Washington (Kingdome)
FinalsNew Orleans, Louisiana Louisiana Superdome

Teams

RegionSeedTeamCoachFinishedFinal OpponentScore
East
East1North CarolinaDean SmithRegional Runner-up2 SyracuseL 79-75
East2SyracuseJim BoeheimRunner Up1 IndianaL 74-73
East3PurdueGene KeadyRound of 326 FloridaL 85-66
East4TCUJim KillingsworthRound of 325 Notre DameL 58-57
East5Notre DameDigger PhelpsSweet Sixteen1 North CarolinaL 74-68
East6FloridaNorm SloanSweet Sixteen2 SyracuseL 87-81
East7West VirginiaGale CatlettRound of 6410 Western KentuckyL 64-62
East8NavyPete HerrmannRound of 649 MichiganL 97-82
East9MichiganBill FriederRound of 321 North CarolinaL 109-97
East10Western KentuckyMurray ArnoldRound of 322 SyracuseL 104-86
East11North Carolina StateJim ValvanoRound of 646 FloridaL 82-70
East12Middle Tennessee StateBruce StewartRound of 645 Notre DameL 84-71
East13MarshallRick HuckabayRound of 644 TCUL 76-60
East14NortheasternKarl FogelRound of 643 PurdueL 104-95
East15Georgia SouthernFrank KernsRound of 642 SyracuseL 79-73
East16PennTom SchneiderRound of 641 North CarolinaL 113-82
Midwest
Midwest1IndianaBob KnightChampion2 SyracuseW 74-73
Midwest2TempleJohn ChaneyRound of 3210 LSUL 72-62
Midwest3DePaulJoey MeyerSweet Sixteen10 LSUL 63-58
Midwest4MissouriNorm StewartRound of 6413 XavierL 70-69
Midwest5DukeMike KrzyzewskiSweet Sixteen1 IndianaL 88-82
Midwest6St. John'sLou CarneseccaRound of 323 DePaulL 83-75
Midwest7Georgia TechBobby CreminsRound of 6410 LSUL 85-79
Midwest8AuburnSonny SmithRound of 321 IndianaL 107-90
Midwest9San DiegoHank EganRound of 648 AuburnL 62-61
Midwest10LSUDale BrownRegional Runner-up1 IndianaL 77-76
Midwest11Wichita StateEddie FoglerRound of 646 St. John'sL 57-55
Midwest12Texas A&MShelby MetcalfRound of 645 DukeL 58-51
Midwest13XavierPete GillenRound of 325 DukeL 65-60
Midwest14Louisiana TechTommy Joe EaglesRound of 643 DePaulL 76-62
Midwest15SouthernBen JobeRound of 642 TempleL 75-56
Midwest16FairfieldMitch BuonaguroRound of 641 IndianaL 92-58
Southeast
Southeast1GeorgetownJohn ThompsonRegional Runner-up6 ProvidenceL 88-73
Southeast2AlabamaWimp SandersonSweet Sixteen6 ProvidenceL 103-82
Southeast3IllinoisLou HensonRound of 6414 Austin PeayL 68-67
Southeast4ClemsonCliff EllisRound of 6413 Southwest Missouri StateL 65-60
Southeast5KansasLarry BrownSweet Sixteen1 GeorgetownL 70-57
Southeast6ProvidenceRick PitinoNational Semifinals2 SyracuseL 77-63
Southeast7New OrleansBenny DeesRound of 322 AlabamaL 101-76
Southeast8KentuckyEddie SuttonRound of 649 Ohio StateL 91-77
Southeast9Ohio StateGary WilliamsRound of 321 GeorgetownL 82-79
Southeast10BYULaDell AndersenRound of 647 New OrleansL 83-79
Southeast11UABGene BartowRound of 646 ProvidenceL 90-68
Southeast12HoustonPat FosterRound of 645 KansasL 66-55
Southeast13Southwest Missouri StateCharlie SpoonhourRound of 325 KansasL 67-63
Southeast14Austin PeayLake KellyRound of 326 ProvidenceL 90-87
Southeast15North Carolina A&TDon CorbettRound of 642 AlabamaL 88-71
Southeast16BucknellCharles WoollumRound of 641 GeorgetownL 75-53
West
West1UNLVJerry TarkanianNational Semifinals1 IndianaL 97-93
West2IowaTom DavisRegional Runner-up1 UNLVL 84-81
West3PittsburghPaul EvansRound of 326 OklahomaL 96-93
West4UCLAWalt HazzardRound of 3212 WyomingL 78-68
West5VirginiaTerry HollandRound of 6412 WyomingL 64-60
West6OklahomaBilly TubbsSweet Sixteen2 IowaL 93-91
West7UTEPDon HaskinsRound of 322 IowaL 84-82
West8GeorgiaHugh DurhamRound of 649 Kansas StateL 82-79
West9Kansas StateLon KrugerRound of 321 UNLVL 80-61
West10ArizonaLute OlsonRound of 647 UTEPL 98-91
West11TulsaJ. D. BarnettRound of 646 OklahomaL 74-69
West12WyomingJim BrandenburgSweet Sixteen1 UNLVL 92-78
West13Central MichiganCharlie ColesRound of 644 UCLAL 92-73
West14MaristDave MagarityRound of 643 PittsburghL 93-68
West15Santa ClaraCarroll WilliamsRound of 642 IowaL 99-76
West16Idaho StateJim BoutinRound of 641 UNLVL 95-70

