1960 SCCA National Sports Car Championship season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
1960 SCCA National Sports Car Championship season
Previous:1959Next:1961

The 1960 SCCA National Sports Car Championship season was the tenth season of the Sports Car Club of America's National Sports Car Championship. It began April 3, 1960, and ended November 13, 1960, after seventeen races.

Schedule[edit]


RndRaceLengthACircuitLocationDate
1SCCA National Races ?Corry Field Naval Air StationPensacola, FloridaApril 3
2President's Cup National Races68 mi (109 km)Marlboro Motor RacewayUpper Marlboro, MarylandApril 16
3National Championship Races200 km (120 mi)Virginia International RacewayDanville, VirginiaMay 1
4Cumberland National Sports Car Races45 minutesGreater Cumberland Regional AirportWiley Ford, West VirginiaMay 15
5SCCA National Races50 mi (80 km)Bridgehampton Race CircuitBridgehampton, New YorkMay 30
6International June Sprints140 mi (230 km)Road AmericaElkhart Lake, WisconsinJune 19
7SCCA National Races ?Lime Rock ParkLakeville, ConnecticutJuly 2
8SCCA National Races180 km (110 mi)Continental Divide RacewayCastle Rock, ColoradoJuly 17
9Meadowdale SCCA National Championship Race ?Meadowdale International RacewayCarpentersville, IllinoisJuly 18
10Governor's Cup National SCCA Races150 km (93 mi)Montgomery AirportMontgomery, New YorkAugust 7
11SCCA National Races ?Kentucky State FairgroundsLouisville, KentuckyAugust 21
12SCCA National Races100 mi (160 km)Thompson International SpeedwayThompson, ConnecticutSeptember 5
13Road America 500500 mi (800 km)Road AmericaElkhart Lake, WisconsinSeptember 11
14Watkins Glen Grand Prix100 mi (160 km)Watkins Glen InternationalWatkins Glen, New YorkSeptember 24
15SCCA National Races ?Cabaniss Naval AirfieldCorpus Christi, TexasOctober 9
16SCCA National Races ?Ascarate Park RacewayEl Paso, TexasOctober 30
17SCCA National Championship Sports Car Races115 mi (185 km)Daytona International SpeedwayDaytona Beach, FloridaNovember 13
^A Feature race

Season results[edit]

Feature race overall winners in bold.