Bracket

East region

 First roundSecond roundRegional SemifinalsRegional Finals
                   
1 North Carolina113 
16 Pennsylvania82 
 1 North Carolina109 
 
 9 Michigan97 
8 Navy82
9 Michigan97 
 1 North Carolina74 
 5 Notre Dame68 
5 Notre Dame84 
12 Middle Tennessee St71 
 5 Notre Dame58
 
 4 TCU57 
4 TCU76
13 Marshall60 
 1 North Carolina75
 2 Syracuse79
6 Florida82 
11 N.C. State70 
 6 Florida85
 
 3 Purdue66 
3 Purdue104
14 Northeastern95 
 6 Florida81
 2 Syracuse87 
7 West Virginia62 
10 Western Kentucky64 
 10 Western Kentucky86
 
 2 Syracuse104 
2 Syracuse79
15 Georgia Southern73 

Southeast region

 First roundSecond roundRegional SemifinalsRegional Finals
                   
1 Georgetown75 
16 Bucknell53 
 1 Georgetown82 
 
 9 Ohio St79 
8 Kentucky77
9 Ohio St91 
 1 Georgetown70 
 5 Kansas57 
5 Kansas66 
12 Houston55 
 5 Kansas67
 
 13 Southwest Missouri St63 
4 Clemson60
13 Southwest Missouri St65 
 1 Georgetown73
 6 Providence88
6 Providence90 
11 UAB68 
 6 Providence90
 
 14 Austin Peay87* 
3 Illinois67
14 Austin Peay68 
 6 Providence103
 2 Alabama82 
7 New Orleans83 
10 BYU79 
 7 New Orleans76
 
 2 Alabama101 
2 Alabama88
15 North Carolina A&T71 

Midwest region

 First roundSecond roundRegional SemifinalsRegional Finals
                   
1 Indiana92 
16 Fairfield58 
 1 Indiana107 
 
 8 Auburn90 
8 Auburn62
9 San Diego61 
 1 Indiana88 
 5 Duke82 
5 Duke58 
12 Texas A&M51 
 5 Duke65
 
 13 Xavier60 
4 Missouri69
13 Xavier70 
 1 Indiana77
 10 LSU76
6 St John's57 
11 Wichita St55 
 6 St John's75*
 
 3 DePaul83 
3 DePaul76
14 Louisiana Tech62 
 3 DePaul58
 10 LSU63 
7 Georgia Tech79 
10 LSU85 
 10 LSU72
 
 2 Temple62 
2 Temple75
15 Southern-BR56 

West region

 First roundSecond roundRegional SemifinalsRegional Finals
                   
1 UNLV95 
16 Idaho St70 
 1 UNLV80 
 
 9 Kansas St61 
8 Georgia79*
9 Kansas St82 
 1 UNLV92 
 12 Wyoming78 
5 Virginia60 
12 Wyoming64 
 12 Wyoming78
 
 4 UCLA68 
4 UCLA92
13 Central Michigan73 
 1 UNLV84
 2 Iowa81
6 Oklahoma74 
11 Tulsa69 
 6 Oklahoma96
 
 3 Pittsburgh93 
3 Pittsburgh93
14 Marist68 
 6 Oklahoma91*
 2 Iowa93 
7 UTEP98 
10 Arizona91* 
 7 UTEP82
 
 2 Iowa84 
2 Iowa99
15 Santa Clara76 

Final Four

 National SemifinalsNational Championship Game
         
E2 Syracuse77 
S6 Providence63 
  E2 Syracuse73
 M1 Indiana74
M1 Indiana97
W1 UNLV93 

Announcers

Trivia