RndCircuitBM Winning TeamBP Winning TeamCM Winning TeamCP Winning TeamDM Winning TeamDP Winning TeamEM Winning TeamEP Winning TeamFM Winning TeamFP Winning TeamGM Winning TeamGP Winning TeamHM Winning TeamHP Winning TeamIM Winning TeamResults
BM Winning Driver(s)BP Winning Driver(s)CM Winning Driver(s)CP Winning Driver(s)DM Winning Driver(s)DP Winning Driver(s)EM Winning Driver(s)EP Winning Driver(s)FM Winning Driver(s)FP Winning Driver(s)GM Winning Driver(s)GP Winning Driver(s)HM Winning Driver(s)HP Winning Driver(s)IM Winning Driver(s)
1PensacolaunknownunknownunknownunknownMaseratiunknownPorscheunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownResults
Switzerland Gaston AndreyUnited States Roger Penske
2Marlborono finishers#90 Ferrari#11 Bill Mitchell#56 PorscheA#57 A.C.-Bristol#6 Porsche#67 MGno entries#82 Fiat-Abarth#7 Elva#83 Fiat-Abarth#76 Osca#84 Fiat-Abarthno entriesResults
United States Bob GrossmanUnited States Dick ThompsonUnited States Gene HobbsUnited States Charles KurtzUnited States Roger PenskeUnited States Sherman DeckerUnited States Paul RichardsUnited States Charlie KolbUnited States Charles CallananUnited States Oliver SchmidtUnited States Chandler Lawrence
3VIRB#19 Ferrari#11 Bill Mitchellno entriesno finishers#57 A.C.-Bristol#140 Porsche#4 Daimlerno finishers#42 Siata#7 Elva#44 Sunbeam#76 Osca#84 Fiat-Abarthno entriesResults
United States Bob GrossmanUnited States Dick ThompsonUnited States Charles KurtzUnited States Bob HolbertUnited States Duncan BlackUnited States Douglas DiffenderferUnited States Charlie KolbUnited States Vince TamburoUnited States Oliver SchmidtUnited States Chandler Lawrence
4Cumberland#11 Bill Mitchell#145 Tad Daviesno entries#77 Bruce Jennings#60 Briggs Cunningham#231 Elliott Pew#6 Elmer Wolf#4 Duncan Blackno finishers#9 Charlie Kolb#7 Charles Kolb#144 Vince Tamburo#98 Martin W. Tanner#84 Franklin Roosevelt#443 Phillips G. JeffreyResults
United States Dick ThompsonUnited States Ray RairdonUnited States Bruce JenningsUnited States Walt HansgenUnited States Elliott PewUnited States Roger PenskeUnited States Duncan BlackUnited States Charlie KolbUnited States Charlie KolbUnited States Vince TamburoUnited States Martin TannerUnited States Chandler LawrenceUnited States Phillips Jeffrey
5Bridgehamptonno entries#41 FerrariBill MitchellPorsche#60 Briggs CunninghamunknownPorscheunknownunknownunknownLolaunknownunknownunknownunknownResults
United States Bob GrossmanUnited States Dick ThompsonUnited States Bruce JenningsUnited States Walt HansgenUnited States Roger PenskeUnited States Millard Ripley
6Road America#1 Meister BrauserFerrari#11 Bill MitchellPorsche#25 Mike GarberJaguar#6 Roger PenskeDaimler#77 Concours Motors#47 Elva#78 Lola#7 Alfa Romeo#9 Walsh Special#85 Austin-Healeyno entriesResults
United States Augie PabstUnited States George ReedUnited States Dick ThompsonUnited States Bill RomigSwitzerland Gaston AndreyUnited States Lloyd BartonUnited States Roger PenskeUnited States Duncan BlackUnited States Bill WuesthoffUnited States Ernie HarrisUnited States Millard RipleyUnited States Philip SevenUnited States Ed WalshUnited States Frank Phillips
7Lime Rock#49 Kelso Auto Dynamics#40 Chevrolet#52 Jaguar#77 PorscheC#57 A.C.-Bristol#14 Porsche#25 Alfa Romeo#33 Porsche#64 Elva#78 Lola#22 Alfa Romeo#12 Bandini-Saab#65 Fiat-Abarthno entriesResults
United States George ConstantineUnited States Bob JohnsonUnited States Gordon MacKenzieUnited States Bruce JenningsUnited States Charles KurtzUnited States Bob HolbertUnited States Reed RolloUnited States Newton DavisUnited States Mark DonohueUnited States Millard RipleyUnited States Don ErlbeckUnited States Henry RudkinUnited States Chris Noyes
8Castle Rockno finishersChevroletAllard-ChryslerunknownunknownA.C.-Bristol#14 PorscheAlfa RomeoPorschePorscheElvaAlfa RomeoLotus-FiatFiat-AbarthunknownResults
United States Dan CollinsUnited States Chuck FrederickUnited States Gene KurlandUnited States Bob HolbertUnited States Tony PolumbusUnited States Charles LyonUnited States John Max WolfUnited States Charlie KolbUnited States Joyce ThompsonUnited States Harry JonesUnited States Don McCormick
9Meadowdale#1 Meister BrauserunknownJaguarunknownMaseratiunknownPorscheunknownPorscheunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownResults
United States Augie PabstUnited States Tossie AlexUnited States Dave CauseyUnited States Roger PenskeUnited States Bill Wuesthoff
10Montgomery#15 Meister Brauser#40 Chevrolet#141 Ferrari-Chevrolet#12 Porsche#60 Briggs Cunningham#231 A.C.-Bristol#70 Lotus#4 Daimler#171 Porsche#42 Siata#78 Lola#87 Fiat-Abarth#761 Osca#84 Fiat-Abarthno entriesResults
United States Augie PabstUnited States Bob JohnsonUnited States Bud FaustUnited States Bill RomigUnited States Walt HansgenUnited States Elliott PewUnited States Tom FlemingUnited States Duncan BlackUnited States James FornoUnited States Douglas DiffenderferUnited States Millard RipleyUnited States Paul RichardsUnited States Oliver SchmidtUnited States Chandler Lawrence
11LouisvilleMeister BrauserunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownPorscheunknownPorscheunknownLolaSunbeamunknownunknownunknownResults
United States Augie PabstUnited States Bob HolbertUnited States Bill WuesthoffUnited States Millard RipleyUnited States Don Sesslar
12Thompson#49 Kelso Auto Dynamics#39 ChevroletD#77 Porsche#60 Briggs Cunningham#74 A.C.-BristolE#4 Daimler#6 Porsche#42 Elva#90 Lotus#48 Sunbeam#76 Osca#84 Fiat-Abarthno entriesResults
United States George ConstantineUnited States Dick JalbertUnited States Bruce JenningsUnited States Walt HansgenUnited States Elliott PewUnited States Duncan BlackUnited States Roger PenskeUnited States Mark DonohueUnited States Robert BarkerUnited States Vince TamburoUnited States Oliver SchmidtUnited States Chandler Lawrence
13Road America#33 James PlaceChevrolet#60 Briggs CunninghamPorsche#24 Dave CauseyA.C.-Bristol#61 Briggs CunninghamDaimler#27 Ernest EricksonPorscheLotusAlfa Romeo#60 Briggs CunninghamFiat-Abarthno entriesResults
United States James Place
United States Jack Zalinger
United States Bob JohnsonUnited States Walt HansgenUnited States Dick TalbotUnited States Dave Causey
United States Luke Stear
United States Bill SteeleUnited States John Fitch
United States William Kimberly
United States E. G. DavisUnited States Ernie Erickson
United States Don Sesslar
United States Harold ZimdarsUnited States M. R. J. Wyllie
United States Margaret Wyllie
United States Harlan BesseUnited States Denise McCluggageUnited States Dick Stitt
14Watkins Glen#50 Meister Brauser#72 Bob Johnson#62 Briggs Cunningham#77 Bruce R. Jennings#17 Ferrari#249 Bill HarwellF#4 Duncan Black#6 John M. Wyatt III#224 Cambridge Motors#2 M. R. J. Wyllie#95 Vincent Tamburo#98 Oliver C. Schmidt#84 Franklin D. Roosevelt#58 Phillips G. JeffreyResults
United States Augie PabstUnited States Bob JohnsonUnited States Ed HugusUnited States Bruce JenningsUnited States Dean McCarthyUnited States Bill HarwellUnited States Duncan BlackUnited States Roger PenskeCanada John CannonUnited States M. R. J. WyllieUnited States Vince TamburoUnited States Oliver SchmidtUnited States Chandler LawrenceUnited States Phillips Jeffrey
15Corpus ChristiunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownResults
16El PasoMeister BrauserunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownunknownResults
United States Augie Pabst
17Daytona#0 Meister Brauserunknown#40 Lister-Corvetteunknown#20 Maseratiunknown#44 PorscheunknownPorscheunknown#1 Lotus-Climaxunknown#9 Oscaunknownno entriesResults
United States Augie PabstUnited States Art HuttingerUnited States Alan ConnellUnited States Roger PenskeUnited States Chuck CasselUnited States William StoryUnited States George Peck
^A D Modified were classified with C Modified at Marlboro.
^B B and C Modified were classified together at VIR; the combined class was won by Dick Thompson's CM Chevrolet Corvette Sing Ray. The highest-finishing BM car was Bud Gates's Lister-Corvette in 2nd.
^C D Modified were classified with C Modified at Lime Rock.
^D C Modified were classified with B Modified at Thompson.
^E E Modified were classified with D Modified at Thompson.
^F E and F Modified were classified together at Watkins Glen; the combined class was won by Roger Penske's FM Porsche 718. The highest-finishing EM car was William Kimberly in Briggs Cunningham's Maserati Tipo 61.

Champions[edit]

ClassDriverCar
B ModifiedUnited States Augie PabstScarab Mk II-Chevrolet
B ProductionUnited States Bob JohnsonChevrolet Corvette
C ModifiedUnited States Dick ThompsonChevrolet Corvette Sting Ray SS
C ProductionUnited States Bruce JenningsPorsche 356 Carrera
D ModifiedSwitzerland Gaston AndreyMaserati Tipo 61
D ProductionUnited States Elliott PewAC Ace-Bristol
E ModifiedUnited States Bob HolbertPorsche 718 RSK, Porsche 718 RS 60
E ProductionUnited States Duncan BlackDaimler SP250
F ModifiedUnited States Roger PenskePorsche 718 RSK, Porsche 718 RS 60
F ProductionUnited States Doug DiffenderferSiata 208S
G ModifiedUnited States Millard RipleyLotus 17, Lola Mk.1
G ProductionUnited States Vince TamburoSunbeam Alpine
H ModifiedUnited States Oliver SchmidtOsca, Lola Mk.1-Osca
H ProductionUnited States Chandler LawrenceFiat-Abarth
I ModifiedUnited States Phillips JeffreyBerkeley

External links[edit]